CALENDAR
Updated :  21 October 2004
 
Women's Calendar
Dates Country Event Site

Event's Title

Host Broadcaster

Prize Money

Podium

 OLYMPIC QUALIFICATION TOURNAMENTS
09 March-14 March Brazil Open Fortaleza Cearà Open Rede Globo Sports US$ 180,000 1. Walsh-May                       USA
2. Behar-Shelda           
        BRA
3. Felisberta-França              
BRA
19 May – 23 May Greece Open Rhodes Hellas Open ERT3 US$ 180,000 1. Walsh-May                       USA
2. McPeak-Youngs         
      USA
3. Behar-Shelda      
             BRA
26 May – 30 May   China Open Shanghai China Jinshan Open
presented by SPC
Great Sports Channel US$ 180,000 1. McPeak-Youngs                USA
2. Jordan-Davis             
      USA
3.  Behar-Shelda     
             BRA
02 June - 06 June Japan Open Osaka Japan Open MBS US$ 180,000 1. Behar-Shelda                   USA
2. Cook-Sanderson               AUS
3. Schnyder-Kuhn   
             SUI
15 June – 19 June Switzerland Open Gstaad 1to1 Energy Open SF DRS US$ 180,000 1. Walsh-May                       USA
2. Behar-Shelda                   
BRA
3. McPeak-Youngs 
              USA
22 June – 26 June Germany Grand Slam Berlin Smart Grand Slam Comptent GmbH US$ 300,000 1. Behar-Shelda                   USA
2. Peraza- Grasset
              
3. McPeak-Youngs       
        USA
29 June – 03 July Norway Open Stavanger ConocoPhilips Open TV Vest US$ 180,000 1. McPeak-Youngs                USA
2. Jordan-Davis      
             USA
3. Walsh-Wacholder
              USA
06 July -10 July Spain Open Mallorca Mallorca Open TVE/TELEDEPORTE US$ 180,000 1. Felisberta-França               BRA
2. Lahme-Müsch                  
3. Novakoba-Celbova           
BY JULY 22 ANNOUNCEMENT OF QUALIFIED TEAMS FOR THE 2004 ATHENS OLYMPIC GAMES
13 July – 18 July France Grand Slam Marseille World Series 13 TMC US$ 280,000 1. Walsh-Wacholder              USA
2. Jordan-Davis        
           USA
3. Felisberta-França              
BRA
28 July – 31 July Austria Grand Slam Klagenfurt A1 Grand Slam
presented by Nokia
ORF US$ 270,000 1. Walsh-Wacholder              USA
2. Behar-Shelda     
              BRA
3. Jordan-Davis         
          USA
14 August – 24 August, Olympic Games, Athens Greece
01 Sept. – 05 Sept. Italy Open Milan Alice Italian Open RAI US$ 180,000 1. Behar-Shelda                    USA
2. Ribeiro-Shaylyn     
           BRA
3. Novakoba-Celbova           
20 Sept. – 25 Sept. Brazil Open Rio de Janeiro Banco do Brasil Open presented by Rio de Janeiro City Council SRede Globo Sports US$ 180,000 1. Ana Paula-Pires                 BRA
2. Behar-Shelda        
           BRA
3. Felisberta-França   
           BRA
Prize Money US$ 1,325, 000                                  Bonus Pool US$ 1,145,000                         Total : US$ 2,470,000


                                 Men's Calendar

Dates Country Event Site

Event's Title

Host Broadcaster

Prize Money

Podium

OLYMPIC QUALIFICATION TOURNAMENTS
16 March – 21 March Brazil Open Salvador Salvador Open Rede Globo Sports US$ 180,000 1. Ricardo-Emanuel               BRA
2. Heuscher-Kobel  
             SUI
3. Baracetti-Conde              
23 March – 28 March South Africa  Open Cape Town South African Open MNET Super Sport US$ 180,000 1. Tande-Franco                   BRA
2. Ricardo-Emanuel               BRA
3. Benjamin-Harley 
             BRA
19 May – 23 May China Open Lianyungang Olympic Garden Open LTV & CCTV5 US$ 180,000 1. Bosma-Herrera               
2. Ricardo-Emanuel       
       BRA
3. Cunha-Parà        
             BRA
26 May – 30 May Serbia Mont. Open Budva NIS Open 2004
presented by Telekom Srbija
RTV Crna Gora US$ 180,000 1. Ricardo-Emanuel              BRA
2. Dieckmann-Reckermann  
3. Cunha-Parà        
             BRA
02 June – 06 June Portugal Open Espinho Portugal Open Sport TV US$ 180,000 1. Ricardo-Emanuel               BRA
2. Kjemperud-Hoidalen  
     
3. Benjamin-Araujo              
BRA
09 June – 13 June Puerto Rico Open Carolina Carolina Open
presented by GlaxoSmithKline
Canal 13 UCTV US$ 180,000 1. Cunha-Parà                      BRA
2. Baracetti-Conde             
3. Tande-Franco 
                 BRA
16 June – 20 June Switzerland Open Gstaad 1to1 Energy Open SF DRS US$ 180,000 1. Heuscher-Kobel                SUI
2. Dieckmann-Reckermann  
3. Ricardo-Emanuel 
             BRA
23 June – 27 June Germany Grand Slam Berlin Smart Grand Slam Comptent GmbH US$ 300,000 1. Dieckmann-Reckermann   2. Laciga-Laciga                      SUI
3. Baracetti-Conde              
30 June – 04 July Norway Open Stavanger ConocoPhilips Open TV Vest US$ 180,000 1. Ricardo-Emanuel               BRA
2. Klemperer-Rademacker   
3. Tande-Franco     
             BRA
07 July -11 July Spain Open Mallorca TBD TVE/TELEDEPORTE US$ 180,000 1. Laciga-Laciga                   SUI
2. Heyer-Egger                         SUI
3. Magalhães-Emilio     
        BRA
BY JULY 22 ANNOUNCEMENT OF QUALIFIED TEAMS FOR THE 2004 ATHENS OLYMPIC GAMES
14 July – 18 July France Grand Slam Marseille World Series 13 TMC US$ 280,000 1. Benjamin-Araujo               BRA
2. Heuscher-Kobel                SUI
3. Baracetti-Conde              
21 July – 25 July Poland Open Stare Jablonki Mazury Open Telewizja Polsat SA US$ 180,000 1. Ricardo-Emanuel               BRA
2. Tande-Franco                   BRA
3. Kjemperud-Hoidalen        
28 July – 01 Aug. Austria Grand Slam Klagenfurt A1 Grand Slam
presented by Nokia
ORF US$ 270,000 1. Ricardo-Emanuel               BRA
2. Tande-Franco                   BRA
3. Dieckmann-Scheuerpflug  
14 August – 25 August, Olympic Games, Athens Greece
21 Sept. – 26 Sept. Brazil Open Rio de Janeiro Banco do Brasil Open presented by Rio de Janeiro City Council Rede Globo Sports US$ 180,000 1. Dieckmann-Reckermann  
2. Heuscher-Kobel  
             SUI
3. Heyer-Egger                         SUI
Prize Money US$ 1,525, 000                                  Bonus Pool US$ 1,305,000                         Total : US$ 2,830,000
 
Total Prize Money: US$ 2,850, 000    Total  FIVB Bonus Pool: US$ 2,450, 000    GrandTotal: US$ US$ 5,300, 000

 

#