FIVB Beach Volelyball World Tour

Shanghai GRAND SLAM | 30 avril - 5 mai 2013

#ShanghaiGS


EVENT'S SCHEDULE

 

Monday 29 April 2013

Men QT Preliminary Inquiry

17.00-18.30

Men QT Technical Meeting

19.00-19.30


Location: Royal Tulip Hotel (MD Hotel)

Tuesday 30 April 2013

Meeting schedule:

Men MD Preliminary Inquiry

17.00-18.30

Men MD Technical Meeting

19.00-19.30

Women QT Preliminary Inquiry

18.30-19.30

Women QT Technical Meeting

20.00-20.30


Location: Royal Tulip Hotel (MD Hotel)

Match Schedule:

Start time   

Court 1

Court 2

Court 3

Court 4

08.00

QT Men

QT Men

 QT Men

 

08.50

QT Men

QT Men

 

 

11.00

QT Men

QT Men

 QT Men

 QT Men

11.50

QT Men

QT Men

 QT Men

 QT Men

12.40

QT Men

QT Men

QT Men

QT Men

13.30

QT Men

QT Men

 QT Men

 QT Men

15.00

QT Men

QT Men

 QT Men

 QT Men

15.50

QT Men

QT Men

 QT Men

 QT Men

 

Wednesday 1 May 2013

Meeting schedule:

Women Main Draw Preliminary Inquiry

18.30-19.30

Women Main Draw Technical Meeting

19.30-20.00


Location: Royal Tulip Hotel (MD Hotel)

Match schedule:

Start time   

Court 1

Court 2

Court 3

Court 4

Warm Up 1

Warm Up 2

07.30

QT Women

QT Women

QT Women

QT Women

QT Women

QT Women

08.20

QT Women

QT Women

QT Women

QT Women

QT Women

QT Women

09.10

M1

M2

M5

M6

QT Women

 

10.00

M3

M4

M7

M8

 

 

11.50

M9

M10

M11

M12

 

 

12.40

M13

M14

M15

M16

QT Women

QT Women

13.30

Opening Ceremony (TBC)

14.00

M17

M18

M20

M19

QT Women

QT Women

14.50

M21

M22

M23

M24

QT Women

QT Women

15.40

M25

M26

M27

M28

QT Women

QT Women

16.30

M29

M32

M31

M30

 

 

 

Thursday 2 May 2013

Start time   

Court 1

Court 2

Court 3

Court 4

07.30

W1

W2

W5

W6

08.20

W3

W4

W7

W8

09.10

W9

W10

W13

W14

10.00

W11

W12

W15

W16

10.50

M33

M34

M37

M38

11.40

M35

M36

M39

M40

12.30

M41

M42

M45

M46

13.20

M43

M44

M47

M48

14.10

W17

W18

W21

W22

14.30

Drawing of lots for men's teams

15.00

W19

W20

W23

W24

15.50

W25

W26

W27

W28

16.40

W29

W30

W31

W32

 

Friday 3 May 2013

Start time   

Court 1

Court 2

Court 3

Court 4

08.00

MR24 (49)

MR24 (50)

MR24 (51)

MR24 (52)

08.50

MR24 (53)

MR24 (54)

MR24 (55)

MR24 (56)

09.40

W33

W34

W35

W36

10.30

W37

W38

W39

W40

11.20

W41

W42

W45

W46

12.10

W43

W44

W47

W48

13.00

MR16 (57)

MR16 (58)

MR16 (59)

MR16 (60)

13.30

Drawing of lots for women's teams

13.50

MR16 (61)

MR16 (62)

MR16 (63)

MR16 (64)

15.00

WR24 (49)

WR24 (50)

WR24 (51)

WR24 (55)

15.50

WR24 (52)

WR24 (53)

WR24 (54)

WR24 (56)

16.40

M Quarter (65)

M Quarter (66)

M Quarter (67)

M Quarter (68)

 

Saturday 4 May 2013

Start time   

Court 1

Court 2

Court 3

Court 4

09.00

 WR16 (57)

 WR16 (58)

 WR16 (59)

 WR16 (60)

10.00

WR16 (61)

 WR16 (62)

 WR16 (63)

 WR16 (64)

11.00

M Semi (69) 

 

 

 

12.00

M Semi (70)  

 

 

 

13.00

W Quarter (65)

 W Quarter (66)

 

 

14.00

W Quarter (67)

 W Quarter (68)

 

 

 15.30

M Bronze (71)

 

 

 

16.30

M Gold (72)

 

 

 

17.30

Awarding Ceremony 

 

 

 

 

Sunday 5 May 2013

Start time   

Court 1

Court 2

Court 3

Court 4

09.00

W Semi (69)

 

 

 

10.00

W Semi (70)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

14.00

W Bronze (71)

 

 

 

15.00

W Gold (72)

 

 

 

 16.00

Awarding Ceremony

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

EVENT's REGULATIONS

Coming soon

 

Competition Format

 

The Qualification Tournament for both genders is a Grand Slam event made up of 24 teams playing in a single elimination format with 8 teams advancing to the Main Draw. For this event exceptionally, all reserve teams will be allowed to participate in the Qualification Tournament (if not above the permitted country quota).

The Main Draw Tournament of each gender is made up of 32 teams and is played through a first phase of eight (8) pools of four (4) teams each (Round Robin) and a second phase with twenty-four (24) teams playing in a Single Elimination format (the losers of the semifinal matches will play the bronze medal match, while the winners of the semifinal matches will play the gold medal match). From the Round Robin phase the 1st, 2nd and 3rd ranked teams from each pool will advance to the single elimination phase (total: twenty-four (24) teams).