Women's Olympic Games, Athens GREECE
From 14 August To 24 August 2004

Results
Menu Olympics
 
FIVB Home
Men Home
Women Home
General Info
Seeds
Schedule & Results
Match Reports
Pool Standings
Overall Ranking
Press
Photo Gallery
 
Results
 
No. GMT Team A Team B Result Duration
Date Time
Final 1st Place
52 24 Aug 21:00 Walsh-May USA [1] Adriana Behar-Shelda BRA [2] 2-0 (21-17, 21-11) 0:43
Final 3rd Place
51 24 Aug 19:30 McPeak-Youngs USA [4] Cook-Sanderson AUS [5] 2-1 (21-18, 15-21, 15-9) 1:11
Semi-finals
50 23 Aug 19:00 Cook-Sanderson AUS [5] Adriana Behar-Shelda BRA [2] 0-2 (17-21, 16-21) 0:42
49 23 Aug 20:00 Walsh-May USA [1] McPeak-Youngs USA [4] 2-0 (21-18, 21-15) 0:41
Round 2
48 22 Aug 15:30 Ana Paula-Sandra Pires BRA [3] Adriana Behar-Shelda BRA [2] 1-2 (21-15, 13-21, 13-15) 0:59
47 22 Aug 22:00 Perrotta-Gattelli ITA [14] Cook-Sanderson AUS [5] 1-2 (16-21, 21-14, 12-15) 1:03
46 22 Aug 18:01 Pohl-Rau GER [8] McPeak-Youngs USA [4] 0-2 (17-21, 17-21) 0:43
45 22 Aug 20:00 Walsh-May USA [1] Dumont-Martin CAN [16] 2-0 (21-19, 21-14) 0:38
Round 1
44 21 Aug 23:17 Yanchulova-Yanchulova BUL [20] Adriana Behar-Shelda BRA [2] 1-2 (21-18, 16-21, 11-15) 0:59
43 20 Aug 22:00 Ana Paula-Sandra Pires BRA [3] Sfyri-Karadassiou GRE [6] 2-0 (21-16, 21-19) 0:40
42 20 Aug 15:56 Lochowicz-Pottharst AUS [18] Cook-Sanderson AUS [5] 0-2 (15-21, 16-21) 0:41
41 20 Aug 14:30 Lahme-Müsch GER [10] Perrotta-Gattelli ITA [14] 1-2 (21-16, 17-21, 19-21) 1:10
40 21 Aug 17:41 Celbova-Novakova CZE [12] McPeak-Youngs USA [4] 0-2 (16-21, 16-21) 0:41
39 21 Aug 22:00 Koutroumanidou-Arvaniti GRE [15] Pohl-Rau GER [8] 1-2 (12-21, 21-19, 11-15) 1:02
38 20 Aug 21:00 L. Peraza-F. Grasset CUB [11] Dumont-Martin CAN [16] 0-2 (18-21, 19-21) 0:40
37 21 Aug 20:00 Walsh-May USA [1] Tian Jia-Wang Fei CHN [7] 2-0 (21-11, 21-18) 0:38
Pool A
35 19 Aug 21:00 Walsh-May USA [1] Celbova-Novakova CZE [12] 2-0 (21-17, 21-17) 0:40
32 19 Aug 12:09 Leenstra-Kadijk NED [13] Tokuno-Kusuhara JPN [24] 1-2 (21-15, 17-21, 13-15) 0:58
23 17 Aug 21:15 Walsh-May USA [1] Leenstra-Kadijk NED [13] 2-0 (21-11, 21-13) 0:33
19 17 Aug 10:08 Celbova-Novakova CZE [12] Tokuno-Kusuhara JPN [24] 2-0 (23-21, 21-12) 0:42
10 15 Aug 20:00 Walsh-May USA [1] Tokuno-Kusuhara JPN [24] 2-0 (21-9, 21-16) 0:35
7 15 Aug 11:18 Celbova-Novakova CZE [12] Leenstra-Kadijk NED [13] 2-0 (21-19, 21-16) 0:45
Pool B
33 19 Aug 15:30 Adriana Behar-Shelda BRA [2] L. Peraza-F. Grasset CUB [11] 2-0 (21-14, 21-19) 0:45
31 19 Aug 11:10 Perrotta-Gattelli ITA [14] Naidoo-Willand RSA [23] 2-0 (21-18, 21-14) 0:46
21 17 Aug 16:40 Adriana Behar-Shelda BRA [2] Perrotta-Gattelli ITA [14] 2-0 (21-17, 21-17) 0:46
20 17 Aug 12:20 L. Peraza-F. Grasset CUB [11] Naidoo-Willand RSA [23] 2-0 (21-19, 21-16) 0:41
12 15 Aug 22:13 Adriana Behar-Shelda BRA [2] Naidoo-Willand RSA [23] 2-0 (21-7, 21-10) 0:35
9 15 Aug 18:05 L. Peraza-F. Grasset CUB [11] Perrotta-Gattelli ITA [14] 2-1 (21-17, 18-21, 15-10) 1:01
Pool C
36 19 Aug 23:00 Koutroumanidou-Arvaniti GRE [15] Hakedal-Torlen NOR [22] 2-1 (21-11, 21-23, 15-12) 1:00
34 19 Aug 17:30 Ana Paula-Sandra Pires BRA [3] Lahme-Müsch GER [10] 1-2 (21-18, 15-21, 11-15) 0:53
24 17 Aug 23:05 Lahme-Müsch GER [10] Hakedal-Torlen NOR [22] 1-2 (21-13, 17-21, 12-15) 0:57
22 17 Aug 17:40 Ana Paula-Sandra Pires BRA [3] Koutroumanidou-Arvaniti GRE [15] 2-0 (21-13, 21-14) 0:34
11 15 Aug 21:00 Lahme-Müsch GER [10] Koutroumanidou-Arvaniti GRE [15] 2-1 (21-16, 16-21, 15-10) 0:59
8 15 Aug 15:30 Ana Paula-Sandra Pires BRA [3] Hakedal-Torlen NOR [22] 2-0 (21-18, 21-19) 0:47
Pool D
28 18 Aug 20:00 McPeak-Youngs USA [4] Schnyder-Kuhn SUI [9] 2-1 (22-24, 21-17, 15-12) 1:02
27 18 Aug 15:40 Dumont-Martin CAN [16] Maaseide-Glesnes NOR [21] 2-0 (21-19, 29-27) 0:52
18 16 Aug 23:00 McPeak-Youngs USA [4] Dumont-Martin CAN [16] 2-1 (21-13, 12-21, 15-9) 0:48
16 16 Aug 17:30 Schnyder-Kuhn SUI [9] Maaseide-Glesnes NOR [21] 1-2 (18-21, 21-17, 13-15) 1:04
5 14 Aug 20:00 McPeak-Youngs USA [4] Maaseide-Glesnes NOR [21] 2-0 (21-14, 21-14) 0:37
3 14 Aug 14:30 Schnyder-Kuhn SUI [9] Dumont-Martin CAN [16] 0-2 (16-21, 13-21) 0:39
Pool E
30 18 Aug 23:00 Cook-Sanderson AUS [5] Pohl-Rau GER [8] 0-2 (10-21, 20-22) 0:43
25 18 Aug 9:00 L.Wang-W.H. You CHN [17] Yanchulova-Yanchulova BUL [20] 0-2 (19-21, 17-21) 0:38
14 16 Aug 12:56 Cook-Sanderson AUS [5] L.Wang-W.H. You CHN [17] 2-1 (21-19, 17-21, 17-15) 0:57
13 16 Aug 11:00 Pohl-Rau GER [8] Yanchulova-Yanchulova BUL [20] 1-2 (21-18, 19-21, 13-15) 1:08
4 14 Aug 16:44 Cook-Sanderson AUS [5] Yanchulova-Yanchulova BUL [20] 2-0 (21-16, 21-12) 0:39
2 14 Aug 12:00 Pohl-Rau GER [8] L.Wang-W.H. You CHN [17] 2-0 (21-17, 21-18) 0:46
Pool F
29 18 Aug 22:00 Sfyri-Karadassiou GRE [6] Tian Jia-Wang Fei CHN [7] 2-0 (21-14, 21-17) 0:47
26 18 Aug 10:00 Lochowicz-Pottharst AUS [18] Gaxiola-Garcia MEX [19] 2-0 (26-24, 22-20) 0:50
17 16 Aug 22:06 Sfyri-Karadassiou GRE [6] Lochowicz-Pottharst AUS [18] 1-2 (15-21, 21-15, 14-16) 0:57
15 16 Aug 15:30 Tian Jia-Wang Fei CHN [7] Gaxiola-Garcia MEX [19] 2-0 (21-19, 21-15) 0:44
6 14 Aug 22:00 Sfyri-Karadassiou GRE [6] Gaxiola-Garcia MEX [19] 2-0 (21-17, 21-13) 0:41
1 14 Aug 10:00 Tian Jia-Wang Fei CHN [7] Lochowicz-Pottharst AUS [18] 0-2 (18-21, 18-21) 0:45