FIVB BEACH VOLLEYBALL WORLD TOUR 2003

   
Men's Portugese Open 2003
Espinho, 23 - 27 July

Qualification Tournament Results
menuWT
HOME PAGE
Beach Volleyball Home Page
Presentation
General Info
Entry List
Qualifications
Main Draw
Results
Ranking
Press Releases
Wrap Up
Pictures
Stars Profiles
WT 2003 Calendar
Press Kit
Other circuits
Qualification Tournament results
No. Date Team A Team B Result Time
Round 3
56 24 Jul Gosch-Strauss AUT Loiola-de Jesus Magalhães BRA 0-2 (13-21, 16-21) 0:35
55 24 Jul Sayfulin-Kouchnerev RUS Vesti-Gscheidle SUI 1-2 (23-25, 27-25, 10-15) 1:11
54 24 Jul Hernandez-Papaleo PUR Molinier-Deulofeu FRA 1-2 (21-18, 16-21, 13-15) 0:55
53 24 Jul Bosma-Mesa ESP Ces-Salvetti FRA 2-1 (15-21, 25-23, 15-10) 1:01
52 24 Jul Arkaev-Barsouk RUS Brink-Schneider K. GER 0-2 (26-28, 20-22) 0:54
51 24 Jul Watanabe-Shiratori JPN Backer M.-Boersma E. NED 2-0 (21-15, 21-15) 0:36
50 24 Jul Nowotny-Gartmayer AUT Esko-Tuominen FIN 2-1 (21-19, 16-21, 15-9) 0:51
49 24 Jul Cotrino-Garcia Thompson ESP Goranson K.-Goranson E. NOR 0-2 (14-21, 17-21) 0:44
Quarterfinals
48 24 Jul Galli F.-Fenili ITA Loiola-de Jesus Magalhães BRA 1-2 (21-14, 19-21, 13-15) 0:58
47 24 Jul Ljubicic-Slean CAN Gosch-Strauss AUT 0-2 (19-21, 19-21) 0:42
46 24 Jul "Seryi"-Kisselev KAZ Vesti-Gscheidle SUI 0-2 (20-22, 16-21) 0:34
45 24 Jul Sayfulin-Kouchnerev RUS Shapranovich-Petreaev ISR 2-1 (21-19, 19-21, 15-12) 0:57
44 24 Jul Gortsianouk-Mourtzios GRE Molinier-Deulofeu FRA 0-2 (16-21, 17-21) 0:38
43 24 Jul Hernandez-Papaleo PUR Salim-Darkuncoro INA 2-0 (21-18, 21-17) 0:45
42 24 Jul Ces-Salvetti FRA Skarlund-Huseby NOR 2-1 (21-14, 15-21, 15-8) 0:52
41 24 Jul Bosma-Mesa ESP Plinski-Lisiecki POL 2-0 (21-17, 21-14) 0:34
40 24 Jul Li Hua-C.C Zhao CHN Brink-Schneider K. GER 0-2 (14-21, 18-21) 0:39
39 24 Jul Arkaev-Barsouk RUS Hernandez-Ibarra MEX 2-0 (21-17, 21-14) 0:37
38 24 Jul Asahi-Nishimura JPN Backer M.-Boersma E. NED 1-2 (23-25, 21-12, 12-15) 0:57
37 24 Jul Watanabe-Shiratori JPN Palinek-Smrcka CZE 2-0 (21-16, 21-11) 0:32
36 24 Jul Esko-Tuominen FIN Kais Kr.-Vesik EST 2-1 (21-16, 16-21, 15-8) 0:43
35 24 Jul Nowotny-Gartmayer AUT Ricardo Fonseca-Guedes POR 2-0 (21-17, 21-15) 0:32
34 24 Jul Ronnes-De Gruijter NED Goranson K.-Goranson E. NOR 1-2 (15-21, 22-20, 14-16) 0:55
33 24 Jul Cotrino-Garcia Thompson ESP Vorobvev-Zabuslayev KAZ 2-0 (21-17, 21-19) 0:39
Round of 16
32   Bye Loiola-de Jesus Magalhães BRA    
31 23 Jul Dyachenko-Kulinich UKR Galli F.-Fenili ITA 0-2 (18-21, 18-21) 0:45
30 23 Jul Pradeep-Manoharan IND Gosch-Strauss AUT 0-2 (14-21, 8-21) 0:33
29   Ljubicic-Slean CAN Bye    
28   Bye Vesti-Gscheidle SUI    
27 23 Jul Q. Xu-Xu CHN "Seryi"-Kisselev KAZ 0-2 (16-21, 14-21) 0:33
26 23 Jul Tabarini F.-Tabarini A. SMR Shapranovich-Petreaev ISR 0-2 (13-21, 12-21) 0:34
25   Sayfulin-Kouchnerev RUS Bye    
24   Bye Molinier-Deulofeu FRA    
23 23 Jul Gortsianouk-Mourtzios GRE Jacky-Wijsmans BEL 2-0 (21-19, 21-19) 0:33
22 23 Jul Salim-Darkuncoro INA Michalopoulos-Beligratis "Beli" GRE 2-0 (21-19, 21-14) 0:49
21   Hernandez-Papaleo PUR Bye    
20   Bye Skarlund-Huseby NOR    
19 23 Jul Ces-Salvetti FRA Dias-Silva Reis POR 2-0 (21-15, 21-14) 0:41
18 23 Jul Plinski-Lisiecki POL Pitman-Jones NZL 2-1 (21-19, 17-21, 15-11) 0:48
17   Bosma-Mesa ESP Bye    
16   Bye Brink-Schneider K. GER    
15 23 Jul Willner-Emmens SWE Li Hua-C.C Zhao CHN 1-2 (21-18, 14-21, 12-15) 0:52
14 23 Jul Ferreira Dias Trabuco-Pereira POR Hernandez-Ibarra MEX 0-2 (13-21, 10-21) 0:31
13   Arkaev-Barsouk RUS Bye    
12   Bye Backer M.-Boersma E. NED    
11 23 Jul Asahi-Nishimura JPN Voleianin-Stacanov MLD Team B forfeit  
10 23 Jul Rosas-Carvalho POR Palinek-Smrcka CZE 0-2 (15-21, 15-21) 0:34
9   Watanabe-Shiratori JPN Bye    
8   Bye Kais Kr.-Vesik EST    
7 23 Jul Esko-Tuominen FIN Trimcevski-Peric CRO 2-0 (24-22, 21-17) 0:44
6 23 Jul Ricardo Fonseca-Guedes POR Andelhof-Coucke BEL 2-1 (21-19, 11-21, 15-9) 0:39
5   Nowotny-Gartmayer AUT Bye    
4   Bye Goranson K.-Goranson E. NOR    
3   Ronnes-De Gruijter NED Bye    
2 23 Jul Vorobvev-Zabuslayev KAZ Bourne-Lyne AUS 2-0 (21-18, 21-15) 0:39
1   Cotrino-Garcia Thompson ESP Bye    
Country Quota Playoff for BRA
C 8 23 Jul Bellaguarda-Dultra Jr. BRA Loiola-de Jesus Magalhães BRA 0-2 (17-21, 17-21) 0:45
Country Quota Playoff for POR
C 7 23 Jul Melo-Teixeira POR Ricardo Fonseca-Guedes POR 1-2 (21-23, 25-23, 10-15) 0:57
C 6 23 Jul Ferreira Dias Trabuco-Pereira POR Valente-Gomes POR 2-0 (21-16, 21-18) 0:41
C 5 23 Jul Dias-Silva Reis POR Duarte Cadete-Soares POR 2-1 (21-14, 19-21, 15-12) 0:52
C 4 23 Jul Rosas-Carvalho POR Sapage-Resende POR 2-0 (21-11, 21-12) 0:27