FIVB Beach Volleyball World Tour

Anapa Open | 27 mai - 1 juin 2014

#AnapaOpen


EVENT'S SCHEDULE

 

 

Women

Men

 

May 27, Tuesday: Women Qualification (24 Matches Total)

Round

Start time

Court 1

Court 2

Court 3

Court 4

Women - Qualification

10:00

Women’s Qual R32

Women’s Qual R32

Women’s Qual R32

Women’s Qual R32

10:50

Women’s Qual R32

Women’s Qual R32

Women’s Qual R32

Women’s Qual R32

11:40

Women’s Qual R32

Women’s Qual R32

Women’s Qual R32

Women’s Qual R32

12:30

Women’s Qual R32

Women’s Qual R32

Women’s Qual R32

Women’s Qual R32

13:20

Women’s Qual R16

Women’s Qual R16

 

 

14:10

Women’s Qual R16

Women’s Qual R16

 

 

15:00

Women’s Qual R16

Women’s Qual R16

 

 

15:50

Women’s Qual R16

Women’s Qual R16

 

 

 

May 28, Wednesday: Women – Main Draw (Day 1), Men Qualification (56 Matches Total)

Round

Start time

Court 1

Court 2

Court 3

Court 4

Women

Pool Play Round 1

Pool Play Round 2

Men - Qualification

8:30

Men’s Qual R32

Men’s Qual R32

Men’s Qual R32

Men’s Qual R32

9:20

Men’s Qual R32

Men’s Qual R32

Men’s Qual R32

Men’s Qual R32

10:10

Men’s Qual R32

Men’s Qual R32

Men’s Qual R32

Men’s Qual R32

11:00

Men’s Qual R32

Men’s Qual R32

Men’s Qual R32

Men’s Qual R32

11:50

A1 vs A4

A2 vs A3

B1 vs B4

B2 vs B3

12:40

C1 vs C4

C2 vs C3

D1 vs D4

D2 vs D3

13:10

E1 vs E4

E2 vs E3

F1 vs F4

F2 vs F3

14:00

G1 vs G4

G2 vs G3

H1 vs H4

H2 vs H3

14:50

Men’s Qual R16

Men’s Qual R16

Men’s Qual R16

Men’s Qual R16

15:40

Men’s Qual R16

Men’s Qual R16

Men’s Qual R16

Men’s Qual R16

16:30

A1 vs A3

A2 vs A4

B1 vs B3

B2 vs B4

17:20

C1 vs C3

C2 vs C4

D1 vs D3

D2 vs D4

18:10

E1 vs E3

E2 vs E4

F1 vs F3

F2 vs F4

19:00

G1 vs G3

G2 vs G4

H1 vs H3

H2 vs H4

 

May 29, Thursday: Women Main Draw (Day 2), Men Main Draw (Day 1) (48 Matches Total)

Round

Start time

Court 1

Court 2

Court 3

Court 4

Women - Pool Play Round 3

 

Men - Pool Play Round 1

Pool Play Round 2

 

9:00

A1 vs A4

A2 vs A3

B1 vs B4

B2 vs B3

9:50

C1 vs C4

C2 vs C3

D1 vs D4

D2 vs D3

10:40

E1 vs E4

E2 vs E3

F1 vs F4

F2 vs F3

11:30

G1 vs G4

G2 vs G3

H1 vs H4

H2 vs H3

12:20

A1 vs A2

A3 vs A4

B1 vs B2

B3 vs B4

13:10

C1 vs C2

C3 vs C4

D1 vs D2

D3 vs D4

14:00

E1 vs E2

E3 vs E4

F1 vs F2

F3 vs F4

14:50

G1 vs G2

G3 vs G4

H1 vs H2

H3 vs H4

15:40

A1 vs A3

A2 vs A4

B1 vs B3

B2 vs B4

16:10

Drawing of lots for Women's teams

16:30

C1 vs C3

C2 vs C4

D1 vs D3

D2 vs D4

17:20

E1 vs E3

E2 vs E4

F1 vs F3

F2 vs F4

18:10

G1 vs G3

G2 vs G4

H1 vs H3

H2 vs H4

 

May 30, Friday: Women Main Draw (Day 3), Men Main Draw (Day 2) (36 Matches Total)

Round

Start time

Court 1

Court 2

Court 3

Court 4

Women – Round of 24, Round of 16, Quarter Finals

 

Men – Pool Play Round 3

9:00

WR 24 (1)

WR 24 (2)

WR 24 (3)

WR 24 (4)

10:00

WR 24 (5)

WR 24 (6)

WR 24 (7)

WR 24 (8)

11:00

A1 vs A2

A3 vs A4

B1 vs B2

B3 vs B4

12:00

C1 vs C2

C3 vs C4

D1 vs D2

D3 vs D4

13:00

WR 16 (9)

WR 16 (10)

WR 16 (11)

WR 16 (12)

14:00

WR 16 (13)

WR 16 (14)

WR 16 (15)

WR 16 (16)

15:00

E1 vs E2

E3 vs E4

F1 vs F2

F3 vs F4

16:00

G1 vs G2

G3 vs G4

H1 vs H2

H3 vs H4

17:00

WQF (17)

WQF (18)

 

 

17:10

Drawing of lots for Men’s teams

18:00

WQF (19)

WQF (20)

 

 

 

May 31, Saturday: Women Main Draw (Day 4), Men Main Draw (Day 3) (24 Matches Total)

Round

Start time

Court 1

Court 2

Court 3

Court 4

Women

Semi-Finals, Finals

 

Men – Round of 24, Round of 16

Quarter Finals

9:00

MR 24 (1)

MR 24 (2)

MR 24 (3)

MR 24 (4)

10:00

MR 24 (5)

MR 24 (6)

MR 24 (7)

MR 24 (8)

11:00

WSF (21)

 

 

 

12:00

WSF (22)

 

 

 

13:00

MR16 (9)

MR16 (10)

MR16 (11)

MR16 (12)

14:00

MR16 (13)

MR16 (14)

MR16 (15)

MR16 (16)

15:00

WBronze (23)

 

 

 

16:00

WGold (24)

 

 

 

17:00

Award

 

 

 

18:00

MQF (17)

MQF (18)

MQF (19)

MQF (20)

 

June 01, Sunday: Men Main Draw (Day 4) (4 Matches Total)

Round

Start time

Court 1

Court 2

Court 3

Court 4

Men – Semi-Finals, Finals

10:00

MSF (21)

 

 

 

11:00

MSF (22)

 

 

 

12:00

 

 

 

 

13:00

 

 

 

 

14:00

?Bronze (23)

 

 

 

15:00

?Gold (24)

 

 

 

16:00

Award

 

 

 

*in bold the TV matches

 

EVENT's REGULATIONS

Coming soon

 

Competition Format

 

The Qualification Tournament for both genders in an FIVB Open event is made up of 32 teams playing in a single elimination format with 8 teams advancing to the Main Draw.

The Main Draw Tournament of each gender is made up of 32 teams and is played through a first phase of eight (8) pools of four (4) teams each (Round Robin) and a second phase with twenty-four (24) teams playing in a Single Elimination format (the losers of the semifinal matches will play the bronze medal match, while the winners of the semifinal matches will play the gold medal match). From the Round Robin phase the 1st, 2nd and 3rd ranked teams from each pool will advance to the single elimination phase (total: twenty-four (24) teams).

 

Qualification Tournament

Date/Time/Location

Men

Women

Arrival Qualification teams

27 May

26 May

Preliminary Inquiry Qualification teams

27 May -  18.00-20.00, meeting room

26 May -  18.00-20.30, meeting room

Technical Meeting Qualification teams

27 May  -  20.00-20.30, meeting room

26 May -  20.30-21.00, meeting room

Qualification tournament

28 May

27 May

Departure of eliminated teams

29 May

28 May

 

 

Main Draw Tournament

Date/Time/Location

Men

Women

Arrival of Main Draw teams

28 May

27 May

Preliminary Inquiry

28 May - 19.00-20.30, meeting room

27 May -  19.30-21.00, meeting room

Technical Meeting

28 May - 20.30-21.00, meeting room

27 May -  21.00-21.30, meeting room

Pool play matches (start – end)

29-30 May

28 -29 May

Departure of eliminated teams

 31 May

30 May

Round of 24 matches (start – end)

31 May 

 30 May

Departure of eliminated teams

 1 June

 31 May

8th (Quarter) Final matches (start – end)

 31 May

 30 May

Departure of eliminated teams

 1 June

 31 May

Semi-Final matches (start – end)

 1 June

 31 May

Final matches and awarding ceremonies (start – end)

 1 June

 31 May

Departure of athletes

 2 June

 1 June