Women's competition, Shanghai
From 26 May To 30 May 2004

Press
menuWT
HOME PAGE
Beach Volleyball Home Page
Presentation
General Info
Entry List
Qualifications
Main Draw
Results
Ranking
Press Releases
Wrap Up
Pictures
Star Profiles
WT 2004 Calendar
Press Kit
Other circuits
Press Releases
Greeks Upset Home Favourites at Women's China Open
SHANGHAI, CHINA, May 28, 2004 - Twenty-first seeds Efthalia Koutroumanidou and Vassiliki Arvanity from Greece upset home favourites Tian Jia and Wang Fei 21-19 and 21-19 here on Friday to advance into the third round of the winner's bracket at the 2004 SWATCH-FIVB World Tour Women's China Open.

"We played very well and had good tactics," said Koutroumanidou. "The Chinese team is definitely a very good team, but they made many mistakes today."

Tian and Wang, the fifth seeds in the 32-team Main Draw, looked disappointed after the stunning loss.

"We were not in top form today, we were a little bit affected by Wang's knee injury," said Tian Jia, who had recorded two gold medal finishes in World Tour events with Wang Fei.

Tian and Wang came from one set down to defeat Italian qualifiers Laura Bruschini and Annamaria Solazzi 18-21, 21-15 and 19-17 in their first match on Friday.

"We will forget about this defeat and focus on the next matches," Tian added.

Tian and Wang, who finished a disappointing 13th in Rhodes, Greece last week, were among title favourites at the $180,000 Women's China Open in the absence of world top two tandems Ana Paula/Sandra Pires of Brazil and Misty May and Kerri Walsh of the United States. They will try to win another match in the lower bracket later on Friday to keep alive their title chances in the double elimination tournament.

Tian and Wang's compatriots Wang Lu and You Wenhui cruised into the third round of the winner's bracket with straight-set victories over Chinese Ji Linjun/Zhang Xi and Germany's eighth seeds Stephanie Pohl/Okka Rau.

Another upset in the second round saw 15th seeds Tamara Peraza and Dalixia Grasset from Cuba beat Australia's second seeds Natalie Cook and Nicole Sanderson 21-15 and 27-25, while top seeds Adriana Behar/Shelda Bede of Brazil, third seeds Holly McPeak/Elaine Youngs and fourth seeds Jennifer Jonnson/Annett Davis from the United States all cruised into the third round of the winner's bracket with a pair of victories.