Back to Beach Volleyball  Homepage
Presentation
General Info
Entry List
Qualification :
- Teams
- Results
- Rankings
Main Draw :
- Teams
- Results
- Round Robin
- Rankings
Press releases
Photo gallery

Other circuits:
- World Tour
- Chalenger        & Satellites
- Others Events

National circuits

 
Under 21 Women World Championship 2002
Catania, Italy, 10 - 14 July
Main Draw Results
No. Date Team A Team B Result Time
Final 1st Place
52 14 Jul Lima-Silva BRA Forrer-Schonenberger SUI 2-0 (21-18, 21-15) 0.34
Final 3rd Place
51 14 Jul Arvaniti-Koutroumanidou GRE Salgado Rufino-Rocha BRA 0-2 (15-21, 9-21) 0.33
Semi-finals
50 14 Jul Forrer-Schonenberger SUI Salgado Rufino-Rocha BRA 2-0 (21-12, 21-19) 0.33
49 14 Jul Arvaniti-Koutroumanidou GRE Lima-Silva BRA 0-2 (25-27, 12-21) 0.44
Round 2
48 13 Jul Burdine-Zartman USA Salgado Rufino-Rocha BRA 0-2 (13-21, 15-21) 0.29
47 13 Jul Forrer-Schonenberger SUI Engel-Wendisch GER 2-1 (21-14, 19-21, 15-8) 0.39
46 13 Jul Blahova-Pokorna CZE Lima-Silva BRA 1-2 (21-19, 14-21, 8-15) 0.51
45 13 Jul Arvaniti-Koutroumanidou GRE Graumann-Sutt EST 2-0 (21-17, 21-17) 0.31
Round 1
44 13 Jul Salgado Rufino-Rocha BRA Biatobrzeska-Kuchczynska POL 2-0 (21-18, 21-15) 0.34
43 13 Jul Espinoza-Amador MEX Burdine-Zartman USA 1-2 (14-21, 21-15, 11-15) 0.43
42 13 Jul Engel-Wendisch GER Morozova-Bratkova RUS 2-0 (21-15, 21-12) 0.29
41 13 Jul Forrer-Schonenberger SUI Barrio-Rodriguez ESP 2-0 (21-14, 21-7) 0.29
40 13 Jul Lima-Silva BRA Brownlee-Frustaci CAN 2-0 (21-9, 21-16) 0.28
39 13 Jul Blahova-Pokorna CZE Nystrom-Nystrom FIN 2-0 (21-15, 21-18) 0.34
38 13 Jul Graumann-Sutt EST Kiss-Kiss HUN 2-0 (21-14, 21-17) 0.36
37 13 Jul Gemise Fareau-Burte FRA Arvaniti-Koutroumanidou GRE 0-2 (16-21, 16-21) 0.36
Pool A
31 12 Jul Galie-Illuminati ITA Van Vliet-van Dijk NED 0-2 (13-21, 8-21) 0.37
25 12 Jul Gemise Fareau-Burte FRA Nystrom-Nystrom FIN 2-0 (21-17, 21-17) 0.36
19 11 Jul Van Vliet-van Dijk NED Nystrom-Nystrom FIN 0-2 (16-21, 14-21) 0.37
13 11 Jul Galie-Illuminati ITA Gemise Fareau-Burte FRA 0-2 (10-21, 17-21) 0.24
7 11 Jul Van Vliet-van Dijk NED Gemise Fareau-Burte FRA 0-2 (17-21, 13-21) 0.34
1 11 Jul Galie-Illuminati ITA Nystrom-Nystrom FIN 0-2 (13-21, 8-21) 0.30
Pool B
32 12 Jul Salgado Rufino-Rocha BRA Morozova-Bratkova RUS 2-0 (21-17, 21-12) 0.39
26 12 Jul Barrio-Rodriguez ESP Goller-Stein GER 2-0 (22-20, 21-17) 0.44
20 11 Jul Morozova-Bratkova RUS Goller-Stein GER 2-0 (21-16, 21-14) 0.34
14 11 Jul Salgado Rufino-Rocha BRA Barrio-Rodriguez ESP 2-0 (21-18, 21-16) 0.44
8 11 Jul Morozova-Bratkova RUS Barrio-Rodriguez ESP 2-1 (21-17, 17-21, 15-12) 0.51
2 11 Jul Salgado Rufino-Rocha BRA Goller-Stein GER 2-0 (21-11, 21-19) 0.35
Pool C
33 12 Jul Burdine-Zartman USA Lore-Casale ITA 2-1 (21-17, 19-21, 15-12) 0.53
27 12 Jul Forrer-Schonenberger SUI Biatobrzeska-Kuchczynska POL 2-1 (14-21, 21-12, 15-10) 0.40
21 11 Jul Lore-Casale ITA Biatobrzeska-Kuchczynska POL 0-2 (14-21, 19-21) 0.35
15 11 Jul Burdine-Zartman USA Forrer-Schonenberger SUI 0-2 (13-21, 15-21) 0.38
9 11 Jul Lore-Casale ITA Forrer-Schonenberger SUI 1-2 (21-19, 12-21, 5-15) 0.51
3 11 Jul Burdine-Zartman USA Biatobrzeska-Kuchczynska POL 2-0 (25-23, 21-16) 0.52
Pool D
34 12 Jul Orchard-Jensen AUS Arvaniti-Koutroumanidou GRE 0-2 (6-21, 11-21) 0.31
28 12 Jul Kiss-Kiss HUN Lima-Silva BRA 0-2 (18-21, 12-21) 0.44
22 11 Jul Arvaniti-Koutroumanidou GRE Lima-Silva BRA 1-2 (21-17, 18-21, 16-18) 1.08
16 11 Jul Orchard-Jensen AUS Kiss-Kiss HUN 0-2 (15-21, 11-21) 0.34
10 11 Jul Arvaniti-Koutroumanidou GRE Kiss-Kiss HUN 1-2 (21-14, 17-21, 13-15) 0.56
4 11 Jul Orchard-Jensen AUS Lima-Silva BRA 0-2 (14-21, 17-21) 0.39
Pool E
35 12 Jul Blahova-Pokorna CZE Ricciardi-De Rossi ITA 2-0 (21-8, 21-19) 0.29
29 12 Jul Wöchtl-Oberhuber AUT Graumann-Sutt EST 0-2 (19-21, 19-21) 0.37
23 11 Jul Ricciardi-De Rossi ITA Graumann-Sutt EST 0-2 (9-21, 9-21) 0.24
17 11 Jul Blahova-Pokorna CZE Wöchtl-Oberhuber AUT 2-0 (21-11, 21-15) 0.31
11 11 Jul Ricciardi-De Rossi ITA Wöchtl-Oberhuber AUT 1-2 (11-21, 21-16, 9-15) 0.39
5 11 Jul Blahova-Pokorna CZE Graumann-Sutt EST 2-1 (21-19, 15-21, 18-16) 0.58
Pool F
36 12 Jul Engel-Wendisch GER Espinoza-Amador MEX 0-2 (18-21, 11-21) 0.38
30 12 Jul Brownlee-Frustaci CAN Cossa-Quitende MOZ 2-0 (21-9, 21-8) 0.28
24 11 Jul Espinoza-Amador MEX Cossa-Quitende MOZ 1-2 (14-21, 21-12, 12-15) 1.00
18 11 Jul Engel-Wendisch GER Brownlee-Frustaci CAN 2-0 (21-14, 24-22) 0.39
12 11 Jul Espinoza-Amador MEX Brownlee-Frustaci CAN 2-1 (19-21, 21-17, 15-7) 0.56
6 11 Jul Engel-Wendisch GER Cossa-Quitende MOZ 2-0 (21-12, 21-12) 0.37