Men's South Africa Open 2004
Cape Town, March 23-28

Main Draw Results
menuWT
HOME PAGE
Beach Volleyball Home Page
Presentation
General Info
Entry List
Qualifications
Main Draw
Results
Ranking
Press Releases
Wrap Up
Pictures
Star Profiles
WT 2004 Calendar
Press Kit
Other circuits
Main Draw results
 
No. Date Team A Team B Result Time
Final 1st Place
62 28 Mar Ricardo-Emanuel BRA Tande-Franco BRA 1-2 (25-27, 21-14, 12-15) 1:00
Final 3rd Place
61 28 Mar Benjamin-Harley BRA Nowotny-Gartmayer AUT 2-0 (21-11, 21-15) 0:41
Semi-finals
60 27 Mar Nowotny-Gartmayer AUT Tande-Franco BRA 0-2 (17-21, 16-21) 0:42
59 27 Mar Ricardo-Emanuel BRA Benjamin-Harley BRA 2-1 (23-21, 20-22, 15-13) 1:06
Loser are ranked 5th
58 27 Mar Dieckmann Ch.-Scheuerpflug GER Tande-Franco BRA 0-2 (14-21, 22-24) 0:39
57 27 Mar Bosma-Herrera ESP Benjamin-Harley BRA 1-2 (14-21, 21-16, 10-15) 0:53
Loser are ranked 7th
56 27 Mar Heuscher-Kobel SUI Dieckmann Ch.-Scheuerpflug GER 1-2 (21-19, 17-21, 11-15) 0:53
55 27 Mar Bosma-Herrera ESP Laciga P.-Laciga M. SUI 2-1 (22-24, 21-19, 16-14) 1:02
Round 4
54 26 Mar Benjamin-Harley BRA Nowotny-Gartmayer AUT 0-2 (11-21, 17-21) 0:34
53 26 Mar Ricardo-Emanuel BRA Tande-Franco BRA 2-0 (21-15, 22-20) 0:49
Loser are ranked 9th
52 26 Mar Dieckmann Ch.-Scheuerpflug GER Holdren-Metzger USA 2-1 (21-16, 17-21, 15-9) 0:55
51 26 Mar Baracetti-Conde ARG Heuscher-Kobel SUI 0-2 (17-21, 17-21) 0:32
50 26 Mar Heyer-Egger M. SUI Laciga P.-Laciga M. SUI 1-2 (21-18, 18-21, 17-19) 1:03
49 26 Mar Bosma-Herrera ESP Watanabe-Shiratori JPN 2-0 (21-18, 21-18) 0:30
Loser are ranked 13th
48 26 Mar Dieckmann Ch.-Scheuerpflug GER Schacht-Slack AUS 2-1 (21-19, 14-21, 15-9) 0:57
47 26 Mar Alvarez-Rosell CUB Baracetti-Conde ARG 0-2 (18-21, 14-21) 0:41
46 26 Mar Klemperer-Rademacher GER Heyer-Egger M. SUI 0-2 (17-21, 20-22) 0:40
45 26 Mar Bosma-Herrera ESP Brink-Schneider K. GER 2-0 (21-13, 21-19) 0:43
Round 3
44 26 Mar Nowotny-Gartmayer AUT Heuscher-Kobel SUI 2-1 (15-21, 21-15, 15-9) 0:50
43 26 Mar Benjamin-Harley BRA Holdren-Metzger USA 2-0 (21-18, 23-21) 0:51
42 26 Mar Tande-Franco BRA Watanabe-Shiratori JPN 2-1 (23-25, 21-16, 15-7) 0:52
41 26 Mar Ricardo-Emanuel BRA Laciga P.-Laciga M. SUI 2-1 (16-21, 29-27, 15-13) 1:15
Loser are ranked 17th
40 26 Mar Schacht-Slack AUS Fonoimoana E.-Wong USA 2-1 (19-21, 21-14, 15-10) 1:05
39 26 Mar Rorich-Pocock C. RSA Dieckmann Ch.-Scheuerpflug GER 0-2 (16-21, 16-21) 0:36
38 26 Mar Rogers-Scott USA Baracetti-Conde ARG 0-2 (14-21, 17-21) 0:43
37 26 Mar Kjemperud-Hoidalen NOR Alvarez-Rosell CUB 0-2 (19-21, 19-21) 0:47
36 26 Mar Blanton-Nygaard USA Heyer-Egger M. SUI 1-2 (19-21, 21-19, 12-15) 1:04
35 26 Mar Canet-Hamel FRA Klemperer-Rademacher GER 0-2 (16-21, 18-21) 0:39
34 26 Mar Brink-Schneider K. GER Papaleo-Hernandez PUR 2-0 (21-19, 21-13) 0:46
33 26 Mar Berg B.-Dahl SWE Bosma-Herrera ESP 0-2 (16-21, 16-21) 0:42
Loser are ranked 25th
32 25 Mar Schacht-Slack AUS Hodge-Wentzel RSA 2-0 (21-11, 21-12) 0:34
31 25 Mar Berger-Doppler AUT Rorich-Pocock C. RSA 0-2 (14-21, 19-21) 0:42
30 25 Mar Rogers-Scott USA Molinier-Deulofeu FRA 2-0 (21-13, 21-17) 0:36
29 25 Mar Cès-Salvetti FRA Kjemperud-Hoidalen NOR 0-2 (16-21, 21-23) 0:39
28 25 Mar Garcia Thompson-Cotrino ESP Blanton-Nygaard USA 1-2 (21-16, 15-21, 11-15) 0:53
27 25 Mar Backer M.-Boersma E. NED Canet-Hamel FRA 0-2 (17-21, 11-21) 0:40
26 25 Mar Brink-Schneider K. GER Mulder-Kogel NED 2-1 (21-17, 19-21, 20-18) 1:22
25 25 Mar Goliath-Masinga RSA Berg B.-Dahl SWE 0-2 (12-21, 13-21) 0:36
Round 2
24 25 Mar Bosma-Herrera ESP Heuscher-Kobel SUI 0-2 (17-21, 12-21) 0:33
23 25 Mar Nowotny-Gartmayer AUT Papaleo-Hernandez PUR 2-1 (30-28, 13-21, 15-11) 1:10
22 25 Mar Klemperer-Rademacher GER Holdren-Metzger USA 0-2 (17-21, 15-21) 0:40
21 25 Mar Benjamin-Harley BRA Heyer-Egger M. SUI 2-0 (21-18, 22-20) 0:49
20 25 Mar Alvarez-Rosell CUB Watanabe-Shiratori JPN 0-2 (18-21, 18-21) 0:34
19 25 Mar Baracetti-Conde ARG Tande-Franco BRA 1-2 (15-21, 21-18, 11-15) 1:00
18 25 Mar Dieckmann Ch.-Scheuerpflug GER Laciga P.-Laciga M. SUI 0-2 (17-21, 13-21) 0:33
17 25 Mar Ricardo-Emanuel BRA Fonoimoana E.-Wong USA 2-0 (21-14, 29-27) 0:54
Round 1
16 25 Mar Hodge-Wentzel RSA Heuscher-Kobel SUI 0-2 (11-21, 10-21) 0:30
15 25 Mar Schacht-Slack AUS Bosma-Herrera ESP 0-2 (22-24, 18-21) 0:48
14 25 Mar Papaleo-Hernandez PUR Rorich-Pocock C. RSA 2-0 (21-16, 21-15) 0:34
13 25 Mar Berger-Doppler AUT Nowotny-Gartmayer AUT 1-2 (21-23, 21-15, 13-15) 1:00
12 25 Mar Molinier-Deulofeu FRA Holdren-Metzger USA 1-2 (21-18, 9-21, 4-15) 0:50
11 25 Mar Rogers-Scott USA Klemperer-Rademacher GER 1-2 (24-26, 21-17, 13-15) 1:07
10 25 Mar Kjemperud-Hoidalen NOR Heyer-Egger M. SUI 0-2 (17-21, 19-21) 0:44
9 25 Mar Benjamin-Harley BRA Cès-Salvetti FRA 2-0 (21-15, 21-19) 0:38
8 25 Mar Watanabe-Shiratori JPN Blanton-Nygaard USA 2-1 (16-21, 21-18, 15-13) 0:52
7 25 Mar Alvarez-Rosell CUB Garcia Thompson-Cotrino ESP 2-1 (21-17, 20-22, 15-13) 0:58
6 25 Mar Canet-Hamel FRA Tande-Franco BRA 0-2 (24-26, 10-21) 0:45
5 25 Mar Baracetti-Conde ARG Backer M.-Boersma E. NED 2-0 (25-23, 21-13) 0:43
4 25 Mar Mulder-Kogel NED Laciga P.-Laciga M. SUI 0-2 (18-21, 16-21) 0:44
3 25 Mar Dieckmann Ch.-Scheuerpflug GER Brink-Schneider K. GER 2-0 (21-17, 21-19) 0:39
2 25 Mar Fonoimoana E.-Wong USA Berg B.-Dahl SWE 2-0 (21-18, 21-11) 0:48
1 25 Mar Ricardo-Emanuel BRA Goliath-Masinga RSA 2-0 (21-17, 21-10) 0:29