Men's Olympic Games, Athens GREECE
From 14 August To 25 August 2004

Results
Menu Olympics
 
FIVB Home
Women Home
Men Home
General Info
Seeds
Schedule & Results
Match Reports
Pool Standings
Overall Ranking
Press
Photo Gallery
 
Results
 
No. GMT Team A Team B Result Duration
Date Time
Final 1st Place
52 25 Aug 21:00 Ricardo-Emanuel BRA [1] Bosma-Herrera ESP [15] 2-0 (21-16, 21-15) 0:42
Final 3rd Place
51 25 Aug 19:30 Heuscher-Kobel SUI [5] Prosser-Williams AUS [17] 2-1 (19-21, 21-17, 15-13) 1:01
Semi-finals
50 23 Aug 21:00 Bosma-Herrera ESP [15] Prosser-Williams AUS [17] 2-0 (21-18, 21-18) 0:45
49 23 Aug 22:00 Ricardo-Emanuel BRA [1] Heuscher-Kobel SUI [5] 2-1 (21-14, 19-21, 15-12) 1:00
Round 2
48 22 Aug 16:44 Prosser-Williams AUS [17] Dieckmann-Scheuerpflug GER [11] 2-1 (16-21, 21-19, 15-10) 1:02
47 22 Aug 23:00 Bosma-Herrera ESP [15] Child-Heese CAN [20] 2-1 (22-24, 21-19, 18-16) 1:07
46 22 Aug 14:30 Heuscher-Kobel SUI [5] Holdren-Metzger USA [12] 2-0 (21-16, 21-19) 0:43
45 22 Aug 21:00 Ricardo-Emanuel BRA [1] Laciga M.-Laciga P. SUI [3] 2-0 (21-13, 21-16) 0:38
Round 1
44 21 Aug 14:30 Schacht-Slack AUS [13] Dieckmann-Scheuerpflug GER [11] 0-2 (19-21, 12-21) 0:43
43 21 Aug 16:51 Rorich-Pocock RSA [19] Prosser-Williams AUS [17] 0-2 (14-21, 10-21) 0:35
42 21 Aug 21:00 Baracetti-Conde ARG [7] Child-Heese CAN [20] 0-2 (17-21, 17-21) 0:42
41 20 Aug 16:52 Bosma-Herrera ESP [15] Berg-Dahl SWE [16] 2-0 (21-16, 21-17) 0:44
40 20 Aug 17:30 Holdren-Metzger USA [12] Dieckmann-Reckermann GER [4] 2-1 (21-16, 19-21, 15-13) 1:05
39 20 Aug 20:00 Maia-Brenha POR [18] Heuscher-Kobel SUI [5] 0-2 (18-21, 19-21) 0:40
38 21 Aug 15:30 Benjamin-Marcio Araujo BRA [2] Laciga M.-Laciga P. SUI [3] 1-2 (19-21, 21-19, 12-15) 1:07
37 20 Aug 23:00 Ricardo-Emanuel BRA [1] Kjemperud-Hoidalen NOR [9] 2-1 (21-15, 19-21, 15-6) 0:57
Pool A
35 19 Aug 20:00 Ricardo-Emanuel BRA [1] Holdren-Metzger USA [12] 2-0 (21-17, 21-10) 0:40
31 19 Aug 9:00 Schacht-Slack AUS [13] Maaseide-Horrem NOR [24] 2-0 (21-18, 21-17) 0:45
24 17 Aug 22:00 Ricardo-Emanuel BRA [1] Schacht-Slack AUS [13] 2-0 (21-17, 21-17) 0:44
23 17 Aug 20:00 Holdren-Metzger USA [12] Maaseide-Horrem NOR [24] 1-2 (21-14, 15-21, 14-16) 1:01
12 15 Aug 23:00 Ricardo-Emanuel BRA [1] Maaseide-Horrem NOR [24] 2-1 (21-15, 19-21, 15-10) 1:02
11 15 Aug 16:30 Holdren-Metzger USA [12] Schacht-Slack AUS [13] 2-1 (22-24, 24-22, 15-13) 1:20
Pool B
36 19 Aug 22:00 Benjamin-Marcio Araujo BRA [2] Dieckmann-Scheuerpflug GER [11] 0-2 (20-22, 17-21) 0:47
34 19 Aug 16:30 Alvarez-Rosell CUB [14] Canet-Hamel FRA [23] 2-0 (21-18, 21-19) 0:39
21 17 Aug 14:31 Benjamin-Marcio Araujo BRA [2] Alvarez-Rosell CUB [14] 2-0 (23-21, 22-20) 0:54
20 17 Aug 11:05 Dieckmann-Scheuerpflug GER [11] Canet-Hamel FRA [23] 1-2 (21-17, 18-21, 10-15) 0:59
10 15 Aug 14:30 Benjamin-Marcio Araujo BRA [2] Canet-Hamel FRA [23] 2-0 (21-13, 21-14) 0:43
8 15 Aug 10:00 Dieckmann-Scheuerpflug GER [11] Alvarez-Rosell CUB [14] 2-1 (21-19, 19-21, 15-10) 1:04
Pool C
33 19 Aug 14:30 Laciga M.-Laciga P. SUI [3] Berger-Gosch AUT [10] 2-0 (21-17, 21-19) 0:44
32 19 Aug 10:00 Bosma-Herrera ESP [15] Nowotny-Gartmayer AUT [22] 2-1 (21-16, 19-21, 15-11) 0:55
22 17 Aug 15:39 Berger-Gosch AUT [10] Nowotny-Gartmayer AUT [22] 2-0 (21-17, 21-17) 0:46
19 17 Aug 9:00 Laciga M.-Laciga P. SUI [3] Bosma-Herrera ESP [15] 1-2 (19-21, 21-17, 9-15) 0:53
9 15 Aug 12:00 Berger-Gosch AUT [10] Bosma-Herrera ESP [15] 0-2 (14-21, 13-21) 0:44
7 15 Aug 9:00 Laciga M.-Laciga P. SUI [3] Nowotny-Gartmayer AUT [22] 2-0 (21-14, 21-14) 0:35
Pool D
29 18 Aug 18:07 Dieckmann-Reckermann GER [4] Kjemperud-Hoidalen NOR [9] 1-2 (24-22, 24-26, 13-15) 1:14
28 18 Aug 16:45 Berg-Dahl SWE [16] Hernandez-Papaleo PUR [21] 2-1 (19-21, 21-16, 18-16) 1:07
17 16 Aug 20:00 Dieckmann-Reckermann GER [4] Berg-Dahl SWE [16] 2-0 (21-16, 21-15) 0:45
14 16 Aug 10:11 Kjemperud-Hoidalen NOR [9] Hernandez-Papaleo PUR [21] 2-1 (18-21, 21-19, 15-10) 1:09
2 14 Aug 11:00 Dieckmann-Reckermann GER [4] Hernandez-Papaleo PUR [21] 2-0 (21-14, 21-13) 0:39
1 14 Aug 9:00 Kjemperud-Hoidalen NOR [9] Berg-Dahl SWE [16] 0-2 (13-21, 18-21) 0:44
Pool E
27 18 Aug 14:30 Prosser-Williams AUS [17] Child-Heese CAN [20] 2-1 (21-13, 15-21, 15-12) 0:55
26 18 Aug 12:00 Heuscher-Kobel SUI [5] Blanton-Nygaard USA [8] 2-1 (21-16, 13-21, 15-13) 0:55
16 16 Aug 16:30 Blanton-Nygaard USA [8] Child-Heese CAN [20] 0-2 (16-21, 10-21) 0:46
13 16 Aug 9:00 Heuscher-Kobel SUI [5] Prosser-Williams AUS [17] 2-1 (16-21, 22-20, 15-9) 0:56
6 14 Aug 23:00 Blanton-Nygaard USA [8] Prosser-Williams AUS [17] 0-2 (16-21, 14-21) 0:41
3 14 Aug 15:30 Heuscher-Kobel SUI [5] Child-Heese CAN [20] 2-0 (28-26, 21-18) 1:00
Pool F
30 18 Aug 21:00 Michalopoulos-Beligratis GRE [6] Baracetti-Conde ARG [7] Injury for team A  
25 18 Aug 11:04 Maia-Brenha POR [18] Rorich-Pocock RSA [19] 0-2 (20-22, 20-22) 0:49
18 16 Aug 21:00 Michalopoulos-Beligratis GRE [6] Maia-Brenha POR [18] 0-2 (14-21, 19-21) 0:51
15 16 Aug 14:30 Baracetti-Conde ARG [7] Rorich-Pocock RSA [19] 2-0 (21-13, 21-15) 0:36
5 14 Aug 21:00 Michalopoulos-Beligratis GRE [6] Rorich-Pocock RSA [19] 1-2 (16-21, 26-24, 10-15) 1:15
4 14 Aug 17:36 Baracetti-Conde ARG [7] Maia-Brenha POR [18] 2-1 (13-21, 21-16, 15-5) 0:55