Athens  2005   Men's Open
31.08.2005 -  04.09.2005

MAIN DRAW RESULTS
 
FIVB Home Page
Beach Home Page
Presentation
General Info
Entry List
Qualification
Main Draw
Results
Ranking
Press
Photo Gallery
Calendars
 

 

No. GMT Team A Team B Result Duration
Date Time
Final 1st Place
62 04 Sep 21:13 Egger M.-Laciga M. SUI [4] Emanuel-Ricardo BRA [2] 0-2 (14-21, 24-26) 0:43
Final 3rd Place
61 04 Sep 20:00 Schacht-Slack AUS [7] Benjamin-Harley BRA [3] 0-2 (22-24, 19-21) 0:59
Semi-finals
60 03 Sep 20:05 Benjamin-Harley BRA [3] Emanuel-Ricardo BRA [2] 0-2 (15-21, 13-21) 0:44
59 03 Sep 19:00 Egger M.-Laciga M. SUI [4] Schacht-Slack AUS [7] 2-0 (21-15, 21-13) 0:46
Loser are ranked 5th
58 03 Sep 14:30 Emanuel-Ricardo BRA [2] Marcio Araujo-de Jesus Magalhães BRA [1] 2-0 (21-15, 21-14) 0:39
57 03 Sep 13:00 Lione-Varnier "Osso" ITA [29] Schacht-Slack AUS [7] 1-2 (16-21, 21-18, 19-21) 1:18
Loser are ranked 7th
56 03 Sep 11:00 Emanuel-Ricardo BRA [2] Berger-Doppler AUT [6] Team B forfeit  
55 03 Sep 10:00 Maia-Brenha POR [16] Lione-Varnier "Osso" ITA [29] 0-2 (17-21, 18-21) 0:44
Round 4
54 02 Sep 20:27 Benjamin-Harley BRA [3] Schacht-Slack AUS [7] 2-0 (21-18, 21-16) 0:48
53 02 Sep 19:08 Marcio Araujo-de Jesus Magalhães BRA [1] Egger M.-Laciga M. SUI [4] 0-2 (18-21, 11-21) 0:40
Loser are ranked 9th
52 02 Sep 20:00 Michalopoulos-Xenakis GRE [9] Berger-Doppler AUT [6] 0-2 (18-21, 16-21) 0:44
51 02 Sep 19:03 Horrem-Pettersen E.P. NOR [13] Emanuel-Ricardo BRA [2] 1-2 (27-29, 21-17, 12-15) 1:12
50 02 Sep 18:00 Lione-Varnier "Osso" ITA [29] Bosma-Ortiz ESP [8] 2-1 (21-17, 15-21, 15-13) 0:51
49 02 Sep 18:12 Maia-Brenha POR [16] Amore"Eugio"-Fenili ITA [12] 2-0 (21-18, 21-18) 0:42
Loser are ranked 13th
48 02 Sep 16:00 Michalopoulos-Xenakis GRE [9] Barsouk-Arkaev RUS [18] 2-1 (21-18, 15-21, 20-18) 1:04
47 02 Sep 16:00 Horrem-Pettersen E.P. NOR [13] Rossell-Villar CUB [28] 2-1 (18-21, 21-15, 15-11) 0:57
46 02 Sep 15:07 Alvarez-Ramirez Bernal CUB [5] Lione-Varnier "Osso" ITA [29] Injury for team A 0:22
45 02 Sep 15:10 Maia-Brenha POR [16] Kais Kr.-Ruul EST [23] 2-0 (21-17, 21-17) 0:40
Round 3
44 02 Sep 14:05 Schacht-Slack AUS [7] Emanuel-Ricardo BRA [2] 2-0 (21-16, 21-18) 0:51
43 02 Sep 14:00 Benjamin-Harley BRA [3] Berger-Doppler AUT [6] 2-1 (21-19, 16-21, 15-10) 0:58
42 02 Sep 13:00 Amore"Eugio"-Fenili ITA [12] Egger M.-Laciga M. SUI [4] 0-2 (18-21, 12-21) 0:39
41 02 Sep 13:00 Marcio Araujo-de Jesus Magalhães BRA [1] Bosma-Ortiz ESP [8] 2-0 (21-18, 21-19) 0:43
Loser are ranked 17th
40 02 Sep 11:00 Barsouk-Arkaev RUS [18] Rosas-Pedrosa POR [17] 2-0 (21-14, 30-28) 0:45
39 02 Sep 11:00 Nowotny-Gartmayer AUT [26] Michalopoulos-Xenakis GRE [9] 0-2 (19-21, 23-25) 0:47
38 02 Sep 11:00 Gosch-Strauss AUT [27] Rossell-Villar CUB [28] 1-2 (21-19, 20-22, 9-15) 1:04
37 02 Sep 11:12 Ruiz Nuñez-Correa ESP [30] Horrem-Pettersen E.P. NOR [13] 0-2 (19-21, 16-21) 0:43
36 02 Sep 10:00 Lione-Varnier "Osso" ITA [29] Baracetti-Depiaggio ARG [19] 2-1 (21-16, 13-21, 17-15) 1:00
35 02 Sep 10:00 Alvarez-Ramirez Bernal CUB [5] Leinemann-Van Huizen CAN [11] 2-0 (27-25, 21-19) 0:57
34 02 Sep 10:00 Asahi-Watanabe JPN [24] Kais Kr.-Ruul EST [23] 0-2 (15-21, 19-21) 0:37
33 02 Sep 10:00 Maia-Brenha POR [16] Herrera-Mesa ESP [15] 2-0 (21-19, 21-12) 0:34
Loser are ranked 25th
32 01 Sep 17:07 Barsouk-Arkaev RUS [18] Dollinger-Bakumovski GER [31] 2-1 (21-17, 15-21, 15-10) 0:46
31 01 Sep 17:40 Nowotny-Gartmayer AUT [26] Neratzis-Tampouratzis GRE [10] 2-0 (21-13, 21-19) 0:34
30 01 Sep 17:33 Gscheidle-Schnider SUI [22] Gosch-Strauss AUT [27] 1-2 (16-21, 21-14, 13-15) 0:46
29 01 Sep 17:05 Ruiz Nuñez-Correa ESP [30] De Gruijter-Ronnes NED [14] 2-1 (22-20, 16-21, 15-13) 0:56
28 01 Sep 16:25 Pitman-Lochhead NZL [20] Lione-Varnier "Osso" ITA [29] 1-2 (23-21, 11-21, 9-15) 0:56
27 01 Sep 16:00 Alvarez-Ramirez Bernal CUB [5] Kjemperud-Skarlund NOR [21] 2-0 (21-19, 21-14) 0:56
26 01 Sep 16:10 Asahi-Watanabe JPN [24] Goranson K.-Engvik NOR [25] 2-0 (21-18, 21-16) 0:38
25 01 Sep 16:00 Mourtzios-Knapek GRE [32] Maia-Brenha POR [16] 0-2 (10-21, 12-21) 0:33
Round 2
24 01 Sep 15:06 Herrera-Mesa ESP [15] Emanuel-Ricardo BRA [2] 0-2 (15-21, 16-21) 0:39
23 01 Sep 15:05 Schacht-Slack AUS [7] Kais Kr.-Ruul EST [23] 2-0 (21-14, 21-16) 0:44
22 01 Sep 15:08 Leinemann-Van Huizen CAN [11] Berger-Doppler AUT [6] 1-2 (13-21, 21-19, 16-18) 1:05
21 01 Sep 15:00 Benjamin-Harley BRA [3] Baracetti-Depiaggio ARG [19] 2-1 (23-25, 23-21, 15-7) 1:05
20 01 Sep 14:00 Horrem-Pettersen E.P. NOR [13] Egger M.-Laciga M. SUI [4] 1-2 (21-16, 19-21, 10-15) 0:56
19 01 Sep 14:00 Rossell-Villar CUB [28] Amore"Eugio"-Fenili ITA [12] 1-2 (21-18, 18-21, 8-15) 0:54
18 01 Sep 22:12 Michalopoulos-Xenakis GRE [9] Bosma-Ortiz ESP [8] 0-2 (16-21, 13-21) 0:37
17 01 Sep 14:00 Marcio Araujo-de Jesus Magalhães BRA [1] Rosas-Pedrosa POR [17] 2-0 (21-8, 21-19) 0:36
Round 1
16 01 Sep 13:00 Dollinger-Bakumovski GER [31] Emanuel-Ricardo BRA [2] 0-2 (12-21, 17-21) 0:32
15 01 Sep 13:00 Herrera-Mesa ESP [15] Barsouk-Arkaev RUS [18] 2-0 (21-18, 25-23) 0:42
14 01 Sep 13:15 Kais Kr.-Ruul EST [23] Neratzis-Tampouratzis GRE [10] 2-0 (25-23, 21-18) 0:42
13 01 Sep 13:00 Schacht-Slack AUS [7] Nowotny-Gartmayer AUT [26] 2-0 (21-17, 21-16) 0:44
12 01 Sep 12:25 Gosch-Strauss AUT [27] Berger-Doppler AUT [6] 0-2 (13-21, 14-21) 0:39
11 01 Sep 12:12 Leinemann-Van Huizen CAN [11] Gscheidle-Schnider SUI [22] 2-1 (14-21, 29-27, 15-6) 0:59
10 01 Sep 12:00 Baracetti-Depiaggio ARG [19] De Gruijter-Ronnes NED [14] 2-0 (21-19, 21-15) 0:44
9 01 Sep 12:00 Benjamin-Harley BRA [3] Ruiz Nuñez-Correa ESP [30] 2-0 (21-15, 21-16) 0:39
8 01 Sep 11:07 Lione-Varnier "Osso" ITA [29] Egger M.-Laciga M. SUI [4] 0-2 (19-21, 17-21) 0:49
7 01 Sep 11:00 Horrem-Pettersen E.P. NOR [13] Pitman-Lochhead NZL [20] 2-0 (21-16, 21-16) 0:47
6 01 Sep 11:00 Kjemperud-Skarlund NOR [21] Amore"Eugio"-Fenili ITA [12] 1-2 (21-16, 24-26, 12-15) 0:58
5 01 Sep 11:00 Alvarez-Ramirez Bernal CUB [5] Rossell-Villar CUB [28] 0-2 (17-21, 17-21) 0:40
4 01 Sep 10:00 Goranson K.-Engvik NOR [25] Bosma-Ortiz ESP [8] 0-2 (15-21, 16-21) 0:40
3 01 Sep 10:00 Michalopoulos-Xenakis GRE [9] Asahi-Watanabe JPN [24] 2-1 (16-21, 24-22, 15-13) 0:55
2 01 Sep 10:00 Rosas-Pedrosa POR [17] Maia-Brenha POR [16] 2-0 (21-15, 21-19) 0:40
1 01 Sep 10:00 Marcio Araujo-de Jesus Magalhães BRA [1] Mourtzios-Knapek GRE [32] 2-0 (21-10, 21-10) 0:29