FIVB Beach Volleyball World Tour

Berlin smart Grand Slam | 17 - 22 juin 2014

#BerlinGS


EVENT'S SCHEDULE

 

Grand Slam Berlin 2014  -  Match Schedule  (Draft v1.4 - 19.05.2014)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Women

= Pool A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H

 

 

 

 

 

Men

= Pool A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Monday, 16.06.2014  - Preliminary Inquiry + Technical Meeting Qualification Women

Venue: Washingtonplatz

Venue: BeachMitte

Round

Start Time

Court 1 (CC)

Court 2

Court 3

Court 4

Court 5

16:00

Arrival Referees

17:00

Referee Clinic - theoretical part

17:45

18:30

18:30

19:30

Tuesday, 17.06.2014 -  Qualification Women (16 Matches)

Round

Start Time

Court 1 (CC)

Court 2

Court 3

Court 4

Court 5

Women

09:00

Referee Clinic - practical part

24 Qualification

10:30

Preliminary Inquiry Qualification Women

11:30

Technical Meeting Qualification Women

12:00

13:00

14:00

Women QT (I)

Women QT (I)

Women QT (I)

Women QT (I)

15:00

Women QT (I)

Women QT (I)

Women QT (I)

Women QT (I)

16:00

17:00

Women QT (II)

Women QT (II)

Women QT (II)

Women QT (II)

18:00

Women QT (II)

Women QT (II)

Women QT (II)

Women QT (II)

18:30

Preliminary Inquiry Qualification Men

19:30

Preliminary Inquiry Main Draw Women

Technical Meeting Qualification Men

20:30

Technical Meeting Main Draw Women

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wednesday, 18.06.2014 -  Main Draw Women Day 1, Qualification Men (48 Matches)

Venue: Washingtonplatz

Venue: BeachMitte

Round

Start Time

Court 1 (CC)

Court 2

Court 3

Court 4

Court 5

09:00

A1 vs A4

A2 vs A3

B1 vs B4

B2 vs B3

E1 vs E4

10:00

C1 vs C4

C2 vs C3

D1 vs D4

D2 vs D3

E2 vs E3

Women

11:00

F1 vs F4

F2 vs F3

G1 vs G4

G2 vs G3

H1 vs H4

Pool Play 1

12:00

Men QT (I)

Men QT (I)

Men QT (I)

Men QT (I)

H2 vs H3

Pool Play 2

13:00

Men QT (I)

Men QT (I)

Men QT (I)

Men QT (I)

14:00

A1 vs A3

A2 vs A4

B1 vs B3

B2 vs B4

15:00

C1 vs C3

C2 vs C4

D1 vs D3

D2 vs D4

E1 vs E3

Men

16:00

Men QT (II)

Men QT (II)

Men QT (II)

Men QT (II)

E2 vs E4

24 Qualification

17:00

Men QT (II)

Men QT (II)

Men QT (II)

Men QT (II)

18:00

F1 vs F3

F2 vs F4

G1 vs G3

G2 vs G4

19:00

H1 vs H3

H2 vs H4

19:00

Preliminary Inquiry Main Draw

20:00

Technical Meeting Main Draw Men

 

20:30

Reception and Pasta Bufett for Main Draw Teams Women and Men

Thursday, 19.06.2014 -  Main Draw Women Day 2, Main Draw Men Day 1 (48 Matches)

Venue: Washingtonplatz

Venue: BeachMitte

Round

Start Time

Court 1 (CC)

Court 2

Court 3

Court 4

Court 5

09:00

A1 vs A4

A2 vs A3

B1 vs B4

B2 vs B3

E1 vs E4

Women

09:50

C1 vs C4

C2 vs C3

D1 vs D4

D2 vs D3

E2 vs E3

Pool Play 3

10:40

F1 vs F4

F2 vs F3

G1 vs G4

G2 vs G3

H1 vs H4

11:30

A1 vs A2

A3 vs A4

B1 vs B2

B3 vs B4

H2 vs H3

12:20

C1 vs C2

C3 vs C3

D1 vs D2

D3 vs D4

Men

13:10

A1 vs A3

A2 vs A4

B1 vs B3

B2 vs B4

Pool Play 1

14:00

C1 vs C3

C2 vs C4

D1 vs D3

D2 vs D4

Pool Play 2

15:00

E1 vs E2

E3 vs E4

F1 vs F2

F3 vs F4

16:00

G1 vs G2

G3 vs G4

H1 vs H2

H3 vs H4

17:00

E1 vs E3

E2 vs E4

G1 vs G3

G2 vs G4

Drawing SE Women

18:00

F1 vs F3

F2 vs F4

H1 vs H3

H2 vs H4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Friday, 20.06.2014 -  Main Draw Women Day 3, Main Draw Men Day 2 (40 Matches)

Venue: Washingtonplatz

Venue: BeachMitte

Round

Start Time

Court 1 (CC)

Court 2

Court 3

Court 4

Court 5

Men

09:00

A1 vs A2

A3 vs A4

B1 vs B2

B3 vs B4

Pool Play 3

10:00

C1 vs C4

C2 vs C3

D1 vs D4

D2 vs D3

MR24

11:00

E1 vs E4

E2 vs E3

G1 vs G4

G2 vs G3

12:00

F1 vs F4

F2 vs F3

H1 vs H4

H2 vs H3

13:00

WR24 (1)

WR24 (2)

WR24 (5)

WR24 (6)

Drawing SE Men

Women

14:00

WR24 (3)

WR24 (4)

WR24 (7)

WR24 (8)

WR24

15:00

Showact / Sponsor / Animation

WR16

16:00

MR24 (1)

MR24 (2)

MR24 (3)

MR24 (4)

WR16 (5)

17:00

MR24 (5)

MR24 (6)

MR24 (7)

MR24 (8)

WR16 (6)

18:00

WR16 (1)

WR16 (2)

WR16 (7)

WR16 (8)

19:00

WR16 (3)

WR16 (4)

Saturday, 21.06.2014 -  Main Draw Women Day 4, Main Draw Men Day 3 (18 Matches)

Venue: Washingtonplatz

 

 

Round

Start Time

Court 1 (CC)

Court 2

 

 

 

 

08:00

MR16 (1)

MR16 (2)

 

 

 

 

09:00

MR16 (3)

MR16 (4)

 

 

 

 

Men

10:00

MR16 (5)

MR16 (6)

 

 

 

 

MR16

11:00

MR16 (7)

MR16 (8)

 

 

 

 

MQF

12:00

WQF (9-12)

WQF (9-12)

 

 

 

 

13:00

WQF (9-12)*

WQF (9-12)

 

 

 

 

14:00

MQF (9-12)

MQF (9-12)

 

 

 

 

Women

15:00

MQF (9-12)*

MQF (9-12)

 

 

 

 

WQF

16:00

WSF (13)*

 

 

 

 

Semifinals

17:00

WSF (14)*

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sunday, 22.06.2014 - Main Draw Women Day 5, Main Draw Men Day 4 (6 Matches)

Venue: Washingtonplatz

 

Round

Start Time

Court 1 (CC)

Court 2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11:00

MSF (21/22)*

warm up

 

 

 

 

Men

12:00

MSF (21/22)*

warm up

 

 

 

 

Semis/Finals

Showact / Sponsor / Animation

warm up

 

 

 

 

14:00

WBronze (23)*

warm up

 

 

 

 

15:00

MBronze (23)*

warm up

 

 

 

 

Women

16:20

WGold (24)*

warm up

 

 

 

 

Finals

17:20

MGold (24)

warm up

 

 

 

 

18:30

Award

warm up

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1) Matches do not start before assigned start times.

 

2) Court assignments can be shifted within in each time slot.

 

3) The most compelling match in each time slot should be placed on the Court 1.

 

4) Matches bold = TV Matches live or recorded

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Training

Monday, June 16th, 2014

Venue “Beach Mitte”              10:00 – 18:00 h       4 courts

 

Tuesday, June 17th, 2014

Venue “Beach Mitte”              10:00 – 18:00 h       4 courts

 

Wednesday, June 18th, 2014

Venue “Beach Mitte”              10:00 – 18:00 h       4 courts

 

Additional Training Courts for Thursday and Friday can be booked at the venue BeachMitte

 

 

EVENT's REGULATIONS

Click here to get access to the Event's Regulations of the tournament.

 

Competition Format

 

The Qualification Tournament for both genders is a Grand Slam event made up of 24 teams playing in a single elimination format with 8 teams advancing to the Main Draw.

The Main Draw Tournament of each gender is made up of 32 teams and is played through a first phase of eight (8) pools of four (4) teams each (Round Robin) and a second phase with twenty-four (24) teams playing in a Single Elimination format (the losers of the semifinal matches will play the bronze medal match, while the winners of the semifinal matches will play the gold medal match). From the Round Robin phase the 1st, 2nd and 3rd ranked teams from each pool will advance to the single elimination phase (total: twenty-four (24) teams).