BACK TO 
World Tour 2002

Presentation

General Info
Entry List
Qualification :
- Teams
- Results
- Rankings
Main Draw :
- Teams
- Results
- Round Robin
- Rankings
Press releases
Photo gallery

Other circuits:
- Under 21
- Under 18
- Chalenger        & Satellites
- Others Events

National circuits

 
Men's French Grand Slam 2001  
Marseille, 17 - 22 July
Qualification Tournament results
No. Date Team A Team B Result Time
Round 1
1   Bye Bye    
2 17 Jul Griffin-Hauser CAN Olofsson-Jonsson SWE 2-0 (21-18, 21-17) 0:40
3 17 Jul Gscheidle-Vesti SUI Ces-Baumgartner FRA 2-0 (21-13, 21-14) 0:29
4 17 Jul Medrano-Vargas ESA Watanabe-Shiratori JPN 0-2 (15-21, 20-22) 0:30
5 17 Jul Roberto Lopes-Franco BRA Soga-Yano JPN 2-0 (21-14, 21-8) 0:32
6 17 Jul Skarlund-Grydeland NOR Macau G.-Heath USA 1-2 (25-23, 15-21, 14-16) 0:53
7 17 Jul Milian Carvajal-Ferrer Cutiño CUB Backer M.-Ronnes NED 2-0 (21-11, 21-19) 0:34
8 17 Jul Huchard-Laurent FRA Heyer-Egger M. SUI 1-2 (21-14, 15-21, 8-15) 0:42
9 17 Jul Fabio Diez-Correa ESP Salvetti-Meucci FRA 2-0 (21-12, 21-16) 0:34
10 17 Jul Delfosse-Van Calster BEL Kais Kr.-Kais Ka. EST 0-2 (16-21, 7-21) 0:28
11 17 Jul Nowotny-Gartmayer AUT Hernandez-Corona Rodriguez VEN 2-0 (21-13, 21-17) 0:38
12 17 Jul Ronnes-Merx NED Gil-De Jesus PUR 0-2 (19-21, 16-21) 0:38
13 17 Jul Ljubicic-Slean CAN Sequiera-Xisto POR 2-0 (21-13, 21-10) 0:39
14 17 Jul Lukowicz-Cole AUS Lione-Amore"Eugio" ITA 0-2 (13-21, 22-24) 0:41
15 17 Jul Ricardo Rodriguez-Vasquez A. VEN Baeyens-Melis BEL 2-0 (21-15, 21-17) 0:36
16 17 Jul Brugnon-Mejard-Montal FRA McCaw-Heidger R. USA 0-2 (14-21, 10-21) 0:29
17 17 Jul Marcio Araujo-Luizão BRA Damez-Peuvrel FRA 2-0 (21-9, 21-14) 0:30
18 17 Jul Deulofeu-Molinier FRA Klemperer-Rademacher GER 0-2 (14-21, 19-21) 0:39
19 17 Jul Schroffenegger T.-Schroffenegger P. AUT Norberg E.-Rininsland SWE 2-1 (21-18, 25-27, 15-9) 0:50
20 17 Jul Schoeb A.-Schoeb C. SUI Sayfulin-Kouvitchka RUS 0-2 (16-21, 13-21) 0:37
21 17 Jul Palinek-Pochop CZE Musnier-Morin FRA 2-0 (21-17, 21-18) 0:34
22 17 Jul Coleman-Torr CAN Cadieux-Chaloupka CAN 0-2 (8-21, 14-21) 0:33
23 17 Jul Brink-Strosik GER Homeyer-Schneider K. GER 2-0 (21-15, 23-21) 0:43
24 17 Jul Lavallez-Carrez FRA Dieckmann M.-Reckermann GER 0-2 (16-21, 14-21) 0:31
25 17 Jul Zaitsev-Karasev RUS Rademaker-Rademaker NED 2-0 (21-15, 21-18) 0:35
26 17 Jul Engvik-Wisloff NOR Stejskal-Chromy CZE 2-1 (21-16, 15-21, 15-12) 0:48
27 17 Jul Witt-Witt USA Koch-Messmer SUI 2-0 (21-19, 21-18) 0:37
28 17 Jul Mosci G.-Martinelli ITA Teixeira-Pedrosa POR 0-2 (17-21, 27-29) 0:59
29 17 Jul Bachorski-Bulkowski POL Plinski-Glogowski P. POL 2-0 (21-12, 22-20) 0:27
30 17 Jul Van Mierlo-Ceyfs BEL Goranson K.-Goranson E. NOR 0-2 (18-21, 12-21) 0:29
31 17 Jul Wijsmans-Delanghe BEL Hirano-Kirihara JPN 2-0 (21-18, 21-12) 0:35
32   Bye Bye    
Round 2
33 17 Jul Rogers-Holdren USA Griffin-Hauser CAN 2-0 (21-19, 21-9) 0:32
34 17 Jul Gscheidle-Vesti SUI Watanabe-Shiratori JPN 1-2 (21-15, 15-21, 13-15) 0:48
35 17 Jul Roberto Lopes-Franco BRA Macau G.-Heath USA 2-1 (21-18, 27-29, 15-10) 1:00
36 17 Jul Milian Carvajal-Ferrer Cutiño CUB Heyer-Egger M. SUI 1-2 (21-23, 21-15, 14-16) 0:52
37 17 Jul Fabio Diez-Correa ESP Kais Kr.-Kais Ka. EST 2-0 (21-18, 21-16) 0:37
38 17 Jul Nowotny-Gartmayer AUT Gil-De Jesus PUR 0-2 (23-25, 17-21) 0:43
39 17 Jul Ljubicic-Slean CAN Lione-Amore"Eugio" ITA 2-1 (22-20, 23-25, 15-13) 1:11
40 17 Jul Ricardo Rodriguez-Vasquez A. VEN McCaw-Heidger R. USA 1-2 (21-19, 18-21, 11-15) 0:58
41 17 Jul Marcio Araujo-Luizão BRA Klemperer-Rademacher GER 2-0 (22-20, 21-19) 0:38
42 17 Jul Schroffenegger T.-Schroffenegger P. AUT Sayfulin-Kouvitchka RUS 0-2 (18-21, 14-21) 0:34
43 17 Jul Palinek-Pochop CZE Cadieux-Chaloupka CAN 2-1 (23-21, 20-22, 15-13) 0:56
44 17 Jul Brink-Strosik GER Dieckmann M.-Reckermann GER 0-2 (16-21, 16-21) 0:39
45 17 Jul Zaitsev-Karasev RUS Engvik-Wisloff NOR 2-0 (21-18, 21-16) 0:34
46 17 Jul Witt-Witt USA Teixeira-Pedrosa POR 1-2 (21-19, 17-21, 12-15) 0:53
47 17 Jul Bachorski-Bulkowski POL Goranson K.-Goranson E. NOR 2-0 (21-13, 21-17) 0:41
48 17 Jul Wijsmans-Delanghe BEL Bosma-Cotrino ESP 0-2 (26-28, 18-21) 0:35
Round 3
49 17 Jul Rogers-Holdren USA Watanabe-Shiratori JPN 2-0 (21-11, 21-15) 0:35
50 17 Jul Roberto Lopes-Franco BRA Heyer-Egger M. SUI 2-0 (22-20, 21-17) 0:39
51 17 Jul Fabio Diez-Correa ESP Gil-De Jesus PUR 1-2 (17-21, 21-19, 13-15) 0:55
52 17 Jul Ljubicic-Slean CAN McCaw-Heidger R. USA 1-2 (16-21, 21-19, 12-15) 1:04
53 17 Jul Marcio Araujo-Luizão BRA Sayfulin-Kouvitchka RUS 2-0 (26-24, 21-17) 0:48
54 17 Jul Palinek-Pochop CZE Dieckmann M.-Reckermann GER 0-2 (20-22, 17-21) 0:39
55 17 Jul Zaitsev-Karasev RUS Teixeira-Pedrosa POR 1-2 (18-21, 21-18, 16-18) 0:55
56 17 Jul Bachorski-Bulkowski POL Bosma-Cotrino ESP 0-2 (19-21, 18-21) 0:39
Round 4
57 18 Jul Rogers-Holdren USA Roberto Lopes-Franco BRA 0-2 (18-21, 18-21) 0:39
58 18 Jul Gil-De Jesus PUR McCaw-Heidger R. USA 2-1 (20-22, 21-19, 15-8) 0:54
59 18 Jul Marcio Araujo-Luizão BRA Dieckmann M.-Reckermann GER 2-1 (21-14, 15-21, 15-12) 0:52
60 18 Jul Teixeira-Pedrosa POR Bosma-Cotrino ESP 0-2 (13-21, 12-21) 0:29
Loser are ranked 37th
61 18 Jul Bachorski-Bulkowski POL Zaitsev-Karasev RUS 0-2 (16-21, 14-21) 0:35
62 18 Jul Palinek-Pochop CZE Sayfulin-Kouvitchka RUS 2-1 (19-21, 21-19, 15-13) 1:01
63 18 Jul Ljubicic-Slean CAN Fabio Diez-Correa ESP 2-1 (24-22, 12-21, 15-12) 0:58
64 18 Jul Heyer-Egger M. SUI Watanabe-Shiratori JPN 2-0 (21-18, 21-15) 0:41
Loser are ranked 33rd
65 18 Jul Zaitsev-Karasev RUS McCaw-Heidger R. USA 1-2 (17-21, 21-19, 16-18) 1:06
66 18 Jul Palinek-Pochop CZE Rogers-Holdren USA 0-2 (17-21, 14-21) 0:36
67 18 Jul Ljubicic-Slean CAN Teixeira-Pedrosa POR 2-0 (22-20, 21-16) 0:51
68 18 Jul Heyer-Egger M. SUI Dieckmann M.-Reckermann GER 2-0 (21-13, 21-15) 0:37
Playoff
69 18 Jul Roberto Lopes-Franco BRA Marcio Araujo-Luizão BRA 2-0 (21-15, 21-0) 0:25
70 18 Jul McCaw-Heidger R. USA Rogers-Holdren USA 0-2 (19-21, 16-21) 0:47
71 17 Jul Zaitsev-Karasev RUS Palinek-Pochop CZE 1-2 (22-20, 16-21, 11-15) 1:15
72 18 Jul Teixeira-Pedrosa POR Dieckmann M.-Reckermann GER 0-2 (10-21, 18-21) 0:32