FIVB Beach Volleyball World Tour

Berlin GRAND SLAM | 6 - 11 août 2013

#BerlinGS


EVENT'S SCHEDULE

 

Women

= Pool A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H

 

 

 

Men

= Pool J, K, L, M, N, O, P and Q

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Monday, 05.08.2013  - Preliminary Inquiry + Technical Meeting Qualification Men

Round

Start Time

Court 1 (CC)

Court 2

Court 3

Court 4

15:00-18:00

Referee Clinic Horst-Korber-Zentrum next to the courts

Men

18:45

Preliminary Inquiry Qualification Men

QT

19:30

Technical Meeting Qualification Men

Tuesday, 06.08.2013 -  Men Qualification (16 Matches)

08:15-09:30

Instruction scorers and court personnel

10:00

Start Referee Clinic, practical part (Country Quota Play Off GER Women)

Men

12:00

Men QT (I)

Men QT (I)

Men QT (I)

24 QT

12:50

Men QT (I)

Men QT (I)

Men QT (I)

13:40

Men QT (I)

Men QT (I)

15:00

Men QT (II)

Men QT (II)

Men QT (II)

15:50

Men QT (II)

Men QT (II)

Men QT (II)

16:40

Men QT (II)

Men QT (II)

18:30

Preliminary Inquiry Qualification Women

19:30

Technical Meeting Qualification Women

19:30

Preliminary Inquiry Main Draw Men

20:30

Technical Meeting Main Draw Men

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wednesday, 07.08.2013 -  Men Main Draw Day 1 (32 Matches), Women Qualification (16 Matches)

Round

Start Time

Court 1 (CC)

Court 2

Court 3

Court 4

08:30

Women QT (I)

Women QT (I)

Women QT (I)

Women QT (I)

09:20

Women QT (I)

Women QT (I)

Women QT (I)

Women QT (I)

Women

10:10

J1 vs J4

J2 vs J3

K1 vs K4

K2 vs K3

24 QT

11:00

L1 vs L4

L2 vs L3

M1 vs M4

M2 vs M3

11:50

N1 vs N4

N2 vs N3

O1 vs O4

O2 vs O3

12:40

P1 vs P4

P2 vs P3

Q1 vs Q4

Q2 vs Q3

Men

13:30

Women QT (II)

Women QT (II)

Women QT (II)

Women QT (II)

Pool Play 1

14:20

Women QT (II)

Women QT (II)

Women QT (II)

Women QT (II)

Pool Play 2

15:10

J1 vs J3

J2 vs J4

K1 vs K3

K2 vs K4

16:10

L1 vs L3

L2 vs L4

M1 vs M3

M2 vs M4

17:10

N1 vs N3

N2 vs N4

O1 vs O3

O2 vs O4

18:10

P1 vs P3

P2 vs P4

Q1 vs Q3

Q2 vs Q4

19:30

Preliminary Inquiry Main Draw Women

20:30

Technical Meeting Main Draw Women

20:45

Reception and Pasta Bufett for Main Draw Teams Women and Men

Thursday, 08.08.2013 -  Men Main Draw Day 2 (16 Matches), Women Main Draw Day 1 (32 Matches)

Round

Start Time

Court 1 (CC)

Court 2

Court 3

Court 4

08:30

A1 vs A4

A2 vs A3

B1 vs B4

B2 vs B3

Women

09:20

C1 vs C4

C2 vs C3

D1 vs D4

D2 vs D3

Pool Play 1

10:10

E1 vs E4

E2 vs E3

F1 vs F4

F2 vs F3

Pool Play 2

11:00

G1 vs G4

G2 vs G3

H1 vs H4

H2 vs H3

12:00

J1 vs J2

J3 vs J4

K1 vs K2

K3 vs K4

Men

13:00

L1 vs L2

L3 vs L4

M1 vs M2

M3 vs M4

Pool Play 3

14:00

A1 vs A3

A2 vs A4

B1 vs B3

B2 vs B4

15:00

C1 vs C3

C2 vs C4

D1 vs D3

D2 vs D4

16:00

N1 vs N2

N3 vs N4

O1 vs O2

O3 vs O4

17:00

P1 vs P2

P3 vs P4

Q1 vs Q2

Q3 vs Q4

18:00

E1 vs E3

E2 vs E4

F1 vs F3

F2 vs F4

Drawing SE Men

19:00

G1 vs G3

G2 vs G4

H1 vs H3

H2 vs H4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Friday, 09.08.2013 -  Men Main Draw Day 3 (12 Matches), Women Main Draw Day 2 (16 Matches)

Round

Start Time

Court 1 (CC)

Court 2

Court 3

Court 4

08:30

A1 vs A2

A3 vs A4

B1 vs B2

B3 vs B4

Men

09:20

C1 vs C2

C3 vs C4

D1 vs D2

D3 vs D4

MR16

10:10

MR24 (1)

MR24 (2)

MR24 (3)

MR24 (4)

MQF

11:00

MR24 (5)

MR24 (6)

MR24 (7)

MR24 (8)

12:00

E1 vs E2

E3 vs E4

F1 vs F2

F3 vs F4

13:00

G1 vs G2

G3 vs G4

H1 vs H2

H3 vs H4

Women

14:00

MR16 (1)

MR16 (2)

MR16 (3)

MR16 (4)

Drawing SE Women

Pool Play 3

15:00

MR16 (5)

MR16 (6)

MR16 (7)

MR16 (8)

16:30

WR24 (1)

WR24 (2)

WR24 (3)

WR24 (4)

17:30

WR24 (5)

WR24 (6)

WR24 (7)

WR24 (8)

18:30

MQF (9-12)

MQF (9-12)

MQF (9-12)

MQF (9-12)

20:20

Open Air Cinema

Saturday, 10.08.2013 -  Men Main Draw Day 4 (4 Matches), Women Main Draw Day 3 (12 Matches)

Round

Start Time

Court 1 (CC)

Court 2

Court 3

Court 4

09:00

Soundcheck

Men

10:00

WR16 (1)

WR16 (2)

WR16 (3)

WR16 (4)

Semis/Finals

11:00

WR16 (5)

WR16 (6)

WR16 (7)

WR16 (8)

12:00

MSF (13)

13:00

MSF (14)

14:00

WQF (9-12)

WQF (9-12)

Women

15:00

WQF (9-12)

WR16

16:00

WQF (9-12)

WQF

17:30

MBronze (15)

18:30

MGold (16)

Award

20:00

Show/Comedian

21:00

Concert

Sunday, 11.08.2013 -  Women Main Draw Day 4 (4 Matches)

Round

Start Time

Court 1 (CC)

Court 2

Court 3

Court 4

Youth Continental Cup Zonal Phase

Start Time

W2: S 2 vs. S 3

W1: S 1 vs. S 4

09:30

10:30

WSF (13)

warm up

M2: S 2 vs. S 3

M1: S 1 vs. S 4

10:15

Women

11:30

WSF (14)

W4: L#1 vs. L2

W3: W#1 vs. W#2

11:30

12:30

  VIP-Charity

warm up

M4: L#1 vs. L2

M3: W#1 vs. W#2

12:15

Semis/Finals

14:15

WBronze (15)

warm up

M5: L#3 vs. W#4

W5: L#3 vs. W#4

14:00

15:30

WGold (16)

Award

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1) Matches do not start before assigned start times.

 

2) Court assignments can be shifted within in each time slot.

 

3) The most compelling match in each time slot should be placed on the Court 1.

 

4) Matches bold = TV Matches live or recorded

 

 

 

 

 

 

EVENT's REGULATIONS

Coming soon

 

Competition Format

 

The Qualification Tournament for both genders is a Grand Slam event made up of 24 teams playing in a single elimination format with 8 teams advancing to the Main Draw.

The Main Draw Tournament of each gender is made up of 32 teams and is played through a first phase of eight (8) pools of four (4) teams each (Round Robin) and a second phase with twenty-four (24) teams playing in a Single Elimination format (the losers of the semifinal matches will play the bronze medal match, while the winners of the semifinal matches will play the gold medal match). From the Round Robin phase the 1st, 2nd and 3rd ranked teams from each pool will advance to the single elimination phase (total: twenty-four (24) teams).