FIVB Beach Volleyball World Tour

Fuzhou Open 2016 | 19 - 24 April 2016

#FuzhouOpen


EVENT'S SCHEDULE

 

 

Country Quota Playoff

Date/Time/Location

Men

Women

 

18 April 2016

 

19 April 2016

 

 

Qualification Tournament

Date/Time/Location

Men

Women

Arrival Qualification teams

18 April 2016

19 April 2016

Preliminary Inquiry Qualification teams

18 April 2016

Time TBC

Location TBC

19 April 2016

Time TBC

Location TBC

Technical Meeting Qualification teams

18 April 2016

Time TBC

Location TBC

 19 April 2016

Time TBC

Location TBC

Qualification tournament

19 April 2016

 

20 April 2016

 

Departure of eliminated teams

20 April 2016

21 April 2016

 

 

Main Draw Tournament

Date/Time/Location

Men

Women

Arrival of Main Draw teams

19 April 2016 

20 April 2016

Preliminary Inquiry

19 April 2016

Time TBC

Location TBC

20 April 2016 

Time TBC

Location TBC

Technical Meeting

19 April 2016

Time TBC

Location TBC

20 April 2016 

Time TBC

Location TBC

Pool play matches (start – end)

20-21 April 2016

 

21-22 April 2016 

Departure of eliminated teams

22 April 2016

23 April 2016

Round of 24 matches (start – end)

22 April 2016

23 April 2016

Departure of eliminated teams

23 April 2016

24 April 2016

8th (Quarter) Final matches (start – end)

22 April 2016

23 April 2016

Departure of eliminated teams

23 April 2016

24 April 2016

Semi-Final matches (start – end)

23 April 2016

24 April 2016

Final matches and awarding ceremonies (start – end)

23 February 2016 

24 February 2016

Departure of athletes

24 February 2016

25 February 2016

 

EVENT's REGULATIONS

Click here to get access to the Event's Regulations of the tournament.

 

Competition Format

 

The Qualification Tournament for both genders in an FIVB Open event is made up of 32 teams playing in a single elimination format with 8 teams advancing to the Main Draw.
The Main Draw Tournament of each gender is made up of 32 teams.


And it is played through a first phase of eight (8) pools of four (4) teams each (Round Robin), and a second phase with twenty-four (24) teams playing in a Single Elimination format (the losers of the semifinal matches will play the bronze medal match, while the winners of the semifinal matches will play the gold medal match). From the Round Robin phase the 1st, 2nd and 3rd ranked teams from each pool will advance to the single elimination phase (total: twenty-four (24) teams).

Country Quota Playoff

Date/Time/Location

Men

Women

 

18 April 2016

13:50-16:00

19 April 2016

13:50-16:00

 

Qualification Tournament

Date/Time/Location

Men

Women

Arrival Qualification teams

18 April 2016

19 April 2016

Preliminary Inquiry Qualification teams

18 April 2016

17:00 -18:00

Location TBC

19 April 2016

17:00 -18:00

Location TBC

Technical Meeting Qualification teams

18 April 2016

18:00 -18:30

Location TBC

 19 April 2016

18:00 -18:30

Location TBC

Qualification tournament

19 April 2016

 

20 April 2016

 

Departure of eliminated teams

20 April 2016

21 April 2016

 

 

Main Draw Tournament

Date/Time/Location

Men

Women

Arrival of Main Draw teams

19 April 2016

 20 April 2016

Preliminary Inquiry

19 April 2016

18:00-19:00

Location TBC

20 April 2016

17:30-18:30

Location TBC

Technical Meeting

19 April 2016

19:00-19:30

Location TBC

20 April 2016

18:30-19:00

Location TBC

Pool play matches (start – end)

20 -21 April 2016

 

21-22 April 2016 

Departure of eliminated teams

22 April 2016

23 April 2016

Round of 24 matches (start – end)

22 April 2016

23 April 2016

Departure of eliminated teams

23 April 2016

24 April 2016

8th (Quarter) Final matches (start – end)

22 April 2016

23 April 2016

Departure of eliminated teams

23 April 2016

24 April 2016

Semi-Final matches (start – end)

23 April 2016

24 April 2016

Final matches and awarding ceremonies (start – end)

23 April 2016 

24 April 2016 

Departure of athletes

24 April 2016

25 April 2016