Men's competition, Stavanger
From 1 July To 4 July 2004

Qualification Results
menuWT
HOME PAGE
Beach Volleyball Home Page
Presentation
General Info
Entry List
Qualifications
Main Draw
Results
Ranking
Press Releases
Wrap Up
Pictures
Star Profiles
WT 2004 Calendar
Press Kit
Other circuits
Qualification results
 
No. GMT Team A Team B Result Duration
Date Time
Round 3
56 01 Jul 16:00 Luna-Mesa ESP [18] Canet-Hamel FRA [2] 2-0 (21-13, 21-14) 0:31
55 01 Jul 16:00 Backer M.-Boersma E. NED [7] Stoyanov-Yankov BUL [23] 2-1 (21-17, 19-21, 15-13) 0:46
54 01 Jul 15:00 Mulder-Kogel NED [11] Arkaev-Barsouk RUS [6] 1-2 (21-19, 17-21, 11-15) 0:53
53 01 Jul 15:00 Luizão-Harley BRA [3] Sayfulin-Kouchnerev RUS [19] 2-0 (21-17, 21-12) 0:42
52 01 Jul 14:00 Cadieux-Van Huizen CAN [13] Patriarca-Desiderio ITA [36] 2-0 (21-10, 21-14) 0:37
51 01 Jul 14:00 Watanabe-Shiratori JPN [5] Asahi-Nishimura JPN [12] 2-0 (21-13, 21-18) 0:42
50 01 Jul 13:00 Brink-Schneider K. GER [9] Magnusson M.-Brinkborg SWE [25] 2-0 (21-18, 21-19) 0:44
49 01 Jul 13:00 Holdren-Metzger USA [1] Gilbertsson-Svensson R. SWE [17] 2-0 (21-14, 21-10) 0:35
Round 2
48 30 Jun 18:30 Tuominen-Savio FIN [31] Canet-Hamel FRA [2] 1-2 (17-21, 21-18, 10-15) 0:48
47 30 Jun 16:30 Gosch-Strauss AUT [15] Luna-Mesa ESP [18] 1-2 (16-21, 21-13, 13-15) 0:53
46 30 Jun 17:30 Stoyanov-Yankov BUL [23] Cès-Salvetti FRA [10] 2-1 (21-18, 17-21, 15-10) 0:42
45 30 Jun 14:30 Backer M.-Boersma E. NED [7] Kirihara-Aoki JPN [26] 2-0 (21-16, 21-18) 0:43
44 30 Jun 18:30 Grydeland-Goranson E. NOR [27] Arkaev-Barsouk RUS [6] 0-2 (15-21, 14-21) 0:34
43 30 Jun 16:30 Mulder-Kogel NED [11] Karpukhin-Karasev RUS [22] 2-0 (21-19, 21-16) 0:39
42 30 Jun 16:30 Sayfulin-Kouchnerev RUS [19] Silva-Xisto ANG [14] 2-0 (21-12, 21-19) 0:43
41 30 Jun 16:30 Luizão-Harley BRA [3] Gortsianouk-Xenakis GRE [30] 2-0 (25-23, 21-13) 0:38
40 30 Jun 15:30 Patriarca-Desiderio ITA [36] Holden-Leinemann CAN [4] 2-1 (16-21, 21-19, 16-14) 0:56
39 30 Jun 15:30 Cadieux-Van Huizen CAN [13] Pitman-Lochhead NZL [20] 2-0 (27-25, 22-20) 0:51
38 30 Jun 15:30 Briyida-Pedrosa POR [21] Asahi-Nishimura JPN [12] 0-2 (15-21, 19-21) 0:38
37 30 Jun 15:30 Watanabe-Shiratori JPN [5] Mayland-Martens DEN [37] 2-0 (21-16, 21-12) 0:31
36 30 Jun 14:30 Magnusson M.-Brinkborg SWE [25] Molinier-Deulofeu FRA [8] 2-0 (21-16, 21-19) 0:49
35 30 Jun 14:30 Brink-Schneider K. GER [9] De Gruijter-Ronnes NED [24] 2-0 (24-22, 21-16) 0:50
34 30 Jun 14:30 Gilbertsson-Svensson R. SWE [17] Michalopoulos-Beligratis "Beli" GRE [16] 2-0 (21-17, 21-14) 0:36
33 30 Jun 17:30 Holdren-Metzger USA [1] Kleivenes-Engvik NOR [33] 2-0 (21-7, 21-15) 0:27
Round 1
32     Bye Canet-Hamel FRA [2]    
31 30 Jun 13:30 Tuominen-Savio FIN [31] Hauser-Ellingson CAN [34] 2-0 (21-14, 21-19) 0:38
30     Bye Luna-Mesa ESP [18]    
29     Gosch-Strauss AUT [15] Bye    
28     Bye Cès-Salvetti FRA [10]    
27     Stoyanov-Yankov BUL [23] Bye    
26     Bye Kirihara-Aoki JPN [26]    
25     Backer M.-Boersma E. NED [7] Bye    
24     Bye Arkaev-Barsouk RUS [6]    
23 30 Jun 13:30 Grydeland-Goranson E. NOR [27] Herslov-Nielsen DEN [38] 2-0 (21-16, 22-20) 0:40
22     Bye Karpukhin-Karasev RUS [22]    
21     Mulder-Kogel NED [11] Bye    
20     Bye Silva-Xisto ANG [14]    
19     Sayfulin-Kouchnerev RUS [19] Bye    
18 30 Jun 13:30 Ottosson-Svensson J. SWE [35] Gortsianouk-Xenakis GRE [30] 0-2 (17-21, 14-21) 0:37
17     Luizão-Harley BRA [3] Bye    
16     Bye Holden-Leinemann CAN [4]    
15 30 Jun 12:40 Grinbergs-Zalkalns LAT [29] Patriarca-Desiderio ITA [36] 1-2 (21-16, 20-22, 11-15) 1:00
14     Bye Pitman-Lochhead NZL [20]    
13     Cadieux-Van Huizen CAN [13] Bye    
12     Bye Asahi-Nishimura JPN [12]    
11     Briyida-Pedrosa POR [21] Bye    
10 30 Jun 12:40 Mayland-Martens DEN [37] Huseby-Pettersen EP NOR [28] 2-1 (21-19, 19-21, 15-13) 0:47
9     Watanabe-Shiratori JPN [5] Bye    
8     Bye Molinier-Deulofeu FRA [8]    
7     Magnusson M.-Brinkborg SWE [25] Bye    
6     Bye De Gruijter-Ronnes NED [24]    
5     Brink-Schneider K. GER [9] Bye    
4     Bye Michalopoulos-Beligratis "Beli" GRE [16]    
3     Gilbertsson-Svensson R. SWE [17] Bye    
2 30 Jun 12:40 Kleivenes-Engvik NOR [33] Kobbevik-Ingeborgrud NOR [32] 2-1 (19-21, 23-21, 15-12) 0:50
1     Holdren-Metzger USA [1] Bye    
Country Quota Playoff for USA
C 9 30 Jun 10:00 Holdren-Metzger USA [1] Ceman-Fuerbringer USA [8] 2-0 (21-15, 21-15) 0:39
Country Quota Playoff for SWE
C 8     Magnusson M.-Brinkborg SWE [25] Bye    
C 7 30 Jun 10:50 Sahlberg-Oestberg SWE [37] Ottosson-Svensson J. SWE [35] 0-2 (19-21, 17-21) 0:37
C 6     Gilbertsson-Svensson R. SWE [17] Bye    
Country Quota Playoff for NOR
C 5 30 Jun 10:50 Holtan-ROM NOR [45] Huseby-Pettersen EP NOR [28] 0-2 (17-21, 18-21) 0:37
C 4 30 Jun 10:50 Kobbevik-Ingeborgrud NOR [32] Lyng-Numme NOR [42] 2-0 (21-17, 21-15) 0:38
C 3 30 Jun 10:00 Leite-Eithun NOR [41] Kleivenes-Engvik NOR [33] 1-2 (11-21, 21-16, 9-15) 0:41
C 2 30 Jun 10:00 Grydeland-Goranson E. NOR [27] Wisloff-Hellum NOR [46] 2-0 (21-17, 21-11) 0:34
Country Quota Playoff for BRA
C 1 30 Jun 10:00 Cunha-Pará BRA [3] Luizão-Harley BRA [3] 0-2 (18-21, 11-21) 0:41