BACK TO 
World Tour 2002

Presentation

General Info
Entry List
Qualification :
- Teams
- Results
- Rankings
Main Draw :
- Teams
- Results
- Round Robin
- Rankings
Press releases
Photo gallery

Other circuits:
- Under 21
- Under 18
- Chalenger        & Satellites
- Others Events

National circuits

 
Men's Italian Open 2001  
Lignano, 11 - 15 July
Qualification Tournament results
No. Date Team A Team B Result Time
Round 1
1 11 Jul Tarantini G.-Tarantini L. ITA Soga-Yano JPN 0-2 (16-21, 12-21) 0:38
Round 2
2 11 Jul Soga-Yano JPN Berger-Stamm AUT 0-2 (10-21, 8-21) 0:35
3 11 Jul Delfosse-Van Calster BEL Olofsson-Jonsson SWE 0-2 (18-21, 18-21) 0:36
4 11 Jul Schroffenegger P.-Schroffenegger T. AUT Witt-Witt USA 1-2 (17-21, 21-18, 14-16) 0:54
5 11 Jul Gosch-Grumbir AUT Roumeliotis-Michalopoulos GRE 0-2 (20-22, 16-21) 0:44
6 11 Jul Teixeira-Pedrosa POR Mosci G.-Martinelli ITA 2-1 (21-15, 16-21, 15-11) 0:53
7 11 Jul Engvik-Wisloff NOR Ibarra-Contreras MEX 2-0 (25-23, 28-26) 0:49
8 11 Jul Cadieux-Chaloupka CAN Koch-Messmer SUI 2-0 (33-31, 21-16) 1:03
9 11 Jul Bijecek-Kuchta CZE Canet-Hamel FRA 0-2 (11-21, 6-21) 0:27
10 11 Jul McCaw-Heidger R. USA Indra-Ritter LIE 2-0 (21-6, 21-15) 0:34
11 11 Jul Chatziantoniou-Beligratis "Beli" GRE Ricardo Rodriguez-Vasquez A. VEN 0-2 (12-21, 16-21) 0:34
12 11 Jul Goranson K.-Goranson E. NOR Hernandez-Corona Rodriguez VEN 2-0 (21-16, 21-9) 0:34
13 11 Jul Schoeb A.-Schoeb C. SUI Heyer-Egger M. SUI 0-2 (17-21, 10-21) 0:34
14 11 Jul Gil-De Jesus PUR Medrano-Vargas ESA 2-0 (21-17, 21-16) 0:40
15 11 Jul De Greef-Van Mierlo BEL Watanabe-Shiratori JPN 0-2 (15-21, 12-21) 0:33
16 11 Jul Wijsmans-Delanghe BEL Baeyens-Melis BEL 2-0 (21-14, 21-18) 0:41
17 11 Jul Koran-Benes Jan CZE Rogers-Holdren USA 0-2 (14-21, 15-21) 0:33
18 11 Jul Marcio Araujo-Luizão BRA Amari-Latelli ITA 2-0 (21-4, 21-14) 0:29
19 11 Jul Hirano-Kirihara JPN Klemperer-Rademacher GER 0-2 (15-21, 19-21) 0:38
20 11 Jul Gscheidle-Vesti SUI Fenili-Sanguanins ITA 2-0 (25-23, 21-16) 0:44
21 11 Jul Plinski-Antoniuk POL Sayfulin-Kouvitchka RUS 2-0 (21-18, 21-17) 0:41
22 11 Jul Palinek-Pochop CZE Bakovic-Trimcevski CRO 2-0 (21-15, 21-14) 0:34
23 11 Jul Torr-Coleman CAN Macau G.-Heath USA 0-2 (9-21, 15-21) 0:41
24 11 Jul Grinbergs-Krumins LAT Lukowicz-Cole AUS 2-0 (21-13, 21-11) 0:30
25 11 Jul Cherubin-Salvador ITA Bosma-Cotrino ESP 0-2 (14-21, 16-21) 0:31
26 11 Jul Zaitsev-Karasev RUS Loberg-Ingeborgrud NOR 2-0 (21-19, 21-18) 0:39
27 11 Jul Chamberland-Loeub CAN Kais Kr.-Kais Ka. EST 0-2 (12-21, 20-22) 0:37
28 11 Jul Milian Carvajal-Ferrer Cutiño CUB Varga-Spacek R. SVK 2-0 (21-18, 21-14) 0:34
29 11 Jul Sequiera-Xisto POR Roberto Lopes-Franco BRA 0-2 (13-21, 16-21) 0:37
30 11 Jul Ljubicic-Slean CAN Ces-Baumgartner FRA 2-1 (12-21, 21-16, 15-12) 0:51
31 11 Jul Backer M.-Ronnes NED Stejskal-Chromy CZE 2-0 (21-17, 21-18) 0:41
32 11 Jul Hauser-Griffin CAN Norberg E.-Hedin SWE 2-0 (21-16, 21-15) 0:40
33 11 Jul Plaga-Smekal CZE Slack-Novosel AUS 0-2 (14-21, 14-21) 0:38
Round 3
34 11 Jul Berger-Stamm AUT Olofsson-Jonsson SWE 2-0 (21-17, 21-15) 0:36
35 11 Jul Witt-Witt USA Roumeliotis-Michalopoulos GRE 2-0 (21-19, 22-20) 0:46
36 11 Jul Teixeira-Pedrosa POR Engvik-Wisloff NOR 2-0 (21-18, 21-14) 0:34
37 11 Jul Cadieux-Chaloupka CAN Canet-Hamel FRA 2-1 (21-15, 16-21, 15-13) 0:48
38 11 Jul McCaw-Heidger R. USA Ricardo Rodriguez-Vasquez A. VEN 2-0 (21-16, 21-17) 0:37
39 11 Jul Goranson K.-Goranson E. NOR Heyer-Egger M. SUI 0-2 (19-21, 17-21) 0:43
40 11 Jul Gil-De Jesus PUR Watanabe-Shiratori JPN 1-2 (16-21, 21-16, 13-15) 0:58
41 11 Jul Wijsmans-Delanghe BEL Rogers-Holdren USA 0-2 (17-21, 12-21) 0:29
42 11 Jul Marcio Araujo-Luizão BRA Klemperer-Rademacher GER 2-0 (21-15, 27-25) 0:40
43 11 Jul Gscheidle-Vesti SUI Plinski-Antoniuk POL 2-0 (21-18, 21-11) 0:36
44 11 Jul Palinek-Pochop CZE Macau G.-Heath USA 2-0 (21-13, 21-16) 0:50
45 11 Jul Grinbergs-Krumins LAT Bosma-Cotrino ESP 1-2 (19-21, 21-16, 12-15) 0:58
46 11 Jul Zaitsev-Karasev RUS Kais Kr.-Kais Ka. EST 2-1 (21-19, 19-21, 15-11) 0:53
47 11 Jul Milian Carvajal-Ferrer Cutiño CUB Roberto Lopes-Franco BRA 1-2 (21-14, 19-21, 5-15) 0:46
48 11 Jul Ljubicic-Slean CAN Backer M.-Ronnes NED 2-1 (21-17, 18-21, 16-14) 1:03
49 11 Jul Hauser-Griffin CAN Slack-Novosel AUS 0-2 (13-21, 16-21) 0:33
Round 4
50 11 Jul Berger-Stamm AUT Witt-Witt USA 0-2 (17-21, 10-21) 0:40
51 11 Jul Teixeira-Pedrosa POR Cadieux-Chaloupka CAN 1-2 (23-25, 24-22, 13-15) 1:08
52 11 Jul McCaw-Heidger R. USA Heyer-Egger M. SUI 2-0 (21-15, 24-22) 0:40
53 11 Jul Watanabe-Shiratori JPN Rogers-Holdren USA 0-2 (16-21, 15-21) 0:32
54 11 Jul Marcio Araujo-Luizão BRA Gscheidle-Vesti SUI 2-1 (21-17, 19-21, 15-7) 0:56
55 11 Jul Palinek-Pochop CZE Bosma-Cotrino ESP 0-2 (18-21, 16-21) 0:44
56 11 Jul Zaitsev-Karasev RUS Roberto Lopes-Franco BRA 0-2 (29-31, 16-21) 0:43
57 11 Jul Ljubicic-Slean CAN Slack-Novosel AUS 1-2 (21-15, 18-21, 12-15) 1:09
Round 5
58 12 Jul Witt-Witt USA Cadieux-Chaloupka CAN 2-0 (22-20, 21-15) 0:37
59 12 Jul McCaw-Heidger R. USA Rogers-Holdren USA 2-1 (21-17, 15-21, 15-12) 0:53
60 12 Jul Marcio Araujo-Luizão BRA Bosma-Cotrino ESP 1-2 (21-17, 19-21, 10-15) 0:51
61 12 Jul Roberto Lopes-Franco BRA Slack-Novosel AUS 2-0 (21-14, 21-14) 0:41
Loser are ranked 37th
62 12 Jul Ljubicic-Slean CAN Zaitsev-Karasev RUS 0-2 (24-26, 15-21) 0:49
63 12 Jul Palinek-Pochop CZE Gscheidle-Vesti SUI 0-2 (17-21, 20-22) 0:42
64 12 Jul Watanabe-Shiratori JPN Heyer-Egger M. SUI 1-2 (14-21, 22-20, 11-15) 0:53
65 12 Jul Teixeira-Pedrosa POR Berger-Stamm AUT 1-2 (21-18, 18-21, 13-15) 1:04
Loser are ranked 33rd
66 12 Jul Zaitsev-Karasev RUS Rogers-Holdren USA 0-2 (15-21, 28-30) 0:50
67 12 Jul Gscheidle-Vesti SUI Cadieux-Chaloupka CAN 0-2 (15-21, 18-21) 0:38
68 12 Jul Heyer-Egger M. SUI Slack-Novosel AUS 2-1 (15-21, 22-20, 15-12) 0:57
69 12 Jul Berger-Stamm AUT Marcio Araujo-Luizão BRA 1-2 (11-21, 21-16, 23-25) 1:01
Playoff
70 12 Jul Witt-Witt USA McCaw-Heidger R. USA 2-0 (21-13, 21-19) 0:37
71 12 Jul Zaitsev-Karasev RUS Gscheidle-Vesti SUI 2-1 (19-21, 21-18, 15-8) 0:53
72 12 Jul Roberto Lopes-Franco BRA Marcio Araujo-Luizão BRA 2-0 (21-17, 21-18) 0:29
73 12 Jul Slack-Novosel AUS Berger-Stamm AUT 2-0 (21-19, 21-15) 0:38
74 12 Jul McCaw-Heidger R. USA Rogers-Holdren USA 1-2 (12-21, 21-19, 8-15) 0:49