FIVB Home Page
Beach Home Page
World Tour 2005
Teams (tech.)
Players (tech.)
 
 
 
 
 
Beach Volleyball World Rankings 2005
 
 
Teams (technical) - men   
Updated on 28 Nov 2005
Rank Team Country Seed Points Entry
pts.
1 Ricardo-Emanuel BRA BRA 1.50 5'128 1'520
2 Marcio Araujo-de Jesus Magalhães BRA BRA 2.50 5'096 1'360
3 Benjamin-Harley BRA BRA 3.00 4'244 1'260
4 Egger M.-Laciga M. SUI SUI 3.75 3'316 1'200
5 Brink-Schneider K. GER GER 3.87 2'844 1'340
6 Heuscher-Kobel SUI SUI 5.50 2'714 1'160
7 Dieckmann M.-Reckermann GER GER 3.25 2'580 1'480
8 Heyer-Laciga P. SUI SUI 9.75 2'476 792
9 Dieckmann Ch.-Scheuerpflug GER GER 5.00 2'380 1'420
10 Kais Kr.-Vesik EST EST 7.50 2'376 816
11 Tande-Franco BRA BRA 5.00 2'242 1'026
12 Gibb-Metzger USA USA 3.75 2'124 1'424
13 Klemperer-Schneider K. GER GER 6.00 2'050 1'112
14 Berger-Doppler AUT AUT 8.50 2'020 768
15 Koreng-Reckermann GER GER 6.62 1'966 1'124
16 Conde-Salema ARG ARG 12.25 1'951 558
17 Cunha-Franco BRA BRA 4.37 1'947 990
18 Alvarez-Ramirez Bernal CUB CUB 11.00 1'884 624
19 Kjemperud-Skarlund NOR NOR 14.00 1'776 420
20 Horrem-Pettersen E.P. NOR NOR 14.00 1'748 568
21 Baracetti-Conde ARG ARG 11.50 1'742 544
22 Rogers-Scott USA USA 5.75 1'718 1'108
23 Leinemann-Van Huizen CAN CAN 13.00 1'680 512
24 Schacht-Slack AUS AUS 7.75 1'618 848
25 De Gruijter-Ronnes NED NED 17.00 1'596 360
26 Urbatzka-Reckermann GER GER 13.12 1'502 809
27 Heese-Van Huizen CAN CAN 13.00 1'433 401
28 Barsouk-Arkaev RUS RUS 15.00 1'404 464
29 Cadieux-Van Huizen CAN CAN 15.00 1'373 401
30 Herrera-Mesa ESP ESP 14.00 1'346 488
31 Polte-Schoen GER GER 17.50 1'336 392
32 Rogers-Dalhausser USA USA 12.37 1'290 860
Rank Team Country Seed Points Entry
pts.
33 Kais Kr.-Ruul EST EST 10.00 1'278 470
34 Leinemann-Cadieux CAN CAN 15.00 1'273 401
35 Polte-Koreng GER GER 14.50 1'256 568
36 Klemperer-Koreng GER GER 9.37 1'148 828
37 Baracetti-Depiaggio ARG ARG 13.00 1'095 373
38 Cadieux-Heese CAN CAN 15.00 1'026 290
39 Bosma-Ortiz ESP ESP 9.50 932 689
40 Nowotny-Gartmayer AUT AUT 17.00 886 424
41 Cunha-Dulinski BRA BRA 9.75 852 680
42 Pitman-Lochhead NZL NZL 14.00 850 360
43 Asahi-Watanabe JPN JPN 14.00 828 340
44 Lione-Varnier "Osso" ITA ITA 6.00 800 680
45 Maia-Brenha POR POR 12.50 794 475
46 Kröger-Schoen GER GER 19.50 789 343
47 Karasev-Arkaev RUS RUS 20.00 787 298
48 Kröger-Polte GER GER 21.00 785 287
49 Gosch-Strauss AUT AUT 15.00 770 340
50 Karasev-Barsouk RUS RUS 20.00 767 298
51 Arkaev-Kulikovsky RUS RUS 20.00 760 274
52 Amore"Eugio"-Fenili ITA ITA 14.00 754 440
53 Blanton-Wong USA USA 14.00 728 728
54 Gscheidle-Schnider SUI SUI 22.00 714 256
55 Polte-Schiewe GER GER 22.00 686 188
56 Cunha-Solberg Salgado BRA BRA 11.00 684 480
57 Bosma-Garcia Thompson ESP ESP 16.16 655 438
58 Berg B.-Svensson R. SWE SWE 15.00 650 294
59 Boersma E.-Kogel NED NED 17.00 631 300
60 Q. Xu-Xu CHN CHN 17.00 630 256
61 Bernardo-Cunha BRA BRA   612 446
62 Child-Heese CAN CAN 19.00 608 210
63 Papaleo Pérez-Hernandez PUR PUR 23.00 592 212
64 Cadieux-Domingo CAN CAN 23.00 550 209
Rank Team Country Seed Points Entry
pts.
65 Pedrosa-Rosas POR POR 16.00 518 290
66 Prosser-Richardson AUS AUS 19.00 514 310
67 Cès-Dugrip FRA FRA 22.00 510 209
68 Xu-Wu CHN CHN 16.00 507 201
69 Vorobvev-Zabuslayev KAZ KAZ 18.00 504 260
70 Michalopoulos-Xenakis GRE GRE 19.00 500 218
71 Hoidalen-Goranson K. NOR NOR 20.00 493 139
72 Mätzler-Gartmayer AUT AUT   486 229
73 Hoidalen-Oevergaard NOR NOR 19.00 480 140
74 Maia-Briyida POR POR 14.75 473 279
75 Aro Perez-Ortiz ESP ESP   463 349
76 Cès-Salvetti FRA FRA 21.66 452 182
77 Goranson K.-Engvik NOR NOR 22.00 438 138
78 Rossell-Villar CUB CUB 20.00 434 196
79 Oevergaard-Engvik NOR NOR 21.00 425 139
80 Boersma E.-Ronnes NED NED   420 90
81 Salvetti-Dugrip FRA FRA 22.66 406 151
82 Canet-Hamel FRA FRA 23.00 383 222
83 Cès-Caravano FRA FRA   381 151
84 Boersma E.-Maas NED NED 21.00 374 75
85 Nalbert-Dulinski BRA BRA 15.25 372 360
86 Boersma E.-M.Boersma NED NED   364 65
87 Lucena-Dalhausser USA USA 22.00 362 362
88 Canet-Gagliano FRA FRA 21.00 336 211
89 Galli F.-Raffaelli ITA ITA   309 100
90 Gagliano-Hamel FRA FRA 23.00 299 171
91 Rademaker-Kogel NED NED   286 254
92 Bendandi-Cicola ITA ITA   278 90
93 Salvetti-Caravano FRA FRA   277 93
94 Garcia Thompson-Luna ESP ESP 23.66 276 116
95 Daguerre-Hamel FRA FRA   267 131
96 Shiratori-Nishimura JPN JPN 26.00 248 107
Rank Team Country Seed Points Entry
pts.
97 Wu-Yin CHN CHN 16.00 244 118
  Salvetti-Le Berre FRA FRA 23.66 244 127
  Morikawa-Shiratori JPN JPN 28.00 244 95
100 Tomatis-Raffaelli ITA ITA 17.00 238 113
101 Canet-Montal FRA FRA   228 139
102 Gagliano-Daguerre FRA FRA   220 120
103 Galli F.-Tomatis ITA ITA   219 79
104 Salvetti-Deulofeu FRA FRA   207 81
105 Krug-Urbatzka GER GER 28.00 187 110
106 Mussa-Hernandez VEN VEN 17.00 180 180
107 Pará-Jan BRA BRA 17.00 178 118
108 Popp-Kröger GER GER   167 119
109 Ruiz Nuñez-Correa ESP ESP 21.00 164 152
110 Kröger-Rademacher GER GER 28.00 154 154
  Nishimura-Yamamoto JPN JPN 25.00 154 81
  Beck-Bleiker SUI SUI 17.00 154 100
113 Huth-Urbatzka GER GER   152 85
114 Montal-Gagliano FRA FRA   144 88
115 Lario-Luna ESP ESP 25.00 142 70
116 Gagliano-Quoirin FRA FRA   140 82
117 Paulo Emilio-Santos BRA BRA   134  
118 Daguerre-Daguerre FRA FRA   132 52
119 Conte-Caravano FRA FRA   130 46
120 Acco-Luizão BRA BRA   126 12
  Hiebert-Reader CAN CAN   126 56
  Damez-Caravano FRA FRA   126 31
  Gabathuler-Wenger SUI SUI   126  
  Dyachenko-Kulinich UKR UKR 17.00 126 116
125 Ellingson-Montgomery CAN CAN   120 72
  Ivkovic-Krizanovic CRO CRO 17.00 120 84
127 Solberg Salgado-Borges BRA BRA   116 40
128 Magnusson M.-Brinkborg SWE SWE 25.00 114 74
Rank Team Country Seed Points Entry
pts.
129 Biza-Stejskal CZE CZE   112 16
130 Huchard-Daguerre FRA FRA   111 50
131 Byron-Suan AUS AUS   110 48
  De Paula-Rodrigo BRA BRA   110  
  Aoki-Hata JPN JPN   110 70
134 Goss-Domingo CAN CAN 27.00 109 103
  Nishimura-Ozaki JPN JPN   109 58
136 Krumins-Sorokins LAT LAT   104 32
  Briyida-Silva Reis POR POR 17.00 104 104
138 Koshkarev-Prokopiev RUS RUS 17.00 102 84
139 Tetyukhin-Karasev RUS RUS   99 72
140 Grinbergs-Stals A. LAT LAT   98 20
141 Zaitsev-Karasev RUS RUS 25.00 95 86
142 Ontiveros-Ontiveros MEX MEX 17.00 92 92
143 Biza-Benes P. CZE CZE   91 16
144 Matysik-Popp GER GER   90  
  Babich-Nikolaev UKR UKR   90 20
146 Kubala-Biza CZE CZE   89 32
147 Huseby-Hellum NOR NOR   88 12
148 Rado-Litva SVK SVK   86 40
149 Mätzler-Nausch AUT AUT   84 44
  Plavins-Samoilovs LAT LAT 25.00 84 40
  Karasev-Daynov RUS RUS   84 66
  Koshkarev-Tetyukhin RUS RUS   84 48
153 Tomatis-Apicella ITA ITA   83 46
154 Ghiurghi-Mascagna ITA ITA   82  
  Kalinine-Karpukhin RUS RUS   82 32
  Kouchnerev-Kulikovsky RUS RUS 25.00 82 70
157 Tomatis-Bizzotto ITA ITA   79 46
158 Deulofeu-Herpe FRA FRA   77 53
159 Tomatis-Bua ITA ITA   76 46
  Ronnes-Vos NED NED   76 35
Rank Team Country Seed Points Entry
pts.
161 Nota-Domenghini ITA ITA   75 20
162 Nausch-Steinöker AUT AUT   74 46
163 Cavaliere-Tchernichov ITA ITA   73 42
164 Bourne-Lyne AUS AUS   70 32
165 Bobus-Steinocher CRO CRO 25.00 68 40
166 Paulo Emilio-Fred BRA BRA   67  
167 Casey-Parkes CAN CAN   66 20
168 Hauser-Weglo CAN CAN   64 28
  Rovkin-Seryi KAZ KAZ   64 32
170 Molinier-Herpe FRA FRA   61 51
171 Hauser-Lelliott CAN CAN   60 42
  Seppänen-Tolonen FIN FIN   60 12
  Neratzis-Tampouratzis GRE GRE 25.00 60 52
  Ficosecco-Domenghini ITA ITA   60 10
175 Witczak-Klimek POL POL 25.00 58 52
176 Kern-Popp GER GER   57  
177 Peric-Nojic CRO CRO 25.00 56 44
  Dollinger-Bakumovski GER GER 25.00 56 40
  De Cecco-Tchernichov ITA ITA   56 30
180 Huber-Bläuel AUT AUT   54 18
  Kolar-Rotrekl CZE CZE   54 12
182 De Amo-Lario ESP ESP 25.00 52 52
  Goranson E.-Kobbevik NOR NOR   52 18
184 Holtan-Kobbevik NOR NOR   50 18
185 Mccombe-Wyer AUS AUS   49 10
  Ziegler-Nausch AUT AUT   49 27
187 Hupfer-Steinöker AUT AUT   48 28
  Schroffenegger P.-Schroffenegger T. AUT AUT   48 18
  Hauser-Redmann CAN CAN   48 30
190 Huth-Uhmann GER GER   47  
191 Saulko-Sidorenko KAZ KAZ   46 28
  Tarakanov-Polnitski RUS RUS 25.00 46 46
Rank Team Country Seed Points Entry
pts.
191 Antonic-Nikola SCG SCG   46 28
194 Mourtzios-Knapek GRE GRE 25.00 44 44
  Marini-Monopoli ITA ITA   44  
196 Mccombe-Hill AUS AUS   43 4
  Smith-Wyer AUS AUS   43 16
  Mattioli-Tchernichov ITA ITA   43 24
199 Hakala-Hakala FIN FIN   42 16
200 Mccombe-Coles AUS AUS   40 10
  Fu-Huang CHN CHN 25.00 40 40
  Fuchs-Kaczmarek GER GER 25.00 40 40
  Miseikis-Kirsnys LTU LTU 25.00 40 40
  Ibarra-Hernandez MEX MEX 25.00 40 40
  Razo-MIramontes MEX MEX 25.00 40 40
  Hajbowicz-Lisiecki POL POL 25.00 40 40
  Krymarys-Matusiak POL POL 25.00 40 40
  Chiya-Masinga RSA RSA 25.00 40 40
  Goldschmidt-Fredericks RSA RSA 25.00 40 40
  Goliath-Hargreaves RSA RSA 25.00 40 40
  Kouchnerev-Tenenbaum RUS RUS   40 34
212 Hauser-Arseneau CAN CAN   38 20
213 Chikovani-Lobzhanidze GEO GEO   36 32
  Indra-Wachter LIE LIE   36 4
215 Pastor-Lario ESP ESP   34 34
  Damez-Mathurin FRA FRA   34  
  Musnier-Vukajlovic FRA FRA   34 18
218 Hitzenbichler-Bläuel AUT AUT   32 14
  Redmann-Lelliott CAN CAN   32 32
  Salim-Darkuncoro INA INA   32 32
  Saulko-Kushtalov KAZ KAZ   32 22
  Eremin-Kolodinsky RUS RUS   32 32
  Tarakanov-Zavialov RUS RUS   32 32
  Oestberg-Gustafson SWE SWE   32 32
Rank Team Country Seed Points Entry
pts.
218 Fischer-Mihalic USA USA   32 24
226 Cavaliere-Cicchelli ITA ITA   30 18
  Grydeland-Goranson E. NOR NOR   30 18
228 Liukkonen-Kankaanpää FIN FIN   28 12
  Lapinta-Frajaudon FRA FRA   28  
  Leite-Lyng NOR NOR   28 18
  Tabarini F.-Tabarini A. SMR SMR   28  
232 Conte-Uguet FRA FRA   27 15
  Malavolta-Ficosecco ITA ITA   27  
234 Ces-Montal FRA FRA   26 10
  Di Tommaso-Falaschetti ITA ITA   26  
236 Tichy-Nezdaril CZE CZE   24  
  Supriadi-Ardiansyam INA INA   24 24
  Guzman-Rojo MEX MEX   24 24
  Fogel-Zukowski POL POL   24 6
  Ricardo Jardim-Monteira Mendonça POR POR   24  
241 Audrabram-Vukajlovic FRA FRA   23 9
242 Coles-Croxford AUS AUS   22 16
243 Ronconi-Bros ARG ARG   20 20
  Smirnou-Vasileuski BLR BLR   20 8
  Bozek-Weiss CZE CZE   20  
  Beligratis "Beli"-Koulieris GRE GRE   20 20
  Ourhdach-Boukhare MAR MAR   20  
  Nowak-Parkitny POL POL   20 20
  Guedes-Ricardo Fonseca POR POR   20 20
  Al-Kuwari-Al-Nasser QAT QAT   20 12
  Jones-Quinton RSA RSA   20 20
  Wentzel-Stevens RSA RSA   20 20
253 Horst-Goettlinger AUT AUT   18 18
  Casadei-Maccagni ITA ITA   18  
  Richtarik R.-Richtarik S. LUX LUX   18 12
  Helder Vasconcelos-Jorge Morais POR POR   18  
Rank Team Country Seed Points Entry
pts.
253 Martins Fernandes-Hugo Faria POR POR   18  
  Pedro Delgado-Pedro Simoes POR POR   18  
  Rui Caldas-Marco Rodrigues POR POR   18  
260 Lahey-Sewell CAN CAN   17 4
261 Sewell-Saxton CAN CAN   16 2
  Pavlas-Svoboda CZE CZE   16  
  Dimitriadis-Niopas GRE GRE   16 16
  Zalkalns-Sebezs LAT LAT   16 12
265 Zukowski-Robert POL POL   15 6
  Zukowski-Szczerbaniuk POL POL   15 6
267 Murs-Puusepp EST EST   14 8
  Marion-Marion FRA FRA   14  
  Zalkalns-Berzins LAT LAT   14 6
  Ottosson-Svensson J. SWE SWE   14  
271 Sass.L-Martinez ARG ARG   13 4
  Fogel-Marciniak POL POL   13 4
273 Martinez-Palavecino ARG ARG   12 2
  Pan-Zhang CHN CHN   12 12
  W. Liu-H. Y. Zheng CHN CHN   12 12
  Alex-Beto CRC CRC   12 12
  Mayland-Martens DEN DEN   12 12
  Medrano-Vargas ESA ESA   12 12
  Raud-Pahn EST EST   12  
  Brachard-Marquet FRA FRA   12  
  Zimaglia-Clocheau FRA FRA   12  
  Kern-Braeckevelt GER GER   12  
  Giatsis-Zolastathiadis GRE GRE   12 12
  Petreas-Kouzounis GRE GRE   12 12
  Apicella-Meggiolaro ITA ITA   12  
  Balletto-Balsamo ITA ITA   12  
  Desiderio-Patriarca ITA ITA   12  
  Grigolo-Maniero ITA ITA   12  
Rank Team Country Seed Points Entry
pts.
273 Marolda-Bernabè ITA ITA   12  
  Smedins-Smedins LAT LAT   12 12
  Colosio-Islas MEX MEX   12 12
  Flores-Macias MEX MEX   12 12
  Villalpando-Sarfati MEX MEX   12 12
  Dudicov-Tkachenko MLD MLD   12 12
  ROM-Wergeland NOR NOR   12  
  Wisloff-Lakki NOR NOR   12  
  Tato-Rui Oliveira POR POR   12 12
  Egon-Daniels RSA RSA   12 12
  Govender-Narainsamy RSA RSA   12 12
  Varga-Rousek SVK SVK   12 12
  Kvist-Svensson SWE SWE   12 12
  Morssy-Öman SWE SWE   12  
303 Helgebostad-Kronstad NOR NOR   11  
304 Perez-Del Coto ARG ARG   10  
  Sass.L-Sanchez ARG ARG   10 2
  Zharykau- Kurdziuk BLR BLR   10 6
  Olesen-Hoyer DEN DEN   10  
  Lulla-Rosenblatt EST EST   10  
  Marion-Capitaine FRA FRA   10  
  Freidenfelds-Laizans LAT LAT   10  
  Gläzers-Freidenfelds LAT LAT   10  
312 Apicella-Lorenzoni ITA ITA   9  
  Pedro Simoes-Rui Pinto POR POR   9  
314 Cayrol-Ruiz ARG ARG   8  
  Zharykau-Karpau BLR BLR   8 6
  Santana-Yuri BRA BRA   8  
  Lulla-Neuhaus EST EST   8  
  Tähjänjoki-Ikäheimonen FIN FIN   8  
  A.Ouchrif-Elbaine MAR MAR   8  
  Fölmli-Wyder SUI SUI   8  
Rank Team Country Seed Points Entry
pts.
314 Talmon-Gros-Itzhaki SUI SUI   8  
  Jonsson-Jonsson SWE SWE   8  
323 Helgebostad-Holstad NOR NOR   7  
  Dougoud-Wyder SUI SUI   7  
325 Bernardi-Sass.N ARG ARG   6  
  Joaquín-Silvio ARG ARG   6  
  Suarez-Vodiany ARG ARG   6  
  Hitzenbichler-Schwab AUT AUT   6 6
  Holzapfel-Holzer AUT AUT   6  
  Llenas-Da Silva ESP ESP   6  
  Säisä-Lehto FIN FIN   6 4
  Derrien-Toniutti FRA FRA   6  
  Poiroux-Martinez FRA FRA   6  
  Guidolin-Ioppi ITA ITA   6  
  Otgianu-Bonamici ITA ITA   6  
  Schoder-Decker LUX LUX   6  
  Sutter-Weingart SUI SUI   6  
  Tschudi-Walser SUI SUI   6  
  Vesti-Schudt SUI SUI   6  
  Hermansson-Morssy SWE SWE   6  
  Mykhayldv-Kryshen UKR UKR   6  
342 Carrocera-Bialy ARG ARG   4  
  Stéfano-Pellegrino ARG ARG   4  
  Valcarce-Olmedo ARG ARG   4  
  Joosen-Melis BEL BEL   4 4
  Pokhilko-Bury BLR BLR   4  
  Li Hua-J. L. Li CHN CHN   4 4
  Hanzic-Laninovic CRO CRO   4 4
  Jogunica-Bolic CRO CRO   4 4
  Loncar-Culina CRO CRO   4 4
  Zukovskij-Garaca CRO CRO   4 4
  Aleksejev-Gussev EST EST   4  
Rank Team Country Seed Points Entry
pts.
342 Brivna-Rudzitis LAT LAT   4 4
  Marnics-Marnics LAT LAT   4 4
  Cyvas Ha.-Vasiliauskas LTU LTU   4 4
  Tadas-Nikiforov LTU LTU   4 4
  Iglewski-Siewiorek POL POL   4 4
  Sikora-Glogowski P. POL POL   4 4
  Sinczak-Szternel POL POL   4 4
  Madruga-Santos POR POR   4 4
  Moreira Carvalhido Paco-Moreira Carvalhido Paco A. POR POR   4 4
  Yurov-Nichiporuk RUS RUS   4 4
  Kovac-Stanojcic SCG SCG   4 4
  Vucic-Tatic SCG SCG   4 4
  Satler-Flajs SLO SLO   4 4
  Sutter-Jankowski SUI SUI   4  
  Zimmermann-McKenzie SUI SUI   4  
  Päiväniemi-Lunderbye SWE SWE   4  
  Volik-Volodin UKR UKR   4  
  Yermakov-Sereda UKR UKR   4  
371 Fölmli-Zurgilgen SUI SUI   3  
372 Leikas-Maijala FIN FIN   2  
  Yudakov-Pilipyuk KAZ KAZ   2  
  Hoiskamp-Mast NED NED   2  
  Prudel-Szternel POL POL   2 2
  Canzian-Gerotto SMR SMR   2  
  Kohler-Woxlin SWE SWE   2  
  Rininsland-Christiansson SWE SWE   2  
  Beloblodsky-Poltorazky UKR UKR   2  
  Chayka-Lopa UKR UKR   2