Women's competition, Rhodes
From 19 May To 23 May 2004

Main Draw Results
menuWT
HOME PAGE
Beach Volleyball Home Page
Presentation
General Info
Entry List
Qualifications
Main Draw
Results
Ranking
Press Releases
Wrap Up
Pictures
Star Profiles
WT 2004 Calendar
Press Kit
Other circuits
Main Draw results
 
No. GMT Team A Team B Result Duration
Date Time
Final 1st Place
62 23 May 18:15 Walsh-May USA [1] McPeak-Youngs USA [6] 2-0 (21-17, 21-13) 0:34
Final 3rd Place
61 23 May 16:30 Adriana Behar-Shelda BRA [2] Jordan-Davis USA [4] 2-1 (23-25, 21-16, 15-11) 0:56
Semi-finals
60 23 May 10:30 McPeak-Youngs USA [6] Jordan-Davis USA [4] 2-1 (15-21, 21-19, 15-10) 0:53
59 23 May 09:30 Walsh-May USA [1] Adriana Behar-Shelda BRA [2] 2-0 (21-16, 21-18) 0:38
Loser are ranked 5th
58 22 May 19:00 Tokuno-Kusuhara JPN [23] Jordan-Davis USA [4] 0-2 (18-21, 16-21) 0:36
57 22 May 18:00 Felisberta Silva-França BRA [21] Adriana Behar-Shelda BRA [2] 0-2 (16-21, 15-21) 0:36
Loser are ranked 7th
56 22 May 17:10 Tokuno-Kusuhara JPN [23] Ribeiro-Shaylyn BRA [30] 2-0 (21-18, 21-19) 0:39
55 22 May 16:00 Lahme-Müsch GER [7] Felisberta Silva-França BRA [21] 1-2 (19-21, 21-18, 17-19) 0:54
Round 4
54 22 May 15:00 McPeak-Youngs USA [6] Adriana Behar-Shelda BRA [2] 2-0 (21-18, 21-18) 0:43
53 22 May 15:00 Walsh-May USA [1] Jordan-Davis USA [4] 2-0 (21-10, 21-13) 0:28
Loser are ranked 9th
52 22 May 14:00 Yanchulova-Yanchulova BUL [26] Ribeiro-Shaylyn BRA [30] 0-2 (23-25, 15-21) 0:39
51 22 May 14:00 Novakova-Celbova CZE [12] Tokuno-Kusuhara JPN [23] 0-2 (19-21, 16-21) 0:36
50 22 May 13:00 Felisberta Silva-França BRA [21] Ahmann-Vollmer GER [25] 2-0 (27-25, 21-18) 0:46
49 22 May 13:00 Lahme-Müsch GER [7] Schnyder-Benoît-Kuhn SUI [5] 2-0 (21-13, 21-11) 0:34
Loser are ranked 13th
48 22 May 10:00 Yanchulova-Yanchulova BUL [26] L.Wang-W.H. You CHN [15] 2-0 (21-18, 21-18) 0:44
47 22 May 10:00 Tian Jia-Wang Fei CHN [3] Novakova-Celbova CZE [12] 0-2 (13-21, 19-21) 0:34
46 22 May 09:00 Felisberta Silva-França BRA [21] Leenstra-Kadijk R. NED [14] 2-0 (21-18, 21-19) 0:44
45 22 May 09:00 Dumont-Martin CAN [18] Lahme-Müsch GER [7] 1-2 (15-21, 21-17, 13-15) 0:52
Round 3
44 22 May 08:00 Tokuno-Kusuhara JPN [23] Adriana Behar-Shelda BRA [2] 0-2 (11-21, 16-21) 0:38
43 22 May 08:00 Ribeiro-Shaylyn BRA [30] McPeak-Youngs USA [6] 0-2 (19-21, 19-21) 0:42
42 22 May 07:00 Schnyder-Benoît-Kuhn SUI [5] Jordan-Davis USA [4] 1-2 (21-19, 17-21, 8-15) 0:50
41 22 May 07:00 Walsh-May USA [1] Ahmann-Vollmer GER [25] 2-0 (21-11, 21-13) 0:33
Loser are ranked 17th
40 21 May 17:00 L.Wang-W.H. You CHN [15] Alexandra-Mônica BRA [16] 2-0 (21-15, 21-16) 0:36
39 21 May 16:00 Yanchulova-Yanchulova BUL [26] Kadjo-Arjona FRA [24] 2-1 (21-15, 18-21, 15-13) 0:52
38 21 May 16:00 Perrotta-Gattelli ITA [27] Novakova-Celbova CZE [12] 0-2 (20-22, 18-21) 0:38
37 21 May 15:00 Tian Jia-Wang Fei CHN [3] Ji-Zhang Xi CHN [20] Injury for team B  
36 21 May 15:00 Larrea Peraza-Fernandez Grasset CUB [13] Leenstra-Kadijk R. NED [14] 1-2 (19-21, 21-16, 9-15) 0:48
35 21 May 15:00 Felisberta Silva-França BRA [21] Lochowicz-Pottharst AUS [11] 2-0 (21-19, 21-16) 0:39
34 21 May 18:00 Sfyri-Karadassiou GRE [9] Lahme-Müsch GER [7] 0-2 (19-21, 19-21) 0:44
33 21 May 15:00 Claasen-Stoof GER [32] Dumont-Martin CAN [18] 0-2 (10-21, 14-21) 0:30
Loser are ranked 25th
32 21 May 13:00 L.Wang-W.H. You CHN [15] Nikolaidou-Tsiartsiani GRE [31] 2-0 (21-19, 26-24) 0:46
31 21 May 13:00 Yanchulova-Yanchulova BUL [26] Koutroumanidou-Arvaniti GRE [10] 2-0 (21-13, 23-21) 0:37
30 21 May 13:00 Gaxiola-Garcia MEX [22] Perrotta-Gattelli ITA [27] 1-2 (18-21, 21-18, 10-15) 0:48
29 21 May 13:00 Tian Jia-Wang Fei CHN [3] Naidoo-Willand RSA [19] 2-0 (21-14, 21-13) 0:30
28 21 May 12:00 Larrea Peraza-Fernandez Grasset CUB [13] Hakedal-Torlen NOR [29] 2-0 (21-16, 21-13) 0:33
27 21 May 12:00 Maaseide-Glesnes NOR [28] Felisberta Silva-França BRA [21] 0-2 (19-21, 17-21) 0:40
26 21 May 12:00 Sfyri-Karadassiou GRE [9] Pohl-Rau GER [8] 2-0 (23-21, 21-12) 0:39
25 21 May 12:00 Claasen-Stoof GER [32] Clarke-Gerlic AUS [17] 2-0 (21-15, 21-17) 0:37
Round 2
24 21 May 11:00 Dumont-Martin CAN [18] Adriana Behar-Shelda BRA [2] 0-2 (15-21, 17-21) 0:36
23 21 May 11:00 Lahme-Müsch GER [7] Tokuno-Kusuhara JPN [23] 1-2 (21-19, 17-21, 13-15) 0:51
22 21 May 11:00 Lochowicz-Pottharst AUS [11] McPeak-Youngs USA [6] 0-2 (12-21, 19-21) 0:35
21 21 May 11:00 Ribeiro-Shaylyn BRA [30] Leenstra-Kadijk R. NED [14] 2-0 (21-19, 21-18) 0:36
20 21 May 10:00 Ji-Zhang Xi CHN [20] Jordan-Davis USA [4] 1-2 (16-21, 21-19, 10-15) 0:48
19 21 May 10:00 Schnyder-Benoît-Kuhn SUI [5] Novakova-Celbova CZE [12] 2-1 (21-16, 18-21, 23-21) 0:55
18 21 May 10:00 Kadjo-Arjona FRA [24] Ahmann-Vollmer GER [25] 1-2 (21-16, 10-21, 11-15) 0:47
17 21 May 10:00 Walsh-May USA [1] Alexandra-Mônica BRA [16] 2-0 (21-12, 21-11) 0:31
Round 1
16 21 May 09:00 Nikolaidou-Tsiartsiani GRE [31] Adriana Behar-Shelda BRA [2] 0-2 (17-21, 12-21) 0:35
15 21 May 09:00 L.Wang-W.H. You CHN [15] Dumont-Martin CAN [18] 0-2 (14-21, 15-21) 0:35
14 21 May 09:00 Tokuno-Kusuhara JPN [23] Koutroumanidou-Arvaniti GRE [10] 2-0 (21-16, 21-12) 0:37
13 21 May 09:00 Lahme-Müsch GER [7] Yanchulova-Yanchulova BUL [26] 2-0 (21-16, 21-16) 0:35
12 21 May 08:00 Perrotta-Gattelli ITA [27] McPeak-Youngs USA [6] 0-2 (17-21, 13-21) 0:39
11 21 May 08:00 Lochowicz-Pottharst AUS [11] Gaxiola-Garcia MEX [22] 2-0 (21-12, 21-14) 0:29
10 21 May 08:00 Naidoo-Willand RSA [19] Leenstra-Kadijk R. NED [14] 0-2 (13-21, 20-22) 0:37
9 21 May 08:00 Tian Jia-Wang Fei CHN [3] Ribeiro-Shaylyn BRA [30] 0-2 (18-21, 14-21) 0:36
8 21 May 07:00 Hakedal-Torlen NOR [29] Jordan-Davis USA [4] 0-2 (21-23, 14-21) 0:35
7 21 May 07:00 Larrea Peraza-Fernandez Grasset CUB [13] Ji-Zhang Xi CHN [20] 1-2 (23-25, 21-18, 12-15) 0:59
6 21 May 07:00 Felisberta Silva-França BRA [21] Novakova-Celbova CZE [12] 0-2 (15-21, 22-24) 0:41
5 21 May 06:00 Schnyder-Benoît-Kuhn SUI [5] Maaseide-Glesnes NOR [28] 2-1 (18-21, 21-14, 16-14) 0:51
4 21 May 06:00 Ahmann-Vollmer GER [25] Pohl-Rau GER [8] 2-1 (37-35, 13-21, 15-10) 1:05
3 21 May 07:00 Sfyri-Karadassiou GRE [9] Kadjo-Arjona FRA [24] 1-2 (21-23, 24-22, 11-15) 1:08
2 21 May 06:00 Clarke-Gerlic AUS [17] Alexandra-Mônica BRA [16] 0-2 (14-21, 15-21) 0:39
1 21 May 06:00 Walsh-May USA [1] Claasen-Stoof GER [32] 2-0 (21-12, 21-14) 0:29