BACK TO 
World Tour 2002

Presentation

General Info
Entry List
Qualification :
- Teams
- Results
- Rankings
Main Draw :
- Teams
- Results
- Round Robin
- Rankings
Press releases
Photo gallery

Other circuits:
- Under 21
- Under 18
- Chalenger        & Satellites
- Others Events

National circuits

 
Women's Portugal Open 2001  
Espinho, 24 - 28 April
Qualification Tournament results
No. Date Team A Team B Result Time
Round 1
1 24 Jul Costa-Castro POR Correia-Solange POR 1-2 (21-15, 14-21, 13-15) 0:39
2   Hakedal-Hansen NOR Bye    
3 24 Jul Roque Palacios-Crespo CUB Massada-Delgado POR 2-0 (21-18, 21-13) 0:31
4 24 Jul Jonuzi-Rabom SWE Montenegro-Santos POR 2-0 (21-7, 21-15) 0:22
5 24 Jul Beta-Silverio POR Costa-Carla Freitas POR 2-0 (21-11, 21-10) 0:28
6   Van Lierop-Van Breedam BEL Bye    
7   Bye Graumann-Sutt EST    
8 24 Jul Gomes-Andrade POR Trindade-Castro POR 1-2 (12-21, 25-23, 11-15) 0:46
Round 2
9 24 Jul Masakayan-DeNecochea USA Correia-Solange POR 2-0 (21-8, 21-13) 0:23
10 24 Jul Todd-Drummond NZL De Decker-Duyck BEL 0-2 (12-21, 13-21) 0:29
11 24 Jul Minusa-Pulina LAT Skrivan-Gintzburger SUI 2-0 (21-12, 21-13) 0:27
12 24 Jul Hakedal-Hansen NOR Schritter-O'Hara USA 2-1 (21-13, 13-21, 15-6) 0:46
13 24 Jul Tobiasova-Teknedzjanova CZE Roque Palacios-Crespo CUB 2-0 (21-16, 21-9) 0:27
14 24 Jul Wiig-Byberg NOR Syren-Luge FRA 1-2 (21-23, 21-17, 13-15) 0:44
15 24 Jul Lochowicz-Kloeden AUS Larios-Aquino ESA 1-2 (21-13, 21-23, 9-15) 0:55
16 24 Jul Jonuzi-Rabom SWE Gerlic-Clarke AUS 0-2 (15-21, 13-21) 0:29
17 24 Jul Schuster-Mason USA Beta-Silverio POR 2-0 (21-10, 21-8) 0:25
18 24 Jul Nagy-Schlegl HUN Koutroumanidou-Nikolaidou GRE 2-0 (21-12, 21-16) 0:32
19 24 Jul Benoît-Kuhn SUI Avery-Avery AUS 2-0 (21-12, 25-23) 0:41
20 24 Jul Van Lierop-Van Breedam BEL Rii Seike-Torii JPN 2-0 (21-17, 21-10) 0:47
21 24 Jul Trüssel-Koelliker SUI Graumann-Sutt EST 2-0 (21-17, 21-18) 0:29
22 24 Jul Erni D.-Licka-Paulz SUI Riera-Burte FRA 2-0 (26-24, 21-17) 0:39
23 24 Jul Montagnolli-Pichler AUT Marini-Folco ITA 0-2 (23-25, 15-21) 0:44
24 24 Jul Trindade-Castro POR Wood-Bragado USA 0-2 (8-21, 8-21) 0:22
25 24 Jul Correia-Solange POR Costa-Carla Freitas POR Team B forfeit  
26   Schritter-O'Hara USA Bye    
27   Roque Palacios-Crespo CUB Bye    
28 24 Jul Jonuzi-Rabom SWE Gomes-Andrade POR 2-0 (21-12, 21-14) 0:31
29 24 Jul Beta-Silverio POR Costa-Castro POR 2-0 (21-11, 21-17) 0:26
30   Rii Seike-Torii JPN Bye    
31 24 Jul Graumann-Sutt EST Massada-Delgado POR 2-0 (21-8, 21-15) 0:26
32 24 Jul Trindade-Castro POR Montenegro-Santos POR 0-2 (9-21, 16-21) 0:28
Round 3
33 24 Jul Masakayan-DeNecochea USA De Decker-Duyck BEL 2-0 (21-15, 21-15) 0:28
34 24 Jul Minusa-Pulina LAT Hakedal-Hansen NOR 2-0 (21-14, 21-7) 0:29
35 24 Jul Tobiasova-Teknedzjanova CZE Syren-Luge FRA 2-0 (21-11, 21-18) 0:27
36 24 Jul Larios-Aquino ESA Gerlic-Clarke AUS 0-2 (13-21, 18-21) 0:34
37 24 Jul Schuster-Mason USA Nagy-Schlegl HUN 2-0 (21-14, 21-13) 0:32
38 24 Jul Benoît-Kuhn SUI Van Lierop-Van Breedam BEL 2-0 (21-16, 21-11) 0:29
39 24 Jul Trüssel-Koelliker SUI Erni D.-Licka-Paulz SUI 2-0 (22-20, 21-16) 0:39
40 24 Jul Marini-Folco ITA Wood-Bragado USA 0-2 (15-21, 14-21) 0:35
Loser are ranked 49th
41 24 Jul Correia-Solange POR Todd-Drummond NZL 0-2 (14-21, 14-21) 0:29
42 24 Jul Skrivan-Gintzburger SUI Schritter-O'Hara USA 0-2 (17-21, 10-21) 0:44
43 24 Jul Roque Palacios-Crespo CUB Wiig-Byberg NOR 2-0 (21-15, 21-8) 0:24
44 24 Jul Lochowicz-Kloeden AUS Jonuzi-Rabom SWE 2-0 (21-16, 21-13) 0:31
45 24 Jul Beta-Silverio POR Koutroumanidou-Nikolaidou GRE 0-2 (11-21, 18-21) 0:29
46 24 Jul Avery-Avery AUS Rii Seike-Torii JPN 0-2 (10-21, 19-21) 0:39
47 24 Jul Graumann-Sutt EST Riera-Burte FRA 1-2 (18-21, 22-20, 11-15) 0:49
48 24 Jul Montagnolli-Pichler AUT Montenegro-Santos POR 2-0 (21-14, 21-11) 0:42
Loser are ranked 41st
49 24 Jul Marini-Folco ITA Todd-Drummond NZL 2-0 (21-7, 21-11) 0:31
50 24 Jul Erni D.-Licka-Paulz SUI Schritter-O'Hara USA 1-2 (20-22, 22-20, 8-15) 0:52
51 24 Jul Van Lierop-Van Breedam BEL Roque Palacios-Crespo CUB 0-2 (10-21, 9-21) 0:27
52 24 Jul Nagy-Schlegl HUN Lochowicz-Kloeden AUS 2-0 (22-20, 21-13) 0:29
53 24 Jul Larios-Aquino ESA Koutroumanidou-Nikolaidou GRE 0-2 (12-21, 16-21) 0:25
54 24 Jul Syren-Luge FRA Rii Seike-Torii JPN 0-2 (16-21, 19-21) 0:42
55 24 Jul Hakedal-Hansen NOR Riera-Burte FRA 0-2 (19-21, 13-21) 0:30
56 24 Jul De Decker-Duyck BEL Montagnolli-Pichler AUT 1-2 (18-21, 21-9, 14-16) 0:44
Round 4
57 25 Jul Masakayan-DeNecochea USA Minusa-Pulina LAT 2-0 (21-11, 21-13) 0:27
58 25 Jul Tobiasova-Teknedzjanova CZE Gerlic-Clarke AUS 2-0 (22-20, 21-17) 0:45
59 25 Jul Schuster-Mason USA Benoît-Kuhn SUI 2-0 (21-13, 21-13) 0:34
60 25 Jul Trüssel-Koelliker SUI Wood-Bragado USA 0-2 (13-21, 17-21) 0:37
Loser are ranked 37th
61 25 Jul Marini-Folco ITA Schritter-O'Hara USA 0-2 (19-21, 19-21) 0:41
62 25 Jul Roque Palacios-Crespo CUB Nagy-Schlegl HUN 2-0 (21-15, 21-19) 0:38
63 25 Jul Koutroumanidou-Nikolaidou GRE Rii Seike-Torii JPN 2-0 (21-17, 21-11) 0:41
64 25 Jul Riera-Burte FRA Montagnolli-Pichler AUT 2-0 (21-17, 21-17) 0:37
Loser are ranked 33rd
65 25 Jul Schritter-O'Hara USA Gerlic-Clarke AUS 0-2 (12-21, 12-21) 0:38
66 25 Jul Roque Palacios-Crespo CUB Minusa-Pulina LAT 2-1 (21-14, 14-21, 16-14) 0:44
67 25 Jul Koutroumanidou-Nikolaidou GRE Trüssel-Koelliker SUI 0-2 (18-21, 15-21) 0:40
68 25 Jul Riera-Burte FRA Benoît-Kuhn SUI 0-2 (15-21, 16-21) 0:37
Playoff
69 25 Jul Schuster-Mason USA Wood-Bragado USA 2-0 (21-15, 21-19) 0:41
70 25 Jul Masakayan-DeNecochea USA Schuster-Mason USA 2-0 (21-16, 21-14) 0:39
71 25 Jul Schritter-O'Hara USA Minusa-Pulina LAT 0-2 (0-21, 0-21)  
72 25 Jul Koutroumanidou-Nikolaidou GRE Riera-Burte FRA 2-0 (21-14, 21-13) 0:32
73 25 Jul Schuster-Mason USA Wood-Bragado USA 1-2 (21-13, 17-21, 10-15) 0:47
74 25 Jul Masakayan-DeNecochea USA Wood-Bragado USA 1-2 (21-10, 18-21, 17-19) 0:55
75 25 Jul Masakayan-DeNecochea USA Wood-Bragado USA 2-0 (22-20, 21-13) 0:37