World Tour
World Championship
- Senior

Presentation
General Info
Main Draw :
- Teams
- Results
- Rankings
Press releases
Photo gallery

- Under 21
Olympic Games
Goodwill Games
Challengers
Satellite

National Circuits
Other Events
 
World Championships, Women 2001  
Klagenfurt, Austria 1-4 August 2001
Main Draw Results
No. Date Team A Team B Result Time
Pool A
1 01 Aug Rii Seike-Torii JPN RES Team B out of tourn.  
17 01 Aug Adriana Behar-Shelda BRA RES Team B out of tourn.  
33 01 Aug Adriana Behar-Shelda BRA Rii Seike-Torii JPN 2-0 (21-7, 21-7) 0:38
Pool B
2 01 Aug Pangka-Arlaisuk THA Jonuzi-Lundquist SWE 2-0 (21-18, 21-15) 0:35
18 01 Aug Youngs-Fontana USA Jonuzi-Lundquist SWE 2-0 (21-10, 21-10) 0:29
34 01 Aug Youngs-Fontana USA Pangka-Arlaisuk THA 2-0 (21-14, 21-15) 0:34
Pool C
3 01 Aug Tokuno-Kusuhara JPN Stampfer-Meissinger AUT 2-0 (21-11, 21-16) 0:34
19 01 Aug Sandra Pires-Minello BRA Stampfer-Meissinger AUT 2-0 (21-6, 21-10) 0:29
35 01 Aug Sandra Pires-Minello BRA Tokuno-Kusuhara JPN 2-0 (21-18, 21-14) 0:41
Pool D
4 01 Aug Maria José-Cristina Pereira POR Marini-Folco ITA 2-0 (21-13, 21-12) 0:34
20 01 Aug Cook-Pottharst AUS Marini-Folco ITA 2-0 (21-9, 21-13) 0:30
36 01 Aug Cook-Pottharst AUS Maria José-Cristina Pereira POR 2-0 (21-16, 21-12) 0:33
Pool E
5 01 Aug Mayra-Galindo MEX Todd-Drummond NZL 2-0 (21-11, 21-7) 0:26
21 01 Aug McPeak-Arce USA Todd-Drummond NZL 2-0 (21-9, 21-11) 0:30
37 01 Aug McPeak-Arce USA Mayra-Galindo MEX 1-2 (15-21, 21-17, 8-15) 0:51
Pool F
6 01 Aug Yanchulova L.-Yanchulova P. BUL Trüssel-Koelliker SUI 2-1 (12-21, 21-17, 15-9) 0:51
22 01 Aug Walsh-May USA Trüssel-Koelliker SUI 2-0 (21-16, 31-29) 0:47
38 01 Aug Walsh-May USA Yanchulova L.-Yanchulova P. BUL 2-0 (22-20, 21-15) 0:31
Pool G
7 01 Aug Ahmann-Schmidt GER Gaxiola-Garcia MEX 0-2 (14-21, 16-21) 0:38
23 01 Aug Larrea Peraza-Fernandez Grosset CUB Gaxiola-Garcia MEX 2-0 (21-18, 21-8) 0:29
39 01 Aug Larrea Peraza-Fernandez Grosset CUB Ahmann-Schmidt GER 2-0 (21-11, 21-15) 0:31
Pool H
8 01 Aug Syren-Luge FRA Scharf-Beinsen AUT 2-1 (21-15, 15-21, 15-13) 0:47
24 01 Aug Jackie Silva-Claudia BRA Scharf-Beinsen AUT 2-0 (21-9, 21-15) 0:27
40 01 Aug Jackie Silva-Claudia BRA Syren-Luge FRA 2-0 (21-16, 21-5) 0:28
Pool I
9 01 Aug Gougeon-Lessard CAN Boileau-Morin CAN 2-1 (21-18, 15-21, 16-14) 0:49
25 01 Aug Swoboda-Mellitzer AUT Boileau-Morin CAN 2-0 (21-17, 21-17) 0:38
41 01 Aug Swoboda-Mellitzer AUT Gougeon-Lessard CAN 0-2 (11-21, 14-21) 0:33
Pool J
10 01 Aug Maaseide-Glesnes NOR Skrivan-Gintzburger SUI 2-0 (21-14, 21-16) 0:30
26 01 Aug Montagnolli-Pichler AUT Skrivan-Gintzburger SUI 0-2 (15-21, 21-23) 0:42
42 01 Aug Montagnolli-Pichler AUT Maaseide-Glesnes NOR 0-2 (11-21, 11-21) 0:29
Pool K
11 01 Aug Sfyri-Karadassiou GRE Benoît-Kuhn SUI 2-1 (21-19, 18-21, 23-21) 1:05
27 01 Aug Chi-Xiong CHN Benoît-Kuhn SUI 2-0 (21-14, 21-16) 0:34
43 01 Aug Chi-Xiong CHN Sfyri-Karadassiou GRE 2-0 (21-14, 21-15) 0:39
Pool L
12 01 Aug Wood-Bragado USA Riera-Burte FRA 2-0 (21-15, 21-14) 0:36
28 01 Aug Celbova-Dosoudilova CZE Riera-Burte FRA 2-0 (21-7, 21-12) 0:24
44 01 Aug Celbova-Dosoudilova CZE Wood-Bragado USA 2-1 (21-19, 20-22, 15-13) 1:01
Pool M
13 01 Aug Kadijk R.-Leenstra NED Minusa-Pulina LAT 2-0 (22-20, 21-12) 0:32
29 01 Aug Tian Jia-Wang Fei CHN Minusa-Pulina LAT 2-0 (21-18, 21-13) 0:33
45 01 Aug Tian Jia-Wang Fei CHN Kadijk R.-Leenstra NED 1-2 (15-21, 21-18, 8-15) 0:47
Pool N
14 01 Aug Gerlic-Clarke AUS Nagy-Schlegl HUN 2-0 (21-17, 21-15) 0:39
30 01 Aug Masakayan-DeNecochea USA Nagy-Schlegl HUN 2-0 (21-15, 21-9) 0:31
46 01 Aug Masakayan-DeNecochea USA Gerlic-Clarke AUS 2-0 (21-14, 21-15) 0:36
Pool O
15 01 Aug Perrotta-Gattelli ITA Friedrichsen-Müsch GER 2-0 (21-16, 23-21) 0:39
31 01 Aug Bruschini-Solazzi ITA Friedrichsen-Müsch GER 0-2 (19-21, 18-21) 0:42
47 01 Aug Bruschini-Solazzi ITA Perrotta-Gattelli ITA 2-0 (22-20, 21-19) 0:43
Pool P
16 01 Aug Tobiasova-Teknedzjanova CZE Sumper-Basagic AUT 2-0 (21-14, 21-11) 0:30
32 01 Aug Pohl-Rau GER Sumper-Basagic AUT 2-0 (21-13, 21-12) 0:29
48 01 Aug Pohl-Rau GER Tobiasova-Teknedzjanova CZE 2-0 (21-13, 21-13) 0:41
Round 1
49 02 Aug Adriana Behar-Shelda BRA Tokuno-Kusuhara JPN 2-0 (21-14, 21-14) 0:34
50 02 Aug Gerlic-Clarke AUS Pohl-Rau GER 2-0 (21-19, 21-15) 0:39
51 02 Aug Gougeon-Lessard CAN Sfyri-Karadassiou GRE 1-2 (21-18, 17-21, 10-15) 0:48
52 02 Aug Yanchulova L.-Yanchulova P. BUL Jackie Silva-Claudia BRA 0-2 (19-21, 16-21) 0:40
53 02 Aug Mayra-Galindo MEX Gaxiola-Garcia MEX 0-2 (24-26, 19-21) 0:46
54 02 Aug Skrivan-Gintzburger SUI Celbova-Dosoudilova CZE 0-2 (15-21, 11-21) 0:31
55 02 Aug Kadijk R.-Leenstra NED Bruschini-Solazzi ITA 1-2 (21-15, 18-21, 12-15) 0:53
56 02 Aug Pangka-Arlaisuk THA Cook-Pottharst AUS 0-2 (11-21, 18-21) 0:33
57 02 Aug Sandra Pires-Minello BRA Maria José-Cristina Pereira POR 2-0 (21-11, 21-13) 0:39
58 02 Aug Tobiasova-Teknedzjanova CZE Masakayan-DeNecochea USA 0-2 (11-21, 17-21) 0:29
59 02 Aug Chi-Xiong CHN Swoboda-Mellitzer AUT 2-0 (21-14, 21-18) 0:34
60 02 Aug McPeak-Arce USA Walsh-May USA 0-2 (19-21, 18-21) 0:32
61 02 Aug Larrea Peraza-Fernandez Grosset CUB Syren-Luge FRA 2-0 (21-9, 21-12) 0:29
62 02 Aug Wood-Bragado USA Maaseide-Glesnes NOR 2-1 (25-23, 19-21, 19-17) 1:07
63 02 Aug Perrotta-Gattelli ITA Tian Jia-Wang Fei CHN 2-1 (22-20, 11-21, 15-13) 0:50
64 02 Aug Rii Seike-Torii JPN Youngs-Fontana USA 0-2 (14-21, 10-21) 0:34
Round 2
65 03 Aug Adriana Behar-Shelda BRA Gerlic-Clarke AUS 2-0 (21-11, 21-18) 0:33
66 03 Aug Sfyri-Karadassiou GRE Jackie Silva-Claudia BRA 1-2 (21-15, 25-27, 12-15) 0:53
67 03 Aug Gaxiola-Garcia MEX Celbova-Dosoudilova CZE 0-2 (16-21, 22-24) 0:40
68 03 Aug Bruschini-Solazzi ITA Cook-Pottharst AUS 2-1 (17-21, 21-18, 15-10) 0:50
69 03 Aug Sandra Pires-Minello BRA Masakayan-DeNecochea USA 2-1 (18-21, 21-15, 15-10) 0:57
70 03 Aug Chi-Xiong CHN Walsh-May USA 2-1 (13-21, 21-17, 19-17) 0:53
71 03 Aug Larrea Peraza-Fernandez Grosset CUB Wood-Bragado USA 0-2 (14-21, 16-21) 0:39
72 03 Aug Perrotta-Gattelli ITA Youngs-Fontana USA 1-2 (14-21, 21-18, 6-15) 0:52
Round 3
73 03 Aug Adriana Behar-Shelda BRA Jackie Silva-Claudia BRA 2-0 (21-13, 21-12) 0:40
74 03 Aug Celbova-Dosoudilova CZE Bruschini-Solazzi ITA 2-0 (21-17, 21-16) 0:37
75 03 Aug Sandra Pires-Minello BRA Chi-Xiong CHN 2-0 (23-21, 21-19) 0:40
76 03 Aug Wood-Bragado USA Youngs-Fontana USA 0-2 (12-21, 21-23) 0:41
Round 4
77 04 Aug Adriana Behar-Shelda BRA Celbova-Dosoudilova CZE 2-0 (21-15, 21-16) 0:37
78 04 Aug Sandra Pires-Minello BRA Youngs-Fontana USA 2-1 (21-19, 13-21, 15-13) 1:01
Final 3rd Place
79 04 Aug Celbova-Dosoudilova CZE Youngs-Fontana USA 2-0 (21-17, 21-19) 0:39
Final 1st Place
80 04 Aug Adriana Behar-Shelda BRA Sandra Pires-Minello BRA 2-0 (21-16, 21-18) 0:39