FIVB Beach Volleyball World Tour

Fuzhou Open | 22 - 27 avril 2014

#FuzhouOpen


EVENT'S SCHEDULE

 

 

 

EVENT's REGULATIONS

Click here to get access to the Event's Regulations of the tournament.

 

Competition Format

 

The Qualification Tournament for both genders in an FIVB Open event is made up of 32 teams playing in a single elimination format with 8 teams advancing to the Main Draw.

The Main Draw Tournament of each gender is made up of 32 teams and is played through a first phase of eight (8) pools of four (4) teams each (Round Robin) and a second phase with twenty-four (24) teams playing in a Single Elimination format (the losers of the semifinal matches will play the bronze medal match, while the winners of the semifinal matches will play the gold medal match). From the Round Robin phase the 1st, 2nd and 3rd ranked teams from each pool will advance to the single elimination phase (total: twenty-four (24) teams).

 

Qualification Tournament

Date/Time/Location

Men

Women

Arrival Qualification teams

21 April

22 April

Preliminary Inquiry Qualification teams

16:00-18:00, 21 April

Meeting room in lobby floor of Fuzhou Rongqiao Riverview Hotel

15:00-18:00, 22 April

Meeting room in lobby floor of Fuzhou Rongqiao Riverview Hotel

Technical Meeting Qualification teams

18:30-19:00, 21 April

Meeting room in lobby floor of Fuzhou Rongqiao Riverview Hotel

18:30-19:00, 22 April

Meeting room in lobby floor of Fuzhou Rongqiao Riverview Hotel

Qualification tournament

22 April

23 April

Departure of eliminated teams

23 April

24 April

 

 

Main Draw Tournament

Date/Time/Location

Men

Women

Arrival of Main Draw teams

 22 April

 23 April

Preliminary Inquiry

 22 April - time & location TBD

 23 April - time & location TBD

Technical Meeting

 22 April - time & location TBD

 23 April - time & location TBD

Pool play matches (start – end)

 23-24 April

 24-25 April

Departure of eliminated teams

 25 April

 26 April

Round of 24 matches (start – end)

 25 April

 26 April

Departure of eliminated teams

 26 April

 27 April

8th (Quarter) Final matches (start – end)

 25 April

 26 April

Departure of eliminated teams

 26 April

 27 April

Semi-Final matches (start – end)

 26 April

 27 April

Final matches and awarding ceremonies (start – end)

 26 April

 27 April

Departure of athletes

 27 April

 28 April