FIVB Beach Volleyball World Tour

Porec MAJOR | 2 - 7 June 2015

#PorecMajor


EVENT'S SCHEDULE

 

 

Country Quota Playoff (CQPO)

Date/ Time Location

Men

Women

Arrival CQPO teams

Monday, June 1

Sunday, May 31

Preliminary Inquiry CQPO teams

Tuesday, June 2 at 12:30
Players Area  Center Court – PESKERA (next to old town) , Ulica Nikole Tesle, 52440, Porec

Monday, June 1 at 12h30 –

Players Area Center Court – PESKERA (next to old town), Ulica Nikole Tesle, 52440, Porec

Technical Meeting CQPO teams

Tuesday, June 2 at 12:30
Players Area Center Court – PESKERA (next to old town) , Ulica Nikole Tesle, 52440, Porec

Monday, June 1 at 12h30 –

Players Area Center Court – PESKERA (next to old town) , Ulica Nikole Tesle, 52440, Porec

CQPO tournament

Tuesday, June 2

Monday, June 1

Departure of eliminated teams

Wednesday, June 3

Tuesday, June 2

 

Qualification Tournament

Date/ Time Location

Men

Women

Arrival Qualification teams

Tuesday, June 2

Monday, June 1

Preliminary Inquiry Qualification teams

Tuesday, June 2 at 14:00-19:00

Players Area Center Court – PESKERA (next to old town) , Ulica Nikole Tesle, 52440, Porec

Monday, June 1 at 14:00-19:00 –  Players Area Center Court – PESKERA (next to old town), Ulica Nikole Tesle, 52440, Porec

Technical Meeting Qualification teams

Tuesday, June 2 at 19:30

Players Area  Center Court – PESKERA (next to old town) , Ulica Nikole Tesle, 52440, Porec

Monday, June 1 at 20:00

Players Area Center Court – PESKERA (next to old town) , Ulica Nikole Tesle, 52440, Porec

Qualification tournament

Wednesday, June 3

Tuesday, June 2

Departure of eliminated teams

Thursday, June 4

Wednesday, June 3

 

Main Draw Tournament

Date/ Time/ Location

Men

Women

Arrival of Main Draw teams

Wednesday, June 3

Tuesday, June 2

Preliminary Inquiry

Wednesday, June 3 - 14:00-19:00
Players Area Center Court – PESKERA (next to old town), Ulica Nikole Tesle, 52440, Porec

Tuesday, June 2 - 14:00-19:00
Players Area Center Court – PESKERA (next to old town) , Ulica Nikole Tesle, 52440, Porec

Technical Meeting

Wednesday, June 3 at 20:00
Players Area Center Court – PESKERA (next to old town) , Ulica Nikole Tesle, 52440, Porec

Tuesday, June 2 at 21:00
Players Area Center Court – PESKERA (next to old town), Ulica Nikole Tesle, 52440, Porec

Pool play matches (start – end)

Thursday, June 4 -

Friday, June 5

Wednesday, June 3

– Thursday, June 4

Departure of eliminated teams

Saturday, June 6

Friday, June 5

Round of 24 matches (start – end)

Friday, June 5

Thursday, June 4

Departure of eliminated teams

Saturday, June 6

Friday, June 5

RD of 16 / ¼ Final matches (start – end)

Saturday, June 6

Friday, June 5

Departure of eliminated teams

Sunday, June 7

Saturday, June 6

Semi-Final matches (start – end)

Sunday, June 7

Saturday, June 6

Final matches and awarding ceremonies (start – end)

Sunday, June 7

Saturday, June 6

Departure of athletes

Monday, June 8

Sunday, June 7

 

EVENT's REGULATIONS

Click here to get access to the Event's Regulations of the tournament.

 

Competition Format

 

FIVB World Tour Major is composed of the following phases:

 

– Continental Quota Playoff (if any)

– Country Quota Playoff (if any)

– Qualification Tournament (applicable only for FIVB World Tour events)

– Main Draw Tournament

 

Country Quota Playoff is played with a maximum of six (6) same country teams in a Single Elimination format, in case and NF has entered more teams than available NF spots in the Qualification Tournament at the time the Confirmed NF Entry List is issued.

 

The Qualification Tournament is played in a Single Elimination format with a maximum of thirty-two (32) teams, after Country Quota calculations.

 

The Main Draw Tournament of each gender is made up of 32 teams and is played through a:

- first phase of eight (8) pools of four (4) teams each (Round Robin);

- second phase with twenty-four (24) teams playing in a Single Elimination format (the losers of the semifinal matches will play the bronze medal match, while the winners of the semifinal matches will play the gold medal match).

 

From the Round Robin phase the 1st, 2nd and 3rd ranked teams from each pool will advance to the Single Elimination phase (total: twenty-four (24) teams).