FIVB Beach Volleyball World Tour

Klagenfurt A1 Grand Slam | 29 juillet - 3 août 2014

#KlagenfurtGS


EVENT'S SCHEDULE

 

 

Qualification Tournament

Date/Time/Location

Men

Women

Arrival Qualification teams

Tuesday 29th July

Monday 28th July

Preliminary Inquiry Qualification teams

Tuesday 29th July

Monday 28th July

Technical Meeting Qualification teams

Tuesday 29th July

Monday 28th July

Qualification tournament

Wednesday 30th of July

Tuesday 29th July

Departure of eliminated teams

Thursday 31st of July

Wednesday 30th of July

 

Main Draw Tournament

Date/Time/Location

Men

Women

Arrival of Main Draw teams

Wednesday 30th of July

Tuesday 29th July

Preliminary Inquiry

Wednesday 30th of July

Tuesday 29th July

Technical Meeting

Wednesday 30th of July

Tuesday 29th July

Pool play matches (start – end)

Thursday 31st July - Friday 1st of August

Wednesday 30th July - Thursday 31st July

Departure of eliminated teams

Saturday 2nd of August

Friday 1st of August

Round of 24 matches (start – end)

Friday 1st of August

Thursday 31st of July

Departure of eliminated teams

Saturday 2nd of August

Friday 1st of August

Round of 16 matches & quarterfinal

Saturday 2nd August

Friday 1st of August

Departure of eliminated teams

Sunday 3rd August

Saturday 2nd August

Semi-Final matches (start – end)

Sunday 3rd August

Saturday 2nd August

Final matches and awarding ceremonies (start – end)

Sunday 3rd August

Saturday 2nd August

Departure of athletes

Monday 4th August

Sunday 3rd August

 

 

EVENT's REGULATIONS

Click here to get access to the Event's Regulations of the tournament.

 

Competition Format

 

The Qualification Tournament for both genders is a Grand Slam event made up of 24 teams playing in a single elimination format with 8 teams advancing to the Main Draw.

The Main Draw Tournament of each gender is made up of 32 teams and is played through a first phase of eight (8) pools of four (4) teams each (Round Robin) and a second phase with twenty-four (24) teams playing in a Single Elimination format (the losers of the semifinal matches will play the bronze medal match, while the winners of the semifinal matches will play the gold medal match). From the Round Robin phase the 1st, 2nd and 3rd ranked teams from each pool will advance to the single elimination phase (total: twenty-four (24) teams).

Qualification Tournament

Date/Time/Location

Men

Women

Arrival Qualification teams

29 July

28 July

Preliminary Inquiry Qualification teams

29 July - time & location TBD

28 July - time & location TBD

Technical Meeting Qualification teams

29 July - time & location TBD

28 July - time & location TBD

Qualification tournament

30 July

29 July

Departure of eliminated teams

31 July

30 July

 

 

Main Draw Tournament

Date/Time/Location

Men

Women

Arrival of Main Draw teams

30 July

29 July

Preliminary Inquiry

30 July - time & location TBD

29 July - time & location TBD

Technical Meeting

30 July - time & location TBD

29 July - time & location TBD

Pool play matches (start – end)

31 July - 1 August

30-31 July

Departure of eliminated teams

2 August

1 August

Round of 24 matches (start – end)

1 August

31 July

Departure of eliminated teams

2 August

1 August

8th (Quarter) Final matches (start – end)

2 August

1 August

Departure of eliminated teams

3 August

2 August

Semi-Final matches (start – end)

3 August

2 August

Final matches and awarding ceremonies (start – end)

3 August

2 August

Departure of athletes

4 August

3 August