Men's competition, Marseille
From 14 July To 18 July 2004

Main Draw Results
menuWT
HOME PAGE
Beach Volleyball Home Page
Presentation
General Info
Entry List
Qualifications
Main Draw
Results
Ranking
Press Releases
Wrap Up
Pictures
Star Profiles
WT 2004 Calendar
Press Kit
Other circuits
Main Draw results
 
No. GMT Team A Team B Result Duration
Date Time
Final 1st Place
62 18 Jul 17:00 Benjamin-Marcio Araujo BRA [4] Heuscher-Kobel SUI [3] 2-1 (12-21, 22-20, 15-12) 0:52
Final 3rd Place
61 18 Jul 14:00 Baracetti-Conde ARG [5] Rogers-Scott USA [14] Injury for team B  
Semi-finals
60 17 Jul 16:46 Heuscher-Kobel SUI [3] Rogers-Scott USA [14] 2-0 (21-16, 21-19) 0:46
59 17 Jul 14:30 Benjamin-Marcio Araujo BRA [4] Baracetti-Conde ARG [5] 2-0 (21-18, 21-19) 0:42
Loser are ranked 5th
58 17 Jul 11:10 Rogers-Scott USA [14] Tande-Franco BRA [8] 2-0 (21-19, 27-25) 0:54
57 17 Jul 12:15 Baracetti-Conde ARG [5] Dieckmann Ch.-Scheuerpflug GER [15] 2-0 (21-16, 21-18) 0:39
Loser are ranked 7th
56 17 Jul 09:00 Rogers-Scott USA [14] Bosma-Herrera ESP [24] 2-0 (21-18, 21-14) 0:38
55 17 Jul 09:00 Baracetti-Conde ARG [5] Dieckmann M.-Reckermann GER [1] 2-0 (22-20, 21-19) 0:46
Round 4
54 17 Jul 09:55 Heuscher-Kobel SUI [3] Dieckmann Ch.-Scheuerpflug GER [15] 2-0 (24-22, 29-27) 0:55
53 17 Jul 09:00 Tande-Franco BRA [8] Benjamin-Marcio Araujo BRA [4] 1-2 (14-21, 21-13, 13-15) 1:06
Loser are ranked 9th
52 16 Jul 21:30 Bosma-Herrera ESP [24] Heyer-Egger M. SUI [6] 2-1 (17-21, 22-20, 15-10) 0:52
51 16 Jul 19:15 Rogers-Scott USA [14] Horrem-Maaseide NOR [26] 2-1 (17-21, 21-10, 15-12) 0:53
50 16 Jul 16:00 Schacht-Slack AUS [11] Dieckmann M.-Reckermann GER [1] 0-2 (19-21, 16-21) 0:50
49 16 Jul 16:14 Kais Kr.-Vesik EST [25] Baracetti-Conde ARG [5] 0-2 (13-21, 17-21) 0:39
Loser are ranked 13th
48 16 Jul 15:00 Bosma-Herrera ESP [24] Laciga P.-Laciga M. SUI [2] 2-0 (21-15, 23-21) 0:37
47 16 Jul 15:08 Rogers-Scott USA [14] Fred-Harley BRA [12] 2-1 (21-13, 18-21, 15-10) 0:55
46 16 Jul 14:00 Schacht-Slack AUS [11] Alvarez-Rossell CUB [19] 2-0 (21-19, 21-19) 0:45
45 16 Jul 14:35 Prosser-Williams AUS [17] Kais Kr.-Vesik EST [25] 0-2 (18-21, 10-21) 0:34
Round 3
44 16 Jul 13:43 Horrem-Maaseide NOR [26] Dieckmann Ch.-Scheuerpflug GER [15] 0-2 (15-21, 13-21) 0:32
43 16 Jul 13:08 Heuscher-Kobel SUI [3] Heyer-Egger M. SUI [6] 2-0 (21-19, 21-11) 0:41
42 16 Jul 12:00 Baracetti-Conde ARG [5] Benjamin-Marcio Araujo BRA [4] 1-2 (31-29, 19-21, 13-15) 1:28
41 16 Jul 12:00 Dieckmann M.-Reckermann GER [1] Tande-Franco BRA [8] 0-2 (24-26, 13-21) 0:55
Loser are ranked 17th
40 16 Jul 11:19 Laciga P.-Laciga M. SUI [2] Kjemperud-Hoidalen NOR [16] 2-1 (19-21, 26-24, 16-14) 1:11
39 16 Jul 11:00 Brazão-Emanuel BRA [7] Bosma-Herrera ESP [24] 1-2 (21-23, 21-7, 9-15) 0:48
38 16 Jul 11:00 Child-Leinemann CAN [27] Fred-Harley BRA [12] 0-2 (14-21, 22-24) 0:45
37 16 Jul 11:00 Rogers-Scott USA [14] Nowotny-Gartmayer AUT [20] 2-0 (23-21, 21-12) 0:42
36 16 Jul 10:00 Fonoimoana E.-Wong USA [13] Alvarez-Rossell CUB [19] 1-2 (13-21, 24-22, 9-15) 1:07
35 16 Jul 10:00 Papaleo-Hernandez PUR [21] Schacht-Slack AUS [11] 0-2 (17-21, 17-21) 0:49
34 16 Jul 10:00 Kais Kr.-Vesik EST [25] Berger-Doppler AUT [23] Injury for team B  
33 16 Jul 10:00 Prosser-Williams AUS [17] Luna-Mesa ESP [31] 2-0 (21-17, 24-22) 0:45
Loser are ranked 25th
32 15 Jul 19:11 Fuerbringer-Metzger USA [18] Laciga P.-Laciga M. SUI [2] 1-2 (19-21, 21-15, 10-15) 0:54
31 15 Jul 19:14 Brazão-Emanuel BRA [7] Molinier-Deulofeu FRA [10] 2-0 (21-19, 21-17) 0:38
30 15 Jul 18:47 Skarlund-Goranson K. NOR [22] Child-Leinemann CAN [27] 1-2 (15-21, 21-17, 12-15) 1:01
29 15 Jul 18:35 Berg B.-Dahl SWE [30] Rogers-Scott USA [14] 0-2 (17-21, 15-21) 0:44
28 15 Jul 17:33 Fonoimoana E.-Wong USA [13] Ahmann-Hager GER [29] 2-1 (18-21, 21-18, 15-10) 1:02
27 15 Jul 17:13 Brink-Schneider K. GER [28] Papaleo-Hernandez PUR [21] 1-2 (15-21, 21-18, 13-15) 1:10
26 15 Jul 17:00 Canet-Hamel FRA [9] Kais Kr.-Vesik EST [25] 0-2 (11-21, 15-21) 0:34
25 15 Jul 16:10 Cès-Salvetti FRA [32] Prosser-Williams AUS [17] 1-2 (22-20, 19-21, 11-15) 1:11
Round 2
24 15 Jul 18:00 Dieckmann Ch.-Scheuerpflug GER [15] Luna-Mesa ESP [31] 2-0 (21-18, 21-17) 0:41
23 15 Jul 18:07 Horrem-Maaseide NOR [26] Berger-Doppler AUT [23] 2-0 (24-22, 21-7) 0:43
22 15 Jul 17:00 Schacht-Slack AUS [11] Heyer-Egger M. SUI [6] 1-2 (19-21, 21-18, 9-15) 0:54
21 15 Jul 16:28 Heuscher-Kobel SUI [3] Alvarez-Rossell CUB [19] 2-0 (21-15, 24-22) 0:41
20 15 Jul 16:10 Nowotny-Gartmayer AUT [20] Benjamin-Marcio Araujo BRA [4] 0-2 (13-21, 16-21) 0:35
19 15 Jul 16:00 Baracetti-Conde ARG [5] Fred-Harley BRA [12] 2-0 (21-18, 21-15) 0:39
18 15 Jul 15:00 Bosma-Herrera ESP [24] Tande-Franco BRA [8] 1-2 (21-16, 14-21, 12-15) 0:58
17 15 Jul 15:12 Dieckmann M.-Reckermann GER [1] Kjemperud-Hoidalen NOR [16] 2-0 (21-16, 26-24) 0:42
Round 1
16 15 Jul 15:21 Luna-Mesa ESP [31] Laciga P.-Laciga M. SUI [2] 2-1 (21-18, 20-22, 15-9) 0:57
15 15 Jul 14:23 Dieckmann Ch.-Scheuerpflug GER [15] Fuerbringer-Metzger USA [18] Injury for team B  
14 15 Jul 15:34 Berger-Doppler AUT [23] Molinier-Deulofeu FRA [10] 2-0 (23-21, 21-17) 0:47
13 15 Jul 14:05 Brazão-Emanuel BRA [7] Horrem-Maaseide NOR [26] 1-2 (25-23, 19-21, 11-15) 1:04
12 15 Jul 14:12 Child-Leinemann CAN [27] Heyer-Egger M. SUI [6] 0-2 (17-21, 14-21) 0:38
11 15 Jul 14:17 Schacht-Slack AUS [11] Skarlund-Goranson K. NOR [22] 2-0 (21-17, 23-21) 0:44
10 15 Jul 13:16 Alvarez-Rossell CUB [19] Rogers-Scott USA [14] 2-1 (21-17, 15-21, 15-12) 0:55
9 15 Jul 13:10 Heuscher-Kobel SUI [3] Berg B.-Dahl SWE [30] 2-0 (21-17, 21-13) 0:44
8 15 Jul 12:00 Ahmann-Hager GER [29] Benjamin-Marcio Araujo BRA [4] 1-2 (19-21, 21-18, 13-15) 1:04
7 15 Jul 12:00 Fonoimoana E.-Wong USA [13] Nowotny-Gartmayer AUT [20] 0-2 (26-28, 19-21) 0:59
6 15 Jul 12:08 Papaleo-Hernandez PUR [21] Fred-Harley BRA [12] 0-2 (19-21, 14-21) 0:42
5 15 Jul 11:00 Baracetti-Conde ARG [5] Brink-Schneider K. GER [28] 2-0 (21-16, 21-18) 0:46
4 15 Jul 11:00 Kais Kr.-Vesik EST [25] Tande-Franco BRA [8] 0-2 (25-27, 16-21) 0:50
3 15 Jul 12:00 Canet-Hamel FRA [9] Bosma-Herrera ESP [24] 1-2 (21-19, 17-21, 12-15) 0:59
2 15 Jul 11:00 Prosser-Williams AUS [17] Kjemperud-Hoidalen NOR [16] 1-2 (21-13, 25-27, 12-15) 0:56
1 15 Jul 11:00 Dieckmann M.-Reckermann GER [1] Cès-Salvetti FRA [32] 2-0 (21-15, 21-17) 0:43