FIVB Home Page
Beach Home Page
Presentation
General Info
Entry List
Qualification
Main Draw
Results
Ranking
Press
Photo Gallery
TV programming
List of accredited
Calendars
 

 

 

  Kristiansand  2008   Men's Open
26.08.2008 -  31.08.2008

PRESENTATION

 

Kristiansand First Post-Beijing SWATCH-FIVB World Tour Stop

 

Kristiansand hosts the first event after the Beijing 2008 Olympic Games as Norway joins China, France and Poland in hosting two SWATCH-FIVB World Tour events this season. The Brazilian teams of Emanuel Rego/Ricardo Santos and Juliana Felisberta Silva/Larissa Franca won the inaugural Kristiansand event in 2007. For Emanuel, it was his eighth Norwegian title in 10 events while Ricardo was winning for the sixth-time in the European country. Juliana and Larissa recovered from their lowest SWATCH-FIVB World Tour finish in 40 events at the 2007 Stavanger stop to defeat Chinaís top two teams to win the first womenís title in Kristiansand. Iver Horrem/Bjorn Maaseide (seventh) and Nila Ann Hakedal/Ingrid Torlen (fifth) posted Norway's top finishes in the inaugural Kristiansand event.  Pictured below are Norweigians Hakedal (left) and Maaseide.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

PAST NORWEGIAN MENíS PODIUM PLACEMENTS
Medals - Brazil 21, Switzerland 3, Germany 2, Argentina 1, Australia 1, China 1, Netherlands 1
       
Site Year Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal
1. Stavanager 1999 Jose Loiola/Emanuel Rego, BRA Guilherme Marques/Para Ferreira, BRA Ze Marco de Melo/Ricardo Santos, BRA
2. Stavanager 2000 Ze Marco/Ricardo, BRA Marcio Araujo/Benjamin Insfran, BRA Loiola/Emanuel, BRA
3. Stavanager 2001 Emanuel/Tande Ramos, BRA Martin Laciga/Paul Laciga, SUI Para/Ze Marco de, BRA
4. Stavanager 2002 Emanuel/Tande, BRA Loiola/Ricardo, BRA Stefan Kobel/Patrick Heuscher, SUI
5. Stavanager 2003 Emanuel/Ricardo, BRA Martin Conde/Mariano Baracetti, ARG Julien Prosser/Mark Williams, AUS
6. Stavanager 2004 Emanuel/Ricardo, BRA Dave Klemperer/Niklas Rademacher, GER Franco/Tande, BRA
7. Stavanager 2005 Emanuel/Ricardo, BRA Benjamin/Harley Marques, BRA Heuscher /Kobel, SUI
8. Stavanager 2006 Emanuel/Ricardo, BRA Marcio Araujo/Fabio Magalhaes, BRA Benjamin/Harley, BRA
9. Stavanager 2007 Marcio Araujo/Fabio, BRA Reinder Nummerdor/Richard Schuil, NED Penggen Wu/Linyin Xu, CHN
10. Kristiansand 2007 Emanuel/Ricardo, BRA Jonas Reckermann/Mischa Urbatzka, GER Marcio Araujo/Fabio, BRA
       
PAST NORWEGIAN WOMENíS PODIUM PLACEMENTS
Medals - Brazil 8, USA 7, China 4, Australia 1, Greece 1
       
Site Year Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal
1. Stavanager 2002 Holly McPeak/Elaine Youngs, USA Natalie Cook/Kerri Pottharst, AUS Adriana Behar/Shelda Bede, BRA
2. Stavanager 2003 Ana Paula Connelly/Sandra Pires, BRA Misty May-Treanor/Kerri Walsh, USA Adriana/Shelda, BRA
3. Stavanager 2004 McPeak/Youngs, USA Annett Davis/Jenny Johnson Jordan, USA Walsh/Rachel Wacholder, USA
4. Stavanager 2005 Vasso Karadassiou/Vassiliki Arvaniti, GRE Juliana Felisberta Silva/Larissa Franca, BRA Jia Tian/Fei Wang, CHN
5. Stavanager 2006 Juliana/Larissa, BRA Adriana/Shelda, BRA Leila Barros/Ana Paula, BRA
6. Stavanager 2007 Jen Boss/April Ross, USA Tian/Jie Wang, CHN May-Treanor/Walsh, USA
7. Kristiansand 2007 Juliana/Larissa, BRA Chen Xue/Xi Zhang, CHN Tian/Jie Wang, CHN

 

European menís SWATCH Stops - The 2008 SWATCH-FIVB World Tour menís calendar features 13 events within the European Continental Federation.  A total of 128 SWATCH men's stops have been held in Europe, including the Athens 2004 Olympic Games.  The European continent has also hosted SWATCH-FIVB World Championships in 1999 (Marseille), 2001 (Klagenfurt), 2005 (Berlin) and 2007 (Gstaad)

 

SWATCH-FIVB WORLD TOUR - EUROPEAN MEN'S PODIUM PLACEMENTS - 128 EVENTS

Total Medals - Brazil 203, USA 38, Switzerland 33, Germany 25, Argentina 24, Norway 19, Canada 9, Australia 6, Russia 6, Spain 4, France 3, Netherlands 3, Austria 2, China 2, Cuba 2, Italy 2, Portugal 2, Estonia 1.

 

 

 

 

Site

Year

Gold Medal

Silver Medal

Bronze Medal

1.        Jesi

1989

Sinjin Smith/Randy Stoklos, USA

Giovanni Errichiello/Dio Lequaglie, ITA

Karch Kiraly/Steve Timmons, USA

2.        Sete

1990

Andre Lima/Guilherme Marques, BRA

John Eddo/Sean Fallowfield, USA

Roberto Lopes/Franco Neto, BRA

3.        Lignano

1990

Tim Hovland/Kent Steffes, USA

Eddo/Sean Fallowfield, USA

Eduardo Garrido/Roberto Moreira, BRA

4.        CapdAgde

1991

Eddo/Leif Hanson, USA

Andrea Ghiurghi/Dionisio Lequaglie, ITA

Andre Lima/Guilherme Marques, BRA

5.        Cattolica

1991

Smith/Stoklos, USA

Eddo/Hanson, USA

Andre/Guilherme, BRA

6.        Almeria

1991

J-Philippe Jodard/Christian Penigaud, FRA

Marlos Cogo/Marco Tullio, BRA

Andre/Guilherme, BRA

7.        Almeria

1992

Sinjin Smith/Randy Stoklos, USA

Eduardo/Roberto, BRA

Andre/Guilherme, BRA

8.        Lignano

1992

Paulao Moreira/Paulo Emilio Silva, BRA

Eduardo/Roberto, BRA

Scott Friederichsen/Tim Walmer, USA

9.        St. Petersburg 

1994

Jan Kvalheim/Bjorn Maaseide, NOR

Carlos Briceno/Jeff Williams, USA

Smith/Bruk Vandeweghe, USA

10.     Marseille

1994

Kvalheim/Maaseide, NOR

Penigaud/Jodard, FRA

Carlos Briceno/Jeff Williams, USA

11.     Marbella 

1995

Roberto Lopes/Franco, BRA

Andre Gomes/Carlos Loss, BRA

Ze Marco de Melo/Emanuel Rego, BRA

12.     Marseille

1995

Ze Marco/Emanuel, BRA

Kvalheim/Maaseide, NOR

Gomes/Loss, BRA

13.     Berlin 

1995

Kvalheim/Maaseide, NOR

Roberto Lopes/Franco Neto, BRA

Ze Marco/Emanuel, BRA

14.     Lignano

1995

Paulao/Paulo Emilio, BRA

Martin Conde/Eduardo Martinez, ARG

Roberto Lopes/Franco, BRA

15.     Espinho

1995

Roberto Lopes/Franco, BRA

Ze Marco/Emanuel, BRA

Javier Bosma/Sixto Jimenez, ESP

16.     Ostende

1995

Ze Marco/Emanuel, BRA

Para Ferreira/Guilherme, BRA

John Child/Mark Heese, BRA

17.     La Baule

1995

Roberto Lopes/Franco, BRA

Ze Marco/Emanuel, BRA

Child/Heese, CAN

18.     Tenerife 

1995

Ze Marco/Emanuel, BRA

Javier Bosma/Sixto Jimenez, ESP

Roberto Lopes/Franco, BRA

19.     Marbella 

1996

Ze Marco/Emanuel, BRA

Roberto Lops/Franco, BRA

Conde/Martinez, ARG

20.     Alanya

1996

Conde/Martinez, ARG

Ze Marco/Emanuel, BRA

Kvalheim/Maaseide, NOR

21.     Marseille

1996

Roberto Lopes/Franco, BRA

Carl Henkel/Smith, USA

Conde/Martinez, ARG

22.     Berlin 

1996

Child/Heese, CAN

Para/Guilherme, BRA

Julien Prosser/Lee Zahner, AUS

23.     Pornichet

1996

Ze Marco/Emanuel, BRA

Para/Guilherme, BRA

Kvalheim/Maaseide, NOR

24.     Espinho

1996

Mike Dodd/Mike Whitmarsh, USA

Child/Heese, CAN

Conde/Martinez, ARG

25.     Lignano

1996

Ze Marco/Emanuel, BRA

Carl Henkel/Smith, USA

Kvalheim/Maaseide, NOR

26.     Tenerife 

1996

Ze Marco/Emanuel, BRA

John Child/Mark Heese, CAN

Francisco Alvarez/Juan Rossell, CUB

27.     Berlin 

1997

Ze Marco/Emanuel, BRA

Para/Guilherme, BRA

Kvalheim/Maaseide, NOR

28.     Lignano

1997

Conde/Martinez, ARG

Emanuel/Ze Marco, BRA

Kvalheim/Maaseide, NOR

29.     Marseille

1997

Guilherme/Para, BRA

Emanuel/Ze Marco, BRA

Prosser/Zahner, AUS

30.     Klagenfurt 

1997

Ze Marco/Emanuel, BRA

Jorg Ahmann/Axel Hager, GER

Paulao/Paulo Emilio, BRA

31.     Espinho

1997

Kvalheim/Maaseide, NOR

Roberto Lopes/Franco, BRA

Child/Heese, CAN

32.     Ostende

1997

Ze Marco/Emanuel, BRA

Conde/Martinez, ARG

Paulao/Paulo Emilio, BRA

33.     Alanya

1997

Paulao/Paulo Emilio, BRA

Para/Guilherme, BRA

Ze Marco/Emanuel, BRA

34.     Tenerife 

1997

Kvalheim/Maaseide, NOR

Conde/Martinez, ARG

Ze Marco/Emanuel, BRA

35.     Berlin 

1998

Vegard Hoidalen/Jorre Kjemperud, NOR

Para/Guilherme, BRA

Ze Marco/Ricardo Santos, BRA

36.     Lignano

1998

Para/Guilherme, BRA

Martin Laciga/Paul Laciga, SUI

Jose Loiola/Emanuel, BRA

37.     Marseille

1998

Ze Marco/Ricardo Santos, BRA

Jorg Ahmann/Axel Hager, GER

Bill Boullianne/Ian Clark, USA

38.     Klagenfurt 

1998

Jose Loiola/Emanuel, BRA

Dain Blanton/Eric Fonoimoana, USA

Kvalheim/Maaseide, NOR

39.     Espinho

1998

Loiola/Emanuel, BRA

Kent Steffes/Whitmarsh, USA

Para/Guilherme, BRA

40.     Ostende

1998

Joao Brenha/Miguel Maia, POR

Ze Marco de Melo/Ricardo Santos, BRA

Child/Heese, CAN

41.     Moscow 

1998

Para/Guilherme, BRA

Conde/Martinez, ARG

Ahmann/Hager, GER

42.     Tenerife

1998

Loiola/Emanuel, BRA

Karch Kiraly/Whitmarsh, USA

Boullianne/Clark, USA

43.     Alanya

1998

Loiola/Emanuel, BRA

Child/Heese, CAN

Para/Guilherme, BRA

44.     Moscow 

1999

Brenha/Maia, POR

Ze Marco/Ricardo, BRA

Loiola/Emanuel, BRA

45.     Berlin 

1999

Ze Marco/Ricardo, BRA

M. Laciga/P. Laciga, SUI

Bosma/Fabio Diez, ESP

46.     Stavanger 

1999

Loiola/Emanuel, BRA

Para/Guilherme, BRA

Ze Marco/Ricardo, BRA

47.     Lignano

1999

Emanuel/Loiola, BRA

Para/Guilherme, BRA

Conde/Martinez, ARG

48.     Marseille

1999*

Loiola/Emanuel, BRA

M. Laciga/P. Laciga, SUI

Para/Guilherme, BRA

49.     Klagenfurt 

1999

Loiola/Emanuel, BRA

Ze Marco/Ricardo, BRA

Para/Guilherme, BRA

50.     Espinho

1999

Loiola/Emanuel, BRA

Para/Guilherme, BRA

Ze Marco/Ricardo, BRA

51.     Ostende

1999

Loiola/Emanuel, BRA

Ze Marco/Ricardo, BRA

Julien Prosser/Lee Zahner, AUS

52.     Tenerife

1999

Ze Marco/Ricardo, BRA

Para/Guilherme, BRA

Giovane Gavio/Tande Ramos, BRA

53.     Tenerife

2000

M. Laciga/P. Laciga, SUI

Marcio Araujo/Benjamin Insfran, BRA

Sergey Ermishin/Mikhail Kouchnerev, RUS

54.     Stavanger

2000

Ze Marco/Ricardo, BRA

Marcio Araujo/Benjamin, BRA

Loiola/Emanuel, BRA

55.     Lignano

2000

Ze Marco/Ricardo, BRA

M. Laciga/P. Laciga, SUI

Child/Heese, CAN

56.     Marseille

2000

Ze Marco/Ricardo, BRA

Hoidalen/Kjemperud, NOR

Loiola/Emanuel, BRA

57.     Espinho

2000

Ze Marco /Ricardo, BRA

Loiola/Emanuel, BRA

M. Laciga/P. Laciga, SUI

58.     Klagenfurt

2000

Loiola/Emanuel, BRA

Ze Marco/Ricardo, BRA

Paulao/Jefferson Bellaguarda, BRA

59.     Ostende

2000

Loiola/Emanuel, BRA

Henkel/Smith, USA

Blanton/Fonoimoana, USA

60.     Tenerife

2001

Tande/Emanuel, BRA

M. Laciga/P. Laciga, SUI

Mariano Baracetti/Conde, ARG

61.     Gstaad

2001

Stein Metzger/Kevin Wong, USA

Martin Laciga/Paul Laciga, SUI

Tande/Emanuel, BRA

62.     Berlin

2001

Prosser/Zahner, AUS

M. Laciga/P.Laciga, SUI

Tande Ramos/Emanuel, BRA

63.     Stavanger

2001

Tande/Emanuel, BRA

M. Laciga/P. Laciga, SUI

Para/Ze Marco de, BRA

64.     Lignano

2001

Baracetti/Conde, ARG

Loiola/Ricardo, BRA

Tande/Emanuel, BRA

65.     Marseille

2001

Baracetti/Conde, ARG

Tande/Emanuel, BRA

Metzger/Wong, USA

66.     Espinho

2001

Loiola/Ricardo, BRA

M. Laciga/P. Laciga, SUI

Tande/Emanuel, BRA

67.     Klagenfurt

2001*

Baracetti/Martin Conde, ARG

Loiola/Ricardo, BRA

Hoidalen/Kjemperud, NOR

68.     Ostende

2001

Tande/Emanuel, BRA

Loiola/Santos, BRA

Martin Laciga/Paul Laciga, SUI

69.     Mallorca

2001

Tande/Emanuel, BRA

Baracetti/Conde, ARG

Roberto Lopes/Franco, BRA

70.     Berlin

2002

Para/Harley Marques, BRA

Baracetti/Conde, ARG

M. Dieckmann/Jonas Reckermann, GER

71.     Gstaad

2002

Baracetti/Conde, ARG

Marcio Araujo/Benjamin, BRA

Metzger/Wong, USA

72.     Stavanger

2002

Tande/Emanuel, BRA

Loiola/Ricardo, BRA

Stefan Kobel/Patrick Heuscher, SUI

73.     Marseille

2002

Loiola/Ricardo, BRA

Alvarez/Rossell, CUB

Emanuel/Tande, BRA

74.     Espinho

2002

Metzger/Wong, USA

Marcio Araujo/Benjamin, BRA

Loiola/Ricardo, BRA

75.     Klagenfurt

2002

Loiola/Ricardo, BRA

Markus Egger/Sascha Heyer, SUI

Hoidalen/Kjemperud, NOR

76.     Cadiz

2002

M. Laciga/P. Laciga, SUI

Jody Holden/Conrad Leinemann, CAN

Tande/Emamuel, BRA

77.     Mallorca

2002

M. Laciga/P. Laciga, SUI

Marcio Araujo/Benjamin, BRA

Emanuel/Ricardo, BRA

78.     Rhodes

2003

Blanton/Jeff Nygaard, USA

Marcio Araujo/Benjamin, BRA

Nikolas Berger/Clemens Doppler, AUT

79.     Gstaad

2003

Marcio Araujo/Benjamin, BRA

Markus Dieckmann/Jonas Reckermann, GER

Kobel/Heuscher, SUI

80.     Berlin

2003

Harle Marquesy/Franco, BRA

Baracetti/Conde, ARG

Emanuel/Ricardo, BRA

81.     Stavanger

2003

Emanuel/Ricardo, BRA

Baracetti/Conde, ARG

Prosser/Mark Williams, AUS

82.     Marseille

2003

Emanuel/Ricardo, BRA

M. Laciga/P. Laciga, SUI

Blanton/Nygaard, USA

83.     Espinho

2003

Emanuel/Ricardo, BRA

Hoidalen/Kjemperud, NOR

Andrew Schacht/Josh Slack, AUS

84.     Klagenfurt

2003

Marcio Araujo/Benjamin, BRA

Metzger/Wong, USA

Kobel/Heuscher, SUI

85.     Mallorca

2003

Marcio Araujo/Benjamin, BRA

M. Dieckmann/Reckermann, GER

Baracetti/Conde, ARG

86.     Budva

2004

Emanuel/Ricardo, BRA

M. Dieckmann/Reckermann, GER

Heuscher/Kobel, SUI

87.     Espinho

2004

Emanuel/Ricardo, BRA

Hoidalen/Kjemperud, NOR

Marcio Araujo/Benjamin, BRA

88.     Gstaad

2004

Heuscher/Kobel, SUI

M. Dieckmann/Reckermann, GER

Emanuel/Ricardo, BRA

89.     Berlin

2004

M. Dieckmann/Reckermann, GER

M. Laciga/P. Laciga, SUI

Baracetti/Conde, ARG

90.     Stavanger

2004

Emanuel/Ricardo, BRA

Dave Klemperer/Niklas Rademacher, GER

Franco/Tande, BRA

91.     Mallorca

2004

M. Laciga/P. Laciga, SUI

Egger/ Heyer, SUI

Fabio Magalhaes/Paulo Emilio, BRA

92.     Marseille

2004

Marcio Araujo/Benjamin, BRA

Patrick Heuscher/Stefan Kobel, SUI

Baracetti/Conde, ARG

93.     Stare Jablonki

2004

Emanuel/Ricardo, BRA

Franco/Tande, BRA

Hoidalen/Kjemperud, NOR

94.     Klagenfurt

2004

Emanuel/Ricardo, BRA

Franco/Tande, BRA

C. Dieckmann/Andreas Scheuerpflug, GER

95.     Athens (OG)

2004

Emanuel/Ricardo, BRA

Bosma/Herrera, ESP

Heuscher/Kobel, SUI

96.     Zagreb

2005

Marcio Araujo/Fabio Magalhaes, BRA

M. Dieckmann/Reckermann, GER

Emanuel/Ricardo, BRA

97.     Gstaad

2005

Emanuel/Ricardo, BRA

Benjamin/Harley Marques, BRA

Marcio Araujo/Fabio, BRA

98.     Berlin

2005*

Marcio Araujo/Fabio, BRA

Sascha Heyer/P. Laciga, SUI

Julius Brink/Kjell Schneider, GER

99.     Stavanger

2005

Emanuel/Ricardo, BRA

Benjamin/Harley, BRA

Heuscher /Kobel, SUI

100.  St. Petersburg

2005

Emanuel/Ricardo, BRA

Marcio Araujo/Fabio, BRA

Franco/Tande, BRA

101.  Espinho

2005

Brink/Schneider, GER

M. Dieckmann/Reckermann, GER

Marcio Araujo/Fabio, BRA

102.  Stare Jablonki

2005

Markus Egger/M. Laciga, SUI

M. Dieckmann/Reckermann, GER

Emanuel/Ricardo, BRA

103.  Paris

2005

Heuscher/Kobel, SUI

Jake Gibb/Metzger, USA

Brink/Schneider, GER

104.  Klagenfurt

2005

C.. Dieckmann/Scheuerpflug, GER

Emanuel/Ricardo, BRA

Marcio Araujo/Fabio, BRA

105.  Athens

2005

Emanuel/Ricardo, BRA

Egger/M. Laciga, SUI

Benjamin/Harley, BRA

106.  Zagreb

2006

Emanuel/Ricardo, BRA

Phil Dalhausser/Todd Rogers, USA

Mike Lambert/Metzger, USA

107.  Roseto

2006

Patrick Heuscher/Stefan Kobel, SUI

Emanuel/Ricardo, BRA

Benjamin/Harley, BRA

108.  Espinho

2006

Brink/Christoph Dieckmann, GER

Emanuel/Ricardo, BRA

Marcio Araujo/Fabio, BRA

109.  Gstaad

2006

Emanuel/Ricardo, BRA

Marcio Araujo/Fabio, BRA

Brink/C. Dieckmann, GER

110.  Stavanger

2006

Emanuel/Ricardo, BRA

Marcio Araujo/Fabio, BRA

Benjamin/Harley, BRA

111.  Marseille

2006

Emanuel/Ricardo, BRA

Marcio Araujo/Fabio, BRA

Pedro Cunha/Franco, BRA

112.  St. Petersburg

2006

Marcio Araujo/Fabio, BRA

Julius Brink/C. Dieckmann, GER

Jochem De Gruijter/Gijs Ronnes, NED

113.  Paris

2006

Marcio Araujo/Fabio, BRA

Gibb/Sean Rosenthal, USA

Emanuel/Ricardo, BRA

114.  Klagenfurt

2006

Phil Dalhausser/Todd Rogers, USA

Emanuel/Ricardo, BRA

Marcio Araujo/Fabio, BRA

115.  Stare Jablonki

2006

Emanuel/Ricardo, BRA

Cunha/Franco, BRA

Penggen Wu/Linyin Xu, CHN

116.  Roseto

2007

Marcio Araujo/Fabio, BRA

Emanuel/Ricardo, BRA

Dmitri Barsouk/Igor Kolodinsky, RUS

117.  Zagreb

2007

Kristjan Kais/Rivo Vesik, EST

Heuscher/Heyer, SUI

Barsouk/Kolodinsky, RUS

118.  Espinho

2007

Emanuel/Ricardo, BRA

Cunha/Franco, BRA

Harley/Pedro Salgado, BRA

119.  Paris

2007

Emanuel/Ricardo, BRA

Cunha/Franco, BRA

Lambert/Metzger, USA

120.  Stavanger

2007

Marcio Araujo/Fabio, BRA

Reinder Nummerdor/Richard Schuil, NED

Wu/Xu, CHN

121.  Berlin

2007

Marcio Araujo/Fabio, BRA

Klemperer/Eric Koreng, GER

Dalhausser/Rogers, USA

122.  Marseille

2007

Cunha/Franco, BRA

Baracetti/Conde, ARG

Barsouk/Kolodinsky, RUS

123.  Gstaad

2007*

Dalhausser/Rogers, USA

Barsouk/Kolodinsky, RUS

Schacht/Slack, AUS

124.  Klagenfurt

2007

Emanuel/Ricardo, BRA

Klemperer/Koreng, GER

Nummerdor/Schuil, NED

125.  Kristiansand

2007

Emanuel/Ricardo, BRA

Reckermann/Mischa Urbatzka, GER

Marcio Araujo/Fabio, BRA

126.  Aland

2007

Harley/Salgado, BRA

Reckermann/Urbatzka, GER

Florian Gorsch/Alexander Horst, AUT

127.  St. Petersburg

2007

Harley/Salgado, BRA

Barsouk/Kolodinsky, RUS

Marcio Araujo/Fabio, BRA

128.  Stare Jablonki

2007

Emanuel/Ricardo, BRA

Baracetti/Conde, ARG

Marcio Araujo/Fabio, BRA

*SWATCH-FIVB World Championships

 

European womenís SWATCH Stops - The 2008 SWATCH-FIVB World Tour womenís calendar features 11 events within the European Continental Federation.  A total of 77 SWATCH women's stops have been held in Europea, including the Athens 2004 Olympic Games.  The European continent has also hosted SWATCH-FIVB World Championships in 1999 (Marseille), 2001 (Klagenfurt), 2005 (Berlin) and 2007 (Gstaad).

 

SWATCH-FIVB WORLD TOUR - EUROPEAN WOMEN'S PODIUM PLACEMENTS - 77 EVENTS

Total Medals - Brazil 106, USA 76, China 25, Australia 9, Germany 6, Greece 4, Czech Republic 3, Cuba 1, Japan 1

         

Site

Year

Gold Medal

Silver Medal

Bronze Medal

1.        Almeria

1992

Karolyn Kirby/Nancy Reno, USA

Linda Chisholm/Angela Rock, USA

Roseliana Santos/Roseli Timm, BRA

2.        St. Petersburg 

1994

Kirby/Liz Masakayan, USA

Monica Rodrigues/Adriana Samuel, BRA

Barbra Fontana/Lori Kotas, USA

3.        Espinho

1995

Holly McPeak/Nancy Reno, USA

Linda Hanley/Angela Rock, USA

Sandra Pires/Jackie Silva, BRA

4.        Espinho

1996

Pires/Jackie Silva, BRA

Monica/Adriana Samuel, BRA

Shelda Bede/Adriana Behar, BRA

5.        Ostend 

1996

Pires/Jackie Silva, BRA

Beate Buhler/Danja Musch,GER

Shelda/Adriana, BRA

6.        Pescara 

1997

Arce/McPeak, USA

Shelda/Adriana, BRA

Pires/Jackie Silva, BRA

7.        Marseille

1997

Shelda/Adriana, BRA

Lisa Arce/Holly McPeak, USA

Monica/Adriana Samuel, BRA

8.        Espinho

1997

Monica/Adriana Samuel, BRA

Shelda/Adriana, BRA

Pires/Jakcie Silva, BRA

9.        Vasto

1998

Shelda/Adriana, BRA

Monica/Jackie Silva, BRA

Pires/Samuel, BRA

10.     Marseille

1998

Pires/Adriana Samuel, BRA

Shelda/Adriana, BRA

Monica/Jackie Silva, BRA

11.     Espinho

1998

Fontana/Hanley, USA

Pires/Adriana Samuel, BRA

Reno/Elaine Youngs, USA

12.     Marseille

1999*

Shelda/Adriana, BRA

Annett Davis/Jenny Johnson Jordan, USA

Liz Masakayan/Youngs, USA

13.     Espinho

1999

Annett Davis/Jenny Johnson Jordan, USA

Natalie Cook/Kerri Pottharst, AUS

Masakayan/Youngs, USA

14.     Cagliari 

2000

na Paula Connelly/Monica, BRA

Davis/Johnson Jordan, USA

Shelda/Adriana, BRA

15.     Gstaad

2000

Shelda/Adriana, BRA

Misty May-Treanor/McPeak, USA

Ana Paula/Monica, BRA

16.     Berlin

2000

May-Treanor/McPeak, USA

Tania Gooley/Pauline Manser, AUS

Yukiko Takahashi/Mika Teru Saiki, JPN

17.     Marseille

2000

Davis/Johnson Jordan, USA

Shelda/Adriana, BRA

Ana Paula/Monica, BRA

18.     Espinho

2000

Masakayan/Youngs, USA

Arce/Fontana, USA

Cook/Pottharst, AUS

19.     Cagliari

2001

Fontana/Youngs, USA

Cook/Pottharst, AUS

Shelda/Adriana, BRA

20.     Gstaad

2001

Shelda/Adriana, BRA

Fontana/Youngs, USA

May-Treanor/Kerri Walsh, USA

21.     Gran Canaria

2001

Shelda/Adriana, BRA

Fontana/Youngs, USA

Tatiana Minello/Pires, BRA

22.     Marseille

2001

Fontana/Youngs, USA

Shelda/Adriana, BRA

Arce/McPeak, USA

23.     Espinho

2001

May-Treanor/Walsh, USA

Shelda/Adriana, BRA

Fontana/Youngs, USA

24.     Klagenfurt

2001*

Shelda/Adriana, BRA

Tatiana Minello/Pires, BRA

Eva Celbova Rysava /Sona Novakova, CZE

25.     Madrid

2002

May-Treanor/Walsh, USA

Ana Paula/Minello, BRA

Cook/Kerri Pottharst, AUS

26.     Gstaad

2002

May-Treanor/Walsh, USA

Shelda/Adriana, BRA

Cook/Kerri Pottharst, AUS

27.     Stavanger

2002

McPeak/Youngs, USA

Cook/Kerri Pottharst, AUS

Shelda/Adriana, BRA

28.     Marseille

2002

McPeak/Youngs, USA

May-Treanor/Walsh, USA

Cook/Kerri Pottharst, AUS

29.     Rhodes

2002

McPeak/Youngs, USA

Cook/Pottharst, AUS

Vassiliki Karadassiou/Efrosyni Sfyri, GRE

30.     Klagenfurt

2002

May-Treanor/Walsh, USA

Shelda/Adriana, BRA

McPeak/Youngs, USA

31.     Mallorca

2002

Shelda/Adriana, BRA

May-Treanor/Walsh, USA

Ana Paula/Minello, BRA

32.     Rhodes

2003

Ana Paula/Pires, BRA

Shelda/Adriana, BRA

May-Treanor/Walsh, USA

33.     Gstaad

2003

May-Treanor/Walsh, USA

Ana Paula/Pires, BRA

Shelda/Adriana, BRA

34.     Berlin

2003

Ana Paula/Pires, BRA

McPeak/Youngs, USA

Shelda/Adriana, BRA

35.     Stavanger

2003

Ana Paula/Pires, BRA

May-Treanor/Walsh, USA

Shelda/Adriana, BRA

36.     Marseille

2003

May-Treanor/Walsh, USA

Ana Paula/Pires, BRA

Shelda/Adriana, BRA

37.     Klagenfurt

2003

May-Treanor/Walsh, USA

Ana Paula/Pires, BRA

Shelda/Adriana, BRA

38.     Milan

2003

Jian Tian/Fei Wang, CHN

Shelda/Adriana, BRA

DeNecochea/Mason, USA

39.     Rhodes

2004

May-Treanor/Walsh, USA

Holly McPeak/Elaine Youngs, USA

Shelda/Adriana, BRA

40.     Gstaad

2004

May-Treanor/Walsh, USA

Shelda/Adriana, BRA

McPeak/Youngs, USA

41.     Berlin

2004

Shelda/Adriana, BRA

Dalixia Fernandez Grasset/Tamara Larrea Peraza, CUB

McPeak/Youngs, USA

42.     Stavanger

2004

McPeak/Youngs, USA

Annett Davis/Jenny Johnson Jordan, USA

Walsh/Rachel Wacholder, USA

43.     Mallorca

2004

Juliana F. Silva/Larissa Franca, BRA

Susanne Lahme/ Musch, GER

Celbova Rysava/Novakova, CZE

44.     Marseille

2004

Rachel Wacholder/Walsh, USA

Davis/Johnson Jordan, USA

Juliana/Larissa, BRA

45.     Klagenfurt

2004

Walsh/Rachel Wacholder, USA

Shelda/Adriana, BRA

Davis/Johnson Jordan, USA

46.     Athens (OG)

2004

May-Treanor/Walsh, USA

Shelda/Adriana, BRA

McPeak/Youngs, USA

47.     Milan

2004

Shelda/Adriana, BRA

Shaylyn BedÍ.Renata Ribeiro, BRA

Celbova Rysava/Novakova, CZE

48.     Milan

2005

Juliana/Larissa, BRA

Vassiliki Arvaniti/Karadassiou, GRE

Stephanie Pohl/Okka Rau, GER

49.     Gstaad

2005

Juliana/Larissa, BRA

Tian/Fei Wang, CHN

Shelda/Adriana, BRA

50.     Berlin

2005*

May-Treanor/ Walsh, USA

Juliana/Larissa, BRA

Tian/Fei Wang, CHN

51.     Stavanger

2005

Arvaniti/Karadassiou, GRE

Juliana/Larissa, BRA

Tian/Fei Wang, CHN

52.     St. Petersburg

2005

Juliana/Larissa, BRA

Renata/Talita Antunes, BRA

Leila Barros/Ana Paula, BRA

53.     Espinho

2005

May-Treanor/Walsh, USA

Thalia Koutroumanidou/Maria Tsiartsiani, GRE

Juliana/Larissa, BRA

54.     Paris

2005

May-Treanor/Walsh, USA

Juliana/Larissa, BRA

Tian/Feil Wang, CHN

55.     Klagenfurt

2005

May-Treanor/Walsh, USA

Wacholder/Youngs, USA

Tian/Fei Wang, CHN

56.     Athens

2005

Renata/Talita, BRA

Juliana/Larissa, BRA

Shelda/Adriana, BRA

57.     Modena

2006

Juliana/Larissa, BRA

May-Treanor/Walsh, USA

Tian/Jie Wang, CHN

58.     Athens

2006

May-Treanor/Walsh, USA

Lu Wang/Ji Linjun, CHN

Juliana/Larissa, BRA

59.     Gstaad

2006

May-Treanor/Walsh, USA

Juliana/Larissa, BRA

Tian/Jie Wang, CHN

60.     Stavanger

2006

Juliana/Larissa, BRA

Adriana/Shelda, BRA

Leila Barros/Ana Paula, BRA

61.     Marseille

2006

Juliana/Larissa, BRA

Adriana/Shelda, BRA

Leila/Ana Paula, BRA

62.     St. Petersburg

2006

Juliana/Larissa, BRA

Chen.Xue/Xi Zhang, CHN

Shelda/Adriana, BRA

63.     Paris

2006

Juliana/Larissa, BRA

May-Treanor/Walsh, USA

Leila/Ana Paula, BRA

64.     Klagenfurt

2006

Tian/Jie Wang, CHN

Juliana/Lariss, BRA

Stephanie Pohl/Okka Rau, GER

65.     Warsaw

2006

Tian/Jie Wang, CHN

Xue/Zhang, CHN

Leila/Ana Paula, BRA

66.     Porto Santo

2006

Juliana/Larissa, BRA

Talita/Renat, BRA

Tian/Jie Wange, CHN

67.     Warsaw

2007

Juliana/Larissa, BRA

Shelda/Adriana, BRA

Xue/Zhang, CHN

68.     Espinho

2007

Juliana/Larissa, BRA

Sara Goller/Laura Ludwig, GER

Talita/Renata, BRA

69.     Paris

2007

May-Treanor/Walsh, USA

Tian/Jie Wang, CHN

Tyra Turner/Wacholder, USA

70.     Stavanger

2007

Jen Boss/April Ross, USA

Tian/Jie Wang, CHN

May-Treanor/Walsh, USA

71.     Berlin

2007

May-Treanor/Walsh, USA

Juliana/Larissa, BRA

Tian/Jie Wang, CHN

72.     Marseille

2007

Talita/Renata, BRA

Xue/Zhang, CHN

Tian/Jie Wang, CHN

73.     Gstaad

2007*

May-Treanor/Walsh, USA

Tian/Jie Wang, CHN

Juliana/Larissa, BRA

74.     Klagenfurt

2007

May-Treanor/Walsh, USA

Juliiana/Larissa, BRA

Goller Ludwig, GER

75.     Kristiansand

2007

Juliana/Larissa, BRA

Xue/Zhang, CHN

Tian/Jie Wang, CHN

76.     Aland

2007

Juliana/Larissa, BRA

Tian/Jie Wang, CHN

Xue/Zhang, CHN

77.     St. Petersburg

2007

Juliana/Larissa, BRA

Jen Boss/April Ross, USA

Nicole Branagh/Youngs, USA

*SWATCH-FIVB World Championships