FIVB Beach Volleyball World Tour

The Hague Transavia Grand Slam | 15 - 20 juillet 2014

#TheHagueGS


EVENT'S SCHEDULE

 

Venue 1 - The Hague

Qualification Tournament

Date/Time/Location

Men

Women

Arrival Qualification teams

14 July

14 July

Preliminary Inquiry Qualification teams

14 July - 10:00 - 19:00 at the Venue

14 July - 10:00 - 19:00 at the Venue

Technical Meeting Qualification teams

14 July - 20:00 at the Venue

 14 July - 20:00 at the Venue

Qualification tournament

 15 July

 15 July

Departure of eliminated teams

 16 July

 16 July

 

 

Main Draw Tournament

Date/Time/Location

Men

Women

Arrival of Main Draw teams

15 July

15 July

Preliminary Inquiry

15 July 09:00 - 15:00 at the Venue

15 July 15:30 - 17:00 at the Bel Air Hotel

15 July 09:00 - 15:00 at the Venue

15 July 15:30 - 17:00 at the Bel Air Hotel

Technical Meeting

15 July - 17:30 at the Bel Air Hotel

15 July - 17:30 at the Bel Air Hotel

Pool play matches (start – end)

16 - 17 July

16 - 17July

Departure of eliminated teams

18 July

18 July

Round of 24 matches (start – end)

18 July

18 July

Departure of eliminated teams

19 July

19 July

8th (Quarter) Final matches (start – end)

19 July

19 July

Departure of eliminated teams

20 July

20 July

Semi-Final matches (start – end)

19 July

19 July

Final matches and awarding ceremonies (start – end)

 20 July

20 July

Departure of athletes

 21 July

21 July

 

Download the full match schedule

 

EVENT's REGULATIONS

Click here to get access to the Event's Regulations of the tournament.

 

Competition Format

 

The Qualification Tournament for both genders is a Grand Slam event made up of 24 teams playing in a single elimination format with 8 teams advancing to the Main Draw.

The Main Draw Tournament of each gender is made up of 32 teams and is played through a first phase of eight (8) pools of four (4) teams each (Round Robin) and a second phase with twenty-four (24) teams playing in a Single Elimination format (the losers of the semifinal matches will play the bronze medal match, while the winners of the semifinal matches will play the gold medal match). From the Round Robin phase the 1st, 2nd and 3rd ranked teams from each pool will advance to the single elimination phase (total: twenty-four (24) teams).