BACK TO 
World Tour 2002

Presentation
General Info
Entry List
Qualification :
- Teams
- Results
- Rankings
Main Draw :
- Teams
- Results
- Round Robin
- Rankings
Press releases
Photo gallery

Other circuits:
- Under 21
- Under 18
- Chalenger        & Satellites
- Others Events

National circuits

 
Women's Spain Open 2001  
Gran Canaria, 4 - 8 July
Main Draw Results
No. Date Team A Team B Result Time
Round 1
1 06 Jul Adriana Behar-Shelda BRA Carrillo-Carballo ESP 2-0 (21-8, 21-7) 0:25
2 06 Jul Wood-Bragado USA Maria José-Cristina Pereira POR 2-1 (21-16, 19-21, 15-12) 0:50
3 06 Jul Chi-Xiong CHN Rii Seike-Torii JPN 2-1 (21-9, 19-21, 15-9) 0:45
4 06 Jul Trüssel-Koelliker SUI Clarke-Pottharst AUS 0-2 (9-21, 18-21) 0:29
5 06 Jul Sandra Pires-Minello BRA Tobiasova-Teknedzjanova CZE 2-0 (21-12, 21-16) 0:31
6 06 Jul Tokuno-Kusuhara JPN Bruschini-Solazzi ITA 0-2 (12-21, 18-21) 0:33
7 06 Jul Perrotta-Gattelli ITA Gaxiola-Garcia MEX 2-1 (17-21, 21-10, 15-6) 0:42
8 06 Jul Riera-Burte FRA Walsh-May USA 0-2 (11-21, 12-21) 0:24
9 06 Jul McPeak-Arce USA Zamora-Hopf ESP 2-0 (21-12, 21-11) 0:28
10 06 Jul Pohl-Rau GER Yanchulova L.-Yanchulova P. BUL 2-0 (26-24, 21-18) 0:49
11 06 Jul Mayra-Galindo MEX Maaseide-Glesnes NOR 0-2 (19-21, 24-26) 0:41
12 06 Jul Benoît-Kuhn SUI Larrea Peraza-Fernandez Grosset CUB 0-2 (18-21, 16-21) 0:39
13 06 Jul Tian Jia-Wang Fei CHN Zambrano-Abreu VEN 2-0 (21-15, 21-19) 0:37
14 06 Jul Sfyri-Karadassiou GRE Fernandez-Barrio ESP 2-0 (21-14, 21-10) 0:29
15 06 Jul Celbova-Dosoudilova CZE Kadijk R.-Leenstra NED 2-0 (21-18, 21-18) 0:30
16 06 Jul Ribera-Pol ESP Youngs-Fontana USA 0-2 (10-21, 8-21) 0:28
Round 2
17 06 Jul Adriana Behar-Shelda BRA Wood-Bragado USA 2-0 (21-13, 21-11) 0:31
18 06 Jul Chi-Xiong CHN Clarke-Pottharst AUS 2-1 (16-21, 21-17, 24-22) 0:54
19 06 Jul Sandra Pires-Minello BRA Bruschini-Solazzi ITA 2-0 (21-13, 21-15) 0:44
20 06 Jul Perrotta-Gattelli ITA Walsh-May USA 0-2 (18-21, 16-21) 0:33
21 06 Jul McPeak-Arce USA Pohl-Rau GER 2-0 (21-16, 21-13) 0:40
22 06 Jul Maaseide-Glesnes NOR Larrea Peraza-Fernandez Grosset CUB 0-2 (17-21, 12-21) 0:31
23 06 Jul Tian Jia-Wang Fei CHN Sfyri-Karadassiou GRE 1-2 (21-17, 19-21, 12-15) 0:59
24 06 Jul Celbova-Dosoudilova CZE Youngs-Fontana USA 1-2 (14-21, 21-19, 22-24) 1:01
Loser are ranked 25th
25 06 Jul Carrillo-Carballo ESP Maria José-Cristina Pereira POR 0-2 (16-21, 17-21) 0:37
26 06 Jul Rii Seike-Torii JPN Trüssel-Koelliker SUI 2-1 (12-21, 24-22, 15-12) 0:54
27 06 Jul Tobiasova-Teknedzjanova CZE Tokuno-Kusuhara JPN 2-0 (25-23, 21-15) 0:47
28 06 Jul Gaxiola-Garcia MEX Riera-Burte FRA 0-2 (18-21, 18-21) 0:34
29 06 Jul Zamora-Hopf ESP Yanchulova L.-Yanchulova P. BUL 0-2 (11-21, 9-21) 0:31
30 06 Jul Mayra-Galindo MEX Benoît-Kuhn SUI 0-2 (17-21, 18-21) 0:39
31 06 Jul Zambrano-Abreu VEN Fernandez-Barrio ESP 2-0 (21-9, 21-13) 0:29
32 06 Jul Kadijk R.-Leenstra NED Ribera-Pol ESP 2-0 (21-16, 21-12) 0:32
Loser are ranked 17th
33 06 Jul Maria José-Cristina Pereira POR Celbova-Dosoudilova CZE 0-2 (8-21, 19-21) 0:32
34 06 Jul Rii Seike-Torii JPN Tian Jia-Wang Fei CHN 0-2 (14-21, 12-21) 0:38
35 06 Jul Tobiasova-Teknedzjanova CZE Maaseide-Glesnes NOR 2-0 (21-18, 21-10) 0:38
36 06 Jul Riera-Burte FRA Pohl-Rau GER 1-2 (21-17, 13-21, 6-15) 0:41
37 06 Jul Yanchulova L.-Yanchulova P. BUL Perrotta-Gattelli ITA 0-2 (17-21, 22-24) 0:42
38 06 Jul Benoît-Kuhn SUI Bruschini-Solazzi ITA 0-2 (12-21, 17-21) 0:33
39 06 Jul Zambrano-Abreu VEN Clarke-Pottharst AUS 0-2 (17-21, 14-21) 0:29
40 06 Jul Kadijk R.-Leenstra NED Wood-Bragado USA 0-2 (11-21, 17-21) 0:31
Round 3
41 07 Jul Adriana Behar-Shelda BRA Chi-Xiong CHN 2-0 (21-9, 22-20) 0:38
42 07 Jul Sandra Pires-Minello BRA Walsh-May USA 2-1 (21-17, 19-21, 15-13) 0:50
43 07 Jul McPeak-Arce USA Larrea Peraza-Fernandez Grosset CUB 1-2 (21-18, 20-22, 13-15) 0:54
44 07 Jul Sfyri-Karadassiou GRE Youngs-Fontana USA 0-2 (17-21, 15-21) 0:40
Loser are ranked 13th
45 07 Jul Celbova-Dosoudilova CZE Tian Jia-Wang Fei CHN 2-0 (21-19, 21-18) 0:34
46 07 Jul Tobiasova-Teknedzjanova CZE Pohl-Rau GER 2-0 (21-17, 21-18) 0:33
47 07 Jul Perrotta-Gattelli ITA Bruschini-Solazzi ITA 1-2 (13-21, 21-14, 15-17) 0:53
48 07 Jul Clarke-Pottharst AUS Wood-Bragado USA 2-1 (14-21, 21-18, 15-11) 0:49
Loser are ranked 9th
49 07 Jul Celbova-Dosoudilova CZE Walsh-May USA 2-1 (19-21, 21-18, 19-17) 0:48
50 07 Jul Tobiasova-Teknedzjanova CZE Chi-Xiong CHN 0-2 (15-21, 20-22) 0:30
51 07 Jul Bruschini-Solazzi ITA Sfyri-Karadassiou GRE 2-1 (20-22, 21-17, 15-13) 0:58
52 07 Jul Clarke-Pottharst AUS McPeak-Arce USA 0-2 (19-21, 17-21) 0:37
Round 4
53 07 Jul Adriana Behar-Shelda BRA Sandra Pires-Minello BRA 2-0 (21-14, 21-12) 0:42
54 07 Jul Larrea Peraza-Fernandez Grosset CUB Youngs-Fontana USA 0-2 (16-21, 17-21) 0:41
Loser are ranked 7th
55 07 Jul Celbova-Dosoudilova CZE Chi-Xiong CHN 2-0 (21-19, 21-19) 0:39
56 07 Jul Bruschini-Solazzi ITA McPeak-Arce USA 0-2 (16-21, 14-21) 0:36
Loser are ranked 5th
57 07 Jul Celbova-Dosoudilova CZE Larrea Peraza-Fernandez Grosset CUB 2-0 (21-17, 21-18) 0:29
58 07 Jul McPeak-Arce USA Sandra Pires-Minello BRA 0-2 (18-21, 14-21) 0:35
Semi-finals
59 08 Jul Adriana Behar-Shelda BRA Celbova-Dosoudilova CZE 2-0 (21-19, 26-24) 0:49
60 08 Jul Youngs-Fontana USA Sandra Pires-Minello BRA 2-0 (21-17, 21-14) 0:40
Final 3rd Place
61 08 Jul Celbova-Dosoudilova CZE Sandra Pires-Minello BRA 0-2 (15-21, 18-21) 0:38
Final 1st Place
62 08 Jul Adriana Behar-Shelda BRA Youngs-Fontana USA 2-0 (21-16, 21-16) 0:39