BACK TO 
World Tour 2002

Presentation
General Info
Entry List
Qualification :
- Teams
- Results
- Rankings
Main Draw :
- Teams
- Results
- Round Robin
- Rankings
Press releases
Photo gallery

Other circuits:
- Under 21
- Under 18
- Chalenger        & Satellites
- Others Events

National circuits

 
Men's Italian Open 2001  
Lignano, 11 - 15 July
Teams participating in the Qualification Tournament
Seed Team name Ctry.
Pos. Points
1 700 Berger-Stamm AUT
2 677 Slack-Novosel AUS
3 530 Marcio Araujo-Luizão BRA
4 517 Rogers-Holdren USA
5 493 McCaw-Heidger R. USA
6 466 Bosma-Cotrino ESP
7 307 Zaitsev-Karasev RUS
8 286 Canet-Hamel FRA
9 256 Teixeira-Pedrosa POR
10 253 Roberto Lopes-Franco BRA
11 220 Palinek-Pochop CZE
12 219 Heyer-Egger M. SUI
13 195 Gil-De Jesus PUR
14 177 Sayfulin-Kouvitchka RUS
15 160 Ljubicic-Slean CAN
16 156 Roumeliotis-Michalopoulos GRE
17 152 Schroffenegger P.-Schroffenegger T. AUT
18 142 Stejskal-Chromy CZE
19 141 Gscheidle-Vesti SUI
20 139 Watanabe-Shiratori JPN
21 131 Goranson K.-Goranson E. NOR
22 116 Macau G.-Heath USA
23 100 Milian Carvajal-Ferrer Cutiño CUB
24 95 Ibarra-Contreras MEX
25 94 Cadieux-Chaloupka CAN
26 90 Kais Kr.-Kais Ka. EST
27 88 Grinbergs-Krumins LAT
28 78 Ricardo Rodriguez-Vasquez A. VEN
29 69 Wijsmans-Delanghe BEL
30 62 Klemperer-Rademacher GER
31 55 Hauser-Griffin CAN
32 54 Olofsson-Jonsson SWE
33 45 Delfosse-Van Calster BEL
34 40 Norberg E.-Hedin SWE
35 40 Hirano-Kirihara JPN
36 39 Baeyens-Melis BEL
37 38 Chatziantoniou-Beligratis "Beli" GRE
38 33 Lukowicz-Cole AUS
39 28 Chamberland-Loeub CAN
40 24 Koch-Messmer SUI
41 24 Engvik-Wisloff NOR
42 22 Varga-Spacek R. SVK
43 21 Torr-Coleman CAN
44 19 Hernandez-Corona Rodriguez VEN
45 18 De Greef-Van Mierlo BEL
46 16 Fenili-Sanguanins ITA
47 16 Backer M.-Ronnes NED
48 16 Witt-Witt USA
49 15 Gosch-Grumbir AUT
50 13 Ces-Baumgartner FRA
51 11 Plinski-Antoniuk POL
52 8 Medrano-Vargas ESA
53 6 Schoeb A.-Schoeb C. SUI
54 6 Bakovic-Trimcevski CRO
55 5 Sequiera-Xisto POR
56 4 Mosci G.-Martinelli ITA
57 4 Bijecek-Kuchta CZE
58 4 Loberg-Ingeborgrud NOR
59 2 Cherubin-Salvador ITA
60 2 Indra-Ritter LIE
61 2 Koran-Benes Jan CZE
62   Amari-Latelli ITA
63   Plaga-Smekal CZE
64   Tarantini G.-Tarantini L. ITA
65   Soga-Yano JPN
- Entries are based on the World Ranking points at entry deadline (21 days before the event).
- 8 teams from the Qualification Tournament (QT) will join the 22 directly entered teams + 2 Wild Cards to complete the 32-team Main Draw.
- The seeds are released after the technical meeting held the day before the Qualification Tournament starts. They are based on the World Ranking points (21 days before the event).