BACK TO 
World Tour 2002

Presentation
General Info
Entry List
Qualification :
- Teams
- Results
- Rankings
Main Draw :
- Teams
- Results
- Round Robin
- Rankings
Press releases
Photo gallery

Other circuits:
- Under 21
- Under 18
- Chalenger        & Satellites
- Others Events

National circuits

 
Men's German Open 2002
Berlin, 12 - 16 June
Teams participating in the Qualification Tournament
Seed Team name Ctry.
Pos. Points
1 830 Maaseide-Horrem NOR
2 650 Rogers-Scott USA
3 532 Stamm-Maderböck AUT
4 520 Berger-Doppler AUT
5 448 Lione-Amore"Eugio" ITA
6 420 Teixeira-Pedrosa POR
7 406 Watanabe-Shiratori JPN
8 374 Ljubicic-Slean CAN
9 351 Fabio Diez-Garcia Thomson ESP
10 336 Raffaelli-Pimponi ITA
11 307 Hyden-McCaw USA
12 244 Goranson K.-Goranson E. NOR
13 226 Kais Kr.-Kais Ka. EST
14 212 Sayfulin-Kouvitchka RUS
15 186 Milian Carvajal-Ramirez Bernal CUB
16 160 Marcio Araujo-Benjamin BRA
17 158 Grinbergs-Krumins LAT
18 154 Vesti-Gscheidle SUI
19 122 Bachorski-Bulkowski POL
20 121 Delaney-Gravelle CAN
21 108 Brink-Schneider K. GER
22 103 Palinek-Smrcka CZE
23 60 Kempenaers-Joosen BEL
24 54 Backer M.-Ronnes NED
25 50 Oestberg-Jonsson SWE
26 50 Babich-Khudoley UKR
27 48 Stejskal-Benes Jan CZE
28 46 Skarlund-Huseby NOR
29 44 Vasiliauskas-Donela LTU
30 42 Bilynskyy-Konstantinov UKR
31 40 Mulder-Kogel NED
32 36 Varga-Spacek R. SVK
33 34 Gavrilov-Todorov V. BUL
34 31 Kirihara-Ozaki JPN
35 20 Deulofeu-Molinier FRA
36 18 Qiang-Han CHN
37 17 Alkobi-Corenstein ISR
38 12 Yoyi Rodriguez-Rodriguez Herrera ESP
39 11 Svensson J.-Ottosson SWE
40 11 Ambelang-Rieke GER
41 10 Indra-Ritter LIE
42 9 Sonderberg-Olesen DEN
43 7 Arkaev-Karpukhin RUS
44 6 Morin-Musnier FRA
45 5 Cibula-Kimijan SVK
46 4 Ziri-Petreaev ISR
47 2 Liukkonen-Tolonen FIN
48   Supriadi-Ardiansyam INA
49   Alvarez-Rosell CUB
50   Nishimura-Asahi JPN
51   Rodriguez "Flago"-Razo MEX
52   Hikel-Polte GER
53   Esko-Tuominen FIN
54   Woods Merren-Wilmoth Collins HON
55   Mccombe-Baudin AUS
56   Zukowski-Luks POL
57   Peric-Laninovic CRO
58   Tabarini A.-Tabarini F. SMR
59   Li Hua-Li Ting CHN
60   Addiechi-Soriano ARG
61   Salim-Darkuncoro INA
62   Sotelo-Martell MEX
63   Van Looy-Verstraelen BEL
- Entry Points 

Entry Points are the sum of individual ranking points based on the best 4 out of 5 FIVB Open, Grand Slam, and World Championships participations within the last 365 days. 
Two FIVB Wild Cards are available for each World Tour Open gender event except for World Championships and Grand Slam where four Wild Cards are available for each gender
8 teams from the Qualification Tournament (QT) will join the 22 directly entered teams + 2 Wild Cards to complete the 32-team Main Draw.

Seeding

In the Qualification Tournament, Teams are seeded as per the Athlete's 365 day FIVB World Ranking points on the day before the event.
In the Main Draw, all teams are seeded as per the athlete's most recent Main Draw finishing (average of the best 4 out of 5 last finishes) over the last 12 months in the FIVB World Tour Events on the day before the start of the event.

-