FIVB Home Page
Beach Home Page
Presentation
General Info
Entry List
Qualification
Main Draw
Results
Ranking
Press
Photo Gallery
TV programming
List of accredited
Calendars
 

 

 

  Zagreb  2008   Men's Open
20.05.2008 -  25.05.2008

PRESENTATION

 

Fourth VIP Open Set for Zagreb

 

Zagreb stages SWATCH-FIVB World Tour menís event for the fourth-straight season as the 2007 finale pitted two teams that rebounded from an opening setback in the double-elimination VIP Open to win seven-straight matches to reach the gold medal match. Kristian Kais and Rivo Vesik captured Estoniaís first-ever SWATCH gold medal by defeating Patrick Heuscher and Sascha Heyer of Switzerland 21-19, 17-21, 17-15 in the 64-minute finale. Brazilians captured the first two Zagreb titles as reigning Olympic champions Emanuel Rego and Ricardo Santos defeated the United States' Phil Dalhausser and Todd Rogers for the 2006 gold medal. Two weeks prior to winning the 2005 SWATCH-FIVB World Championships in Berlin, Marcio Araujo and Fabio Magalhaes won their first SWATCH-FIVB World Tour gold medal together by defeating Markus Dieckmann and Jonas Reckermann of Germany in the inaugural VIP Open final. The best finishes by Croatian teams in Zagreb have been 17ths by Toni Ivkovic/Pero Krizanovic and Kresimir Peric/Tomislav Steinocher in 2005 and 2006, respectively.  Pictured to the right is Vesik (left) and Kais.  Pictured below right is Heyer (left) and Heuscher.

When the Croatian people achieved their independence in 1991, Zagreb became a capital - a political and administrative centre for the Republic of Croatia. Located on the intersection of important routes between the Adriatic coast and Central Europe, Zagreb is the hub of the business, academic, cultural, artistic and sporting worlds in Croatia. Many famed scientists, artists and athletes come from the city, or work in it. Zagreb offers its visitors the Baroque atmosphere of the Upper Town, picturesque open-air markets, diverse shopping facili≠ties, an abundant selection of crafts and a choice vernacular cuisine. Zagreb is a city of green parks and walks, with many places to visit in the beautiful surroundings. The city will enter into the third millennium with a population of one million. In spite of the rapid development of the economy and transportation, it has retained its charm, and a relaxed feeling that makes it a perfect place to visit and discover.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

PAST CROATIAN MENíS PODIUM PLACEMENTS
Medals - Brazil 3, USA 2, Estonia 1, Germany 1, Russia 1, Switzerland 1
       
Site Year Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal
1.        Zagreb 2005 Marcio Araujo/Fabio Magalhaes, BRA Markus Dieckmann/Jonas Reckermann, GER Emanuel Rego/Ricardo Santos, BRA
2.        Zagreb 2006 Emanuel/Ricardo, BRA Phil Dalhausser/Todd Rogers, USA Mike Lambert/Stein Metzger, USA
3.        Zagreb 2007 Kristjan Kais/Rivo Vesik, EST Patrick Heuscher/Sascha Heyer, SUI Dmitri Barsouk/Igor Kolodinsky, RUS

 

European menís SWATCH Stops - The 2008 SWATCH-FIVB World Tour menís calendar features 13 events within the European Continental Federation.  A total of 128 SWATCH men's stops have been held in North America, including the Athens 2004 Olympic Games.  The European continent has also hosted SWATCH-FIVB World Championships in 1999 (Marseille), 2001 (Klagenfurt), 2005 (Berlin) and 2007 (Gstaad)

 

SWATCH-FIVB WORLD TOUR - EUROPEAN MEN'S PODIUM PLACEMENTS - 128 EVENTS

Total Medals - Brazil 203, USA 38, Switzerland 33, Germany 25, Argentina 24, Norway 19, Canada 9, Australia 6, Russia 6, Spain 4, France 3, Netherlands 3, Austria 2, China 2, Cuba 2, Italy 2, Portugal 2, Estonia 1.

 

 

 

 

Site

Year

Gold Medal

Silver Medal

Bronze Medal

1.        Jesi

1989

Sinjin Smith/Randy Stoklos, USA

Giovanni Errichiello/Dio Lequaglie, ITA

Karch Kiraly/Steve Timmons, USA

2.        Sete

1990

Andre Lima/Guilherme Marques, BRA

John Eddo/Sean Fallowfield, USA

Roberto Lopes/Franco Neto, BRA

3.        Lignano

1990

Tim Hovland/Kent Steffes, USA

Eddo/Sean Fallowfield, USA

Eduardo Garrido/Roberto Moreira, BRA

4.        CapdAgde

1991

Eddo/Leif Hanson, USA

Andrea Ghiurghi/Dionisio Lequaglie, ITA

Andre Lima/Guilherme Marques, BRA

5.        Cattolica

1991

Smith/Stoklos, USA

Eddo/Hanson, USA

Andre/Guilherme, BRA

6.        Almeria

1991

J-Philippe Jodard/Christian Penigaud, FRA

Marlos Cogo/Marco Tullio, BRA

Andre/Guilherme, BRA

7.        Almeria

1992

Sinjin Smith/Randy Stoklos, USA

Eduardo/Roberto, BRA

Andre/Guilherme, BRA

8.        Lignano

1992

Paulao Moreira/Paulo Emilio Silva, BRA

Eduardo/Roberto, BRA

Scott Friederichsen/Tim Walmer, USA

9.        St. Petersburg 

1994

Jan Kvalheim/Bjorn Maaseide, NOR

Carlos Briceno/Jeff Williams, USA

Smith/Bruk Vandeweghe, USA

10.     Marseille

1994

Kvalheim/Maaseide, NOR

Penigaud/Jodard, FRA

Carlos Briceno/Jeff Williams, USA

11.     Marbella 

1995

Roberto Lopes/Franco, BRA

Andre Gomes/Carlos Loss, BRA

Ze Marco de Melo/Emanuel Rego, BRA

12.     Marseille

1995

Ze Marco/Emanuel, BRA

Kvalheim/Maaseide, NOR

Gomes/Loss, BRA

13.     Berlin 

1995

Kvalheim/Maaseide, NOR

Roberto Lopes/Franco Neto, BRA

Ze Marco/Emanuel, BRA

14.     Lignano

1995

Paulao/Paulo Emilio, BRA

Martin Conde/Eduardo Martinez, ARG

Roberto Lopes/Franco, BRA

15.     Espinho

1995

Roberto Lopes/Franco, BRA

Ze Marco/Emanuel, BRA

Javier Bosma/Sixto Jimenez, ESP

16.     Ostende

1995

Ze Marco/Emanuel, BRA

Para Ferreira/Guilherme, BRA

John Child/Mark Heese, BRA

17.     La Baule

1995

Roberto Lopes/Franco, BRA

Ze Marco/Emanuel, BRA

Child/Heese, CAN

18.     Tenerife 

1995

Ze Marco/Emanuel, BRA

Javier Bosma/Sixto Jimenez, ESP

Roberto Lopes/Franco, BRA

19.     Marbella 

1996

Ze Marco/Emanuel, BRA

Roberto Lops/Franco, BRA

Conde/Martinez, ARG

20.     Alanya

1996

Conde/Martinez, ARG

Ze Marco/Emanuel, BRA

Kvalheim/Maaseide, NOR

21.     Marseille

1996

Roberto Lopes/Franco, BRA

Carl Henkel/Smith, USA

Conde/Martinez, ARG

22.     Berlin 

1996

Child/Heese, CAN

Para/Guilherme, BRA

Julien Prosser/Lee Zahner, AUS

23.     Pornichet

1996

Ze Marco/Emanuel, BRA

Para/Guilherme, BRA

Kvalheim/Maaseide, NOR

24.     Espinho

1996

Mike Dodd/Mike Whitmarsh, USA

Child/Heese, CAN

Conde/Martinez, ARG

25.     Lignano

1996

Ze Marco/Emanuel, BRA

Carl Henkel/Smith, USA

Kvalheim/Maaseide, NOR

26.     Tenerife 

1996

Ze Marco/Emanuel, BRA

John Child/Mark Heese, CAN

Francisco Alvarez/Juan Rossell, CUB

27.     Berlin 

1997

Ze Marco/Emanuel, BRA

Para/Guilherme, BRA

Kvalheim/Maaseide, NOR

28.     Lignano

1997

Conde/Martinez, ARG

Emanuel/Ze Marco, BRA

Kvalheim/Maaseide, NOR

29.     Marseille

1997

Guilherme/Para, BRA

Emanuel/Ze Marco, BRA

Prosser/Zahner, AUS

30.     Klagenfurt 

1997

Ze Marco/Emanuel, BRA

Jorg Ahmann/Axel Hager, GER

Paulao/Paulo Emilio, BRA

31.     Espinho

1997

Kvalheim/Maaseide, NOR

Roberto Lopes/Franco, BRA

Child/Heese, CAN

32.     Ostende

1997

Ze Marco/Emanuel, BRA

Conde/Martinez, ARG

Paulao/Paulo Emilio, BRA

33.     Alanya

1997

Paulao/Paulo Emilio, BRA

Para/Guilherme, BRA

Ze Marco/Emanuel, BRA

34.     Tenerife 

1997

Kvalheim/Maaseide, NOR

Conde/Martinez, ARG

Ze Marco/Emanuel, BRA

35.     Berlin 

1998

Vegard Hoidalen/Jorre Kjemperud, NOR

Para/Guilherme, BRA

Ze Marco/Ricardo Santos, BRA

36.     Lignano

1998

Para/Guilherme, BRA

Martin Laciga/Paul Laciga, SUI

Jose Loiola/Emanuel, BRA

37.     Marseille

1998

Ze Marco/Ricardo Santos, BRA

Jorg Ahmann/Axel Hager, GER

Bill Boullianne/Ian Clark, USA

38.     Klagenfurt 

1998

Jose Loiola/Emanuel, BRA

Dain Blanton/Eric Fonoimoana, USA

Kvalheim/Maaseide, NOR

39.     Espinho

1998

Loiola/Emanuel, BRA

Kent Steffes/Whitmarsh, USA

Para/Guilherme, BRA

40.     Ostende

1998

Joao Brenha/Miguel Maia, POR

Ze Marco de Melo/Ricardo Santos, BRA

Child/Heese, CAN

41.     Moscow 

1998

Para/Guilherme, BRA

Conde/Martinez, ARG

Ahmann/Hager, GER

42.     Tenerife

1998

Loiola/Emanuel, BRA

Karch Kiraly/Whitmarsh, USA

Boullianne/Clark, USA

43.     Alanya

1998

Loiola/Emanuel, BRA

Child/Heese, CAN

Para/Guilherme, BRA

44.     Moscow 

1999

Brenha/Maia, POR

Ze Marco/Ricardo, BRA

Loiola/Emanuel, BRA

45.     Berlin 

1999

Ze Marco/Ricardo, BRA

M. Laciga/P. Laciga, SUI

Bosma/Fabio Diez, ESP

46.     Stavanger 

1999

Loiola/Emanuel, BRA

Para/Guilherme, BRA

Ze Marco/Ricardo, BRA

47.     Lignano

1999

Emanuel/Loiola, BRA

Para/Guilherme, BRA

Conde/Martinez, ARG

48.     Marseille

1999*

Loiola/Emanuel, BRA

M. Laciga/P. Laciga, SUI

Para/Guilherme, BRA

49.     Klagenfurt 

1999

Loiola/Emanuel, BRA

Ze Marco/Ricardo, BRA

Para/Guilherme, BRA

50.     Espinho

1999

Loiola/Emanuel, BRA

Para/Guilherme, BRA

Ze Marco/Ricardo, BRA

51.     Ostende

1999

Loiola/Emanuel, BRA

Ze Marco/Ricardo, BRA

Julien Prosser/Lee Zahner, AUS

52.     Tenerife

1999

Ze Marco/Ricardo, BRA

Para/Guilherme, BRA

Giovane Gavio/Tande Ramos, BRA

53.     Tenerife

2000

M. Laciga/P. Laciga, SUI

Marcio Araujo/Benjamin Insfran, BRA

Sergey Ermishin/Mikhail Kouchnerev, RUS

54.     Stavanger

2000

Ze Marco/Ricardo, BRA

Marcio Araujo/Benjamin, BRA

Loiola/Emanuel, BRA

55.     Lignano

2000

Ze Marco/Ricardo, BRA

M. Laciga/P. Laciga, SUI

Child/Heese, CAN

56.     Marseille

2000

Ze Marco/Ricardo, BRA

Hoidalen/Kjemperud, NOR

Loiola/Emanuel, BRA

57.     Espinho

2000

Ze Marco /Ricardo, BRA

Loiola/Emanuel, BRA

M. Laciga/P. Laciga, SUI

58.     Klagenfurt

2000

Loiola/Emanuel, BRA

Ze Marco/Ricardo, BRA

Paulao/Jefferson Bellaguarda, BRA

59.     Ostende

2000

Loiola/Emanuel, BRA

Henkel/Smith, USA

Blanton/Fonoimoana, USA

60.     Tenerife

2001

Tande/Emanuel, BRA

M. Laciga/P. Laciga, SUI

Mariano Baracetti/Conde, ARG

61.     Gstaad

2001

Stein Metzger/Kevin Wong, USA

Martin Laciga/Paul Laciga, SUI

Tande/Emanuel, BRA

62.     Berlin

2001

Prosser/Zahner, AUS

M. Laciga/P.Laciga, SUI

Tande Ramos/Emanuel, BRA

63.     Stavanger

2001

Tande/Emanuel, BRA

M. Laciga/P. Laciga, SUI

Para/Ze Marco de, BRA

64.     Lignano

2001

Baracetti/Conde, ARG

Loiola/Ricardo, BRA

Tande/Emanuel, BRA

65.     Marseille

2001

Baracetti/Conde, ARG

Tande/Emanuel, BRA

Metzger/Wong, USA

66.     Espinho

2001

Loiola/Ricardo, BRA

M. Laciga/P. Laciga, SUI

Tande/Emanuel, BRA

67.     Klagenfurt

2001*

Baracetti/Martin Conde, ARG

Loiola/Ricardo, BRA

Hoidalen/Kjemperud, NOR

68.     Ostende

2001

Tande/Emanuel, BRA

Loiola/Santos, BRA

Martin Laciga/Paul Laciga, SUI

69.     Mallorca

2001

Tande/Emanuel, BRA

Baracetti/Conde, ARG

Roberto Lopes/Franco, BRA

70.     Berlin

2002

Para/Harley Marques, BRA

Baracetti/Conde, ARG

M. Dieckmann/Jonas Reckermann, GER

71.     Gstaad

2002

Baracetti/Conde, ARG

Marcio Araujo/Benjamin, BRA

Metzger/Wong, USA

72.     Stavanger

2002

Tande/Emanuel, BRA

Loiola/Ricardo, BRA

Stefan Kobel/Patrick Heuscher, SUI

73.     Marseille

2002

Loiola/Ricardo, BRA

Alvarez/Rossell, CUB

Emanuel/Tande, BRA

74.     Espinho

2002

Metzger/Wong, USA

Marcio Araujo/Benjamin, BRA

Loiola/Ricardo, BRA

75.     Klagenfurt

2002

Loiola/Ricardo, BRA

Markus Egger/Sascha Heyer, SUI

Hoidalen/Kjemperud, NOR

76.     Cadiz

2002

M. Laciga/P. Laciga, SUI

Jody Holden/Conrad Leinemann, CAN

Tande/Emamuel, BRA

77.     Mallorca

2002

M. Laciga/P. Laciga, SUI

Marcio Araujo/Benjamin, BRA

Emanuel/Ricardo, BRA

78.     Rhodes

2003

Blanton/Jeff Nygaard, USA

Marcio Araujo/Benjamin, BRA

Nikolas Berger/Clemens Doppler, AUT

79.     Gstaad

2003

Marcio Araujo/Benjamin, BRA

Markus Dieckmann/Jonas Reckermann, GER

Kobel/Heuscher, SUI

80.     Berlin

2003

Harle Marquesy/Franco, BRA

Baracetti/Conde, ARG

Emanuel/Ricardo, BRA

81.     Stavanger

2003

Emanuel/Ricardo, BRA

Baracetti/Conde, ARG

Prosser/Mark Williams, AUS

82.     Marseille

2003

Emanuel/Ricardo, BRA

M. Laciga/P. Laciga, SUI

Blanton/Nygaard, USA

83.     Espinho

2003

Emanuel/Ricardo, BRA

Hoidalen/Kjemperud, NOR

Andrew Schacht/Josh Slack, AUS

84.     Klagenfurt

2003

Marcio Araujo/Benjamin, BRA

Metzger/Wong, USA

Kobel/Heuscher, SUI

85.     Mallorca

2003

Marcio Araujo/Benjamin, BRA

M. Dieckmann/Reckermann, GER

Baracetti/Conde, ARG

86.     Budva

2004

Emanuel/Ricardo, BRA

M. Dieckmann/Reckermann, GER

Heuscher/Kobel, SUI

87.     Espinho

2004

Emanuel/Ricardo, BRA

Hoidalen/Kjemperud, NOR

Marcio Araujo/Benjamin, BRA

88.     Gstaad

2004

Heuscher/Kobel, SUI

M. Dieckmann/Reckermann, GER

Emanuel/Ricardo, BRA

89.     Berlin

2004

M. Dieckmann/Reckermann, GER

M. Laciga/P. Laciga, SUI

Baracetti/Conde, ARG

90.     Stavanger

2004

Emanuel/Ricardo, BRA

Dave Klemperer/Niklas Rademacher, GER

Franco/Tande, BRA

91.     Mallorca

2004

M. Laciga/P. Laciga, SUI

Egger/ Heyer, SUI

Fabio Magalhaes/Paulo Emilio, BRA

92.     Marseille

2004

Marcio Araujo/Benjamin, BRA

Patrick Heuscher/Stefan Kobel, SUI

Baracetti/Conde, ARG

93.     Stare Jablonki

2004

Emanuel/Ricardo, BRA

Franco/Tande, BRA

Hoidalen/Kjemperud, NOR

94.     Klagenfurt

2004

Emanuel/Ricardo, BRA

Franco/Tande, BRA

C. Dieckmann/Andreas Scheuerpflug, GER

95.     Athens (OG)

2004

Emanuel/Ricardo, BRA

Bosma/Herrera, ESP

Heuscher/Kobel, SUI

96.     Zagreb

2005

Marcio Araujo/Fabio Magalhaes, BRA

M. Dieckmann/Reckermann, GER

Emanuel/Ricardo, BRA

97.     Gstaad

2005

Emanuel/Ricardo, BRA

Benjamin/Harley Marques, BRA

Marcio Araujo/Fabio, BRA

98.     Berlin

2005*

Marcio Araujo/Fabio, BRA

Sascha Heyer/P. Laciga, SUI

Julius Brink/Kjell Schneider, GER

99.     Stavanger

2005

Emanuel/Ricardo, BRA

Benjamin/Harley, BRA

Heuscher /Kobel, SUI

100.  St. Petersburg

2005

Emanuel/Ricardo, BRA

Marcio Araujo/Fabio, BRA

Franco/Tande, BRA

101.  Espinho

2005

Brink/Schneider, GER

M. Dieckmann/Reckermann, GER

Marcio Araujo/Fabio, BRA

102.  Stare Jablonki

2005

Markus Egger/M. Laciga, SUI

M. Dieckmann/Reckermann, GER

Emanuel/Ricardo, BRA

103.  Paris

2005

Heuscher/Kobel, SUI

Jake Gibb/Metzger, USA

Brink/Schneider, GER

104.  Klagenfurt

2005

C.. Dieckmann/Scheuerpflug, GER

Emanuel/Ricardo, BRA

Marcio Araujo/Fabio, BRA

105.  Athens

2005

Emanuel/Ricardo, BRA

Egger/M. Laciga, SUI

Benjamin/Harley, BRA

106.  Zagreb

2006

Emanuel/Ricardo, BRA

Phil Dalhausser/Todd Rogers, USA

Mike Lambert/Metzger, USA

107.  Roseto

2006

Patrick Heuscher/Stefan Kobel, SUI

Emanuel/Ricardo, BRA

Benjamin/Harley, BRA

108.  Espinho

2006

Brink/Christoph Dieckmann, GER

Emanuel/Ricardo, BRA

Marcio Araujo/Fabio, BRA

109.  Gstaad

2006

Emanuel/Ricardo, BRA

Marcio Araujo/Fabio, BRA

Brink/C. Dieckmann, GER

110.  Stavanger

2006

Emanuel/Ricardo, BRA

Marcio Araujo/Fabio, BRA

Benjamin/Harley, BRA

111.  Marseille

2006

Emanuel/Ricardo, BRA

Marcio Araujo/Fabio, BRA

Pedro Cunha/Franco, BRA

112.  St. Petersburg

2006

Marcio Araujo/Fabio, BRA

Julius Brink/C. Dieckmann, GER

Jochem De Gruijter/Gijs Ronnes, NED

113.  Paris

2006

Marcio Araujo/Fabio, BRA

Gibb/Sean Rosenthal, USA

Emanuel/Ricardo, BRA

114.  Klagenfurt

2006

Phil Dalhausser/Todd Rogers, USA

Emanuel/Ricardo, BRA

Marcio Araujo/Fabio, BRA

115.  Stare Jablonki

2006

Emanuel/Ricardo, BRA

Cunha/Franco, BRA

Penggen Wu/Linyin Xu, CHN

116.  Roseto

2007

Marcio Araujo/Fabio, BRA

Emanuel/Ricardo, BRA

Dmitri Barsouk/Igor Kolodinsky, RUS

117.  Zagreb

2007

Kristjan Kais/Rivo Vesik, EST

Heuscher/Heyer, SUI

Barsouk/Kolodinsky, RUS

118.  Espinho

2007

Emanuel/Ricardo, BRA

Cunha/Franco, BRA

Harley/Pedro Salgado, BRA

119.  Paris

2007

Emanuel/Ricardo, BRA

Cunha/Franco, BRA

Lambert/Metzger, USA

120.  Stavanger

2007

Marcio Araujo/Fabio, BRA

Reinder Nummerdor/Richard Schuil, NED

Wu/Xu, CHN

121.  Berlin

2007

Marcio Araujo/Fabio, BRA

Klemperer/Eric Koreng, GER

Dalhausser/Rogers, USA

122.  Marseille

2007

Cunha/Franco, BRA

Baracetti/Conde, ARG

Barsouk/Kolodinsky, RUS

123.  Gstaad

2007*

Dalhausser/Rogers, USA

Barsouk/Kolodinsky, RUS

Schacht/Slack, AUS

124.  Klagenfurt

2007

Emanuel/Ricardo, BRA

Klemperer/Koreng, GER

Nummerdor/Schuil, NED

125.  Kristiansand

2007

Emanuel/Ricardo, BRA

Reckermann/Mischa Urbatzka, GER

Marcio Araujo/Fabio, BRA

126.  Aland

2007

Harley/Salgado, BRA

Reckermann/Urbatzka, GER

Florian Gorsch/Alexander Horst, AUT

127.  St. Petersburg

2007

Harley/Salgado, BRA

Barsouk/Kolodinsky, RUS

Marcio Araujo/Fabio, BRA

128.  Stare Jablonki

2007

Emanuel/Ricardo, BRA

Baracetti/Conde, ARG

Marcio Araujo/Fabio, BRA

*SWATCH-FIVB World Championships