BACK TO 
World Tour 2002

Presentation
General Info
Entry List
Qualification :
- Teams
- Results
- Rankings
Main Draw :
- Teams
- Results
- Round Robin
- Rankings
Press releases
Photo gallery

Other circuits:
- Under 21
- Under 18
- Chalenger        & Satellites
- Others Events

National circuits

 
Women's Japan Open 2001  
Osaka, 8 - 12 August
Main Draw Results
No. Date Team A Team B Result Time
Round 1
1 10 Aug Adriana Behar-Shelda BRA Tomioka-Yamakawa JPN 2-0 (21-10, 21-10) 0:25
2 10 Aug Tian Jia-Wang Fei CHN Pohl-Rau GER 1-2 (21-16, 21-23, 12-15) 1:19
3 10 Aug Takahashi-Ishizaka JPN Mayra-Galindo MEX 2-1 (14-21, 21-17, 17-15) 0:53
4 10 Aug Gaxiola-Garcia MEX McPeak-Arce USA 0-2 (9-21, 19-21) 0:34
5 10 Aug Walsh-May USA Oliver-Newell ENG 2-0 (21-12, 21-9) 0:27
6 10 Aug Gougeon-Lessard CAN Jackie Silva-Claudia BRA 0-2 (16-21, 15-21) 0:40
7 10 Aug Celbova-Teknedzjanova CZE Maaseide-Glesnes NOR 1-2 (21-18, 18-21, 9-15) 0:48
8 10 Aug Trüssel-Koelliker SUI Sandra Pires-Minello BRA 1-2 (21-11, 13-21, 7-15) 0:48
9 10 Aug Schuster-Mason USA Nagy-Schlegl HUN 2-0 (21-16, 21-13) 0:35
10 10 Aug Maria José-Cristina Pereira POR Dosoudilova-Tobiasova CZE 0-2 (10-21, 17-21) 0:35
11 10 Aug Chi-Xiong CHN Yanchulova L.-Yanchulova P. BUL 0-2 (19-21, 13-21) 0:35
12 10 Aug Riera-Burte FRA Cook-Pottharst AUS 0-2 (11-21, 13-21) 0:25
13 10 Aug Larrea Peraza-Fernandez Grosset CUB Rii Seike-Torii JPN 2-1 (17-21, 21-9, 15-8) 0:52
14 10 Aug Pangka-Arlaisuk THA Tokuno-Kusuhara JPN 2-0 (21-19, 21-19) 0:44
15 10 Aug Zhang Jingkun-Liu Chun Ying CHN Gerlic-Clarke AUS 2-0 (21-13, 21-17) 0:33
16 10 Aug Han-Sun Jing CHN Youngs-Fontana USA 0-2 (20-22, 16-21) 0:48
Round 2
17 10 Aug Adriana Behar-Shelda BRA Pohl-Rau GER 2-0 (21-19, 21-19) 0:40
18 10 Aug Takahashi-Ishizaka JPN McPeak-Arce USA 1-2 (17-21, 21-19, 14-16) 0:53
19 10 Aug Walsh-May USA Jackie Silva-Claudia BRA 2-0 (21-19, 23-21) 0:44
20 10 Aug Maaseide-Glesnes NOR Sandra Pires-Minello BRA 0-2 (14-21, 8-21) 0:31
21 10 Aug Schuster-Mason USA Dosoudilova-Tobiasova CZE 2-0 (21-14, 21-17) 0:31
22 10 Aug Yanchulova L.-Yanchulova P. BUL Cook-Pottharst AUS 0-2 (17-21, 17-21) 0:37
23 10 Aug Larrea Peraza-Fernandez Grosset CUB Pangka-Arlaisuk THA 2-0 (21-18, 23-21) 0:42
24 10 Aug Zhang Jingkun-Liu Chun Ying CHN Youngs-Fontana USA 1-2 (18-21, 21-19, 9-15) 0:50
Loser are ranked 25th
25 10 Aug Tomioka-Yamakawa JPN Tian Jia-Wang Fei CHN 0-2 (19-21, 10-21) 0:36
26 10 Aug Mayra-Galindo MEX Gaxiola-Garcia MEX 2-0 (21-17, 21-12) 0:35
27 10 Aug Oliver-Newell ENG Gougeon-Lessard CAN 0-2 (21-23, 14-21) 0:40
28 10 Aug Celbova-Teknedzjanova CZE Trüssel-Koelliker SUI 1-2 (21-18, 18-21, 12-15) 0:52
29 10 Aug Nagy-Schlegl HUN Maria José-Cristina Pereira POR 0-2 (22-24, 16-21) 0:49
30 10 Aug Chi-Xiong CHN Riera-Burte FRA 2-0 (21-11, 21-11) 0:30
31 10 Aug Rii Seike-Torii JPN Tokuno-Kusuhara JPN 0-2 (13-21, 13-21) 0:37
32 10 Aug Gerlic-Clarke AUS Han-Sun Jing CHN 0-2 (19-21, 15-21) 0:48
Loser are ranked 17th
33 10 Aug Tian Jia-Wang Fei CHN Zhang Jingkun-Liu Chun Ying CHN 0-2 (18-21, 16-21) 0:33
34 10 Aug Mayra-Galindo MEX Pangka-Arlaisuk THA 2-0 (21-19, 21-18) 0:39
35 10 Aug Gougeon-Lessard CAN Yanchulova L.-Yanchulova P. BUL 0-2 (12-21, 18-21) 0:31
36 10 Aug Trüssel-Koelliker SUI Dosoudilova-Tobiasova CZE 0-2 (18-21, 13-21) 0:33
37 10 Aug Maria José-Cristina Pereira POR Maaseide-Glesnes NOR 1-2 (15-21, 21-13, 12-15) 0:43
38 10 Aug Chi-Xiong CHN Jackie Silva-Claudia BRA 0-2 (13-21, 32-34) 0:47
39 10 Aug Tokuno-Kusuhara JPN Takahashi-Ishizaka JPN 2-1 (19-21, 21-15, 15-11) 0:54
40 10 Aug Han-Sun Jing CHN Pohl-Rau GER 0-2 (19-21, 9-21) 0:36
Round 3
41 11 Aug Adriana Behar-Shelda BRA McPeak-Arce USA 2-1 (17-21, 21-17, 15-13) 0:56
42 11 Aug Walsh-May USA Sandra Pires-Minello BRA 2-1 (18-21, 25-23, 15-13) 0:52
43 11 Aug Schuster-Mason USA Cook-Pottharst AUS 0-2 (18-21, 18-21) 0:36
44 11 Aug Larrea Peraza-Fernandez Grosset CUB Youngs-Fontana USA 0-2 (13-21, 15-21) 0:35
Loser are ranked 13th
45 11 Aug Zhang Jingkun-Liu Chun Ying CHN Mayra-Galindo MEX 0-2 (14-21, 18-21) 0:40
46 11 Aug Yanchulova L.-Yanchulova P. BUL Dosoudilova-Tobiasova CZE 2-1 (12-21, 21-19, 15-8) 0:43
47 11 Aug Maaseide-Glesnes NOR Jackie Silva-Claudia BRA 0-2 (19-21, 15-21) 0:36
48 11 Aug Tokuno-Kusuhara JPN Pohl-Rau GER 0-2 (23-25, 19-21) 0:45
Loser are ranked 9th
49 11 Aug Mayra-Galindo MEX Sandra Pires-Minello BRA 0-2 (19-21, 17-21) 0:45
50 11 Aug Yanchulova L.-Yanchulova P. BUL McPeak-Arce USA 0-2 (35-37, 15-21) 0:50
51 11 Aug Jackie Silva-Claudia BRA Larrea Peraza-Fernandez Grosset CUB 2-0 (21-19, 22-20) 0:39
52 11 Aug Pohl-Rau GER Schuster-Mason USA 2-0 (21-16, 21-15) 0:33
Round 4
53 11 Aug Adriana Behar-Shelda BRA Walsh-May USA 2-0 (21-17, 21-15) 0:38
54 11 Aug Cook-Pottharst AUS Youngs-Fontana USA 2-0 (21-18, 21-19) 0:43
Loser are ranked 7th
55 11 Aug Sandra Pires-Minello BRA McPeak-Arce USA 0-2 (17-21, 19-21) 0:42
56 11 Aug Jackie Silva-Claudia BRA Pohl-Rau GER 2-1 (21-18, 18-21, 15-9) 0:53
Loser are ranked 5th
57 11 Aug McPeak-Arce USA Youngs-Fontana USA 0-2 (15-21, 11-21) 0:32
58 11 Aug Jackie Silva-Claudia BRA Walsh-May USA 0-2 (13-21, 17-21) 0:33
Semi-finals
59 12 Aug Adriana Behar-Shelda BRA Youngs-Fontana USA 2-0 (21-17, 21-19) 0:44
60 12 Aug Cook-Pottharst AUS Walsh-May USA 0-2 (14-21, 25-27) 0:46
Final 3rd Place
61 12 Aug Youngs-Fontana USA Cook-Pottharst AUS 2-0 (21-14, 21-14) 0:39
Final 1st Place
62 12 Aug Adriana Behar-Shelda BRA Walsh-May USA 2-1 (23-21, 28-30, 15-13) 1:06