Men's competition, Carolina
From 9 June To 13 June 2004

Main Draw Results
menuWT
HOME PAGE
Beach Volleyball Home Page
Presentation
General Info
Entry List
Qualifications
Main Draw
Results
Ranking
Press Releases
Wrap Up
Pictures
Star Profiles
WT 2004 Calendar
Press Kit
Other circuits
Main Draw results
 
No. GMT Team A Team B Result Duration
Date Time
Final 1st Place
62 13 Jun 15.00 Cunha-Pará BRA [12] Baracetti-Conde ARG [7] 2-0 (21-17, 35-33) 0.58
Final 3rd Place
61 13 Jun 13.10 Holdren-Metzger USA [6] Tande-Franco BRA [2] 0-2 (20-22, 19-21) 0.54
Semi-finals
60 13 Jun 11.00 Tande-Franco BRA [2] Baracetti-Conde ARG [7] 0-2 (26-28, 18-21) 1.10
59 13 Jun 10.00 Cunha-Pará BRA [12] Holdren-Metzger USA [6] 2-1 (21-15, 15-21, 15-10) 0.59
Loser are ranked 5th
58 12 Jun 17.00 Baracetti-Conde ARG [7] Benjamin-Marcio Araujo BRA [1] 2-0 (24-22, 21-17) 0.50
57 12 Jun 16.00 Holdren-Metzger USA [6] Schacht-Slack AUS [11] Team B forfeit  
Loser are ranked 7th
56 12 Jun 15.00 Baracetti-Conde ARG [7] Blanton-Nygaard USA [8] 2-1 (17-21, 21-11, 15-9) 0.56
55 12 Jun 14.00 Prosser-Williams AUS [4] Holdren-Metzger USA [6] 1-2 (16-21, 21-16, 11-15) 0.58
Round 4
54 12 Jun 11.30 Schacht-Slack AUS [11] Tande-Franco BRA [2] 1-2 (21-12, 19-21, 10-15) 1.15
53 12 Jun 12.30 Benjamin-Marcio Araujo BRA [1] Cunha-Pará BRA [12] 1-2 (21-17, 17-21, 9-15) 0.58
Loser are ranked 9th
52 12 Jun 12.30 Blanton-Nygaard USA [8] Rogers-Scott USA [3] 2-1 (16-21, 21-19, 22-20) 1.11
51 12 Jun 12.30 Fred-Harley BRA [5] Baracetti-Conde ARG [7] 0-2 (17-21, 17-21) 0.46
50 12 Jun 11.30 Holdren-Metzger USA [6] Papaleo-Hernandez PUR [9] 2-1 (19-21, 21-12, 15-13) 1.02
49 12 Jun 11.30 Watanabe-Shiratori JPN [18] Prosser-Williams AUS [4] 0-2 (15-21, 27-29) 0.51
Loser are ranked 13th
48 12 Jun 10.30 Blanton-Nygaard USA [8] Child-Heese CAN [17] 2-0 (21-16, 21-13) 0.43
47 12 Jun 10.30 Nowotny-Gartmayer AUT [13] Fred-Harley BRA [5] 0-2 (17-21, 14-21) 0.41
46 12 Jun 9.30 Holdren-Metzger USA [6] Asahi-Nishimura JPN [20] 2-0 (21-16, 21-9) 0.34
45 12 Jun 9.30 Watanabe-Shiratori JPN [18] Cadieux-Van Huizen CAN [23] 2-0 (21-14, 21-16) 0.43
Round 3
44 12 Jun 8.30 Baracetti-Conde ARG [7] Tande-Franco BRA [2] 1-2 (21-16, 17-21, 11-15) 1.06
43 12 Jun 8.30 Rogers-Scott USA [3] Schacht-Slack AUS [11] 0-2 (17-21, 16-21) 0.57
42 12 Jun 8.30 Cunha-Pará BRA [12] Prosser-Williams AUS [4] 2-1 (21-19, 11-21, 15-12) 0.53
41 12 Jun 8.30 Benjamin-Marcio Araujo BRA [1] Papaleo-Hernandez PUR [9] 2-1 (21-14, 16-21, 15-10) 1.03
Loser are ranked 17th
40 11 Jun 16.00 Van Zwieten-VanZwieten USA [31] Child-Heese CAN [17] 0-2 (11-21, 11-21) 0.29
39 11 Jun 16.00 Pitman-Lochhead NZL [26] Blanton-Nygaard USA [8] 1-2 (18-21, 21-16, 8-15) 0.54
38 11 Jun 16.00 Kirihara-Aoki JPN [27] Fred-Harley BRA [5] 0-2 (17-21, 20-22) 0.55
37 11 Jun 16.00 Holden-Leinemann CAN [14] Nowotny-Gartmayer AUT [13] 1-2 (21-16, 19-21, 16-18) 1.13
36 11 Jun 17.00 Asahi-Nishimura JPN [20] Backer M.-Boersma E. NED [19] 2-0 (21-17, 21-16) 0.41
35 11 Jun 17.00 Maskall-Jones AUS [28] Holdren-Metzger USA [6] 0-2 (13-21, 17-21) 0.40
34 11 Jun 17.00 Vesti-Gscheidle SUI [24] Cadieux-Van Huizen CAN [23] 1-2 (21-16, 17-21, 9-15) 0.50
33 11 Jun 17.00 Skarlund-Goranson K. NOR [16] Watanabe-Shiratori JPN [18] 0-2 (22-24, 17-21) 0.43
Loser are ranked 25th
32 11 Jun 14.00 Rorich-Pocock C. RSA [15] Van Zwieten-VanZwieten USA [31] 1-2 (28-30, 21-17, 13-15) 1.00
31 11 Jun 14.00 Pitman-Lochhead NZL [26] Rondon-Barraras PUR [10] 2-0 (21-18, 21-11) 0.38
30 11 Jun 14.00 Gosch-Strauss AUT [22] Kirihara-Aoki JPN [27] 0-2 (17-21, 15-21) 0.39
29 11 Jun 14.00 MIramontes-Perez MEX [30] Holden-Leinemann CAN [14] 0-2 (15-21, 9-21) 0.47
28 11 Jun 15.00 Asahi-Nishimura JPN [20] Quinonez-Morales PUR [29] 2-0 (21-17, 21-14) 0.49
27 11 Jun 15.00 Maskall-Jones AUS [28] Silva-Xisto ANG [21] 2-0 (21-15, 21-7) 0.33
26 11 Jun 15.00 Vesti-Gscheidle SUI [24] Stoyanov-Yankov BUL [25] 2-0 (21-19, 21-13) 0.33
25 11 Jun 15.00 De Jesus-Velasco PUR [32] Skarlund-Goranson K. NOR [16] 0-2 (17-21, 13-21) 0.40
Round 2
24 11 Jun 12.00 Watanabe-Shiratori JPN [18] Tande-Franco BRA [2] 0-2 (16-21, 16-21) 0.50
23 11 Jun 12.00 Baracetti-Conde ARG [7] Cadieux-Van Huizen CAN [23] 2-1 (31-33, 21-14, 15-9) 1.28
22 11 Jun 12.00 Schacht-Slack AUS [11] Holdren-Metzger USA [6] 2-0 (21-18, 21-16) 0.54
21 11 Jun 12.00 Rogers-Scott USA [3] Backer M.-Boersma E. NED [19] 2-0 (21-16, 21-15) 0.48
20 11 Jun 13.00 Nowotny-Gartmayer AUT [13] Prosser-Williams AUS [4] 0-2 (14-21, 18-21) 0.49
19 11 Jun 13.00 Fred-Harley BRA [5] Cunha-Pará BRA [12] 1-2 (23-21, 22-24, 16-18) 1.27
18 11 Jun 13.00 Papaleo-Hernandez PUR [9] Blanton-Nygaard USA [8] 2-0 (21-19, 22-20) 0.49
17 11 Jun 13.00 Benjamin-Marcio Araujo BRA [1] Child-Heese CAN [17] Injury for team B 0.05
Round 1
16 11 Jun 8.00 Van Zwieten-VanZwieten USA [31] Tande-Franco BRA [2] 0-2 (8-21, 11-21) 0.29
15 11 Jun 8.00 Rorich-Pocock C. RSA [15] Watanabe-Shiratori JPN [18] 0-2 (10-21, 11-21) 0.30
14 11 Jun 8.00 Cadieux-Van Huizen CAN [23] Rondon-Barraras PUR [10] 2-0 (21-17, 21-15) 0.41
13 11 Jun 8.00 Baracetti-Conde ARG [7] Pitman-Lochhead NZL [26] 2-0 (21-19, 21-11) 0.43
12 11 Jun 9.00 Kirihara-Aoki JPN [27] Holdren-Metzger USA [6] 1-2 (21-18, 16-21, 12-15) 0.57
11 11 Jun 9.00 Schacht-Slack AUS [11] Gosch-Strauss AUT [22] 2-0 (21-19, 21-13) 0.46
10 11 Jun 9.00 Backer M.-Boersma E. NED [19] Holden-Leinemann CAN [14] 2-0 (21-17, 21-14) 0.43
9 11 Jun 9.00 Rogers-Scott USA [3] MIramontes-Perez MEX [30] 2-0 (21-13, 21-17) 0.32
8 11 Jun 10.00 Quinonez-Morales PUR [29] Prosser-Williams AUS [4] 0-2 (14-21, 12-21) 0.38
7 11 Jun 10.00 Nowotny-Gartmayer AUT [13] Asahi-Nishimura JPN [20] 2-1 (21-13, 14-21, 15-12) 0.52
6 11 Jun 10.00 Silva-Xisto ANG [21] Cunha-Pará BRA [12] 0-2 (12-21, 14-21) 0.42
5 11 Jun 11.00 Fred-Harley BRA [5] Maskall-Jones AUS [28] 2-0 (21-9, 21-14) 0.43
4 11 Jun 11.00 Stoyanov-Yankov BUL [25] Blanton-Nygaard USA [8] 0-2 (21-23, 15-21) 0.47
3 11 Jun 10.00 Papaleo-Hernandez PUR [9] Vesti-Gscheidle SUI [24] 2-0 (21-19, 21-10) 0.38
2 11 Jun 11.00 Child-Heese CAN [17] Skarlund-Goranson K. NOR [16] 2-0 (21-18, 21-15) 0.45
1 11 Jun 11.00 Benjamin-Marcio Araujo BRA [1] De Jesus-Velasco PUR [32] 2-0 (21-16, 21-13) 0.41