FIVB Beach Volleyball World Tour

Antalya Open | 20 - 25 October 2015

#AntalyaOpen


EVENT'S SCHEDULE

 

  

Qualification Tournament

Date/Time/Location

Men

Women

Arrival Qualification teams

October 20, Tuesday 

October 19, Monday 

Preliminary Inquiry Qualification teams

 October 20,  Tuesday, 15:00-19:00                                      VENUE 1                                      PLAYERS' AREA

October 19,  Monday,    14:30-18:30                          VENUE 1                          PLAYERS' AREA 

Technical Meeting Qualification teams

October 20, Tuesday,            FALEZ Hotel                            21:00

October 19,  Monday,            FALEZ Hotel                                      20:00

Qualification tournament

October 21, Wednesday          08:00 - 17:00

October 20, Tuesday,              08:00 - 16:00 

Departure of eliminated teams

October 22,

Thursday

 

 

October 21,                              Wednesday

 

Main Draw Tournament

Date/Time/Location

Men

Women

Arrival of Main Draw teams

October 21, Wednesday,  

October 20, Tuesday 

Preliminary Inquiry

October 21, Wednesday,          14:00-19:00                    VENUE 1                      PLAYERS' AREA

October 20, Tuesday, 14:00-18:00                    VENUE 1                    PLAYERS' AREA

Technical Meeting

October 21, Wednesday,          FALEZ Hotel 20:00

 October 20, Tuesday, FALEZ Hotel 20:00

Pool play matches (start – end)

October 22-23,

Thursday, Friday

 

October 21-22,

Wednesday, Thursday

 

Departure of eliminated teams

 October 24, Saturday

October 23, Friday 

Round of 24 matches (start – end)

October 24, Saturday 

October 23,Friday 

Departure of eliminated teams

October 25, Sunday

 October 24, Saturday

8th (Quarter) Final matches (start – end)

 October 24, Saturday

 October 23,Friday

Departure of eliminated teams

 October 25, Sunday,

 

October 24, Saturday

Semi-Final matches (start – end)

October 25, Sunday, 

2 matches in the AM 

October 24, Saturday,

2 matches in the AM

Final matches and awarding ceremonies (start – end)

October 25, Sunday,

2 matches in the PM 

October 24, Saturday,

2 matches in the PM 

Departure of athletes

October 26,

Monday 

October 25,

Sunday, 

 

EVENT's REGULATIONS

Click here to get access to the Event's Regulations of the tournament.

 

Competition Format

 

The Qualification Tournament for both genders in an FIVB Open event is made up of 32 teams playing in a single elimination format with 8 teams advancing to the Main Draw.
The Main Draw Tournament of each gender is made up of 32 teams.
And it is played through a first phase of eight (8) pools of four (4) teams each (Round Robin), and a second phase with twenty-four (24) teams playing in a Single Elimination format (the losers of the semifinal matches will play the bronze medal match, while the winners of the semifinal matches will play the gold medal match). From the Round Robin phase the 1st, 2nd and 3rd ranked teams from each pool will advance to the single elimination phase (total: twenty-four (24) teams).

 

Qualification Tournament

Date/Time/Location

Men

Women

Arrival Qualification teams

October 20, Tuesday 

October 19, Monday 

Preliminary Inquiry Qualification teams

 October 20, Tuesday, FALEZ Hotel 14:00-20:00

October 19, Monday, FALEZ Hotel 14:00-20:00 

Technical Meeting Qualification teams

October 20, Tuesday, FALEZ Hotel 21:00 

October 19, Monday, FALEZ Hotel 21:00 

Qualification tournament

October 21, Wednesday 

October 20, Tuesday

 

Departure of eliminated teams

October 22, Thursday

 

October 21, Wednesday 

 

 

Main Draw Tournament

Date/Time/Location

Men

Women

Arrival of Main Draw teams

October 21, Wednesday,  

October 20, Tuesday 

Preliminary Inquiry

October 21, Wednesday, FALEZ Hotel 14:00-20:00 

October 20, Tuesday, FALEZ Hotel 14:00-20:00 

Technical Meeting

October 21, Wednesday, FALEZ Hotel Hotel 21:00 

 October 20, Tuesday, FALEZ Hotel  Hotel 21:00

Pool play matches (start – end)

 October 22-23,

Thursday, Friday

 

October 21-22,

Wednesday, Thursday

 

Departure of eliminated teams

 October 24, Saturday

October 23, Friday 

Round of 24 matches (start – end)

October 24, Saturday 

October 23,Friday 

Departure of eliminated teams

October 24, Saturday 

 October 23,Friday

8th (Quarter) Final matches (start – end)

 October 25, Sunday

 October 24, Saturday

Departure of eliminated teams

 October 25, Sunday,

2 matches in the AM

October 24, Saturday,

2 matches in the AM 

Semi-Final matches (start – end)

October 25, Sunday, 

2 matches in the AM 

October 24, Saturday,

2 matches in the AM

Final matches and awarding ceremonies (start – end)

October 25, Sunday,

2 matches in the PM 

October 24, Saturday,

2 matches in the PM 

Departure of athletes

October 26,

Monday 

October 25,

Sunday,