BACK TO 
World Tour 2002

Presentation
General Info
Entry List
Qualification :
- Teams
- Results
- Rankings
Main Draw :
- Teams
- Results
- Round Robin
- Rankings
Press releases
Photo gallery

Other circuits:
- Under 21
- Under 18
- Chalenger        & Satellites
- Others Events

National circuits

 
Goodwill Games Women 2001  
Brisbane, Australia, 29 Aug. - 4 Sep.
Main Draw Results
No. Date Team A Team B Result Time
Round 1
1 29 Aug Cook-Pottharst AUS Tokuno-Kusuhara JPN 2-1 (21-16, 15-21, 15-13) 0:49
2 29 Aug Celbova-Dosoudilova CZE Gattelli-Perrotta ITA 1-2 (22-20, 21-23, 8-15) 0:55
3 29 Aug McPeak-Arce USA Yanchulova L.-Yanchulova P. BUL 2-0 (21-14, 21-12) 0:30
4 29 Aug Mayra-Galindo MEX Sandra Pires-Minello BRA 0-2 (17-21, 17-21) 0:37
5 30 Aug Youngs-Fontana USA Kadijk R.-Leenstra NED 2-0 (21-9, 21-18) 0:34
6 30 Aug Pohl-Rau GER Larrea Peraza-Fernandez Grosset CUB 0-2 (13-21, 11-21) 0:29
7 30 Aug Chi-Xiong CHN Karadassiou-Sfyri GRE 2-0 (21-19, 21-19) 0:41
8 30 Aug Gerlic-Clarke AUS Adriana Behar-Shelda BRA 0-2 (11-21, 14-21) 0:33
Loser are ranked 13th
9 31 Aug Tokuno-Kusuhara JPN Celbova-Dosoudilova CZE Team B forfeit  
10 31 Aug Yanchulova L.-Yanchulova P. BUL Mayra-Galindo MEX 2-1 (23-25, 21-13, 15-6) 0:58
11 31 Aug Kadijk R.-Leenstra NED Pohl-Rau GER 1-2 (19-21, 21-18, 9-15) 0:52
12 31 Aug Karadassiou-Sfyri GRE Gerlic-Clarke AUS 2-1 (21-17, 19-21, 16-14) 0:59
Semi-finals for 9-12
13 01 Sep Tokuno-Kusuhara JPN Yanchulova L.-Yanchulova P. BUL 2-1 (21-19, 22-24, 18-16) 0:59
14 01 Sep Pohl-Rau GER Karadassiou-Sfyri GRE 2-1 (21-15, 18-21, 15-10) 0:57
Round 2
15 01 Sep Cook-Pottharst AUS Gattelli-Perrotta ITA 2-0 (21-15, 21-17) 0:34
16 01 Sep McPeak-Arce USA Sandra Pires-Minello BRA 0-2 (21-23, 16-21) 0:43
17 02 Sep Youngs-Fontana USA Larrea Peraza-Fernandez Grosset CUB 2-0 (21-15, 21-18) 0:39
18 02 Sep Chi-Xiong CHN Adriana Behar-Shelda BRA 0-2 (12-21, 16-21) 0:32
Final 11th Place
19 02 Sep Yanchulova L.-Yanchulova P. BUL Karadassiou-Sfyri GRE 2-0 (29-27, 21-17) 0:46
Final 9th Place
20 02 Sep Tokuno-Kusuhara JPN Pohl-Rau GER 0-2 (17-21, 19-21) 0:36
Semi-finals for 5-8
21 03 Sep Gattelli-Perrotta ITA McPeak-Arce USA 0-2 (15-21, 26-28) 0:41
22 03 Sep Larrea Peraza-Fernandez Grosset CUB Chi-Xiong CHN 1-2 (21-17, 14-21, 14-16) 0:47
Final 7th Place
23 04 Sep Gattelli-Perrotta ITA Larrea Peraza-Fernandez Grosset CUB 2-1 (21-13, 15-21, 15-11) 0:48
Final 5th Place
24 04 Sep McPeak-Arce USA Chi-Xiong CHN 2-0 (28-26, 23-21) 0:48
Semi-finals for 1-4
25 03 Sep Cook-Pottharst AUS Sandra Pires-Minello BRA 0-2 (17-21, 18-21) 0:39
26 03 Sep Youngs-Fontana USA Adriana Behar-Shelda BRA 1-2 (18-21, 21-18, 8-15) 0:56
Final 3rd Place
27 04 Sep Cook-Pottharst AUS Youngs-Fontana USA 0-2 (12-21, 23-25) 0:45
Final 1st Place
28 04 Sep Sandra Pires-Minello BRA Adriana Behar-Shelda BRA 2-0 (21-18, 23-21) 0:46