World Tour 2003
- Men
- Women

Teams (technical)
- Men
- Women

Players (technical)
- Men
- Women
 
 
Beach Volleyball World Rankings 2003
 
 
Teams (technical) - men   
Updated on 20 Oct 2003
Rank Team Country Seed Points Entry
pts.
1 Ricardo-Emanuel BRA BRA 2.00 3'752 2'012
2 Benjamin-Marcio Araujo BRA BRA 2.25 3'236 1'820
3 Laciga P.-Laciga M. SUI SUI 5.00 2'690 1'200
4 Heuscher-Kobel SUI SUI 5.50 2'330 1'460
5 Dieckmann M.-Reckermann GER GER 5.25 2'296 1'102
6 Harley-Franco BRA BRA 7.75 2'214 858
7 Berger-Doppler AUT AUT 6.75 2'158 1'012
8 Hoidalen-Kjemperud NOR NOR 11.25 2'092 882
9 Baracetti-Conde ARG ARG 7.50 2'066 848
10 Heyer-Egger M. SUI SUI 7.25 2'032 1'192
11 Blanton-Nygaard USA USA 5.25 1'996 1'516
12 Holdren-Metzger USA USA 8.37 1'969 1'474
13 Metzger-Wong USA USA 8.87 1'876 1'336
14 Dieckmann Ch.-Scheuerpflug GER GER 6.75 1'702 1'118
15 Maia-Brenha POR POR 7.75 1'542 1'128
16 Holdren-Fonoimoana E. USA USA 12.62 1'422 972
17 Berg B.-Dahl SWE SWE 11.00 1'416 768
18 Rogers-Scott USA USA 8.00 1'384 844
19 Fonoimoana E.-Wong USA USA 13.12 1'329 834
20 Alvarez-Rosell CUB CUB 13.00 1'156 556
21 Schacht-Slack AUS AUS 12.50 1'060 588
22 Prosser-Williams AUS AUS 15.00 1'034 604
23 Canet-Hamel FRA FRA 12.00 916 528
24 Klemperer-Rademacher GER GER 17.00 850 500
25 Maaseide-Horrem NOR NOR 15.00 826 488
26 Holden-Leinemann CAN CAN 13.00 788 418
27 Paulo Emilio-Brazão BRA BRA 10.00 746 716
28 Hernandez-Papaleo PUR PUR 17.00 638 428
29 Child-Heese CAN CAN 20.37 613 283
30 Kogel-Mulder NED NED 23.00 594 278
31 Fred-Brazão BRA BRA 6.00 588 588
32 Whitmarsh-Ceman USA USA 10.00 584 584
Rank Team Country Seed Points Entry
pts.
33 Cotrino-Garcia Thompson ESP ESP 15.00 574 334
34 de Jesus Magalhães-Paulo Emilio BRA BRA 15.00 564 534
35 Paulo Emilio-Paulão BRA BRA 13.00 548 518
  Baxter-Henkel USA USA 15.00 548 308
37 Bosma-Herrera ESP ESP 16.00 531 445
38 Bosma-Mesa ESP ESP 17.00 530 387
39 Fuerbringer-Jennings USA USA 15.00 516 456
40 Paulo Emilio-Luizão BRA BRA 15.00 472 428
41 Arkaev-Barsouk RUS RUS 17.00 463 330
42 Bellaguarda-Dultra Jr. BRA BRA 10.50 434 434
43 Kais Kr.-Vesik EST EST 25.00 422 202
44 Cadieux-Heese CAN CAN 25.00 419 190
45 Pará-Tande BRA BRA 11.66 400 400
46 Deulofeu-Molinier FRA FRA 22.33 398 220
47 Backer M.-Boersma E. NED NED 21.00 390 250
48 Nowotny-Gartmayer AUT AUT 19.66 376 232
49 Zaitsev-Karasev RUS RUS 19.00 363 279
50 Ahmann-Hager GER GER 21.66 353 278
51 Watanabe-Shiratori JPN JPN 25.00 342 202
52 Mesa-Carrasco ESP ESP 14.00 332 275
53 Bosma-Luna ESP ESP   321 235
54 Schroffenegger P.-Schroffenegger T. AUT AUT 9.00 306 306
55 Cès-Salvetti FRA FRA 25.00 304 166
56 Galli F.-Fenili ITA ITA 17.00 298 206
57 Brink-Schneider K. GER GER 14.33 292 196
58 Pará-Sigoli BRA BRA 14.33 280 280
  Tande-Cunha BRA BRA 14.33 280 280
60 Krank-Hager GER GER 19.00 274 199
61 Sayfulin-Karasev RUS RUS 22.00 258 166
62 Loiola-de Jesus Magalhães BRA BRA 17.00 252 252
63 Tenenbaum-Barsouk RUS RUS   245 165
64 Doble-Kiraly USA USA 9.00 240 240
Rank Team Country Seed Points Entry
pts.
65 Asahi-Nishimura JPN JPN 25.00 234 124
66 Gilbertsson-Svensson R. SWE SWE 25.00 230 146
67 Hager-Kröger GER GER 23.00 229 154
68 Michalopoulos-Beligratis "Beli" GRE GRE 25.00 216 130
69 Silva-Xisto ANG ANG 25.00 202 144
70 Gosch-Strauss AUT AUT 25.00 178 82
71 Raffaelli-Pimponi ITA ITA 25.00 170 84
72 Huseby-Skarlund NOR NOR   160 68
73 Goranson K.-Goranson E. NOR NOR 25.00 148 96
  Magnusson M.-Brinkborg SWE SWE   148 94
75 Vesti-Gscheidle SUI SUI 25.00 139 98
76 Sayfulin-Kouchnerev RUS RUS 25.00 135 98
77 Ljubicic-Slean CAN CAN   124 76
78 Yoyi Luis-Fran Rodriguez ESP ESP   120 60
79 Ronnes-De Gruijter NED NED   116 94
80 Hernandez-Ibarra MEX MEX 25.00 110 90
81 Cadieux-Mackay CAN CAN   105 86
82 Briyida-Pedrosa POR POR 25.00 102 84
83 Gavrilov-Todorov V. BUL BUL 25.00 100 94
  Babich-Khudoley UKR UKR   100 40
85 Cadieux-Van Huizen CAN CAN   95 76
86 Cadieux-Matthews CAN CAN   91 72
87 Luizão-Klepper BRA BRA   88 60
88 Esko-Tuominen FIN FIN   86 78
89 Vesti-Schnider SUI SUI   84 49
90 Shapranovich-Petreaev ISR ISR   80 54
91 Gortsianouk-Mourtzios GRE GRE 25.00 76 48
  Grinbergs-Stals A. LAT LAT   76 52
93 Palinek-Smrcka CZE CZE   70 34
94 Correia Faria-Tato POR POR 17.00 60 60
  Witt-Rosenthal USA USA 25.00 60 60
96 Andelhof-Coucke BEL BEL   52 24
Rank Team Country Seed Points Entry
pts.
96 Schuetz-Reinmann SUI SUI   52 22
98 Cole-Jury AUS AUS   48 18
  Grydeland-Kobbevik NOR NOR   48 20
100 Q. Xu-Xu CHN CHN   46 42
101 RADO-Litva SVK SVK   42 12
102 Engvik-Kleivenes NOR NOR   38 8
  Willner-Emmens SWE SWE   38 18
104 Hikel-Polte GER GER   36 36
  Vasiliauskas-Cyvas Ha. LTU LTU   36 36
106 "Seryi"-Kisselev KAZ KAZ   34 18
107 Vorobvev-Zabuslayev KAZ KAZ   33 17
108 Tomatis-Mercanti ITA ITA   32 20
109 Amore"Eugio"-Tomatis ITA ITA   31 25
110 Li Hua-C.C Zhao CHN CHN   28 24
  Krumins-Sorokins LAT LAT   28 28
  Pitman-Jones NZL NZL   28 24
113 Saulko-Zabuslayev KAZ KAZ   27 19
114 Maderböck-Mätzler AUT AUT   26 26
  Stejskal-Biza CZE CZE   26 10
  Murs-Puusepp EST EST   26  
  Schoeb C.-Hunziker SUI SUI   26 2
118 Cloutier-Côté CAN CAN   24  
  Marnics-Marnics LAT LAT   24  
  Heath-Roberts USA USA   24  
121 Kertai-Schnider SUI SUI   23 7
122 Bourne-Lyne AUS AUS   22 18
  Plinski-Lisiecki POL POL   22 22
  Dyachenko-Kulinich UKR UKR   22 22
125 Schoeb C.-Dougoud SUI SUI   21 4
126 Lakki-Ingeborgrud NOR NOR   20 4
  Oestberg-Sahlberg SWE SWE   20 6
128 Sonderberg-Olesen DEN DEN   18 18
Rank Team Country Seed Points Entry
pts.
128 Medrano-Vargas ESA ESA   18 18
  Giatsis-Zolastathiadis GRE GRE   18  
  Kirihara-Hata JPN JPN   18 18
  Ottosson-Svensson J. SWE SWE   18  
  Stadnikov-Rasputiniy UKR UKR   18 18
134 Liukkonen-Tolonen FIN FIN   16 4
  Musnier-Vukajlovic FRA FRA   16 16
  Znatchkowsky-Daguerre FRA FRA   16 16
  Neratzis-Karachalios GRE GRE   16 4
  Tarakanov-Polnitski RUS RUS   16  
  Viollier-Pasquali SUI SUI   16  
140 Kröger-Matysik GER GER   15 15
141 Binstock-Hiebert CAN CAN   14 14
  Kais Ka.-Jaanus EST EST   14 14
  Karachalios-Kostakopoulos GRE GRE   14 2
  Neratzis-Giannakakos GRE GRE   14 2
  Salim-Darkuncoro INA INA   14 14
  Sotelo-Martell MEX MEX   14 14
147 Woxlin-Oestberg SWE SWE   13 6
148 Jacky-Wijsmans BEL BEL   12 12
  Trimcevski-Peric CRO CRO   12 12
  Tabarini F.-Tabarini A. SMR SMR   12 12
  Roethlisberger-Dougoud SUI SUI   12 2
152 Kavalenra-Mikanovich BLR BLR   10 10
  Maas-Ronnes NED NED   10  
  Rademaker-Rademaker NED NED   10  
  Loberg-Ingeborgrud NOR NOR   10 2
  Ricardo Fonseca-Guedes POR POR   10 10
  Kostioukov-Karpukhin RUS RUS   10 10
  Rein-Harnischberg SUI SUI   10  
  Clark I.-McCaw USA USA   10 10
  Kiedaisch-Ho USA USA   10  
Rank Team Country Seed Points Entry
pts.
161 Yamamoto-Hirano JPN JPN   8 8
  Voleianin-Stacanov MLD MLD   8 8
163 Dobeiner-Mellitzer AUT AUT   6 6
  Kinder-Waligora GER GER   6 6
  Kostakopoulos-Fotopoulos GRE GRE   6  
  Cibula-Majercak SVK SVK   6 6
  Sramek-Majercak SVK SVK   6 6
168 Horst-Nausch AUT AUT   4 4
  De Greef-Desmedt BEL BEL   4 4
  Hanzic-Laninovic CRO CRO   4 4
  Mayland-Martens DEN DEN   4 4
  Oliva-Alzamora ESP ESP   4 4
  Aggelidis-Kelepouris GRE GRE   4 4
  Arabatzis-Charitonidis GRE GRE   4 4
  Panousos-Mylonas GRE GRE   4 4
  Pradeep-Manoharan IND IND   4 4
  Sansabli-Doban Deh Rezaei IRI IRI   4 4
  Alkobi-Alkobi ISR ISR   4 4
  Indra-Ritter LIE LIE   4 4
  Bedzeti-Ajeti MKD MKD   4 4
  Dias-Silva Reis POR POR   4 4
  Ferreira Dias Trabuco-Pereira POR POR   4 4
  Rosas-Carvalho POR POR   4 4
  Verbov-Kulikovsky RUS RUS   4 4
  Cuennet-Straumann SUI SUI   4 4
  Prochazka-Varga SVK SVK   4 4
  Divenere-Rooney USA USA   4 4
  Vasquez A.-Mussa VEN VEN   4 4
189 Wahlström-Woxlin SWE SWE   2 2