Women's competition, Shanghai
From 26 May To 30 May 2004

Main Draw Results
menuWT
HOME PAGE
Beach Volleyball Home Page
Presentation
General Info
Entry List
Qualifications
Main Draw
Results
Ranking
Press Releases
Wrap Up
Pictures
Star Profiles
WT 2004 Calendar
Press Kit
Other circuits
Main Draw results
 
No. GMT Team A Team B Result Duration
Date Time
Final 1st Place
62 30 May 16:00 Jordan-Davis USA [4] McPeak-Youngs USA [3] 0-2 (17-21, 13-21) 0:34
Final 3rd Place
61 30 May 15:00 Adriana Behar-Shelda BRA [1] L.Wang-W.H. You CHN [9] 2-0 (24-22, 21-17) 0:44
Semi-finals
60 30 May 11:00 McPeak-Youngs USA [3] L.Wang-W.H. You CHN [9] 2-0 (21-16, 21-15) 0:33
59 30 May 10:00 Jordan-Davis USA [4] Adriana Behar-Shelda BRA [1] 2-0 (21-19, 21-18) 0:41
Loser are ranked 5th
58 29 May 16:30 Larrea Peraza-Fernandez Grasset CUB [15] L.Wang-W.H. You CHN [9] 0-2 (17-21, 20-22) 0:39
57 29 May 15:30 Adriana Behar-Shelda BRA [1] Lahme-Müsch GER [7] 2-0 (21-10, 21-14) 0:31
Loser are ranked 7th
56 29 May 14:30 Larrea Peraza-Fernandez Grasset CUB [15] Pohl-Rau GER [8] 2-0 (21-14, 21-17) 0:40
55 29 May 13:30 Koutroumanidou-Arvaniti GRE [21] Adriana Behar-Shelda BRA [1] 0-2 (13-21, 14-21) 0:33
Round 4
54 29 May 11:30 McPeak-Youngs USA [3] Lahme-Müsch GER [7] 2-0 (21-14, 21-8) 0:27
53 29 May 12:30 L.Wang-W.H. You CHN [9] Jordan-Davis USA [4] 1-2 (15-21, 21-15, 13-15) 0:47
Loser are ranked 9th
52 29 May 12:30 Pohl-Rau GER [8] Schnyder-Benoît-Kuhn SUI [6] 2-1 (22-20, 16-21, 15-12) 0:55
51 29 May 12:30 Tian Jia-Wang Fei CHN [5] Larrea Peraza-Fernandez Grasset CUB [15] 0-2 (22-24, 15-21) 0:38
50 29 May 11:30 Nikolaidou-Tsiartsiani GRE [29] Adriana Behar-Shelda BRA [1] 0-2 (16-21, 9-21) 0:31
49 29 May 11:30 Leenstra-Kadijk R. NED [10] Koutroumanidou-Arvaniti GRE [21] 1-2 (17-21, 21-13, 13-15) 0:52
Loser are ranked 13th
48 29 May 10:30 Pohl-Rau GER [8] Jaouen-Riera FRA [31] 2-0 (21-15, 21-16) 0:35
47 29 May 10:30 Dumont-Martin CAN [14] Tian Jia-Wang Fei CHN [5] 0-2 (23-25, 16-21) 0:45
46 29 May 09:30 Lochowicz-Pottharst AUS [12] Nikolaidou-Tsiartsiani GRE [29] 1-2 (25-23, 20-22, 18-20) 1:03
45 29 May 09:30 Alexandra-Mônica BRA [16] Leenstra-Kadijk R. NED [10] 0-2 (17-21, 13-21) 0:37
Round 3
44 29 May 08:30 Lahme-Müsch GER [7] Larrea Peraza-Fernandez Grasset CUB [15] 2-0 (25-23, 21-17) 0:39
43 29 May 08:30 McPeak-Youngs USA [3] Schnyder-Benoît-Kuhn SUI [6] 2-0 (21-13, 21-16) 0:36
42 29 May 08:30 Koutroumanidou-Arvaniti GRE [21] Jordan-Davis USA [4] 0-2 (18-21, 12-21) 0:32
41 29 May 08:30 Adriana Behar-Shelda BRA [1] L.Wang-W.H. You CHN [9] 1-2 (21-15, 19-21, 13-15) 1:03
Loser are ranked 17th
40 28 May 16:00 Jaouen-Riera FRA [31] Ahmann-Vollmer GER [17] 2-1 (21-17, 13-21, 15-13) 0:53
39 28 May 16:00 Gaxiola-Garcia MEX [26] Pohl-Rau GER [8] 1-2 (21-19, 19-21, 16-18) 0:57
38 28 May 17:00 Sfyri-Karadassiou GRE [22] Tian Jia-Wang Fei CHN [5] 1-2 (17-21, 22-20, 12-15) 0:58
37 28 May 17:00 Dumont-Martin CAN [14] Esteves Ribalta-M. Crespo CUB [13] 2-0 (21-17, 21-17) 0:39
36 28 May 20:30 Nikolaidou-Tsiartsiani GRE [29] Yanchulova-Yanchulova BUL [19] 2-1 (22-24, 21-15, 16-14) 0:54
35 28 May 19:30 Lochowicz-Pottharst AUS [12] Novakova-Celbova CZE [11] 2-0 (21-17, 21-15) 0:35
34 28 May 16:00 Perrotta-Gattelli ITA [25] Leenstra-Kadijk R. NED [10] 1-2 (21-17, 17-21, 12-15) 0:52
33 28 May 16:00 Alexandra-Mônica BRA [16] Cook-Sanderson AUS [2] 2-1 (23-25, 21-18, 15-13) 0:55
Loser are ranked 25th
32 28 May 14:00 Tokuno-Kusuhara JPN [18] Jaouen-Riera FRA [31] 1-2 (19-21, 21-16, 12-15) 0:52
31 28 May 14:00 Gaxiola-Garcia MEX [26] Clarke-Gerlic AUS [23] 2-0 (21-14, 21-14) 0:36
30 28 May 15:00 Sfyri-Karadassiou GRE [22] Hakedal-Torlen NOR [27] 2-0 (21-12, 21-19) 0:30
29 28 May 15:00 Montagnolli-Hansel AUT [30] Dumont-Martin CAN [14] 0-2 (13-21, 10-21) 0:29
28 28 May 15:00 Ribeiro-Shaylyn BRA [20] Nikolaidou-Tsiartsiani GRE [29] 0-2 (14-21, 17-21) 0:35
27 28 May 15:00 Bruschini-Solazzi ITA [28] Lochowicz-Pottharst AUS [12] 1-2 (21-18, 17-21, 11-15) 0:52
26 28 May 14:00 Ji-Zhang Xi CHN [24] Perrotta-Gattelli ITA [25] 0-2 (16-21, 21-23) 0:33
25 28 May 14:00 Lessard-Maxwell CAN [32] Alexandra-Mônica BRA [16] 1-2 (12-21, 21-17, 12-15) 0:53
Round 2
24 28 May 12:00 Larrea Peraza-Fernandez Grasset CUB [15] Cook-Sanderson AUS [2] 2-0 (21-15, 27-25) 0:43
23 28 May 12:00 Lahme-Müsch GER [7] Leenstra-Kadijk R. NED [10] 2-1 (21-18, 21-23, 15-6) 0:46
22 28 May 13:00 Novakova-Celbova CZE [11] Schnyder-Benoît-Kuhn SUI [6] 1-2 (14-21, 21-14, 10-15) 0:49
21 28 May 13:00 McPeak-Youngs USA [3] Yanchulova-Yanchulova BUL [19] 2-0 (21-17, 21-15) 0:36
20 28 May 13:00 Esteves Ribalta-M. Crespo CUB [13] Jordan-Davis USA [4] 0-2 (9-21, 20-22) 0:33
19 28 May 13:00 Tian Jia-Wang Fei CHN [5] Koutroumanidou-Arvaniti GRE [21] 0-2 (19-21, 19-21) 0:41
18 28 May 12:00 L.Wang-W.H. You CHN [9] Pohl-Rau GER [8] 2-0 (21-19, 21-17) 0:46
17 28 May 12:00 Adriana Behar-Shelda BRA [1] Ahmann-Vollmer GER [17] 2-0 (21-11, 27-25) 0:46
Round 1
16 28 May 09:15 Jaouen-Riera FRA [31] Cook-Sanderson AUS [2] 0-2 (19-21, 12-21) 0:39
15 28 May 09:15 Larrea Peraza-Fernandez Grasset CUB [15] Tokuno-Kusuhara JPN [18] 2-0 (21-16, 21-18) 0:37
14 28 May 09:15 Clarke-Gerlic AUS [23] Leenstra-Kadijk R. NED [10] 0-2 (16-21, 17-21) 0:37
13 28 May 09:15 Lahme-Müsch GER [7] Gaxiola-Garcia MEX [26] 2-1 (21-14, 18-21, 15-8) 0:49
12 28 May 11:00 Hakedal-Torlen NOR [27] Schnyder-Benoît-Kuhn SUI [6] 0-2 (13-21, 20-22) 0:41
11 28 May 11:00 Novakova-Celbova CZE [11] Sfyri-Karadassiou GRE [22] 2-0 (21-15, 21-15) 0:45
10 28 May 11:00 Yanchulova-Yanchulova BUL [19] Dumont-Martin CAN [14] 2-0 (21-18, 21-19) 0:39
9 28 May 11:00 McPeak-Youngs USA [3] Montagnolli-Hansel AUT [30] 2-0 (21-13, 21-15) 0:37
8 28 May 10:15 Nikolaidou-Tsiartsiani GRE [29] Jordan-Davis USA [4] 0-2 (19-21, 14-21) 0:32
7 28 May 10:15 Esteves Ribalta-M. Crespo CUB [13] Ribeiro-Shaylyn BRA [20] 2-1 (21-19, 19-21, 15-13) 1:05
6 28 May 10:15 Koutroumanidou-Arvaniti GRE [21] Lochowicz-Pottharst AUS [12] 2-0 (21-17, 22-20) 0:41
5 28 May 10:15 Tian Jia-Wang Fei CHN [5] Bruschini-Solazzi ITA [28] 2-1 (18-21, 21-15, 19-17) 1:04
4 28 May 08:30 Perrotta-Gattelli ITA [25] Pohl-Rau GER [8] 1-2 (21-19, 18-21, 9-15) 0:53
3 28 May 08:30 L.Wang-W.H. You CHN [9] Ji-Zhang Xi CHN [24] 2-0 (24-22, 21-19) 0:40
2 28 May 08:30 Ahmann-Vollmer GER [17] Alexandra-Mônica BRA [16] 2-1 (16-21, 21-19, 15-12) 1:01
1 28 May 08:30 Adriana Behar-Shelda BRA [1] Lessard-Maxwell CAN [32] 2-0 (21-18, 21-18) 0:37