FIVB BEACH VOLLEYBALL WORLD TOUR 2003

   
Men's Swiss Open 2003
Gstaad, 18 - 22 June

Qualification Tournament Results
menuWT
HOME PAGE
Beach Volleyball Home Page
Presentation
General Info
Entry List
Qualifications
Main Draw
Results
Ranking
Press Releases
Pictures
Stars Profiles
WT 2003 Calendar
Press Kit
Other circuits
Qualification Tournament results
No. Date Team A Team B Result Time
Round 3
56 19 Jun Huseby-Skarlund NOR Kogel-Mulder NED 0-2 (13-21, 32-34) 0:54
55 19 Jun Watanabe-Shiratori JPN Paulo Emilio-Paulão BRA 0-2 (16-21, 15-21) 0:40
54 19 Jun Grinbergs-Stals A. LAT Hernandez-Ibarra MEX 1-2 (18-21, 21-18, 16-18) 0:50
53 19 Jun Sayfulin-Kouchnerev RUS Nowotny-Gartmayer AUT 1-2 (23-21, 15-21, 15-17) 0:58
52 19 Jun Goranson K.-Goranson E. NOR Jennings-Fuerbringer USA 0-2 (16-21, 19-21) 0:45
51 19 Jun Krumins-Sorokins LAT Kais Kr.-Vesik EST 0-2 (17-21, 20-22) 0:42
50 19 Jun Gosch-Strauss AUT Gavrilov-Todorov V. BUL 1-2 (22-20, 23-25, 5-15) 0:53
49 19 Jun Cotrino-Garcia Thomsen ESP Arkaev-Barsouk RUS 1-2 (21-16, 15-21, 18-20) 1:02
Round 2
48 19 Jun Gilbertsson-Svensson R. SWE Kogel-Mulder NED 0-2 (17-21, 18-21) 0:39
47 19 Jun Shapranovich-Petreaev ISR Huseby-Skarlund NOR 1-2 (26-24, 17-21, 7-15) 0:53
46 19 Jun Michalopoulos-Beligratis "Beli" GRE Paulo Emilio-Paulão BRA 0-2 (15-21, 15-21) 0:41
45 19 Jun Watanabe-Shiratori JPN Magnusson M.-Brinkborg SWE 2-0 (21-16, 23-21) 0:40
44 19 Jun Hernandez-Ibarra MEX Raffaelli-Pimponi ITA 2-0 (22-20, 21-19) 0:44
43 19 Jun Ljubicic-Slean CAN Grinbergs-Stals A. LAT 0-2 (12-21, 16-21) 0:46
42 19 Jun Cadieux-Mackay CAN Nowotny-Gartmayer AUT 0-2 (16-21, 13-21) 0:36
41 19 Jun Sayfulin-Kouchnerev RUS Qiang-Xu CHN 2-0 (21-14, 21-19) 0:45
40 19 Jun Jennings-Fuerbringer USA Prosser-Williams AUS 2-0 (21-18, 27-25) 0:49
39 19 Jun Goranson K.-Goranson E. NOR Babich-Khudoley UKR 2-1 (9-21, 21-17, 18-16) 0:56
38 19 Jun Kais Kr.-Vesik EST Amore"Eugio"-Tomatis ITA 2-0 (21-7, 21-10) 0:29
37 19 Jun Bosma-Luna ESP Krumins-Sorokins LAT 1-2 (21-17, 18-21, 13-15) 0:56
36 19 Jun Gavrilov-Todorov V. BUL Klemperer-Rademacher GER 2-1 (14-21, 21-19, 16-14) 0:47
35 19 Jun Hernandez-Papaleo PUR Gosch-Strauss AUT 0-2 (19-21, 17-21) 0:44
34 19 Jun Palinek-Smrcka CZE Arkaev-Barsouk RUS 0-2 (18-21, 21-23) 0:41
33 19 Jun Cotrino-Garcia Thomsen ESP Stejskal-Biza CZE 2-0 (30-28, 24-22) 0:51
Round 1
32 18 Jun Bedzeti-Ajeti MKD Kogel-Mulder NED 0-2 (8-21, 15-21) 0:27
31 18 Jun Gilbertsson-Svensson R. SWE Kavalenra-Mikanovich BLR 2-1 (22-20, 18-21, 15-11) 0:58
30 18 Jun Pitman-Jones NZL Huseby-Skarlund NOR 0-2 (19-21, 18-21) 0:45
29 18 Jun Backer M.-Boersma E. NED Shapranovich-Petreaev ISR 1-2 (21-15, 18-21, 11-15) 0:54
28 18 Jun Trimcevski-Peric CRO Paulo Emilio-Paulão BRA 0-2 (17-21, 14-21) 0:50
27 18 Jun Michalopoulos-Beligratis "Beli" GRE Li Hua-Zhao CHN 2-1 (21-18, 19-21, 15-12) 1:01
26 18 Jun Gortsianouk-Mourtzios GRE Magnusson M.-Brinkborg SWE 0-2 (19-21, 19-21) 0:38
25 18 Jun Watanabe-Shiratori JPN Dvorsky-Litva SVK 2-0 (21-13, 21-15) 0:37
24 18 Jun Cuennet-Straumann SUI Raffaelli-Pimponi ITA 0-2 (17-21, 15-21) 0:36
23 18 Jun Ces-Salvetti FRA Hernandez-Ibarra MEX 0-2 (13-21, 13-21) 0:38
22 18 Jun Indra-Ritter LIE Grinbergs-Stals A. LAT 0-2 (7-21, 6-21) 0:26
21 18 Jun Ljubicic-Slean CAN Schoeb C.-Dougoud SUI 2-1 (21-17, 16-21, 15-10) 0:53
20 18 Jun Kempenaers-Wijsmans BEL Nowotny-Gartmayer AUT 0-2 (12-21, 15-21) 0:35
19 18 Jun Cadieux-Mackay CAN Silva-Xisto ANG 2-0 (21-6, 21-11) 0:31
18 18 Jun Qiang-Xu CHN Kais Ka.-Nommsalu EST 2-0 (21-14, 21-17) 0:37
17 18 Jun Sayfulin-Kouchnerev RUS Kertai-Schnider SUI 2-0 (21-19, 27-25) 0:42
16 18 Jun Prochazka-Varga SVK Prosser-Williams AUS 1-2 (9-21, 21-19, 13-15) 0:45
15 18 Jun Jennings-Fuerbringer USA Maderböck-Mätzler AUT 2-0 (21-11, 21-17) 0:42
14 18 Jun Saulko-Zabuslaev KAZ Babich-Khudoley UKR 1-2 (12-21, 21-18, 11-15) 0:51
13 18 Jun Goranson K.-Goranson E. NOR Plinski-Lisiecki POL 2-0 (21-18, 21-16) 0:37
12 18 Jun Bourne-Lyne AUS Amore"Eugio"-Tomatis ITA 0-2 (19-21, 18-21) 0:44
11 18 Jun Kais Kr.-Vesik EST Willner-Emmens SWE 2-0 (21-12, 21-19) 0:38
10 18 Jun Krumins-Sorokins LAT Esko-Tuominen FIN 2-1 (14-21, 21-16, 15-13) 0:46
9 18 Jun Bosma-Luna ESP Hanzic-Laninovic CRO 2-0 (23-21, 21-16) 0:46
8 18 Jun Jury-Cole AUS Klemperer-Rademacher GER 0-2 (6-21, 12-21) 0:33
7 18 Jun Gavrilov-Todorov V. BUL Yamamoto-Hirano JPN 2-0 (21-15, 21-12) 0:36
6 18 Jun Kirihara-Hata JPN Gosch-Strauss AUT 0-2 (16-21, 24-26) 0:47
5 18 Jun Molinier-Deulofeu FRA Hernandez-Papaleo PUR 0-2 (16-21, 21-23) 0:41
4 18 Jun Vasquez A.-Mussa VEN Arkaev-Barsouk RUS 0-2 (12-21, 16-21) 0:36
3 18 Jun Briyida-Pedrosa POR Palinek-Smrcka CZE 1-2 (23-21, 16-21, 10-15) 0:57
2 18 Jun Stejskal-Biza CZE Andelhof-Coucke BEL 2-0 (21-19, 21-17) 0:38
1 18 Jun Cotrino-Garcia Thomsen ESP "Seryi"-Kisselev KAZ 2-1 (20-22, 21-14, 15-12) 1:01
Country Quota Playoff for USA
C 19 18 Jun Blanton-Nygaard USA Jennings-Fuerbringer USA 1-2 (19-21, 21-13, 9-15) 0:58
C 18 18 Jun Baxter-Henkel USA Jennings-Fuerbringer USA 0-2 (14-21, 19-21) 0:48
C 17   Jennings-Fuerbringer USA Bye    
Country Quota Playoff for SWE
C 16 18 Jun Gilbertsson-Svensson R. SWE Gunnarsson-Frederiksson SWE 2-0 (21-16, 21-11) 0:36
C 15 18 Jun Willner-Emmens SWE Sahlberg-Oestberg SWE 2-0 (21-14, 21-19) 0:42
C 14   Magnusson M.-Brinkborg SWE Bye    
Country Quota Playoff for SUI
C 13 18 Jun Schoeb C.-Dougoud SUI Waelchli-Gabathuler SUI 2-1 (15-21, 21-18, 15-11) 0:46
C 12 18 Jun Messmer-kraft SUI Cuennet-Straumann SUI 1-2 (21-18, 15-21, 8-15) 0:43
C 11 18 Jun Schuetz-Reinmann SUI Kertai-Schnider SUI 0-2 (18-21, 19-21) 0:36
Country Quota Playoff for NOR
C 10 18 Jun Huseby-Skarlund NOR Grydeland-Kobbevik NOR 2-0 (21-12, 21-19) 0:33
C 9   Goranson K.-Goranson E. NOR Bye    
Country Quota Playoff for GER
C 8 18 Jun Brink-Schneider K. GER Klemperer-Rademacher GER 0-2 (17-21, 17-21) 0:33
C 7 18 Jun Klemperer-Rademacher GER Karger-Popp GER 2-0 (25-23, 21-15) 0:36
C 6   Klemperer-Rademacher GER Bye    
Country Quota Playoff for CAN
C 5 18 Jun Cadieux-Mackay CAN Binstock-Hiebert CAN 2-0 (21-19, 21-16) 0:43
C 4 18 Jun Ljubicic-Slean CAN Cloutier-Côté CAN 2-0 (26-24, 23-21) 0:55
Country Quota Playoff for BRA
C 3 18 Jun Loiola-de Jesus Magalhães BRA Paulo Emilio-Paulão BRA 1-2 (19-21, 21-16, 12-15) 1:00
C 2 18 Jun Bellaguarda-Dultra Jr. BRA Paulo Emilio-Paulão BRA 0-2 (22-24, 19-21) 0:51
C 1   Paulo Emilio-Paulão BRA Bye