FIVB Home Page
Beach Home Page
Presentation
General Info
Entry List
Qualification
Main Draw
Results
Ranking
Press
Photo Gallery
TV programming
List of accredited
Calendars
 

 

 

  Dubai  2008   Men's Open
06.10.2008 -  11.10.2008

PRESENTATION

 

Dubai Host First SWATCH-FIVB World Tour Stop

 

Dubai is one of nine new sites in 2008 on the SWATCH-FIVB World Tour calendar along with Adelaide (Australia), Guaruja (Brazil), Sanya (China), Prague (Czech Republic), Osaka (Japan), Myslowice (Poland), Moscow (Russia) and Barcelona (Spain). The double gender event marks the first-time an womenís SWATCH stop has been held in the Arabian Gulf. Dubai is one of the seven emirates that constitute the United Arab Emirates (UAE) in the eastern Arabian Peninsula, or that emirate's main city, sometimes called "Dubai city" to distinguish it from the emirate. The modern emirate of Dubai was created with the formation of the United Arab Emirates in 1971. Dubai has the largest population and is the second largest emirate by area. With increasing tourism and other service-oriented businesses. Dubai has attracted world-wide attention through innovative real estate projects and sports events.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dubai's nightime skyline

 

Old and New water transportation (Abra (boat)) in Dubai, from Road Transport Authority (RTA).

Image:DubAymx.JPG

 

Asian menís SWATCH Stops - The 2008 SWATCH-FIVB World Tour menís calendar features six stops within the Asian Continental Federation with three events in China, and one stop each Australia, Bahrain and the United Arab Emirates.  It is the most events in Asia since three stops where held in 1995 at Korea, Japan and Bali.  Brazilian menís team have captured 11 of the gold medals with the United States 6, and one each for Spain, Germany and the Netherlands.

 

 

 

 

SWATCH-FIVB WORLD TOUR - ASIAN MEN'S PODIUM PLACEMENTS - 20 events

Total Medals - Brazil 31, USA 14, Germany 3, Norway 3, Switzerland 2, Argentina 1, Australia 1, France 1 (0, 0, 1), Japan 1, Italy, 1, Netherlands 1, Spain 1

       

Site

Year

Gold Medal

Silver Medal

Bronze Medal

1.        Enoshima

1989

Karch Kiraly/Steve Timmons, USA

Edinho de Mattos/Eduardo Tinoco, BRA

Koichiro Kanno/Kazuyuki Takao, JPN

2.        Enoshima

1990

Leif Hanson/Eric Wurts, USA

Al Janc/Tim Walmer, USA

Dio Lequaglie/Marco Solustri, ITA

3.        Sydney

1991

Sinjin Smith/Randy Stoklos, USA

Andre Lima/Guilherme Marques, BRA

Roberto Lopes/Franco Neto, BRA

4.        Yokohama

1991

Al Janc/Tim Walmer, USA

Andre/Guilherme, BRA

Andy Burdin/Julien Prosser, AUS

5.        Sydney

1992

Smith/Stoklos, USA

Andre/Guilherme, BRA

Roberto Lopes/Franco, BRA

6.        Enoshima

1992

Paulao Moreira/Paulo Emilio Silva, BRA

Mark Eller/Todd Schaefer, USA

Jean-P Jodard/Christian Penigaud, FRA

7.        Enoshima

1993

Roberto Lopes/Franco, BRA

Eduardo Garrido/Roberto Moreira, BRA

Troy Tanner/Dan Vrebalovich, USA

8.        Enoshima

1994

Roberto Lopes/Paulao Moreira, BRA

Carlos Briceno/Jeff Williams, USA

Jan Kvalheim/Bjorn Maaseide, NOR

9.        Pusan

1995

Roberto Lopes/Franco, BRA

Para Ferreira/Guilherme Marques, BRA

Kvalheim/Maaseide, NOR

10.     Enoshima

1995

Roberto Lopes/Franco, BRA

Carl Henkel/Smith, USA

Kvalheim/Maaseide, NOR

11.     Bali

1995

Ze Marco de Melo/Emanuel Rego, BRA

Roberto Lopes/Franco, BRA

Adam Johnson/Kent Steffes, USA

12.     Jakarta

1996

Robert Lopes/Franco, BRA

Henkel/Smith, USA

Andrea Gomes/Emanuel, BRA

13.     Macau

2000

Ze Marco/Ricardo, BRA

Marcio Araujo/Benjamin Insfran, BRA

Roberto Lopes/Franco, BRA

14.     Sydney (OG)

2000

Dain Blanton/Eric Fonoimoana, USA

Ze Marco/Ricardo Santos, BRA

Jorg Ahmann/Axel Hager, GER

15.     Brisbane (GWG)

2001

Jose Loiola/Ricardo, BRA

Mariano Baracetti/Martin Conde, ARG

Stein Metzger/Kevin Wong, USA

16.     Lianyungang

2004

Javier Bosma/Pablo Herrera, ESP

Emanuel/Ricardo, BRA

Pedro Cunha/Para, BRA

17.     Shanghai

2005

C. Dieckmann/Andreas Scheuerpflug, GER

Emanuel/Ricardo, BRA

Markus Egger/Martin Laciga, SUI

18.     Shanghai

2006

Marcio Araujo/Fabio Magalhaes, BRA

Cunha/Franco Neto, BRA

Julius Brink/Christoph Dieckmann, GER

19.     Shanghai

2007

Harley Marques/Pedro Salgado, BRA

Marcio Araujo/Fabio, BRA

Patrick Heuscher/Sascha Heyer, SUI

20.     Bahrain

2007

Reinder Nummerdor/Richard Schuil, NED

Pedro Cunha/Franco Neto, BRA

Harley/Salgado, BRA

 

Asian Womenís SWATCH Stops - The 2008 SWATCH-FIVB World Tour womenís calendar features seven stops within the Asian Continental Federation with three events in China, and one stop each Australia, Korea, Japan and Thailand.  It is the most events in Asia since five stops where held in 2001 at Macau, Japan, China, Hong Kong and Australia.  The ABCís of womenís Beach Volleyball (America, Australia, Brazil and China) have won 38 of the previous 39 events.  The only title won by a European team in Asia was at a 2003 in China where Rebekka Kadijk and Marrit Leenstra of the Netherlands captured the gold medal. 

 

 

 

 

 

SWATCH-FIVB WORLD TOUR - ASIAN WOMEN'S PODIUM PLACEMENTS - 39 events

Total Medals - Brazil 48, USA 32, Australia 13, China 11, Germany 4, Japan 2, Cuba 1, Czech Republic 1, Greece 1, Italy, 1, Netherlands 1, Norway 1 and Switzerland 1

 

Site

Year

Gold Medal

Silver Medal

Bronze Medal

1.        Osaka

1994

Barbra Fontana/Lori Forsythe, USA

Isabel Salgado/Roseli Timm, BRA

Liz Masakayan /Karolyn Kirby, USA

2.        Pusan 

1995

Holly McPeak/Nancy Reno, USA

Kirby/Masakayan, USA

Sandra Pires/Jackie Silva, BRA

3.        Osaka 

1995

McPeak/Reno, USA

Linda Hanley/Angela Rock, USA

Sandra/Jackie, BRA

4.        Bali

1995

McPeak/Reno, USA

Sandra/Jackie, BRA

Kirby/Rock, USA

5.        Brisbane 

1995

McPeak/Reno, USA

Sandra/Jackie, BRA

Beate Buhler/Danja Musch, GER

6.        Osaka 

1996

Natalie Cook/Kerri Pottharst, AUS

Danalee Bragado/Pat Keller, USA

Sarah Straton /Liane Fenwick, AUS

7.        Pusan 

1996

Lisa Arce/McPeak, USA

Yuki Ishizaka/Yukiko Takahashi, JPN

Adriana Samuel/Monica Rodrigues, BRA

8.        Jakarta 

1996

Shelda Bede/Adriana Behar, BRA

Maike Friedrichsen/Musch, GER

Sandra/Jackie, BRA

9.        Melbourne 

1997

Sandra/Jackie, BRA

Shelda/Adriana, BRA

Arce/McPeak, USA

10.     Osaka 

1997

Adriana/Monica, BRA

Friedrichsen/Musch, GER

Shelda/Adriana, BRA

11.     Pusan 

1997

Arce/McPeak, USA

Adriana/Monica, BRA

Cook/Pottharst, AUS

12.     Osaka 

1998

Shelda/Adriana, BRA

Sandra/Adriana Samuel, BRA

Lisa Arce/McPeak, USA

13.     Dalian 

1998

Shelda/Adriana, BRA

Arce/McPeak, USA

Pauline Manser/Pottharst, AUS

14.     Osaka 

1999

Shelda/Adriana, BRA

Cook/Pottharst, AUS

Ana Paula Connelly/Jackie, BRA

15.     Dalian 

1999

Shelda/Adriana, BRA

Annett Davis/Jenny J. Jordan, USA

Arce/Fontana, USA

16.     Osaka

2000

Shelda/Adriana, BRA

Mika Teru Saiki/Yukiko Takahashi, JPN

Cook/Pottharst, AUS

17.     Dalian

2000

Masakayan/Elaine Youngs, USA

Misty May-Treanor/McPeak, USA

Ron Chi/Zi Xiong, CHN

18.     Sydney (OG)

2000

Cook/Pottharst, AUS

Shelda/Adriana, BRA

Sandra/Adriana Samuel, BRA

19.     Macau

2001

Cook/Pottharst, AUS

Shelda/Adriana, BRA

May-Treanor/McPeak, USA

20.     Osaka 

2001

Shelda/Adriana, BRA

Misty May /Kerri Walsh, USA

Elaine Youngs/Fontana, USA

21.     Maoming

2001

Shelda/Adriana, BRA

Tatiana Minello/Sandra, BRA

Cook/Pottharst, AUS

22.     Hong Kong

2001

Shelda/Adriana, BRA

May-Treanor/Kerri Walsh, USA

Daniela Gattelli/Lucilla Perrotta, ITA

23.     Brisbane(GWG)

2001

Sandra/Tatiana Minello, BRA

Shelda/Adriana, BRA

Fontana/Youngs, USA

24.     Osaka

2002

Shelda/Adriana, BRA

Ana Paula/Tatiana, BRA

May/Walsh, USA

25.     Maoming

2002

May-Treanor/Walsh, USA

McPeak/Youngs, USA

Cook/Pottharst, AUS

26.     Osaka

2003

Ana Paula/Sandra, BRA

Shelda/Adriana, BRA

Cook/Nicole Sanderson, AUS

27.     Lianyungang

2003

Rebekka Kadijk/Marrit Leenstra, NED

Suzanne Lahme/Musch, GER

Cook/Sanderson, AUS

28.     Bali

2003

Jia Tian/Fei Wang, CHN

Dalixia Fernandez Grasset/Tamara Larrea Peraza, CUB

Eva Celbova/Sona Novakova, CZE

29.     Shanghai

2004

McPeak/Youngs, USA

Davis/Johnson Jordan, USA

Shelda/Adriana, BRA

30.     Osaka

2004

Shelda/Adriana, BRA

Cook/Sanderson, BRA

Nicole Schnyder/Simone Kuhn, SUI

31.     Shanghai

2005

Juliana Felisberta Silva/Larissa Franca, BRA

Shelda/Adriana, BRA

Ana Paula/Shaylyn Bede, BRA

32.     Osaka

2005

Shaylyn/Ana Paula, BRA

Juliana/Larissa, BRA

Shelda/Adriana, BRA

33.     Bali

2005

Talita Antunes Renata Ribeiro, BRA

Shelda/Adriana, BRA

Thalia Koutroumanidou/Maria Tsiartsiani, GRE

34.     Shanghai

2006

Chen Xue/Xi Zhang, CHN

Jia Tian/Jie Wang, CHN

Juliana/Larissa, BRA

35.     Phuket

2006

Xue/Zhang, CHN

Tian/Jie Wang, CHN

May-Treanor/Walsh, USA

36.     Shanghai

2007

Tian/Jie Wang, CHN

Nila Ann Hakedal/Ingrid Torlen, NOR

Talita/Renata, BRA

37.     Singapore

2007

TalitaRenata, BRA

Tian/Jie Wang, CHN

Xue/Zhang, CHN

38.     Seoul

2007

Tamsin Barnett/Cook, AUS

Tian/Jie Wang, CHN

Juliana/Larissa, BRA

39.     Phuket

2007

May-Treanor/Walsh, USA

Nicole Branagh/Elaine Youngs, USA

Tian/Jie Wang, CHN