Provisional Olympic Ranking 2004
- Men
- Women

World Tour 2004
- Men
- Women

Teams (technical)
- Men
- Women

Players (technical)
- Men
- Women
 
 
Beach Volleyball World Rankings 2004
Teams (technical) - women   
Updated on 27 Sep 2004
Rank Team Country Seed Points Entry
pts.
1 Adriana Behar-Shelda BRA BRA 1.50 4'074 1'770
2 Jordan-Davis USA USA 4.00 2'900 1'440
3 McPeak-Youngs USA USA 2.00 2'850 1'578
4 Felisberta Silva-França BRA BRA 3.00 2'808 1'420
5 Schnyder-Benoît-Kuhn SUI SUI 5.75 2'766 1'038
6 Walsh-May USA USA 1.25 2'694 1'814
7 Walsh-Wacholder USA USA 3.00 2'442 1'622
8 Shaylyn-Ribeiro BRA BRA 5.25 2'254 990
9 Lahme-Müsch GER GER 5.00 2'046 1'184
10 Novakova-Celbova CZE CZE 7.00 2'036 1'020
11 Perrotta-Gattelli ITA ITA 6.00 1'906 892
12 Ana Paula-Sandra Pires BRA BRA 3.75 1'692 1'152
13 Pohl-Rau GER GER 10.00 1'668 696
14 Jackie Silva-Felisberta Silva BRA BRA 7.00 1'658 924
15 Yanchulova-Yanchulova BUL BUL 9.50 1'626 652
16 Larrea Peraza-Fernandez Grasset CUB CUB 10.25 1'582 864
17 Dumont-Martin CAN CAN 8.75 1'514 798
18 Clarke-Sanderson AUS AUS 13.00 1'477 525
19 Clarke-Gerlic AUS AUS 10.00 1'462 708
20 Ana Richa-França BRA BRA 10.00 1'453 799
21 Pottharst-Sanderson AUS AUS 14.37 1'451 507
22 Kadijk R.-Leenstra NED NED 11.00 1'432 576
23 Lochowicz-Pottharst AUS AUS 11.75 1'392 708
24 Cook-Sanderson AUS AUS 14.62 1'366 468
25 Maaseide-Glesnes NOR NOR 14.50 1'362 532
26 Ahmann-Vollmer GER GER 12.00 1'352 724
27 Arvaniti-Koutroumanidou GRE GRE 19.00 1'284 308
28 L.Wang-W.H. You CHN CHN 16.00 1'268 372
29 Hakedal-Torlen NOR NOR 15.00 1'230 416
30 Kadjo-Arjona FRA FRA 8.50 1'214 656
31 Mason-Busch USA USA 10.75 1'128 860
32 Sfyri-Karadassiou GRE GRE 15.00 1'102 420
Rank Team Country Seed Points Entry
pts.
33 Alexandra-Mônica BRA BRA 11.00 1'018 620
34 Tokuno-Kusuhara JPN JPN 17.00 1'000 372
35 Tian Jia-Wang Fei CHN CHN 14.50 976 402
36 Bruschini-Solazzi ITA ITA 15.50 971 420
37 M. Crespo-Esteves Ribalta CUB CUB 12.50 946 388
38 Mason-DeNecochea USA USA 9.87 804 590
39 Tian Jia-Zhang Xi CHN CHN 15.50 803 390
40 Bragado-Wacholder USA USA 8.75 802 802
41 Kusuhara-Urata JPN JPN 15.25 789 340
42 Nikolaidou-Tsiartsiani GRE GRE 20.00 756 334
43 Kusuhara-Teru Saiki JPN JPN 16.25 753 304
44 Wacholder-Akers USA USA   748 748
  Wacholder-Bowles USA USA   748 748
46 Tokuno-Urata JPN JPN 18.25 717 268
47 Gaxiola-Garcia MEX MEX 17.00 702 252
48 Vieira-Mônica BRA BRA 14.75 685 496
49 Claasen-Stoof GER GER 19.00 638 358
50 Claasen-Deister GER GER 18.00 626 376
51 Montagnolli-Hansel AUT AUT 18.00 619 318
52 Alexandra-Minello BRA BRA 16.00 617 408
53 Nystrom-Nystrom FIN FIN 14.00 616 476
54 Alcon-Cati Pol ESP ESP 18.50 608 380
55 Lunardi-Solazzi ITA ITA 16.50 565 270
56 Montagnolli-Swoboda AUT AUT 17.00 545 327
57 Bruschini-Lunardi ITA ITA 16.00 532 252
58 Cicola-Solazzi ITA ITA   526 234
59 Jaouen-Riera FRA FRA 20.00 504 148
60 Tokuno-Asao JPN JPN 22.50 500 186
61 Urata-Teru Saiki JPN JPN 17.50 470 200
62 Keizer-Mooren NED NED 20.00 450 294
63 Ji-Zhang Xi CHN CHN 16.00 438 366
64 Gschweidl-Hansel AUT AUT 19.33 435 255
Rank Team Country Seed Points Entry
pts.
65 Lessard-Maxwell CAN CAN 23.00 404 194
66 Gaxiola-Laura A. MEX MEX 21.50 378 126
67 "Gaby"-"T" CAN CAN 25.00 364 130
68 Swoboda-Gschweidl AUT AUT 18.33 361 264
69 Wiig-Josefsen NOR NOR 28.00 352 118
70 Tanaka-Teru Saiki JPN JPN 21.75 334 147
  Naidoo-Willand RSA RSA 21.00 334 78
72 Hopf-Cati Pol ESP ESP 21.00 331 210
73 Forrer-Schwer SUI SUI 19.50 315 209
74 Jaouen-Giaoui FRA FRA 22.50 313 124
75 Mônica Paludo-Vieira BRA BRA 11.25 312 312
76 Nagy-Petho HUN HUN 37.00 272 96
77 Trüssel-Erni N. SUI SUI 22.33 270 154
78 Jackie Silva-Rosario BRA BRA 12.00 268 268
79 Kaup-Deister GER GER   267 216
80 Kilchenmann-Schwer SUI SUI 20.50 255 190
81 Minusa-Pulina LAT LAT 17.00 252 124
82 Deister-Lehmann GER GER 21.00 245 215
83 Deister-Müller GER GER   236 197
84 Rohrer-Schwer SUI SUI   210 128
85 Forrer-Skrivan SUI SUI   200 134
86 Tanaka-Makabe JPN JPN 25.00 198 110
87 Schwaiger-Schwaiger AUT AUT 17.00 182 150
88 Salgado Rufino-Solberg Salgado BRA BRA 7.00 171 144
89 Cordinier-Giordano FRA FRA 17.00 164 130
90 Boileau-Morin CAN CAN 17.00 160 160
91 Tanaka-Asao JPN JPN 25.00 153 101
92 Rocha-Salgado Rufino BRA BRA 17.00 144 90
93 Rocha-Minello BRA BRA 23.00 143 116
  Guenette-Gougeon CAN CAN 37.00 143 134
95 Tychnova-Tychnova CZE CZE 17.00 132 104
96 Lundquist-Uddstahl SWE SWE   106 58
Rank Team Country Seed Points Entry
pts.
97 Ana Richa-Leão BRA BRA   98 98
  Campisi-Lozano ESP ESP 25.00 98 78
99 Etienne-Giaoui FRA FRA 25.00 92 74
100 Barry-Lukiw CAN CAN 25.00 88 76
  Muharer-Rodriguez ISR ISR 25.00 88 54
102 Cicola-Lunardi ITA ITA   87 66
103 Gougeon-Jomphe CAN CAN   85 67
104 Suzuki-Oguri JPN JPN   84 56
105 Rii Seike-Yamakawa JPN JPN 37.00 80 80
  Ljungquist-Granström SWE SWE 37.00 80 80
107 Solberg Salgado-Lima BRA BRA 3.00 72 72
108 Chiavaro-Malerba ITA ITA   68 12
109 Galindo-Mayra MEX MEX   66 54
110 Xue-Ren CHN CHN 25.00 60 60
  Schmidt-Röder GER GER 25.00 60 60
112 Brandstetter-Borchard AUT AUT   58 58
113 Schjerven-Oyan NOR NOR   52 48
114 Jasper-Moser AUT AUT   48 34
  Osheyko-Baburina UKR UKR   48 18
116 Ribera-Mandana ESP ESP 25.00 46 46
  Etienne-Yahiel FRA FRA   46 28
118 Marini-Fumagalli ITA ITA   42 30
119 Nelson-Luge FRA FRA   39 39
  Marini-Isidori ITA ITA   39 15
121 Kloeden-Maycock AUS AUS   36 36
  Xue-Yan CHN CHN 25.00 36 36
  Garcia-Abreu VEN VEN   36 36
124 Beaucé-Luge FRA FRA   35 33
125 Hamzaoui-Gregoire FRA FRA   34 30
126 Pla-Mandana ESP ESP   32 32
  de Vries-Wiegers NED NED   32 32
128 Brink-Abeler-Jürich GER GER   30 30
Rank Team Country Seed Points Entry
pts.
128 De Marinis-Casuscelli ITA ITA   30  
  Parenzan-Prosperi ITA ITA   30 12
131 Pichler-Czerveniak AUT AUT   29 29
132 Pichler-Jirak AUT AUT   28 28
133 Castelli-Hamzaoui FRA FRA 2.00 27 15
134 de Vries-Link NED NED   26 26
135 Nurjanah-Timy INA INA   24 24
136 Indrémilla-Beaucé FRA FRA   22 18
  de Vries-Visser NED NED   22 22
138 Molina-Indrémilla FRA FRA   20 18
  Piasecki-Fischer GER GER   20 20
  Leuenberger-Leuenberger SUI SUI   20 8
141 Rimser-Mellitzer AUT AUT   18 18
  Sun Jing-Han CHN CHN   18 18
  Menin-Reniero ITA ITA   18  
  Leuenberger-Bolinger SUI SUI   18 12
  Fontana-Kessy USA USA   18 139
146 Hegner-Lindgren-Oman SWE SWE   17 14
147 Alenkina-Kim KAZ KAZ   16 16
  Ljungquist-Svensson SWE SWE   16 16
149 Hegner-Karlsson SWE SWE   15 12
150 Puri-Bosjanok EST EST   14 12
  Westman-Hegner SWE SWE   14 8
152 Orchard-Huff AUS AUS 9.00 12 12
  Hogarth/CAN-Zakrewski CAN CAN   12  
  Hong-Yan CHN CHN   12 12
  Barrio-Zamora-Barrio Zamora ESP ESP   12 12
  Forteza Vicaria-Gomez ESP ESP   12 12
  Martinez-Fernandez ESP ESP   12 12
  Haapala-Isomaki FIN FIN   12  
  Castelli-Filisetti FRA FRA   12  
  Faure-Castelli FRA FRA 5.50 12  
Rank Team Country Seed Points Entry
pts.
152 Berluti-Gatti ITA ITA   12  
  Conte-Zaccaria ITA ITA   12  
  Impieri-Magri ITA ITA   12  
  Luciani-De Dominicis ITA ITA   12  
  Inoue-Koizumi JPN JPN   12 12
  Oda-Nakabayashi JPN JPN   12 12
  Mashkova-Storozhenko KAZ KAZ   12 12
  Antonelli-Casadei SMR SMR   12 12
  Andersson-Tvede SWE SWE   12 12
170 Gemise Fareau-Yahiel FRA FRA   10  
  Leuenberger-Courtat SUI SUI   10 4
172 Jirak-Pavelka AUT AUT 25.00 9 9
173 Klapalova-Petrova CZE CZE   8 8
  Faure-Gemise Fareau FRA FRA 9.00 8  
175 Hansel-Klopf AUT AUT   6 6
  Hausl-Oberhuber AUT AUT   6 6
  Ristic-Karlsson SWE SWE   6 6
178 Christoffersen-Andersen DEN DEN   4 4
  Kroyer-Eriksen DEN DEN   4 4
  Carrillo-Carballo ESP ESP   4 4
  Filisetti-Royannais FRA FRA   4  
  Chounta-Kitsou GRE GRE   4 4
  Kostami-Kostami GRE GRE   4 4
  Kouloumeda-Exindaveloni GRE GRE   4 4
  Petridou-Michou GRE GRE   4 4
  Lekven-Evensen NOR NOR   4 4
  Marit-Eva NOR NOR   4 4
  Oyra-Finstad NOR NOR   4 4
  Biatobrzeska-Woloszyn POL POL   4 4
  Crettenand-Grossen SUI SUI   4 4
  Kayser-Graessli SUI SUI   4 4
  Malmström-Jönsson SWE SWE   4  
Rank Team Country Seed Points Entry
pts.
193 Van der Hoeven-Penninga NED NED 9.00 2  
  Biatobrzeska-Kuchczynska POL POL 9.00 2 2