Back to Beach Volleyball  Homepage
Presentation
General Info
Entry List
Qualification :
- Teams
- Results
- Rankings
Main Draw :
- Teams
- Results
- Round Robin
- Rankings
Press releases
Photo gallery

Other circuits:
- World Tour
- Chalenger        & Satellites
- Others Events

National circuits

 
World Championships Under 21 Men - 2001
France, Le Lavandou, 24-26 August
Main Draw Results
No. Date Team A Team B Result Time
Pool A
1 24 Aug Sigoli-Cunha BRA Rodriguez-Garcia PUR 2-0 (21-16, 21-12) 0:29
7 24 Aug Frederiksson-Gunnarsson SWE Zhang-Pan CHN 0-2 (18-21, 18-21) 0:39
13 24 Aug Sigoli-Cunha BRA Zhang-Pan CHN 2-1 (21-15, 18-21, 15-10) 0:44
19 24 Aug Frederiksson-Gunnarsson SWE Rodriguez-Garcia PUR 2-0 (21-17, 21-16) 0:33
25 24 Aug Zhang-Pan CHN Rodriguez-Garcia PUR 2-1 (19-21, 21-17, 15-11) 0:51
31 24 Aug Sigoli-Cunha BRA Frederiksson-Gunnarsson SWE 2-0 (21-12, 21-18) 0:45
Pool B
2 24 Aug Van Zwieten-Ammons USA Corza-Cedeño MEX 0-2 (18-21, 10-21) 0:35
8 24 Aug Mesa-Herrera ESP Wilson-Pitman NZL 2-0 (21-19, 21-16) 0:33
14 24 Aug Van Zwieten-Ammons USA Wilson-Pitman NZL 2-1 (22-20, 18-21, 15-12) 0:43
20 24 Aug Mesa-Herrera ESP Corza-Cedeño MEX 2-0 (21-15, 21-16) 0:31
26 24 Aug Wilson-Pitman NZL Corza-Cedeño MEX 1-2 (21-18, 19-21, 13-15) 0:54
32 24 Aug Van Zwieten-Ammons USA Mesa-Herrera ESP 1-2 (21-19, 14-21, 10-15) 0:55
Pool C
3 24 Aug Keitai-Schnider SUI Kusztelak-Blomberg POL 2-1 (14-21, 21-16, 15-9) 0:45
9 24 Aug Wasala-Laure AUT Sofokleous-Nazopoulos GRE 0-2 (15-21, 7-21) 0:26
15 24 Aug Keitai-Schnider SUI Sofokleous-Nazopoulos GRE 0-2 (18-21, 19-21) 0:39
21 24 Aug Wasala-Laure AUT Kusztelak-Blomberg POL 2-1 (21-15, 19-21, 15-8) 0:54
27 24 Aug Sofokleous-Nazopoulos GRE Kusztelak-Blomberg POL 2-1 (21-17, 19-21, 15-8) 0:48
33 24 Aug Keitai-Schnider SUI Wasala-Laure AUT 2-0 (21-17, 21-11) 0:30
Pool D
4 24 Aug Lavallez-Carrez FRA Shinsako-Hisafumi JPN 2-0 (21-17, 21-13) 0:35
10 24 Aug Verbov-Koulinovski RUS Bozek-Vaclavik CZE 2-0 (21-16, 21-16) 0:29
16 24 Aug Lavallez-Carrez FRA Bozek-Vaclavik CZE 2-0 (21-16, 21-7) 0:26
22 24 Aug Verbov-Koulinovski RUS Shinsako-Hisafumi JPN 2-0 (21-14, 21-13) 0:34
28 24 Aug Bozek-Vaclavik CZE Shinsako-Hisafumi JPN 2-1 (18-21, 21-18, 15-3) 0:49
34 24 Aug Lavallez-Carrez FRA Verbov-Koulinovski RUS 1-2 (15-21, 21-19, 12-15) 1:04
Pool E
5 24 Aug Porosa-Simek CAN Conge-Cherinda MOZ 2-0 (21-17, 21-15) 0:32
11 24 Aug Suan-Farmer AUS Coucke-Termote BEL 1-2 (21-17, 19-21, 10-15) 0:50
17 24 Aug Porosa-Simek CAN Coucke-Termote BEL 0-2 (19-21, 19-21) 0:35
23 24 Aug Suan-Farmer AUS Conge-Cherinda MOZ 1-2 (21-17, 19-21, 15-17) 0:56
29 24 Aug Coucke-Termote BEL Conge-Cherinda MOZ 2-0 (21-15, 21-12) 0:27
35 24 Aug Porosa-Simek CAN Suan-Farmer AUS 1-2 (21-13, 19-21, 14-16) 0:55
Pool F
6 24 Aug Holtan-ROM NOR Tabarini F.-Tabarini A. SMR 0-2 (8-21, 12-21) 0:24
12 24 Aug Karger-Lammens GER Guermeur-Laroque FRA 2-0 (21-16, 21-17) 0:25
18 24 Aug Holtan-ROM NOR Guermeur-Laroque FRA 1-2 (19-21, 22-20, 16-18) 0:55
24 24 Aug Karger-Lammens GER Tabarini F.-Tabarini A. SMR 1-2 (24-22, 19-21, 20-22) 1:04
30 24 Aug Guermeur-Laroque FRA Tabarini F.-Tabarini A. SMR 0-2 (18-21, 9-21) 0:30
36 24 Aug Holtan-ROM NOR Karger-Lammens GER 0-2 (17-21, 8-21) 0:30
Round 1
37 25 Aug Sigoli-Cunha BRA Bozek-Vaclavik CZE 2-0 (21-10, 21-12) 0:30
38 25 Aug Suan-Farmer AUS Lavallez-Carrez FRA 1-2 (21-17, 14-21, 7-15) 0:45
39 25 Aug Coucke-Termote BEL Zhang-Pan CHN 2-1 (21-14, 13-21, 15-9) 0:44
40 25 Aug Verbov-Koulinovski RUS Porosa-Simek CAN 2-0 (21-14, 21-11) 0:29
41 25 Aug Sofokleous-Nazopoulos GRE Van Zwieten-Ammons USA 1-2 (21-9, 20-22, 12-15) 0:47
42 25 Aug Tabarini F.-Tabarini A. SMR Corza-Cedeño MEX 2-0 (21-14, 21-13) 0:29
43 25 Aug Karger-Lammens GER Keitai-Schnider SUI 2-0 (21-15, 21-19) 0:33
44 25 Aug Mesa-Herrera ESP Frederiksson-Gunnarsson SWE 2-1 (21-11, 26-28, 15-11) 0:53
Round 2
45 25 Aug Sigoli-Cunha BRA Lavallez-Carrez FRA 2-0 (21-9, 21-13) 0:31
46 25 Aug Coucke-Termote BEL Verbov-Koulinovski RUS 0-2 (14-21, 14-21) 0:29
47 25 Aug Van Zwieten-Ammons USA Tabarini F.-Tabarini A. SMR 0-2 (12-21, 13-21) 0:29
48 25 Aug Karger-Lammens GER Mesa-Herrera ESP 0-2 (14-21, 14-21) 0:28
Semi-finals
49 26 Aug Sigoli-Cunha BRA Verbov-Koulinovski RUS 2-1 (19-21, 21-15, 15-8) 1:13
50 26 Aug Tabarini F.-Tabarini A. SMR Mesa-Herrera ESP 0-2 (22-24, 13-21) 0:34
Final 3rd Place
51 26 Aug Verbov-Koulinovski RUS Tabarini F.-Tabarini A. SMR 2-0 (22-20, 21-17) 0:37
Final 1st Place
52 26 Aug Sigoli-Cunha BRA Mesa-Herrera ESP 2-1 (17-21, 21-17, 15-13) 0:55