Women's competition, Rhodes
From 19 May To 23 May 2004

Qualification Results
menuWT
HOME PAGE
Beach Volleyball Home Page
Presentation
General Info
Entry List
Qualifications
Main Draw
Results
Ranking
Press Releases
Wrap Up
Pictures
Star Profiles
WT 2004 Calendar
Press Kit
Other circuits
Qualification results
 
No. GMT Team A Team B Result Duration
Date Time
Round 3
56 20 May 18:00 Nagy-Petho HUN [15] Gaxiola-Garcia MEX [2] 1-2 (22-20, 17-21, 10-15) 0:52
55 20 May 18:00 Kadjo-Arjona FRA [7] Alcon-Cati Pol ESP [10] 2-0 (21-16, 21-14) 0:35
54 20 May 17:00 Kessy-Fontana USA [22] Hakedal-Torlen NOR [6] 1-2 (19-21, 21-16, 12-15) 0:49
53 20 May 17:15 Tokuno-Kusuhara JPN [3] Guenette-Gougeon CAN [19] 2-0 (21-18, 21-13) 0:37
52 20 May 16:00 Claasen-Stoof GER [13] Esteves Ribalta-M. Crespo CUB [4] 2-1 (20-22, 25-23, 15-11) 0:59
51 20 May 16:00 Maaseide-Glesnes NOR [5] Nystrom-Nystrom FIN [21] 2-1 (21-16, 25-27, 15-4) 0:54
50 20 May 15:00 Felisberta Silva-França BRA [9] Bruschini-Solazzi ITA [8] 2-0 (21-15, 21-15) 0:37
49 20 May 15:00 Ahmann-Vollmer GER [1] Ji-Zhang Xi CHN [16] 0-2 (18-21, 18-21) 0:36
Round 2
48 20 May 13:00 Lundquist-Uddstahl SWE [31] Gaxiola-Garcia MEX [2] 1-2 (14-21, 21-19, 13-15) 0:52
47 20 May 13:00 Nagy-Petho HUN [15] Wiig-Josefsen NOR [18] 2-0 (21-16, 21-14) 0:32
46 20 May 13:00 Minusa-Pulina LAT [23] Alcon-Cati Pol ESP [10] 0-2 (17-21, 19-21) 0:33
45 20 May 13:00 Kadjo-Arjona FRA [7] Cicola-Lunardi ITA [26] 2-1 (19-21, 21-19, 15-10) 0:58
44 20 May 12:00 Kilchenmann-Schwer SUI [27] Hakedal-Torlen NOR [6] 1-2 (21-19, 19-21, 9-15) 0:51
43 20 May 12:00 "Gaby"-"T" CAN [11] Kessy-Fontana USA [22] 0-2 (10-21, 7-21) 0:32
42 20 May 12:00 Guenette-Gougeon CAN [19] Jaouen-Riera FRA [14] 2-1 (22-20, 16-21, 15-6) 0:46
41 20 May 12:00 Tokuno-Kusuhara JPN [3] Xue-Ren CHN [30] 2-0 (21-17, 21-15) 0:37
40 20 May 11:00 Andersson-Tvede SWE [36] Esteves Ribalta-M. Crespo CUB [4] 0-2 (14-21, 13-21) 0:31
39 20 May 11:00 Claasen-Stoof GER [13] Urata-Teru Saiki JPN [20] 2-0 (21-16, 21-10) 0:30
38 20 May 11:00 Nystrom-Nystrom FIN [21] Montagnolli-Hansel AUT [12] 2-1 (21-19, 18-21, 15-10) 0:45
37 20 May 11:00 Maaseide-Glesnes NOR [5] Ljungquist-Svensson SWE [37] 2-0 (21-10, 21-19) 0:29
36 20 May 10:00 Keizer-Mooren NED [25] Bruschini-Solazzi ITA [8] 0-2 (14-21, 18-21) 0:34
35 20 May 10:00 Felisberta Silva-França BRA [9] Galindo-Mayra MEX [24] 2-0 (21-11, 21-15) 0:38
34 20 May 10:00 Lessard-Maxwell CAN [17] Ji-Zhang Xi CHN [16] 0-2 (16-21, 18-21) 0:42
33 20 May 10:00 Ahmann-Vollmer GER [1] Garcia-Abreu VEN [32] 2-1 (21-18, 15-21, 15-10) 0:47
Round 1
32     Bye Gaxiola-Garcia MEX [2]    
31 19 May 20:35 Lundquist-Uddstahl SWE [31] Petridou-Michou GRE [34] 2-0 (21-10, 21-11) 0:29
30     Bye Wiig-Josefsen NOR [18]    
29     Nagy-Petho HUN [15] Bye    
28     Bye Alcon-Cati Pol ESP [10]    
27 19 May 20:00 Minusa-Pulina LAT [23] Pichler-Czerveniak AUT [42] 2-0 (21-15, 21-9) 0:31
26 19 May 19:00 Kostami-Kostami GRE [39] Cicola-Lunardi ITA [26] 0-2 (17-21, 15-21) 0:34
25     Kadjo-Arjona FRA [7] Bye    
24     Bye Hakedal-Torlen NOR [6]    
23 19 May 19:00 Kilchenmann-Schwer SUI [27] Chounta-Kitsou GRE [38] 2-0 (21-12, 21-7) 0:29
22     Bye Kessy-Fontana USA [22]    
21     "Gaby"-"T" CAN [11] Bye    
20     Bye Jaouen-Riera FRA [14]    
19     Guenette-Gougeon CAN [19] Bye    
18 19 May 18:00 Klapalova-Petrova CZE [35] Xue-Ren CHN [30] 0-2 (19-21, 20-22) 0:36
17     Tokuno-Kusuhara JPN [3] Bye    
16     Bye Esteves Ribalta-M. Crespo CUB [4]    
15 19 May 18:00 Suzuki-Oguri JPN [29] Andersson-Tvede SWE [36] 1-2 (16-21, 21-14, 3-15) 0:42
14     Bye Urata-Teru Saiki JPN [20]    
13     Claasen-Stoof GER [13] Bye    
12     Bye Montagnolli-Hansel AUT [12]    
11     Nystrom-Nystrom FIN [21] Bye    
10 19 May 17:00 Ljungquist-Svensson SWE [37] Schjerven-Oyan NOR [28] 2-0 (21-11, 21-14) 0:32
9     Maaseide-Glesnes NOR [5] Bye    
8     Bye Bruschini-Solazzi ITA [8]    
7 19 May 17:00 Keizer-Mooren NED [25] Campisi-Lozano ESP [40] 2-0 (21-14, 21-19) 0:34
6 19 May 16:00 Carrillo-Carballo ESP [41] Galindo-Mayra MEX [24] 0-2 (12-21, 11-21) 0:31
5     Felisberta Silva-França BRA [9] Bye    
4     Bye Ji-Zhang Xi CHN [16]    
3     Lessard-Maxwell CAN [17] Bye    
2 19 May 16:00 Kouloumeda-Exindaveloni GRE [33] Garcia-Abreu VEN [32] 0-2 (8-21, 6-21) 0:28
1     Ahmann-Vollmer GER [1] Bye    
Country Quota Playoff for USA
C 11 19 May 12:00 Mason-Busch USA [3] Kessy-Fontana USA [22] 0-2 (15-21, 19-21) 0:37
C 10 19 May 10:00 Kessy-Fontana USA [22] Roca-Gracie Santana USA [44] 2-0 (21-14, 21-11) 0:37
C 9     Kessy-Fontana USA [22] Bye    
Country Quota Playoff for GRE
C 8     Bye Petridou-Michou GRE [34]    
C 7 19 May 11:00 Chounta-Kitsou GRE [38] Paraskeyaidou-Ioannidou GRE [48] 2-1 (21-12, 16-21, 15-11) 0:51
C 6 19 May 11:00 Vasilaki-Lagiou GRE [45] Kostami-Kostami GRE [39] 0-2 (19-21, 14-21) 0:33
C 5     Kouloumeda-Exindaveloni GRE [33] Bye    
Country Quota Playoff for GER
C 4 19 May 10:00 Kaup-Deister GER [13] Claasen-Stoof GER [13] 0-2 (17-21, 15-21) 0:39
C 3 19 May 10:00 Ahmann-Vollmer GER [1] Brink-Abeler-Jürich GER [29] 2-0 (21-11, 21-14) 0:31
Country Quota Playoff for CHN
C 2 19 May 12:00 Xue-Ren CHN [30] Hong-Yan CHN [35] 2-1 (18-21, 21-18, 15-7) 0:49
C 1     Ji-Zhang Xi CHN [16] Bye