BACK TO 
World Tour 2002

Presentation

General Info
Entry List
Qualification :
- Teams
- Results
- Rankings
Main Draw :
- Teams
- Results
- Round Robin
- Rankings
Press releases
Photo gallery

Other circuits:
- Under 21
- Under 18
- Chalenger        & Satellites
- Others Events

National circuits

 
Men's Portugese Open 2002
Espinho, 24 - 28 July
Qualification Tournament results
No. Date Team A Team B Result Time
Round 3
56 25 Jul Mulder-Kogel NED Bosma-Cotrino ESP 1-2 (31-33, 21-14, 13-15) 1:05
55 25 Jul Fabio Diez-Garcia Thomson ESP Ljubicic-Slean CAN 2-0 (21-13, 21-19) 0:40
54 25 Jul Hyden-McCaw USA Klemperer-Rademacher GER 2-0 (21-19, 21-19) 0:44
53 25 Jul Alvarez-Rosell CUB Luna-Ruiz Nuñez ESP 2-0 (21-19, 21-17) 0:37
52 25 Jul Goranson K.-Goranson E. NOR Zaitsev-Karasev RUS 2-0 (21-13, 21-11) 0:31
51 25 Jul Lione-Amore"Eugio" ITA Nowotny-Gartmayer AUT 1-2 (16-21, 21-11, 16-18) 0:50
50 25 Jul Watanabe-Shiratori JPN Raffaelli-Pimponi ITA 2-0 (21-10, 22-20) 0:29
49 25 Jul Marcio Araujo-Benjamin BRA Brink-Schneider K. GER 2-0 (21-18, 21-17) 0:39
Round 2
48 25 Jul Takao-Ogawa JPN Bosma-Cotrino ESP 0-2 (14-21, 15-21) 0:36
47 25 Jul Backer M.-Ronnes NED Mulder-Kogel NED 0-2 (11-21, 18-21) 0:31
46 25 Jul Richardson-Lyne AUS Ljubicic-Slean CAN 0-2 (13-21, 13-21) 0:33
45 25 Jul Fabio Diez-Garcia Thomson ESP Gavrilov-Todorov V. BUL 2-0 (21-13, 21-17) 0:34
44 25 Jul Matthews-J.Kruger CAN Klemperer-Rademacher GER 1-2 (19-21, 21-16, 12-15) 0:54
43 25 Jul Hyden-McCaw USA Goncalves-Alexandre Stein POR 2-0 (21-10, 21-17) 0:34
42 25 Jul Luna-Ruiz Nuñez ESP Vesti-Gscheidle SUI 2-1 (23-21, 11-21, 15-12) 0:49
41 25 Jul Alvarez-Rosell CUB Carvalho-Pedro Rosas POR 2-0 (21-15, 21-11) 0:30
40 25 Jul Kirihara-Yamamoto JPN Zaitsev-Karasev RUS 0-2 (16-21, 13-21) 0:34
39 25 Jul Goranson K.-Goranson E. NOR Loberg-Ingeborgrud NOR Injury for team B  
38 25 Jul Yoyi Rodriguez-Rodriguez Herrera ESP Nowotny-Gartmayer AUT 0-2 (15-21, 14-21) 0:34
37 25 Jul Lione-Amore"Eugio" ITA Pitman-Jones NZL 2-0 (21-17, 22-20) 0:35
36 25 Jul Sotelo-Martell MEX Raffaelli-Pimponi ITA 0-2 (19-21, 15-21) 0:37
35 25 Jul Watanabe-Shiratori JPN Ibarra-Razo MEX 2-1 (18-21, 21-19, 15-12) 0:49
34 25 Jul Deulofeu-Molinier FRA Brink-Schneider K. GER 1-2 (21-19, 17-21, 11-15) 0:48
33 25 Jul Marcio Araujo-Benjamin BRA Plinski-Lisiecki POL 2-0 (21-15, 21-19) 0:33
Round 1
32   Bye Bosma-Cotrino ESP    
31 24 Jul Wijsmans-Delanghe BEL Takao-Ogawa JPN 1-2 (21-15, 12-21, 7-15) 0:44
30   Bye Mulder-Kogel NED    
29   Backer M.-Ronnes NED Bye    
28   Bye Ljubicic-Slean CAN    
27 24 Jul Li Hua-Li Ting CHN Richardson-Lyne AUS 1-2 (15-21, 21-11, 9-15) 0:48
26 24 Jul Hoho-Achten BEL Gavrilov-Todorov V. BUL 1-2 (23-21, 18-21, 14-16) 0:52
25   Fabio Diez-Garcia Thomson ESP Bye    
24   Bye Klemperer-Rademacher GER    
23 24 Jul Matthews-J.Kruger CAN Liukkonen-Tolonen FIN 2-1 (20-22, 21-10, 15-8) 0:40
22 24 Jul Goncalves-Alexandre Stein POR Kempenaers-Joosen BEL 2-0 (21-19, 21-18) 0:36
21   Hyden-McCaw USA Bye    
20   Bye Vesti-Gscheidle SUI    
19 24 Jul Michalopoulos-Knapek GRE Luna-Ruiz Nuñez ESP 0-2 (18-21, 16-21) 0:36
18 24 Jul Carvalho-Pedro Rosas POR Baeyens-Melis BEL 2-1 (16-21, 21-14, 15-13) 0:48
17   Alvarez-Rosell CUB Bye    
16   Bye Zaitsev-Karasev RUS    
15 24 Jul Kirihara-Yamamoto JPN Azama-Hamada JPN 2-0 (21-18, 21-14) 0:46
14 24 Jul Alvarado Guzman-Maldonado VEN Loberg-Ingeborgrud NOR 0-2 (9-21, 15-21) 0:30
13   Goranson K.-Goranson E. NOR Bye    
12   Bye Nowotny-Gartmayer AUT    
11 24 Jul Yoyi Rodriguez-Rodriguez Herrera ESP Briyida-Soares POR 2-0 (21-12, 21-13) 0:30
10 24 Jul Pitman-Jones NZL Mosci G.-Spanakis ITA 2-0 (21-14, 21-12) 0:36
9   Lione-Amore"Eugio" ITA Bye    
8   Bye Raffaelli-Pimponi ITA    
7 24 Jul Sotelo-Martell MEX Byron-Tutton AUS 2-1 (21-18, 18-21, 15-13) 0:53
6 24 Jul Tato-Dias POR Ibarra-Razo MEX 0-2 (14-21, 19-21) 0:35
5   Watanabe-Shiratori JPN Bye    
4   Bye Brink-Schneider K. GER    
3   Deulofeu-Molinier FRA Bye    
2 24 Jul Ricardo Rodriguez-Vasquez A. VEN Plinski-Lisiecki POL 1-2 (14-21, 21-17, 11-15) 0:48
1   Marcio Araujo-Benjamin BRA Bye    
Country Quota Playoff for JPN
C 10 24 Jul Hirano-Hata JPN Azama-Hamada JPN 0-2 (17-21, 18-21) 0:42
C 9 24 Jul Takao-Ogawa JPN Nishimura-Asahi JPN 2-0 (21-15, 21-13) 0:38
Country Quota Playoff for ESP
C 8 24 Jul Luna-Ruiz Nuñez ESP Aro Perez-Miralles ESP 2-0 (21-18, 21-17) 0:43
Country Quota Playoff for CAN
C 7 24 Jul Matthews-J.Kruger CAN Cadieux-Mackay CAN 2-1 (28-26, 18-21, 15-10) 0:57
Country Quota Playoff for USA
C 6 24 Jul Blanton-Henkel USA Hyden-McCaw USA 1-2 (14-21, 21-19, 10-15) 1:04
Country Quota Playoff for POR
C 5 24 Jul Briyida-Soares POR Pedro Delgado-Duarte POR 2-1 (14-21, 21-12, 15-13) 0:45
C 4 24 Jul Malheiro-Ferreira Dias Trabuco POR Goncalves-Alexandre Stein POR 0-2 (19-21, 19-21) 0:45
C 3 24 Jul Castro-Guedes POR Tato-Dias POR 0-2 (15-21, 23-25) 0:40
C 2 24 Jul Carvalho-Pedro Rosas POR Ricardo Fonseca-Cabacinha POR 2-1 (19-21, 21-16, 15-8) 0:44
Country Quota Playoff for AUS
C 1 24 Jul Jones-Adamson AUS Richardson-Lyne AUS 1-2 (13-21, 21-19, 7-15) 0:46