2014 Nanjing Youth Olympic Games | 17 - 27 August 2014

 


EVENT'S SCHEDULE

 

Day 1  17.08.2014  Preliminary Phase

 

Court 1

Court 2

Court 3

Court 4

Session BV01

Start: 08:00  End: 11:50

08:00 - 08:50

Girls

Girls

Boys

Boys

09:00 - 09:50

Boys

Boys

Girls

Girls

10:00 - 10:50

Girls

Girls

Boys

Boys

11:00 - 11:50

Boys

Boys

Girls

Girls

Session BV02

Start: 15:00  End: 16:50

15:00 - 15:50

Girls

Girls

Boys

Boys

16:00 - 16:50

Boys

Boys

Girls

Girls

Session BV03

Start: 19:00  End: 21:50

19:00 - 19:50

Girls

Girls

Boys

Boys

20:00 - 20:50

Boys

Boys

Girls

Girls

21:00 - 21:50

Girls

Girls

Boys

Boys

 

 

 

 

 

Day 2  18.08.2014  Preliminary Phase

 

Court 1

Court 2

Court 3

Court 4

Session BV04

Start: 08:00  End: 11:50

08:00 - 08:50

Boys

Boys

Girls

Girls

09:00 - 09:50

Girls

Girls

Boys

Boys

10:00 - 10:50

Boys

Boys

Girls

Girls

11:00 - 11:50

Girls

Girls

Boys

Boys

Session BV05

Start: 15:00  End: 16:50

15:00 - 15:50

Boys

Boys

Girls

Girls

16:00 - 16:50

Girls

Girls

Boys

Boys

Session BV06

Start: 19:00  End: 21:50

19:00 - 19:50

Boys

Boys

Girls

Girls

20:00 - 20:50

Girls

Girls

Boys

Boys

21:00 - 21:50

Boys

Boys

Girls

Girls

 

 

 

 

 

 

DAY 3  19.08.2014  Preliminary Phase

 

Court 1

Court 2

Court 3

Court 4

Session BV07

Start:08:00  End:11:50

08:00 - 08:50

Girls

Girls

Boys

Boys

09:00 - 09:50

Boys

Boys

Girls

Girls

10:00 - 10:50

Girls

Girls

Boys

Boys

11:00 - 11:50

Boys

Boys

Girls

Girls

Session BV08

Start: 15:00  End: 16:50

15:00 - 15:50

Girls

Girls

Boys

Boys

16:00 - 16:50

Boys

Boys

Girls

Girls

Session BV09

Start: 19:00  End: 21:50

19:00 - 19:50

Girls

Girls

Boys

Boys

20:00 - 20:50

Boys

Boys

Girls

Girls

21:00 - 21:50

Girls

Girls

Boys

Boys

 

 

 

 

 

DAY 4  20.08.2014

REST DAY 1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

DAY 5  21.08.2014  Preliminary Phase

 

Court 1

Court 2

Court 3

Court 4

Session BV10

Start: 08:00  End: 11:50

08:00 - 08:50

Boys

Boys

Girls

Girls

09:00 - 09:50

Girls

Girls

Boys

Boys

10:00 - 10:50

Boys

Boys

Girls

Girls

11:00 - 11:50

Girls

Girls

Boys

Boys

Session BV11

Start: 15:00  End: 16:50

15:00 - 15:50

Boys

Boys

Girls

Girls

16:00 - 16:50

Girls

Girls

Boys

Boys

Session BV12

Start: 19:00  End: 21:50

19:00 - 19:50

Boys

Boys

Girls

Girls

20:00 - 20:50

Girls

Girls

Boys

Boys

21:00 - 21:50

Boys

Boys

Girls

Girls

 

 

 

 

 

 

DAY 6  22.08.2014  Preliminary Phase

 

Court 1

Court 2

Court 3

Court 4

Session BV13

Start: 08:00  End: 11:50

08:00 - 08:50

Girls

Girls

Boys

Boys

09:00 - 09:50

Boys

Boys

Girls

Girls

10:00 - 10:50

Girls

Girls

Boys

Boys

11:00 - 11:50

Boys

Boys

Girls

Girls

Session BV14

Start: 15:00  End: 16:50

15:00 - 15:50

Girls

Girls

Boys

Boys

16:00 - 16:50

Boys

Boys

Girls

Girls

Session BV15

Start: 19:00  End: 21:50

19:00 - 19:50

Girls

Girls

Boys

Boys

20:00 - 20:50

Boys

Boys

Girls

Girls

21:00 - 21:50

Girls

Girls

Boys

Boys

 

 

 

 

 

DAY 7  23.08.2014

REST DAY 2 & DRAWING OF LOTS

 

 

 

 

 

DAY 8  24.08.2014  Round of 24 and Round of 16

 

Court 1

Court 2

Court 3

Court 4

Session BV16

Start: 09:00  End: 11:50

08:00 - 08:50

Girls Round of 24

Boys Round of 24

Girls Round of 24

Boys Round of 24

09:00 - 09:50

Girls Round of 24

Boys Round of 24

Girls Round of 24

Boys Round of 24

10:00 - 10:50

Girls Round of 24

Boys Round of 24

Girls Round of 24

Boys Round of 24

11:00 - 11:50

Girls Round of 24

Boys Round of 24

Girls Round of 24

Boys Round of 24

Session BV17

Start: 18:00  End: 21:50

18:00 - 18:50

Girls Round of 16

Boys Round of 16

Girls Round of 16

Boys Round of 16

19:00 - 19:50

Boys Round of 16

Girls Round of 16

Boys Round of 16

Girls Round of 16

20:00 - 20:50

Boys Round of 16

Girls Round of 16

Boys Round of 16

Girls Round of 16

21:00 - 21:50

Boys Round of 16

Girls Round of 16

Boys Round of 16

Girls Round of 16

 

 

 

 

 

DAY 9  25.08.2014  Quarter Finals

 

Court 1

Court 2

Court 3

Court 4

Session BV18

Start: 15:00  End: 16:50

15:00 - 15:50

Girls

Boys

 

 

16:00 - 16:50

Girls

Boys

 

 

Session BV19

Start: 19:00  End: 20:50

19:00 - 19:50

Boys

Girls

 

 

20:00 - 20:50

Boys

Girls

 

 

 

DAY 10  26.08.2014  Semi-Finals and Finals

 

Court 1

Court 2

Court 3

Court 4

Session BV20

Start: 15:00    End: 16:50

15:00 - 15:50

Girls Semi-Final

 

 

 

16:00 - 16:50

Girls Semi-Final

 

 

 

Session BV21

Start: 20:00    End: 21:50

20:00 - 20:50

Girls Bronze

 

 

 

21:00 - 21:50

Girls Gold

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

DAY 11  27.08.2014  Semi-Finals and Finals

 

Court 1

Court 2

Court 3

Court 4

Session BV22

Start: 15:00    End: 16:50

15:00 - 15:50

Boys Semi-Final

 

 

 

16:00 - 16:50

Boys Semi-Final

 

 

 

Session BV23

Start: 20:00    End: 21:50

20:00 - 20:50

Boys Bronze

 

 

 

21:00 - 21:50

Boys Gold

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

DAY 12  28.08.2014

EVENTUAL CONTINGENCY

Note : the match-up will be distributed throughout the daily bulletins

 

 

EVENT's REGULATIONS

Coming soon

 

Competition Format

 

Competition format

There will be a total of 36 teams per gender taking part in the Beach Volleyball competition.

The Youth Olympic Beach Volleyball competition will consist of a Preliminary Round and a Single Elimination Phase, for both genders.

The total number of matches will be 228, comprising of 114 men’s and 114 women’s matches. A total of 90 matches will be played for each of the men and women’s competition to determine the pool ranking. A total of 48 matches will be played in the final phase.

Preliminary phase

-       Six (6) pools of six (6) teams (in a round robin format) will be formed in the Preliminary Round. Every team will play the five other teams in their pool.

-       Allocation of teams in each pool will be in accordance with the FIVB regulations.

-       At the completion of each match during pool play, 2 points will be awarded to the winner, 1 point will be awarded to the loser, 0 points will be awarded to the forfeited team. The ranking of teams within their pools will be determined by the total number of match points.

-       A total of 90 matches will be played for each of the men’s and women’s competition in order to determine the pool ranking.

-       The first four (4) ranked teams from each pool advance to the round of 24 in the Single Elimination Phase, for both genders.

-       Ranking in pools will be determined by the total number of points. If a tie should occur during the team ranking process, the following processes will be followed:

 

During the Preliminary Phase:

-       If the teams are tied in the match points, then the ties will be broken by the rally point’s ratio of all played matches in the pool.

-       If a tie still exists then the teams have the same position in the ranking.

At the end of the Preliminary Phase:

Between two (2) teams:

-       The winner of the head to head match is ranked higher.

        For more than two (2) teams:

-       If the teams are tied in the overall match points, then the ties will be broken by the match points in the matches between the tied teams.

-       If the teams are still tied, the ties will be broken by the rally point’s ratios in the matches between the tied teams.

-       If the teams are still tied, the ties will be broken by the rally point’s ratios in all matches in the pool.

-       If a tie still exists then the teams ranking is determined by the draw.

Single Elimination Phase-Round of 24

-       Seeding of the teams after the Preliminary Round will be in accordance with the FIVB regulations and will be established in the 2nd Drawing of lots after the completion of the Preliminary Phase.

-       The Round of 24 will be played in a single elimination format, to qualify sixteen (16) winning teams for the Round of 16.

Single Elimination Phase-Round of 16

The Round of 16 will be played in a single elimination format, to qualify eight (8) winning teams for the quarterfinals.

Single Elimination Phase- Quarterfinals

The four (4) winners of the quarter-finals will then advance to the semi-finals by single elimination format.

Finals

Two (2) losers of the semi-finals will play the bronze medal match to determine the bronze medal and the fourth place.

Two (2) winners of the semi-finals will play the gold medal match to determine the gold and silver medals