BACK TO 
World Tour 2002

Presentation
General Info
Entry List
Qualification :
- Teams
- Results
- Rankings
Main Draw :
- Teams
- Results
- Round Robin
- Rankings
Press releases
Photo gallery

Other circuits:
- Under 21
- Under 18
- Chalenger        & Satellites
- Others Events

National circuits

 
Women's Portugal Open 2001  
Espinho, 24 - 28 April
Main Draw Results
No. Date Team A Team B Result Time
Round 1
1 26 Jul Adriana Behar-Shelda BRA Roque Palacios-Crespo CUB 2-0 (21-13, 21-8) 0:31
2 26 Jul Gerlic-Clarke AUS Masakayan-DeNecochea USA 1-2 (17-21, 21-19, 10-15) 0:59
3 26 Jul Maria José-Cristina Pereira POR Mayra-Galindo MEX 2-1 (13-21, 21-18, 15-12) 0:56
4 26 Jul Gaxiola-Garcia MEX Chi-Xiong CHN 1-2 (21-17, 13-21, 12-15) 0:51
5 26 Jul McPeak-Arce USA Benoît-Kuhn SUI 2-0 (21-8, 21-13) 0:28
6 26 Jul Sfyri-Karadassiou GRE Tian Jia-Wang Fei CHN 2-0 (21-15, 21-15) 0:39
7 26 Jul Celbova-Dosoudilova CZE Kadijk R.-Leenstra NED 0-2 (17-21, 15-21) 0:36
8 26 Jul Trüssel-Koelliker SUI Sandra Pires-Minello BRA 0-2 (15-21, 11-21) 0:35
9 26 Jul Cook-Pottharst AUS Koutroumanidou-Nikolaidou GRE 2-0 (21-10, 21-10) 0:28
10 26 Jul Pohl-Rau GER Bruschini-Solazzi ITA 1-2 (21-19, 17-21, 7-15) 0:50
11 26 Jul Jackie Silva-Claudia BRA Yanchulova L.-Yanchulova P. BUL 1-2 (21-18, 16-21, 13-15) 0:53
12 26 Jul Minusa-Pulina LAT Larrea Peraza-Fernandez Grosset CUB 0-2 (15-21, 10-21) 0:32
13 26 Jul Walsh-May USA Tokuno-Kusuhara JPN 2-0 (21-13, 21-15) 0:38
14 26 Jul Maaseide-Glesnes NOR Ana Freches-Ana Duarte POR 2-0 (21-15, 21-10) 0:30
15 26 Jul Tobiasova-Teknedzjanova CZE Perrotta-Gattelli ITA 0-2 (18-21, 17-21) 0:36
16 26 Jul Sol-Fereira POR Youngs-Fontana USA 0-2 (9-21, 12-21) 0:26
Round 2
17 26 Jul Adriana Behar-Shelda BRA Masakayan-DeNecochea USA 2-0 (21-15, 21-10) 0:32
18 26 Jul Maria José-Cristina Pereira POR Chi-Xiong CHN 2-0 (21-19, 21-18) 0:42
19 26 Jul McPeak-Arce USA Sfyri-Karadassiou GRE 2-0 (21-16, 21-7) 0:37
20 26 Jul Kadijk R.-Leenstra NED Sandra Pires-Minello BRA 1-2 (26-24, 10-21, 24-26) 1:05
21 26 Jul Cook-Pottharst AUS Bruschini-Solazzi ITA 2-1 (21-16, 13-21, 15-11) 0:52
22 26 Jul Yanchulova L.-Yanchulova P. BUL Larrea Peraza-Fernandez Grosset CUB 1-2 (15-21, 22-20, 12-15) 0:56
23 26 Jul Walsh-May USA Maaseide-Glesnes NOR 2-0 (21-13, 21-13) 0:29
24 26 Jul Perrotta-Gattelli ITA Youngs-Fontana USA 1-2 (21-13, 19-21, 12-15) 0:58
Loser are ranked 25th
25 26 Jul Roque Palacios-Crespo CUB Gerlic-Clarke AUS 0-2 (22-24, 18-21) 0:42
26 26 Jul Mayra-Galindo MEX Gaxiola-Garcia MEX 2-0 (21-18, 21-15) 0:39
27 26 Jul Benoît-Kuhn SUI Tian Jia-Wang Fei CHN 1-2 (21-14, 18-21, 12-15) 0:45
28 26 Jul Celbova-Dosoudilova CZE Trüssel-Koelliker SUI 2-0 (21-18, 21-16) 0:36
29 26 Jul Koutroumanidou-Nikolaidou GRE Pohl-Rau GER 0-2 (11-21, 19-21) 0:29
30 26 Jul Jackie Silva-Claudia BRA Minusa-Pulina LAT 2-0 (21-18, 21-19) 0:32
31 26 Jul Tokuno-Kusuhara JPN Ana Freches-Ana Duarte POR 2-0 (21-17, 21-13) 0:38
32 26 Jul Tobiasova-Teknedzjanova CZE Sol-Fereira POR 2-0 (21-15, 21-15) 0:34
Loser are ranked 17th
33 26 Jul Gerlic-Clarke AUS Perrotta-Gattelli ITA 1-2 (19-21, 21-16, 12-15) 0:54
34 26 Jul Mayra-Galindo MEX Maaseide-Glesnes NOR 2-1 (21-18, 17-21, 18-16) 1:03
35 26 Jul Tian Jia-Wang Fei CHN Yanchulova L.-Yanchulova P. BUL 0-2 (16-21, 16-21) 0:34
36 26 Jul Celbova-Dosoudilova CZE Bruschini-Solazzi ITA 0-2 (17-21, 14-21) 0:37
37 26 Jul Pohl-Rau GER Kadijk R.-Leenstra NED 2-0 (22-20, 21-12) 0:34
38 26 Jul Jackie Silva-Claudia BRA Sfyri-Karadassiou GRE 2-1 (16-21, 21-13, 15-13) 0:57
39 26 Jul Tokuno-Kusuhara JPN Chi-Xiong CHN 1-2 (21-18, 18-21, 9-15) 0:56
40 26 Jul Tobiasova-Teknedzjanova CZE Masakayan-DeNecochea USA 0-2 (15-21, 19-21) 0:35
Round 3
41 27 Jul Adriana Behar-Shelda BRA Maria José-Cristina Pereira POR 2-0 (21-11, 21-18) 0:34
42 27 Jul McPeak-Arce USA Sandra Pires-Minello BRA 2-1 (15-21, 21-18, 15-13) 0:54
43 27 Jul Cook-Pottharst AUS Larrea Peraza-Fernandez Grosset CUB 2-0 (21-15, 21-12) 0:34
44 27 Jul Walsh-May USA Youngs-Fontana USA 1-2 (21-15, 19-21, 10-15) 0:50
Loser are ranked 13th
45 27 Jul Perrotta-Gattelli ITA Mayra-Galindo MEX 2-0 (21-17, 21-7) 0:41
46 27 Jul Yanchulova L.-Yanchulova P. BUL Bruschini-Solazzi ITA 0-2 (17-21, 19-21) 0:44
47 27 Jul Pohl-Rau GER Jackie Silva-Claudia BRA 1-2 (21-19, 14-21, 11-15) 0:50
48 27 Jul Chi-Xiong CHN Masakayan-DeNecochea USA 0-2 (18-21, 15-21) 0:46
Loser are ranked 9th
49 27 Jul Perrotta-Gattelli ITA Sandra Pires-Minello BRA 0-2 (15-21, 17-21) 0:40
50 27 Jul Bruschini-Solazzi ITA Maria José-Cristina Pereira POR 2-0 (21-17, 21-18) 0:39
51 27 Jul Jackie Silva-Claudia BRA Walsh-May USA 0-2 (12-21, 17-21) 0:29
52 27 Jul Masakayan-DeNecochea USA Larrea Peraza-Fernandez Grosset CUB 2-1 (21-16, 18-21, 15-13) 0:59
Round 4
53 27 Jul Adriana Behar-Shelda BRA McPeak-Arce USA 2-1 (21-12, 16-21, 15-11) 1:03
54 27 Jul Cook-Pottharst AUS Youngs-Fontana USA 0-2 (18-21, 14-21) 0:38
Loser are ranked 7th
55 27 Jul Sandra Pires-Minello BRA Bruschini-Solazzi ITA 2-0 (21-16, 21-14) 0:35
56 27 Jul Walsh-May USA Masakayan-DeNecochea USA 2-1 (21-18, 21-23, 15-9) 0:55
Loser are ranked 5th
57 27 Jul Sandra Pires-Minello BRA Cook-Pottharst AUS 0-2 (18-21, 17-21) 0:43
58 27 Jul Walsh-May USA McPeak-Arce USA 2-1 (24-22, 20-22, 20-18) 0:58
Semi-finals
59 28 Jul Adriana Behar-Shelda BRA Cook-Pottharst AUS 2-0 (22-20, 21-14) 0:41
60 28 Jul Youngs-Fontana USA Walsh-May USA 1-2 (15-21, 21-10, 13-15) 0:46
Final 3rd Place
61 28 Jul Cook-Pottharst AUS Youngs-Fontana USA 1-2 (15-21, 21-11, 13-15) 0:48
Final 1st Place
62 28 Jul Adriana Behar-Shelda BRA Walsh-May USA 0-2 (20-22, 22-24) 0:49