BACK TO 
World Tour 2002

Presentation
General Info
Entry List
Qualification :
- Teams
- Results
- Rankings
Main Draw :
- Teams
- Results
- Round Robin
- Rankings
Press releases
Photo gallery

Other circuits:
- Under 21
- Under 18
- Chalenger        & Satellites
- Others Events

National circuits

 
Men's Brazilian Open 2002
Fortaleza, 1-5/6 October
Main Draw Results
No. Date Team A Team B Result Time
Final 1st Place
64 06 Oct Wong-Metzger USA Marcio Araujo-Benjamin BRA 0-2 (20-22, 17-21) 0:59
Final 3rd Place
63 06 Oct Ricardo-Emanuel BRA Bellaguarda-Dultra Jr. BRA Injury for team B  
Semi-finals
62 05 Oct Marcio Araujo-Benjamin BRA Bellaguarda-Dultra Jr. BRA Injury for team B 0:20
61 05 Oct Ricardo-Emanuel BRA Wong-Metzger USA 0-2 (18-21, 19-21) 0:53
Quarterfinals
60 04 Oct Ahmann-Hager GER Bellaguarda-Dultra Jr. BRA 1-2 (15-21, 21-19, 13-15) 1:08
59 04 Oct Wong-Metzger USA Pará-Harley BRA 2-0 (21-14, 21-17) 1:05
58 04 Oct Maaseide-Horrem NOR Marcio Araujo-Benjamin BRA 0-2 (18-21, 13-21) 0:42
57 04 Oct Ricardo-Emanuel BRA Paulo Emilio-Paulão BRA 2-0 (21-14, 21-15) 0:49
Round of 16
56 04 Oct Bellaguarda-Dultra Jr. BRA Berg B.-Dahl SWE 2-1 (22-20, 15-21, 15-13) 0:58
55 04 Oct Rogers-Scott USA Ahmann-Hager GER Injury for team A 0:34
54 04 Oct Baracetti-Conde ARG Pará-Harley BRA 1-2 (19-21, 21-14, 9-15) 0:48
53 04 Oct Wong-Metzger USA Laciga P.-Laciga M. SUI 2-1 (19-21, 23-21, 15-10) 0:58
52 04 Oct Marcio Araujo-Benjamin BRA Dieckmann Ch.-Scheuerpflug GER 2-0 (21-13, 21-11) 0:32
51 04 Oct Maaseide-Horrem NOR Kjemperud-Hoidalen NOR 2-1 (17-21, 23-21, 15-12) 1:19
50 04 Oct Schacht-Slack AUS Paulo Emilio-Paulão BRA 0-2 (25-27, 27-29) 1:06
49 04 Oct Ricardo-Emanuel BRA Roberto Lopes-Franco BRA 2-0 (21-13, 21-18) 0:47
Pool A
34 04 Oct Ricardo-Emanuel BRA Manuel-Xisto ANG 2-0 (21-4, 21-13) 0:32
33 04 Oct Dieckmann Ch.-Scheuerpflug GER Raffaelli-Lione ITA 2-0 (21-17, 21-18) 0:44
18 03 Oct Raffaelli-Lione ITA Manuel-Xisto ANG 2-0 (21-10, 21-11) 0:39
17 03 Oct Ricardo-Emanuel BRA Dieckmann Ch.-Scheuerpflug GER 2-0 (21-12, 21-19) 0:36
2 03 Oct Dieckmann Ch.-Scheuerpflug GER Manuel-Xisto ANG 2-0 (21-9, 21-13) 0:31
1 03 Oct Ricardo-Emanuel BRA Raffaelli-Lione ITA 2-0 (21-16, 21-19) 0:40
Pool B
36 04 Oct Marcio Araujo-Benjamin BRA Lula-Adriano BRA 2-0 (21-19, 21-18) 0:41
35 04 Oct Roberto Lopes-Franco BRA Fabio Diez-Garcia Thomsen ESP 2-0 (21-12, 21-11) 0:39
20 03 Oct Fabio Diez-Garcia Thomsen ESP Lula-Adriano BRA 0-2 (21-23, 18-21) 0:39
19 03 Oct Marcio Araujo-Benjamin BRA Roberto Lopes-Franco BRA 2-1 (22-24, 21-18, 15-12) 1:11
4 03 Oct Roberto Lopes-Franco BRA Lula-Adriano BRA 2-1 (21-16, 13-21, 15-12) 0:53
3 03 Oct Marcio Araujo-Benjamin BRA Fabio Diez-Garcia Thomsen ESP 2-0 (21-11, 21-12) 0:39
Pool C
42 03 Oct Pará-Harley BRA Gosch-Strauss AUT 2-0 (21-14, 21-18) 0:37
41 03 Oct Rogers-Scott USA Jennings-Henkel USA 2-0 (21-19, 21-18) 0:41
22 03 Oct Jennings-Henkel USA Gosch-Strauss AUT 0-2 (15-21, 20-22) 0:39
21 03 Oct Pará-Harley BRA Rogers-Scott USA 1-2 (22-20, 27-29, 14-16) 1:05
6 04 Oct Rogers-Scott USA Gosch-Strauss AUT 2-0 (21-18, 21-10) 0:34
5 04 Oct Pará-Harley BRA Jennings-Henkel USA 0-2 (20-22, 17-21) 0:38
Pool D
44 04 Oct Baracetti-Conde ARG Krumins-Grinbergs LAT 2-1 (19-21, 21-15, 15-10) 0:48
43 04 Oct Ahmann-Hager GER Cotrino-Lobato ESP 2-1 (18-21, 22-20, 15-12) 0:53
24 03 Oct Cotrino-Lobato ESP Krumins-Grinbergs LAT 2-1 (18-21, 21-18, 15-12) 0:48
23 03 Oct Baracetti-Conde ARG Ahmann-Hager GER 2-0 (21-17, 21-13) 0:38
8 03 Oct Ahmann-Hager GER Krumins-Grinbergs LAT 2-0 (29-27, 21-19) 0:52
7 03 Oct Baracetti-Conde ARG Cotrino-Lobato ESP 2-0 (21-11, 21-16) 0:38
Pool E
46 04 Oct Wong-Metzger USA Grydeland-Kobbevik NOR 2-0 (21-12, 21-18) 0:30
45 04 Oct Berg B.-Dahl SWE Bosma-Yoyi Rodriguez ESP 2-1 (17-21, 25-23, 19-17) 1:13
26 03 Oct Bosma-Yoyi Rodriguez ESP Grydeland-Kobbevik NOR 2-0 (21-15, 21-19) 0:37
25 03 Oct Wong-Metzger USA Berg B.-Dahl SWE 2-0 (21-15, 21-18) 0:39
10 03 Oct Berg B.-Dahl SWE Grydeland-Kobbevik NOR 2-0 (21-12, 21-11) 0:31
9 03 Oct Wong-Metzger USA Bosma-Yoyi Rodriguez ESP 2-0 (21-17, 21-11) 0:34
Pool F
48 04 Oct Laciga P.-Laciga M. SUI Hauser-Pelletier CAN 2-0 (21-11, 21-15) 1:06
47 04 Oct Heuscher-Kobel SUI Bellaguarda-Dultra Jr. BRA 1-2 (18-21, 21-12, 7-15) 0:50
28 03 Oct Bellaguarda-Dultra Jr. BRA Hauser-Pelletier CAN 2-0 (21-16, 21-15) 0:44
27 03 Oct Laciga P.-Laciga M. SUI Heuscher-Kobel SUI 2-1 (19-21, 21-19, 15-13) 0:48
12 03 Oct Heuscher-Kobel SUI Hauser-Pelletier CAN 2-0 (21-8, 21-13) 0:29
11 03 Oct Laciga P.-Laciga M. SUI Bellaguarda-Dultra Jr. BRA 1-2 (17-21, 21-19, 11-15) 1:01
Pool G
38 04 Oct Holden-Leinemann CAN Vasquez A.-Ricardo Rodriguez VEN 2-0 (21-17, 21-13) 0:39
37 04 Oct Maaseide-Horrem NOR Paulo Emilio-Paulão BRA 2-0 (21-16, 21-18) 0:42
30 03 Oct Paulo Emilio-Paulão BRA Vasquez A.-Ricardo Rodriguez VEN 2-0 (21-10, 21-16) 0:38
29 03 Oct Holden-Leinemann CAN Maaseide-Horrem NOR 0-2 (16-21, 14-21) 0:46
14 03 Oct Maaseide-Horrem NOR Vasquez A.-Ricardo Rodriguez VEN 2-0 (21-16, 21-15) 0:34
13 03 Oct Holden-Leinemann CAN Paulo Emilio-Paulão BRA 1-2 (21-19, 29-31, 13-15) 1:26
Pool H
40 04 Oct Kjemperud-Hoidalen NOR Klemperer-Rademacher GER 1-2 (21-17, 19-21, 10-15) 0:50
39 04 Oct Schacht-Slack AUS Mulder-Kogel NED 2-0 (21-18, 21-14) 0:34
32 03 Oct Mulder-Kogel NED Klemperer-Rademacher GER 1-2 (12-21, 21-18, 20-22) 0:58
31 03 Oct Kjemperud-Hoidalen NOR Schacht-Slack AUS 2-1 (18-21, 21-14, 20-18) 1:02
16 03 Oct Schacht-Slack AUS Klemperer-Rademacher GER 2-0 (21-13, 22-20) 0:34
15 03 Oct Kjemperud-Hoidalen NOR Mulder-Kogel NED 2-0 (21-15, 21-11) 0:35