BACK TO 
World Tour 2002

Presentation

General Info
Entry List
Qualification :
- Teams
- Results
- Rankings
Main Draw :
- Teams
- Results
- Round Robin
- Rankings
Press releases
Photo gallery

Other circuits:
- Under 21
- Under 18
- Chalenger        & Satellites
- Others Events

National circuits

 
Men's Portugal Open 2001  
Espinho, 25 - 29 July
Qualification Tournament results
No. Date Team A Team B Result Time
Round 1
1 25 Jul Soga-Yano JPN Karger-Lammens GER 1-2 (21-15, 16-21, 10-15) 0:42
2   Milian Carvajal-Ferrer Cutiño CUB Bye    
3 25 Jul Marnics-Marnics LAT Backer M.-Ronnes NED 2-0 (21-19, 21-14) 0:32
4 25 Jul Skarlund-Engvik NOR Menezes Pinto Soares-Duarte Cadete POR 2-0 (21-14, 21-13) 0:29
5 25 Jul Madruga-Santos POR Ces-Baumgartner FRA 2-1 (21-14, 10-21, 15-7) 0:31
6 25 Jul Hirano-Kirihara JPN Pedro Rosas-Silva Reis POR 1-2 (21-18, 16-21, 9-15) 0:48
7   Bye Klemperer-Rademacher GER    
8 25 Jul Medrano-Vargas ESA Yoyi Rodriguez-Rodriguez Herrera ESP 0-2 (6-21, 19-21) 0:26
9 25 Jul Loberg-Ingeborgrud NOR Plinski-Glogowski R. POL 0-2 (11-21, 18-21) 0:30
10   Ricardo Rodriguez-Vasquez A. VEN Bye    
11 25 Jul Martins Malheiro-Ferreira Dias Trabuco POR Maderböck-Doppler AUT 0-2 (18-21, 18-21) 0:31
12 25 Jul Lukowicz-Cole AUS Pedro Delgado-Duarte POR 2-0 (21-14, 21-19) 0:36
13 25 Jul Respe Tribuna-Cipriano Pereira POR Hernandez-Corona Rodriguez VEN 0-2 (18-21, 18-21) 0:36
14 25 Jul Beligratis "Beli"-Chatziantoniou GRE Sobczynski-Rzedzicki POL 1-2 (21-13, 15-21, 9-15) 0:45
15   Bye Cadieux-Chaloupka CAN    
16 25 Jul Xisto-Sequiera POR Henrique De Paula-Lacerda POR 1-2 (14-21, 21-14, 13-15) 0:48
Round 2
17 25 Jul Paulão-Bellaguarda BRA Karger-Lammens GER 2-0 (21-15, 22-20) 0:35
18 25 Jul Milian Carvajal-Ferrer Cutiño CUB Macau G.-Heath USA 2-0 (21-8, 21-16) 0:42
19 25 Jul Gil-De Jesus PUR Marnics-Marnics LAT 2-0 (21-15, 21-19) 0:34
20 25 Jul Skarlund-Engvik NOR Ljubicic-Slean CAN 0-2 (17-21, 17-21) 0:36
21 25 Jul McCaw-Heidger R. USA Madruga-Santos POR 2-0 (21-16, 21-16) 0:31
22 25 Jul Pedro Rosas-Silva Reis POR Goranson K.-Goranson E. NOR 2-0 (21-17, 21-16) 0:32
23 25 Jul Lione-Amore"Eugio" ITA Klemperer-Rademacher GER 0-2 (16-21, 12-21) 0:28
24 25 Jul Yoyi Rodriguez-Rodriguez Herrera ESP Roberto Lopes-Franco BRA 0-2 (17-21, 16-21) 0:36
25 25 Jul Heyer-Egger M. SUI Plinski-Glogowski R. POL 2-0 (21-15, 21-9) 0:29
26 25 Jul Ricardo Rodriguez-Vasquez A. VEN Roumeliotis-Michalopoulos GRE 2-0 (21-19, 21-14) 0:37
27 25 Jul Sayfulin-Kouvitchka RUS Maderböck-Doppler AUT 2-0 (21-18, 22-20) 0:38
28 25 Jul Lukowicz-Cole AUS Canet-Hamel FRA 0-2 (27-29, 13-21) 0:45
29 25 Jul Fabio Diez-Correa ESP Hernandez-Corona Rodriguez VEN 2-0 (21-12, 21-11) 0:22
30 25 Jul Sobczynski-Rzedzicki POL Watanabe-Shiratori JPN 1-2 (18-21, 21-17, 6-15) 0:47
31 25 Jul Witt-Witt USA Cadieux-Chaloupka CAN 0-2 (16-21, 18-21) 0:38
32 25 Jul Henrique De Paula-Lacerda POR Rogers-Holdren USA 0-2 (12-21, 10-21) 0:31
33 25 Jul Karger-Lammens GER Loberg-Ingeborgrud NOR 1-2 (21-15, 23-25, 11-15) 0:45
34   Macau G.-Heath USA Bye    
35 25 Jul Marnics-Marnics LAT Martins Malheiro-Ferreira Dias Trabuco POR 2-1 (25-27, 22-20, 15-9) 0:54
36 25 Jul Skarlund-Engvik NOR Pedro Delgado-Duarte POR 2-0 (21-14, 21-17) 0:30
37 25 Jul Madruga-Santos POR Respe Tribuna-Cipriano Pereira POR 2-0 (21-17, 21-14) 0:31
38 25 Jul Goranson K.-Goranson E. NOR Beligratis "Beli"-Chatziantoniou GRE 2-0 (21-16, 21-18) 0:32
39   Lione-Amore"Eugio" ITA Bye    
40 25 Jul Yoyi Rodriguez-Rodriguez Herrera ESP Xisto-Sequiera POR 2-0 (21-13, 21-18) 0:37
41 25 Jul Plinski-Glogowski R. POL Soga-Yano JPN 2-1 (19-21, 21-8, 15-9) 0:49
42   Roumeliotis-Michalopoulos GRE Bye    
43 25 Jul Maderböck-Doppler AUT Backer M.-Ronnes NED 1-2 (21-15, 15-21, 5-15) 0:54
44 25 Jul Lukowicz-Cole AUS Menezes Pinto Soares-Duarte Cadete POR 2-0 (21-19, 21-19) 0:36
45 25 Jul Hernandez-Corona Rodriguez VEN Ces-Baumgartner FRA 0-2 (16-21, 20-22) 0:38
46 25 Jul Sobczynski-Rzedzicki POL Hirano-Kirihara JPN 1-2 (13-21, 25-23, 7-15) 0:55
47   Witt-Witt USA Bye    
48 25 Jul Henrique De Paula-Lacerda POR Medrano-Vargas ESA 2-1 (21-12, 18-21, 15-10) 0:49
Round 3
49 25 Jul Paulão-Bellaguarda BRA Milian Carvajal-Ferrer Cutiño CUB 2-0 (21-15, 21-18) 0:40
50 25 Jul Gil-De Jesus PUR Ljubicic-Slean CAN 0-2 (11-21, 15-21) 0:37
51 25 Jul McCaw-Heidger R. USA Pedro Rosas-Silva Reis POR 2-0 (21-19, 21-15) 0:40
52 25 Jul Klemperer-Rademacher GER Roberto Lopes-Franco BRA 1-2 (14-21, 21-17, 11-15) 0:51
53 25 Jul Heyer-Egger M. SUI Ricardo Rodriguez-Vasquez A. VEN 2-0 (21-15, 22-20) 0:37
54 25 Jul Sayfulin-Kouvitchka RUS Canet-Hamel FRA 0-2 (13-21, 16-21) 0:37
55 25 Jul Fabio Diez-Correa ESP Watanabe-Shiratori JPN 2-0 (21-12, 21-18) 0:36
56 25 Jul Cadieux-Chaloupka CAN Rogers-Holdren USA 0-2 (12-21, 17-21) 0:41
Loser are ranked 49th
57 26 Jul Loberg-Ingeborgrud NOR Macau G.-Heath USA Team A forfeit  
58 26 Jul Marnics-Marnics LAT Skarlund-Engvik NOR 0-2 (13-21, 14-21) 0:34
59 26 Jul Madruga-Santos POR Goranson K.-Goranson E. NOR 0-2 (24-26, 16-21) 0:34
60 26 Jul Lione-Amore"Eugio" ITA Yoyi Rodriguez-Rodriguez Herrera ESP 2-0 (21-19, 23-21) 0:38
61 26 Jul Plinski-Glogowski R. POL Roumeliotis-Michalopoulos GRE Injury for team B 0:42
62 26 Jul Backer M.-Ronnes NED Lukowicz-Cole AUS 2-1 (13-21, 21-18, 18-16) 0:54
63 26 Jul Ces-Baumgartner FRA Hirano-Kirihara JPN 2-0 (23-21, 21-13) 0:41
64 26 Jul Witt-Witt USA Henrique De Paula-Lacerda POR 2-0 (21-15, 21-10) 0:31
Loser are ranked 41st
65 26 Jul Cadieux-Chaloupka CAN Macau G.-Heath USA 2-0 (21-17, 21-19) 0:41
66 26 Jul Watanabe-Shiratori JPN Skarlund-Engvik NOR 2-0 (21-19, 21-16) 0:35
67 26 Jul Sayfulin-Kouvitchka RUS Goranson K.-Goranson E. NOR 1-2 (17-21, 23-21, 12-15) 0:56
68 26 Jul Ricardo Rodriguez-Vasquez A. VEN Lione-Amore"Eugio" ITA 0-2 (14-21, 17-21) 0:40
69 26 Jul Klemperer-Rademacher GER Plinski-Glogowski R. POL 2-0 (21-17, 21-19) 0:33
70 26 Jul Pedro Rosas-Silva Reis POR Backer M.-Ronnes NED 2-1 (21-17, 25-27, 18-16) 1:00
71 26 Jul Gil-De Jesus PUR Ces-Baumgartner FRA 2-0 (21-15, 21-18) 0:39
72 26 Jul Milian Carvajal-Ferrer Cutiño CUB Witt-Witt USA 0-2 (19-21, 18-21) 0:45
Round 4
73 26 Jul Paulão-Bellaguarda BRA Ljubicic-Slean CAN 2-0 (21-15, 26-24) 0:46
74 26 Jul McCaw-Heidger R. USA Roberto Lopes-Franco BRA 1-2 (21-19, 15-21, 18-20) 1:07
75 26 Jul Heyer-Egger M. SUI Canet-Hamel FRA 2-0 (21-15, 21-14) 0:37
76 26 Jul Fabio Diez-Correa ESP Rogers-Holdren USA 2-0 (21-12, 21-7) 0:33
Loser are ranked 37th
77 26 Jul Cadieux-Chaloupka CAN Watanabe-Shiratori JPN 0-2 (24-26, 13-21) 0:48
78 26 Jul Goranson K.-Goranson E. NOR Lione-Amore"Eugio" ITA 0-2 (19-21, 22-24) 0:57
79 26 Jul Klemperer-Rademacher GER Pedro Rosas-Silva Reis POR 2-0 (21-19, 21-18) 0:37
80 26 Jul Gil-De Jesus PUR Witt-Witt USA 0-2 (14-21, 5-21) 0:31
Loser are ranked 33rd
81 26 Jul Watanabe-Shiratori JPN McCaw-Heidger R. USA 2-1 (21-17, 14-21, 17-15) 0:59
82 26 Jul Lione-Amore"Eugio" ITA Ljubicic-Slean CAN 2-0 (21-16, 21-17) 0:46
83 26 Jul Klemperer-Rademacher GER Rogers-Holdren USA 1-2 (17-21, 21-19, 7-15) 0:49
84 26 Jul Witt-Witt USA Canet-Hamel FRA 2-0 (21-15, 25-23) 0:47
Playoff
85 26 Jul Roberto Lopes-Franco BRA Paulão-Bellaguarda BRA 1-2 (21-14, 16-21, 17-19) 1:00
86 26 Jul Rogers-Holdren USA Witt-Witt USA 2-0 (21-19, 21-16) 0:39
87 26 Jul Klemperer-Rademacher GER Canet-Hamel FRA 1-2 (24-26, 21-15, 12-15) 0:46
88 26 Jul McCaw-Heidger R. USA Ljubicic-Slean CAN 0-2 (0-21, 0-21)