Women's competition, Osaka
From 2 June To 6 June 2004

Main Draw Results
menuWT
HOME PAGE
Beach Volleyball Home Page
Presentation
General Info
Entry List
Qualifications
Main Draw
Results
Ranking
Press Releases
Wrap Up
Pictures
Star Profiles
WT 2004 Calendar
Press Kit
Other circuits
Main Draw results
 
No. GMT Team A Team B Result Duration
Date Time
Final 1st Place
62 06 Jun 14:00 Adriana Behar-Shelda BRA [1] Cook-Sanderson AUS [2] 2-0 (21-12, 21-0) 0:17
Final 3rd Place
61 06 Jun 13:00 Schnyder-Benoît-Kuhn SUI [3] Sfyri-Karadassiou GRE [21] 2-0 (21-13, 21-14) 0:36
Semi-finals
60 06 Jun 10:30 Cook-Sanderson AUS [2] Sfyri-Karadassiou GRE [21] 2-1 (14-21, 22-20, 15-9) 0:55
59 06 Jun 09:30 Adriana Behar-Shelda BRA [1] Schnyder-Benoît-Kuhn SUI [3] 2-0 (21-13, 21-11) 0:34
Loser are ranked 5th
58 05 Jun 16:00 Lahme-Müsch GER [6] Sfyri-Karadassiou GRE [21] 0-2 (20-22, 17-21) 0:40
57 05 Jun 15:15 Lochowicz-Pottharst AUS [8] Schnyder-Benoît-Kuhn SUI [3] 1-2 (21-18, 15-21, 11-15) 0:52
Loser are ranked 7th
56 05 Jun 14:30 Urata-Teru Saiki JPN [10] Lahme-Müsch GER [6] 0-2 (11-21, 12-21) 0:36
55 05 Jun 13:45 Lochowicz-Pottharst AUS [8] Larrea Peraza-Fernandez Grasset CUB [14] 2-0 (22-20, 21-18) 0:43
Round 4
54 05 Jun 12:15 Schnyder-Benoît-Kuhn SUI [3] Cook-Sanderson AUS [2] 0-2 (17-21, 21-23) 0:44
53 05 Jun 11:30 Adriana Behar-Shelda BRA [1] Sfyri-Karadassiou GRE [21] 2-1 (17-21, 21-15, 15-11) 0:49
Loser are ranked 9th
52 05 Jun 12:15 Novakova-Celbova CZE [15] Lahme-Müsch GER [6] 0-2 (16-21, 17-21) 0:35
51 05 Jun 12:15 Ahmann-Vollmer GER [22] Urata-Teru Saiki JPN [10] 0-2 (17-21, 19-21) 0:43
50 05 Jun 11:30 Larrea Peraza-Fernandez Grasset CUB [14] Ji-Zhang Xi CHN [24] 2-1 (23-25, 21-16, 15-13) 1:01
49 05 Jun 11:30 Lochowicz-Pottharst AUS [8] Hakedal-Torlen NOR [29] 2-0 (21-15, 21-17) 0:35
Loser are ranked 13th
48 05 Jun 10:30 Clarke-Gerlic AUS [25] Novakova-Celbova CZE [15] 0-2 (12-21, 22-24) 0:41
47 05 Jun 10:30 Kadjo-Arjona FRA [20] Ahmann-Vollmer GER [22] 0-2 (17-21, 12-21) 0:37
46 05 Jun 09:45 Dumont-Martin CAN [11] Larrea Peraza-Fernandez Grasset CUB [14] 1-2 (15-21, 23-21, 14-16) 0:54
45 05 Jun 09:45 Ribeiro-Shaylyn BRA [18] Lochowicz-Pottharst AUS [8] 0-2 (17-21, 12-21) 0:34
Round 3
44 05 Jun 09:00 Urata-Teru Saiki JPN [10] Cook-Sanderson AUS [2] 0-2 (14-21, 16-21) 0:40
43 05 Jun 09:00 Schnyder-Benoît-Kuhn SUI [3] Lahme-Müsch GER [6] 2-0 (21-19, 21-16) 0:38
42 05 Jun 09:00 Sfyri-Karadassiou GRE [21] Hakedal-Torlen NOR [29] 2-1 (21-16, 18-21, 15-9) 0:53
41 05 Jun 09:00 Adriana Behar-Shelda BRA [1] Ji-Zhang Xi CHN [24] 2-0 (21-11, 21-17) 0:36
Loser are ranked 17th
40 04 Jun 16:45 Novakova-Celbova CZE [15] Alexandra-Mônica BRA [17] 2-0 (21-14, 21-18) 0:36
39 04 Jun 16:45 L.Wang-W.H. You CHN [7] Clarke-Gerlic AUS [25] 0-2 (22-24, 22-24) 0:43
38 04 Jun 16:45 Ahmann-Vollmer GER [22] Gaxiola-Garcia MEX [28] 2-1 (14-21, 24-22, 15-12) 0:49
37 04 Jun 16:45 Perrotta-Gattelli ITA [19] Kadjo-Arjona FRA [20] 1-2 (19-21, 23-21, 18-20) 1:04
36 04 Jun 16:00 Koutroumanidou-Arvaniti GRE [13] Larrea Peraza-Fernandez Grasset CUB [14] 0-2 (21-23, 21-23) 0:42
35 04 Jun 16:00 Pohl-Rau GER [5] Dumont-Martin CAN [11] 0-2 (14-21, 16-21) 0:33
34 04 Jun 16:00 Lochowicz-Pottharst AUS [8] Maaseide-Glesnes NOR [26] 2-0 (21-13, 21-18) 0:34
33 04 Jun 16:00 Esteves Ribalta-M. Crespo CUB [16] Ribeiro-Shaylyn BRA [18] 1-2 (17-21, 21-18, 11-15) 0:50
Loser are ranked 25th
32 04 Jun 14:45 Novakova-Celbova CZE [15] Tanaka-Makabe JPN [31] 2-0 (21-11, 22-20) 0:35
31 04 Jun 14:45 L.Wang-W.H. You CHN [7] Yanchulova-Yanchulova BUL [23] 2-0 (21-18, 21-12) 0:34
30 04 Jun 14:45 Ahmann-Vollmer GER [22] Bruschini-Solazzi ITA [27] 2-0 (21-19, 21-16) 0:41
29 04 Jun 14:45 "Gaby"-"T" CAN [30] Perrotta-Gattelli ITA [19] 0-2 (18-21, 10-21) 0:34
28 04 Jun 14:00 Koutroumanidou-Arvaniti GRE [13] Tian Jia-Wang Fei CHN [4] Injury for team B  
27 04 Jun 14:00 Pohl-Rau GER [5] Leenstra-Kadijk R. NED [12] 2-1 (23-25, 22-20, 15-12) 1:00
26 04 Jun 14:00 Tokuno-Kusuhara JPN [9] Lochowicz-Pottharst AUS [8] 0-2 (13-21, 16-21) 0:35
25 04 Jun 14:00 Xue-Ren CHN [32] Esteves Ribalta-M. Crespo CUB [16] 0-2 (25-27, 14-21) 0:44
Round 2
24 04 Jun 12:45 Ribeiro-Shaylyn BRA [18] Cook-Sanderson AUS [2] 1-2 (22-20, 19-21, 12-15) 0:57
23 04 Jun 12:45 Maaseide-Glesnes NOR [26] Urata-Teru Saiki JPN [10] 0-2 (21-23, 20-22) 0:45
22 04 Jun 12:45 Dumont-Martin CAN [11] Lahme-Müsch GER [6] 1-2 (21-14, 18-21, 12-15) 0:50
21 04 Jun 12:45 Schnyder-Benoît-Kuhn SUI [3] Larrea Peraza-Fernandez Grasset CUB [14] 2-0 (21-15, 21-17) 0:36
20 04 Jun 12:00 Kadjo-Arjona FRA [20] Hakedal-Torlen NOR [29] 1-2 (21-18, 19-21, 13-15) 0:57
19 04 Jun 12:00 Gaxiola-Garcia MEX [28] Sfyri-Karadassiou GRE [21] 0-2 (14-21, 19-21) 0:31
18 04 Jun 12:00 Ji-Zhang Xi CHN [24] Clarke-Gerlic AUS [25] 2-1 (21-18, 17-21, 15-8) 0:51
17 04 Jun 12:00 Adriana Behar-Shelda BRA [1] Alexandra-Mônica BRA [17] 2-0 (21-15, 21-12) 0:35
Round 1
16 04 Jun 11:15 Tanaka-Makabe JPN [31] Cook-Sanderson AUS [2] 0-2 (18-21, 19-21) 0:33
15 04 Jun 11:15 Novakova-Celbova CZE [15] Ribeiro-Shaylyn BRA [18] 1-2 (17-21, 21-15, 10-15) 0:54
14 04 Jun 10:30 Yanchulova-Yanchulova BUL [23] Urata-Teru Saiki JPN [10] 0-2 (19-21, 19-21) 0:43
13 04 Jun 11:15 L.Wang-W.H. You CHN [7] Maaseide-Glesnes NOR [26] 1-2 (21-17, 22-24, 12-15) 0:59
12 04 Jun 11:15 Bruschini-Solazzi ITA [27] Lahme-Müsch GER [6] 0-2 (9-21, 16-21) 0:35
11 04 Jun 10:30 Dumont-Martin CAN [11] Ahmann-Vollmer GER [22] 2-0 (21-13, 21-15) 0:35
10 04 Jun 10:30 Perrotta-Gattelli ITA [19] Larrea Peraza-Fernandez Grasset CUB [14] 1-2 (23-21, 16-21, 11-15) 0:54
9 04 Jun 10:30 Schnyder-Benoît-Kuhn SUI [3] "Gaby"-"T" CAN [30] 2-0 (21-16, 21-10) 0:32
8 04 Jun 09:45 Hakedal-Torlen NOR [29] Tian Jia-Wang Fei CHN [4] 2-1 (12-21, 21-3, 15-0) 0:34
7 04 Jun 09:45 Koutroumanidou-Arvaniti GRE [13] Kadjo-Arjona FRA [20] 0-2 (18-21, 10-21) 0:37
6 04 Jun 09:45 Sfyri-Karadassiou GRE [21] Leenstra-Kadijk R. NED [12] 2-0 (21-14, 21-16) 0:37
5 04 Jun 09:00 Pohl-Rau GER [5] Gaxiola-Garcia MEX [28] 1-2 (21-15, 19-21, 17-19) 0:52
4 04 Jun 09:00 Clarke-Gerlic AUS [25] Lochowicz-Pottharst AUS [8] 2-1 (21-19, 14-21, 18-16) 0:51
3 04 Jun 09:45 Tokuno-Kusuhara JPN [9] Ji-Zhang Xi CHN [24] 1-2 (25-27, 21-11, 14-16) 1:02
2 04 Jun 09:00 Alexandra-Mônica BRA [17] Esteves Ribalta-M. Crespo CUB [16] 2-0 (22-20, 21-16) 0:40
1 04 Jun 09:00 Adriana Behar-Shelda BRA [1] Xue-Ren CHN [32] 2-0 (21-17, 21-17) 0:34