Men's South Africa Open 2004
Cape Town, March 23-28

Qualification Results
menuWT
HOME PAGE
Beach Volleyball Home Page
Presentation
General Info
Entry List
Qualifications
Main Draw
Results
Ranking
Press Releases
Wrap Up
Pictures
Star Profiles
WT 2004 Calendar
Press Kit
Other circuits
Qualification results
 
No. Date Team A Team B Result Time
Round 2
24 24 Mar Brink-Schneider K. GER Papaleo-Hernandez PUR 2-1 (23-25, 21-15, 15-12) 1:08
23 24 Mar Arkaev-Barsouk RUS Backer M.-Boersma E. NED 0-2 (21-23, 22-24) 0:53
22 24 Mar Nowotny-Gartmayer AUT Holden-Cadieux CAN 2-0 (21-16, 21-15) 0:40
21 24 Mar Mulder-Kogel NED Galli F.-Fenili ITA 2-0 (21-18, 21-18) 0:49
20 24 Mar Cès-Salvetti FRA Garcia Thompson-Cotrino ESP 2-0 (21-19, 21-11) 0:44
19 24 Mar Kais Kr.-Vesik EST Watanabe-Shiratori JPN 1-2 (19-21, 21-13, 10-15) 0:46
18 24 Mar Molinier-Deulofeu FRA Leinemann-Van Huizen CAN 2-1 (16-21, 21-19, 16-14) 0:54
17 24 Mar Fonoimoana E.-Wong USA Silva-Xisto ANG 2-0 (21-11, 21-12) 0:42
Round 1
16   Bye Papaleo-Hernandez PUR    
15 23 Mar Brink-Schneider K. GER Karpukhin-Karasev RUS 2-0 (21-19, 21-15) 0:44
14 23 Mar Mussa-Vasquez A. VEN Backer M.-Boersma E. NED 0-2 (12-21, 15-21) 0:34
13 23 Mar Arkaev-Barsouk RUS Mateus-Lück NAM 2-0 (21-9, 21-14) 0:30
12 23 Mar Naidoo-Augoustides RSA Holden-Cadieux CAN 1-2 (17-21, 23-21, 12-15) 0:58
11 23 Mar Nowotny-Gartmayer AUT Kobbevik-Ingeborgrud NOR 2-0 (24-22, 21-17) 0:39
10 23 Mar Grinbergs-Stals A. LAT Galli F.-Fenili ITA 0-2 (14-21, 14-21) 0:41
9 23 Mar Mulder-Kogel NED Lester-Chiya RSA 2-0 (21-14, 21-15) 0:44
8 23 Mar Daniels-Hargreaves RSA Garcia Thompson-Cotrino ESP 0-2 (14-21, 20-22) 0:41
7 23 Mar Cès-Salvetti FRA "Seryi"-Kisselev KAZ 2-1 (21-19, 10-21, 15-10) 0:53
6 23 Mar Vorobvev-Zabuslayev KAZ Watanabe-Shiratori JPN 0-2 (12-21, 9-21) 0:29
5 23 Mar Kais Kr.-Vesik EST J.Kruger-Montgomery CAN 2-1 (21-17, 18-21, 15-6) 0:48
4 23 Mar Viljoen-Wyper RSA Leinemann-Van Huizen CAN 0-2 (12-21, 16-21) 0:34
3 23 Mar Molinier-Deulofeu FRA Stoyanov-Yankov BUL 2-1 (21-15, 18-21, 15-13) 0:48
2 23 Mar Silva-Xisto ANG Asahi-Nishimura JPN 2-0 (21-19, 21-11) 0:38
1   Fonoimoana E.-Wong USA Bye    
Country Quota Playoff for RSA
C 22 23 Mar Payne D.-Abt RSA Viljoen-Wyper RSA 1-2 (21-19, 15-21, 9-15) 0:48
C 21 23 Mar Naidoo-Augoustides RSA McGonicle-Koukourakis RSA 2-0 (21-11, 21-12) 0:36
C 20 23 Mar Alberts-Pocock A. RSA Daniels-Hargreaves RSA 0-2 (10-21, 6-21) 0:27
C 19 23 Mar Stevens-Heyes RSA Lester-Chiya RSA 1-2 (12-21, 21-18, 10-15) 0:44
Country Quota Playoff for USA
C 18 23 Mar Fonoimoana E.-Wong USA Jennings-Fuerbringer USA 2-0 (21-17, 21-18) 0:53